Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 Next >Journalism
Public Rights and the Private Press
Barron, Jerome A.; Toronto: Butterworths, 1981. ISBN: 0409812951
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small label taped on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 204 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G12000039
Reporters' Ethics
Swain, Bruce M.; Ames, Iowa: The Iowa State University Press, 1978. ISBN: 0813812801
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second Printing. Dust jacket has stamp on front panel, rubbing and shelfwear. Previous owner's name blindstamped on title page. 153 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007066
Reporting on Business and the Economy
Kohlmeier, Louis M.; Jon G. Udell and Laird B. Anderson (eds); Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice - Hall, Inc., 1981. ISBN: 013773879X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has large closed tear near bottom of spine; rubbing and small chips and closed tears at edges. Green book with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black ink mark at top edge and previous owner's name on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 352 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007065
Reporting with Understanding
Atkins, Gary and William Rivers; Ames, Iowa: The Iowa State University Press, 1987. ISBN: 0813815177
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Brown book with white lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 240 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Contents include: Cultivating Sources; Following the Paper Trail; Interpretive Stories; Investigative Reporting; Reporting Political Affairs; Reporting on the Environment and Energy; Reporting Minority Affairs; etc. Book ID # E02000002
Rimmer Dammit: The Life and Times of a Canadian Legend
Rimstead, Paul; Toronto: The Toronto Sun, 1987. Second Printing. ISBN: 0919233325
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Light dampstain at top edge, near corner, and on fore-edge. Text is tight and bright. 241 pages. From book "....is a collection of stories written by Paul Rimstead, the inimitable Toronto Sun columnist who shared his daily adventures and misadventures with his thousands of daily readers.". Book ID # K03000163
Royal Commission on Newspapers
Kent, Tom; Borden Spears and Laurent Picard; Hull, Quebec: Canadian Government Publishing House, 1981. ISBN: 0660109549
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small mark on spine from label. Text is tight and bright. 296 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size. This commission was created after the closing of the Winnipeg Tribune and the Ottawa Journal in 1980. Their task was to look at the industry as a whole and to suggest a better course for newspapers in Canda. Book ID # E02000004
Servant or Master: The Casebook of Mass Media
Braithwaite, Max; Agincourt, Ontario: The Book Society of Canada Limited, 1968. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Ink mark on back cover and small abrasion on front cover. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 136 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007388
Shocked and Appalled: A Century of Letters to The Globe and Mail
Kapica, Jack (ed); Toronto: Lester and Orpen Dennys, 1987. ISBN: 0886191793
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 297 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # K11000045
Speak the Speech: The Technique of Public Speaking and Radio Speaking
Reaman, George Elmore; Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1948.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Front hinge started. Spine lean. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Bumping on fore-edge and top edge of both covers. 186 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 007386
Stroller White: Tales of a Klondike Newsman
De Armond, R. N. (ed); Vancouver: Mitchell Press Limited, 1969.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has rubbing, discoloration and small chips and closed tears at edges. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 182 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007051
Sunburned: Memoirs of a Newspaperman
Creighton, Douglas; Toronto: Little, Brown and Company (Canada) Limited, 1993. ISBN: 0316160784
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Small stain at bottom edge. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 195 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007040
Survival of the Fattest: An Irreverent View of the Senate
Zolf, Larry; Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books Limited, 1984. ISBN: 0919493475
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 200 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007335
The Best of Bob Edwards
Dempsey, Hugh A. (ed); Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers Ltd., 1975. ISBN: 0888300964
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Rubbing and small closed tears and creasing near edges of dj. Cocked spine and light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 271 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007047
The Best of Bob Edwards
Dempsey, Hugh A. (ed); Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers Ltd., 1975. ISBN: 0888300964
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Rubbing and small closed tears and creasing near edges of dj. Cocked spine and light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on half-title page. 271 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007460
The Bookmark
Joad, C. E. M.; London: John Westhouse, 1945. Second Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. Previous owner's name and address on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 142 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007305
The Creative Edge: Inside the Ad Wars
Scotland, Randy; Toronto: Viking, 1994. ISBN: 0670850640
