Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: 1 2 Next >

Holidays

View Image
A Christmas Longing

Tada, Joni Eareckson; Portland, Oregon: Multnomah Press, 1990. ISBN: 0880703660
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cream boards with gold lettering on spine. Bump at top and bottom of spine and at top and bottom edge of front board. Some wear at corners. Color illustrations. 11 by 9 inches in size. From dj "Using both her artistic and literary gifts, Joni weaves an unforgettable Christmas tapestry of love, longing, and transcendent joy.". Book ID # 011096

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Beautiful Floral Christmas: 16 Easy Christmas Decorations

McCoy, Carole; Scotts Valley, California: Mark Publishing, 1993. ISBN: 1568240228
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear on spine. Previous owner's name and date 3/96 on Contents page. Color illustrations, from photos by Todd Tsukushi. 33 pages. Projects include: Jingle Bell Doorpiece; Magical Santa; Musical Wreaths; Victorian Half Tree; Rocking Horse Wreath and more. Book ID # K10000106

Price: USD $10.00

Canadian Homes and Gardens: Decmber 1953 - Volume 30, Number 12

McKinley, Jean (ed); Montreal, Quebec: MacLean-Hunter Publishing, 1953.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.About a 3 inch chip on back cover. Special Christmas Issue that features make your own Christmas decorations and gifts. Illustrations and advertisements. 88 pages. About 10 by 14 inches in size. Book ID # L04000014

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Carols, Customs and Costumes Around the World

Wernecke, Herbert H.; Webster Groves, Missouri: The Old Orchard Book Shoppe, 1936.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Previous owner's name on front cover. Institution stamp near bottom of title page. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Creasing at corners. Stain at fore-edge of pages. 48 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Includes Christmas Carols and Hymns; Suggestions for Worship Services; and information on Christmas Customs Around the World. Book ID # 006438

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Celebrate with Joy: Transform Your Christmas Season

Burnett, Sondra; Illustrated by Stewart, Carolyn
Surrey, British Columbia: The Joy Book Company, 1992. ISBN: 0969646909
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Plastic coil binding. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations by Carolyn Stewart. Calligraphy by Ginger Chamblin. 192 pages with index. From book "Celebrate bubbles with practical ideas for transforming Christmas from a 'seasonal holiday' to a 'holy season' celebrating the King of Kings.". Book ID # F07000032

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Celebrations of Christmas

Baldwin, Ed and Stevie Baldwin; Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company, 1985.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Black and white and color illustrations. 248 pages. From book "Six Holiday Themes - Projects and Menus". Book ID # A04000092

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Cherished Christmas Carols

Green Giant of Canada Limited; St. Paul, Minnesota: Brown and Bigelow, 1963.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and along spine. A few pages starting to come loose from the stapled binding. Small pen marks on a few pages. Small red stain near top of page 3. 16 pages. Words and music (for piano) as well as a brief history about the carol. Christmas carols include: Silent Night, O Come, All Ye Faithful, Deck the Hall, O Little Town of Bethlehem, O Christmas Tree,Christmas Bells, Away in a Manager, etc. Book ID # J08000036

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Choice Christmas Programs

Palin, Marion C.; Saskatoon and Hamilton: School Publications and Specialties Ltd., 1950.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name and notations in red pencil on front cover. Small pen marks on a few pages. 31 pages. Contents include: Welcome (a recitation); Santa Clause (an acrostic); Hush Now, My Baby (a song); Presents for Santa (a play); Christmas Around the World (a play); etc. Book ID # J09000028

Price: USD $12.00

Christmas Carols

None Credited; England: Brown Watson, 1988. ISBN: 0709708432
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Some of the pages are coming loose from the binding. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 28 pages). 6 1/2 by 8 inches in size. A collection of Christmas Carols and Songs (words only). Book ID # 002901

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Christmas Carols

Weatherseed, F. F. (ed); England: The Frederick Harris Music Co.,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Closed tear near top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Creasing at corners of covers and first few pages. Number F.H. 2778 printed near bottom of each page. 17 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. These carols were selected by the author for the staff choir of The Robert Simpson Company Limited. Carols include: O Come, All Ye Faithful; The First Noel; Silent Night; Joy to the World; Away in the Manger; Christians Awake; etc. Book ID # 013228

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Christmas Echoes

Batalden, Abner and Irene Strommen, (eds); Minneapolis, Minnesota: Messenger Press, circa 1953,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Stain on outside and inside of front cover and on first few pages. Light browning to pages. Black and white and color illustrations. 64 pages. 10 by 13 inches in size. Sponsored by The Luther League Federation of the Lutheran Free Church. Articles include: The Singing Sailor; The Healing of Christmas; Christmas Customs; Christmas Scenes; Luther's Wedding Ring Appears; Christmas Recipes; etc. As this is an oversize book, we were only able to do a partial scan of book. Book ID # L04000063

