Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next >

Journalism

View Image
60 Minutes: 25 Years of Television's Finest Hour

Coffey, Frank; Los Angeles: General Publishing Group Inc., 1993. ISBN: 1881649040
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Black book with silver lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. Color and black and white illustrations, from photos. 304 pages. 9 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007390

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
A Reporter Reports

Smith, I. Norman; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1954.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Brown hardcover with blue lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. Text is tight and bright. 145 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007471

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Reporter's Guide to Canada's Criminal Justice System

Levy, Harold J.; Ottawa: The Canadian Bar Foundation, 1986. ISBN: 0920742203
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Text is tight and bright. 230 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From the Law and Media Book Series edited by Stuart M. Robertson. Book ID # G12000036

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
A Second Helping of Newspaper Pieces

Roberton, Thomas, B.; Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1937.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges; rubbing and some soiling. Blue hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Light soiling near top edge of covers. Spine lean. Previous owner's name on ffep. 157 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. A collection of Mr. Roberton's writings for the Free Press between 1918 and 1936. Book ID # 010895

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Adventures of a Columnist

Berton, Pierre; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has sunning to spine, rubbing, creasing and small closed tears and chips at edges. Black and white hardcover with red and white lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. Printed on grey paper. 211 pages. 5 3/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007050

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Agents of Power: The Role of the News Media in Human Affairs

Altschull, J. Herbert; New York: Longman Inc., 1984. ISBN: 0582284171
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Bumping at top of spine and light scratches on both covers. Text is tight and bright. 355 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007389

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
An Annotated Bibliography of Works on Daily Newspapers in Canada, 1914-1983

Sotiron, Minko (ed); Montreal, Quebec: Author, 1987. ISBN: 096931020X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Bright, clean. 288 pages. Some of the text is in French. A Bibliography of works on daily newspapers in Canada from 1914-1983. Book ID # F06000002

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
As Reported in The Herald

Connery, Allan (ed); Calgary, Alberta: The Calgary Herald, 1982.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Oversize Book. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Crease near top and bottom of spine. Rather long previous owner's gift notation on inside of the front cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 252 pages. From book "This book reproduces some of the more striking news and comment that Calgary's first newspaper has published over the years.". Contents: Birth of a City; Provincehood; Oer There, a War; A Fleeting, Golden Age; The Depression Years; War and Aftermath; Peace Walks a Tightrope; The Electrifying Sixties and A Time of Change. Book ID # L01000004

Price: USD $30.00

View Image
Assignment Ottawa: Seventeen Years in the Press Gallery

Dempson, Peter; Toronto: General Publishing Company Limited, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has large closed tear on front panel, repaired with masking tape on inside of dj; smaller closed tears and nicks near edges; creasing and some discoloration. White and orange hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Previous owner's address label on ffep. 312 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 010961

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Borden Spears: Reporter, Editor, Critic

MacDonald, Dick (ed); Toronto: Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 1984. ISBN: 0889029547
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small scar near bottom of spine. Text is tight and bright. 220 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # E06000006

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Broadsides: Reviews and Opinions

Richler, Mordecai; Markham, Ontario: Viking, 1990. ISBN: 0670833061
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and sticker residue on dj. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 254 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007381

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Byline Canada: The 1984 National Newspaper Awards

MacFarlane, Andrew (ed); Toronto: Methuen, 1984. ISBN: 0458976709
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 204 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. The 1984 National Newspaper Awards Book ID # G12000037

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Byline Canada: The 1984 National Newspaper Awards

MacFarlane, Andrew (ed); Toronto: Methuen, 1984. ISBN: 0458976709
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Text is tight and bright. 205 pages. The 1984 National Newspaper Awards Book ID # J08000092

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Byline: The 1982 National Newspapers Awards

MacFarlane, Andrew (ed); Toronto: Methuen, 1983. ISBN: 0458969508
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 195 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. The 1982 National Newspaper Awards Book ID # G12000038

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Byline: The 1982 National Newspapers Awards

MacFarlane, Andrew (ed); Toronto: Methuen, 1983. ISBN: 0458969508
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Crease at bottom corner of both covers. Text is tight and bright. 195 pages. Book ID # J08000091

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Cable Television and Telecommunications in Canada: An Economic Analysis

Babe, Robert E.; East Lansing, Michigan: Michigan State University Press, 1975. ISBN: 0877441294
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small closed tear at top of spine. Front hinge started. Spine lean. Light browning to pages. Library label on spine and rear cover; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; 2 stamps near bottom of title page and last page. Small pen marks on some pages. 287 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Contents include: cost analysis of cable TV; cable TV profitability; cable and broadband; broadcasting and cable; toward a new analysis etc. Book ID # 010841

