Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 Next >

Journalism

View Image
Encounter '92: Dollars, Development and Human Rights: The New Media Challenge

Desbarats, Peter; Robert Henderson and Madeleine Cote (eds); London, Ontario: The Graduate School of Journalism, The University of Western Ontario, 1993. ISBN: 0771415443
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's inititals on half-title page. Some articles are in French. Text is tight and bright. 124 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007057

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Encounter '93: No More Mr. Nice Guy?

Desbarats, Peter; Robert Henderson and Madeleine Cote (eds); London, Ontario: The Graduate School of Journalism, The University of Western Ontario, 1994. ISBN: 0771416628
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's inititals on half-title page. Some articles are in French. Text is tight and bright. 138 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007058

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Existential Journalism

Merrill, John Calhoun; New York: Hasting House Publishers, 1977. ISBN: 0803819293
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. Bumping on spine. Preivous owner's bookplate on inside of the front cover. 158 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G10000085

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Eye Opener Bob: The Story of Bob Edwards

MacEwan, Grant; Edmonton: The Institute of Applied Art, 1967. Fourth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Red hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Bumping at corners. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Thin line drawn in ink on back cover (about 5 inches long). Small price sticker on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 227 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007659

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Eyewitness in Indo-China

Starobin, Joseph R.; New York: Cameron and Kahn, 1954. First Edition Stated.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear to covers. Text is tight and bright. 187 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From front cover "The revealing and adventurous journey of the only American newspaperman yet to travel behind the Viet Minh lines, to interview Ho Chi Minh, and to report directly from that battlefront of Asia where the crucial issues between the East and the West are so dramatically joined.". Book ID # 012480

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
False Nose and Glasses

Layton, Bob; Edmonton: 630 CHED a Division of WIC Radio Ltd., 1997. ISBN: 0968319408
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Inscribed to previous owner by the author. 172 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Selected Bob Layton editorials from 1994 to 1997. Book ID # 008545

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Freedom of the Press and Fair Trial: Final Report with Recommendations

Medina, Judge Harold R. (Chairman); New York: Columbia University Press, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Green hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Previous owner's name on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 99 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. This is the Final Report with recommendations by The Special Committee on Radio, Television, and The Administration of Justice of the Association of The Bar of the City of New York. Book ID # 007309

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Gordon Sinclair: A Life And Then Some

Young, Scott; Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1987. ISBN: 0771595182
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Black ink mark on ffep. Drity fingerprint marks on a few pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 275 pages with index. From dj "......graces Gordon's life from his school-days in east Toronto through his first clerking jobs in the old Bank of Toronto and Eaton's, his early reporting during the 1920s, and his globe-trotting days during the 1930s and '40s, to his fame as the media spokesman for all those who hated authority.". Book ID # G10000119

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Guide to Canadian News Media

Desbarats, Peter; Toronto: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Canada, 1990. ISBN: 0774731265
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small label on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 274 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches insize. Book ID # G10000091

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
History on the Run

Nash, Knowlton; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1984. ISBN: 0771067003
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has yellow sticker taped onto spine; closed tears and chips, near edges and is price clipped. Grey book with silver lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block and binding is weak some places in the text. Shelfwear and rubbing. Spine lean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 349 pages with index. From dj "The Trenchcoat Memoirs of a Foreign Correspondent". Book ID # G01000010

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
I, Witness: Personal Encounters with Crime by Members of the Mystery Writers of America

Garfield, Brian (ed); New York: The New York Times Book Co., Inc., 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Red spine on grey covers wtih gold lettering on spine. The spine has pulled away from the text bloc, but the text remains intact, bright and clean. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 303 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 010503

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
In My Own Words

Boyd, Denny; Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas and McIntyre, 1995. ISBN: 1550544284
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has small closed tear at bottom edge, shelfwear and rubbing. Dark blue book with gold lettering on spine. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name inked out on the ffep, otherwise bright and clean. 198 pages. ISBN 13 - 9781550544282 . From dj "His autobiography is no exception, as he balances the description of his life's many successes with a candid portrayal of his personal lows.". Book ID # E08000023

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Investigative Reporting

Anderson, David and Peter Benjaminson; Bloomington and London: Indiana University Press, 1976. ISBN: 0253201969
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small abrasion on rear cover, near spine. A few small bumps on spine. Previous owner's name on half title page. 307 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Contents include: The Investigative Reporter; What to Investigate; Public and Private Records; Court Records, Police Records, and the Law Itself; Approaching and Interviewing Sources; Gadgets; Objectivity; etc. Book ID # E02000006

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time

MacFarlane, Andrew; Canada: Nonpareil Canada, 1983. ISBN: 0920083005
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. A tight, bright copy. 220 pages. From front cover "Telyman is back and it's instant Toronto of the swinging, splashy, splendid, silly, sensational sixties....." Book ID # G12000043