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Scratch on rear panel of dj. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Text is tight and bright. About 12 pages of black and white illustrations in centre of book. 221 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008264
The Far Side of the Street
Hutchison, Bruce; Toronto: The MacMillan Company of Canada, 1976. ISBN: 0770514316
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has rubbing, some discoloration and closed tears, near edges. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Two small bumps at bottom edge. Previous owner's name on ffep. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 420 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007462
The Front Page 1975
The New YorkTimes; New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1976. ISBN: 0517526123
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Creasing and small closed tear near bottom corner of front cover. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. Front page headlines of The New York Times for the year 1975. 11 by 15 inches in size. As this is an oversize book, we were only able to do a partial scan of book. Book ID # L04000089
The Golden Bowers
Bowers, John; New York: Tower Publications Inc., 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Tower book T-095. Edgewear and rubbing. Light crease on spine. Browning to page edges and pages. 251 pages. From book "The soul of America seen through interviews with Janis Joplin, Joe Namath, Sharon Tate, Andy Warhol, Dionne Warwick, Lee Grosscup, James T. Farrell and others". Book ID # A01000026
The Indignant Years
Salisbury, Harrison E. (ed); New York: Crown Publishers/Arno Press, 1973. ISBN: 0517505843
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers and dj. Black hardcover with white lettering on front cover and spine. Black and white illustrations. 124 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 1/4 inches in size. From dj "Art and articles from The New York Times OP-ED page.". Book ID # 009335
The Journal Men
Smith, I. Norman; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1974. ISBN: 0771081928
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears at edges; rubbing and some soiling on inside. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Black and white illustrations. 191 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From title page "P. D. Ross, E. Norman Smith and Grattan O'Leary of The Ottawa Journal: Three Great Canadian Newspapermen and the Tradition They Created". Book ID # G10000087
The Law and the Media
Beckton, Clare F.; Toronto: The Carswell Company Limited, 1982. ISBN: 0459344501
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine and along spine. 161 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007049
The Man From Oxbow: The Best of Ralph Allen
Newman, Christina McCall (ed); Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1967. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has about a 2 inch chip starting at bottom of spine; rubbing, discoloration and small chips and closed tears at edges. Hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Front hinge started. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. 183 pages. Book ID # 007467
The Media are American: Anglo-American Media in the World
Tunstall, Jeremy; London: Constablend Company Ltd., 1978. Reprint. ISBN: 0094615101
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light creasing and sticker residue on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 352 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From the Communication and Society Series. Book ID # 007055
The Moral Ambiguity of America: Massey Lectures Sixth Series
Goodman, Paul; Toronto: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, 1966.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Crease on spine. Two remainder marks at bottom edge. 88 pages. 5 by 8 inches in size. The Massey Lectures for 1966. Book ID # 007310
The Negro Protest
Baldwin, James; Malcolm X; Martin Luther King and Kenneth B. Clark; Boston: Beacon Press, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. White file label covering previous owner's name on ffep. 56 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Interviews with James Baldwin, Malcolm X, and Martin Luther King by Kenneth B. Clark. Book ID # E12000010
The New Morningside Papers
Gzowski, Peter; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1987. ISBN: 0771037457
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signed by Author. Wear at corners. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. 408 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007333
The News Media: A Journalist Looks at His Profession
Hohenberg, John; New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Small bump near top of spine and front board. Previous owner's name on ffep. 320 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007046
The News People
Johnstone, John W. C.; Edward J. Slawski and William W. Bowman; Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1976. ISBN: 0252003101
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket has small mark from label on spine; shelfwear and rubbing. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Slight spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight, bright and clean. 257 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "A Sociological Portrait of American Journalists and Their Work". Book ID # E01000009
The Newspapering Murrays
Keddell, Georgina; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1967. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has rubbing, small abrasion on front panel and small closed tear and chips at edges. Brown hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Previous owner's initials on ffep. Browning to pages. 224 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007044
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 Next >