Price: USD $30.00

View Image
Canadian Broadcasting: Market Structure and Economic Performance

McFadyen, Stuart et al; Montreal: The Institute for Research on Public Policy, 1980. ISBN: 0092038689
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small label on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light crease on spine. 277 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # G10000096

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Canadian Journal of Communication: Vol. 10, No. 2, Spring 1984

Tate, Eugene (ed); Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Canadian Journal of Communication, 1984.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 108 pages. 6 by 8 inches in size. Articles include: Political Activity and the Journalist: A Paradox by Andrew MacFarlane and Robert Martin; Time Alteration of Cartoon Viewing by Children by Gregory T. Fouts etc. Book ID # 007473

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Canadian Newspapers: The Inside Story

Stewart, Walter; Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers Ltd., 1980. ISBN: 0888301871
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 256 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007041

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Capitol Offences: Dr. Foth Meets Uncle Sam

Fotheringham, Allan; Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books Limited, 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 1550130048
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and some discoloration to dj. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. 250 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007384

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
China Hands: The Globe and Mail in Peking

Taylor, Charles (ed); Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1984. ISBN: 0771084366
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Some creasing on both covers. Crease on spine. Black and white illustrations. 363 pages. From book"Selections by journalists who manned the Globe and Mail Peking bureau fro 1959 - 1984, originally published in the Globe and Mail.". Book ID # J11000065

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Communication History: Volume 2 of the Saga Commtext Series

Stevens, John D. and Hazel Dicken Garcia; Beverelly Hills: Sage Publications, 1980.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small abrasion near spine on both covers. Spine has some small bumps, wear at top and bottom and sunning. Previous owner's name on half title page. Text is tight and bright. 159 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Volume 2 from the Sage CommText Series edited by F. Gerald Kline and Susan H. Evans. Book ID # E06000005

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Communication: Ethical and Moral Issues

Thayer, Lee (ed); London: Gordon and Beach Science Publishers, 1980. ISBN: 067713360X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second Printing. Small closed tears and chips near edges of the dj. Green book with gold lettering on spine. Some small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Text is tight and bright. 384 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Volume 10 from the Current Topics of Contemporary Thought series. From dj " It consists of a series of systematic contributions by scholars whose disciplines range from philosophy to psychiatry, extending through literature to the social and behavioural sciences.". Book ID # E07000013

Price: USD $40.00

View Image
Concerning the Fourth Estate

Drewry, John E.; Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press, 1942. Second Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has abrasion near top edge of front panel; small chips and closed tears near edges; and some discoloration. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small stain at top edge. Text is tight and bright. 167 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 011135

Price: USD $40.00

View Image
Consider Me a Friend

Peterkin, Audrey; Victoria, British Columbia: Braemar Books Ltd., 1982. ISBN: 0919749003
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Good in paperback. Creasing and and small closed tear on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Price sticker near bottom of front cover. Stain near bottom of both covers. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 111 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. 13 Digit ISBN 9780919749009. From front cover "Excerpts from Around the Home". Book ID # 000498

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Conspirators in Silence

Watson, Patrick; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1969.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has rubbing, and small closed tears and chips, near edges. Grey hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Front hinge started and spine lean. 119 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007313

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Dateine Peking

Nossal, Frederick; Toronto: Longmans, 1962.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chip and closed tears, near edges; shelfwear and some creasing. Green hardcover with white lettering on spine. The covering of the spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is bright and clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 224 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From dj "Dateline-Peking is the first-hand story of a foreign correspondent's life at the heart of Asian Communism.". Book ID # A02000007

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Down the Stretch

Hewitt, W. A.; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1958.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has part of a price sticker on the front panel; closed tears, nicks and creasing, near edges; and small chips and abrasion on rear panel. Orange book with blue lettering on spine. Spine lean. Black ink mark on both pastedowns and endpapers. A few small dents on rear cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 239 pages. From dj "Recollections of a Pioneer Sportsman and Journalist......This is the autobiography of a famous sports editor, a man who has played, managed, promoted, directed, and had some association with nearly every form of sport for three generations.". Book ID # E08000027

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Encounter '92: Dollars, Development and Human Rights: The New Media Challenge

Desbarats, Peter; Robert Henderson and Madeleine Cote (eds); London, Ontario: The Graduate School of Journalism, The University of Western Ontario, 1993. ISBN: 0771415443
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's inititals on half-title page. Some articles are in French. Text is tight and bright. 124 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007057

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Encounter '93: No More Mr. Nice Guy?

Desbarats, Peter; Robert Henderson and Madeleine Cote (eds); London, Ontario: The Graduate School of Journalism, The University of Western Ontario, 1994. ISBN: 0771416628
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's inititals on half-title page. Some articles are in French. Text is tight and bright. 138 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007058

Price: USD $12.00



Page: 1 2 3 4 Next >