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time

MacFarlane, Andrew; Canada: Nonpareil Canada, 1983. ISBN: 0920083005
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small crease at bottom corner of front cover and first few pages. Small ink mark on half title page, otherwise bright and clean. 220 pages. From book "Telyman is back and it's instant Toronto of the swinging, splashy, splendid, silly, sensational sixties....." Book ID # N02000073

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Jefferson and The Press

Mott, Frank L.; Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Louisiana State University Press, 1943.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has some sunning near edges; light shelfwear and rubbing. Grey hardcover with purple lettering on spine. Small bookstore sticker near bottom of ffep. Text is tight and bright. Journalism Monographs Number 2. 65 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From dj "Jefferson's philosophy of the press and his experiences with the newspapers of his time are presented completely for the first time in this little volume prepared by America's outstanding journalism historian.". Book ID # G11000054

Price: USD $30.00

View Image
John Fisher Reports: An Anthology of Radio Scripts

Fisher, John; Illustrated by Barlow, Cecil R. and Charles Mailer
Hamilton, Ontario: Niagara Editorial Bureau, 1949. First Edition Stated.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. Illustrations by Cecil R. Barlow and Charles Mailer. 185 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007308

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
John W. Dafoe

Ferguson, G. V.; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1948.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Published February, 1948. Dust jacket has small chips, closed tears and creasing, near edges; and a few abrasions on the rear panel. Dark blue book with yellow lettering on spine. Spine lean. Corners bumped. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white frontispiece of John W. Dafoe. Light browning to pages. 127 pages. From dj "This is the study of an editor at work, an editor who was master of his trade......It is a memoir of a working newspaperman as seen from the inside of his own shop and written by another member of the craft.". Book ID # E08000025

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
La Voix Du Peuple: L'histoire populaire de la presse ecrite fransaskoise 1910-1990

Dube, Albert-O.; Regina, Saskatchewan: La Societe historique de la Saskatchewan, 1994. ISBN: 0920895085
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Written in French. Black and white illustrations. 261 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 010893

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Mass Communications: A World View

Wells, Alan (ed); Palo Alto, California: National Press Books, 1974. ISBN: 0874842182
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Light creasing on spine. Some light soiling to page edges. Text block is tight and bright. 276 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007442

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Media and Elections in Canada

Soderlund, Walter C.; Walter I. Romanow, E. Donald Briggs and Ronald H. Wagenberg; Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, 1984. ISBN: 0039216667
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Wear at edges and corners. Some sticker residue on front cover and rubbing to covers. 163 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007045

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
My Hometown: Six Reportage Articles

Kao Yu-pao and Others; Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear to covers and very small closed tear at bottom edge of front cover. A tight, bright and clean copy. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 136 pages. 4 3/4 by 7 1/4 inches in size. A collection of six stories that appeared in Chinese newspapers and magazines, which stories reflect real life and are told in simple, colloquial language. Book ID # 004761

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Newspapers in Denmark

Thorsen, Svend; Copenhagen: Det Danske Selskab, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Navy cloth covers with gold illustration on front board and gold lettering on spine. Rubbing to covers. Bumping at corners, tip and heel of spine and at bottom edge. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 171 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007052

Price: USD $18.00

View Image
Peacemaker or Power-Monkey: Canada's Role in a Revolutionary World

Minifie, James M.; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1960. Fifth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Red illustrated hardcover with black lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 181 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007331

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Pen, Paper and Printing Ink

King, Andrew; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1970.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Red hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. Text is tight and bright. Signed by Author. 234 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007311

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Pen, Paper and Printing Ink

King, Andrew; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1970.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Red hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Text is tight and bright. Signed by Author. 234 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007330

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Power, The Press and The Technology of Freedom: The Coming Age of ISDN

Sussman, Leonard R.; New York: Freedom House, 1989. ISBN: 0932088392
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Focus on Issues, No. 9. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 496 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G10000089

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Press and Public

Bogart, Leo; Hillsdale, New Jersey: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1981. ISBN: 0898590779
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Blue book with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Text is tight and bright. 285 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "Who reads what, where, when, and why in American newspapers". Book ID # E06000004

Price: USD $40.00

View Image
Prime Time at Ten: Behind the Camera Battles of Canadian TV Journalism

Nash, Knowlton; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1987. ISBN: 0771067038
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Blue book with silver lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. 332 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007304

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Public Officials and the Press

Dunn, Delmer D.; Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. 208 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From rear cover "The primary purpose of this book is to delineate the role of the press in policy making by describing the work of the press and then tracing how public officials utilize that work in their own decision-making activities.". Book ID # G12000044

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 Next >