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
Christmas in Newfoundland and Labrador

Ryan, D. W. S. (ed); St. John's, Newfoundland: Jesperson Press Ltd., 1988. ISBN: 0920502946
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Two small labels on spine and label on rear board. Previous owner's gift notation on half-title page. Shelf wear and rubbing. 131 pages. Book ID # 012695

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Christmas Workshop: 50 Festive Ideas to Make

Cunningham-Craig, Jackie; London and New York: Marshall Cavendish, 1977. ISBN: 0856852864
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bump on spine. Crease near spine and price sticker on front cover. Discolortion to white rear cover. Color illustrations. 79 pages. Projects and ideas for christmas, including: Christmas Candles to Make; Doily Candle Holders; Nativity Scene for Christmas; Christmas Cards to Make; Table Setting; Fun-to-make Finger Puppets; Presents of Food and Candies; and more. Book ID # K10000105

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Christmas: Volume Twenty-Six. An American Annual Of Christmas Literature and Art

Haugan, Randolph E. (edited by); Minneapolis, Minnesota: Augsburg Publishing House, 1956.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Two inch tear to spine, starting at the bottom. Dampstain near edges on both covers. Creasing near bottom corner of covers and pages. Some pages have been dog-earred. Bright color illustrations, some full-page. 67 pages. About 10 1/2 by 14 inches in size. Contents include: The Christmas Gospel; Christmas Articles and Stories; Christmas Poetry; Christmas Music; and Christmas Art. Book ID # 009868

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Dickens A Christmas Carol

Dickens, Charles and Van B. Hooper; Illustrated by Ropp, Charles
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Ideals Publishing, 1959.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Water stain near bottom of a few pages and inside of the front cover. Black and white illustrations by Charles Ropp. This version of A Christmas Carol has been prepared especially for Ideals readers by Van B. Hooper. Book ID # A04000096

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Discovering Christmas Customs and Folklore

Baker, Margaret; Princes Risborough: Shire Publications Ltd., 1984. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Creasing at corners. Black and white illustrations. 56 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 006434

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Dough it for Christmas

Jarvey, Paulette S.; Canby, Oregon: Hot Off the Press, 1983.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small chips and closed tears, at edges. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Previous owner's name. Black and white and color illustrations. 28 pages. Includes the Dough Art Recipe. From book "How to make 10 dough art ornaments plus many other ideas". Book ID # A04000095

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Everybody's Christmas Programs

Shipman, Dorothy Middlebrook; Chicago, Illinois: The Dramatic Publishing Company, 1939.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Previous owner's name stamped in red ink on title page. 151 pages with index. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Full sub-title reads "Recitations, Songs, Drills, Exercises, Pageants, Plays, Skits, Monologues and Complete Programs". Book ID # 012174

Price: USD $18.00

View Image
Gifts of Nature: Trees of Christmas

Furlow, Elaine S. (ed); National Wildlife Federation, 1988. ISBN: 0912186925
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Completed gift note glued on ffep. Color illustrations, from photos. 48 pages. 9 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 009126

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Grandma's Latkes

Drucker, Malka; Illustrated by Chwast, Eve
San Diego, California: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. ISBN: 0152004688
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. White boards with illustration on boards same as those on the dj. Some small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations by Eve Chwast, from woodcuts printed on Japanese rice paper and painted with watercolor. Not paginated (about 34 pages). Recipe for Grandma's Latkes on last page. Dust jacket has closed tear near bottom of spine. From book "Grandma explains the meaning of Hanukkah while showing Molly how to cook Latkes fro the holidays.". Book ID # K04000225

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Have A Natural Christmas ' 83

Mesic, Penny; Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, Inc., 1983.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Illustrations. 112 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 006442

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Have A Natural Christmas 1980

Rodale Press; Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1980.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Front cover has mark from price sticker and small abrasion. Stain near bottom corner of pages and page edges. Shelf wear and rubbing. Browning to pages. Illustrations. 125 pages. A guide to having a natural Christmas from Rodale Press, with recipes, gifts to make, decorations, cards, and holiday wraps. Book ID # M05000007

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Holidays of Legend From New Years to Christmas

Arthur, Mildred H.; Illustrated by Sofia
Irvington-on-Hudson, New York: Harvey House, 1971. ISBN: 0817848428
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. The ffep has been removed. Black ink mark on spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some ink marks on boards. Numbers inked out with black marker on title page and a few pages in the text. Notes in pen and pencil on some pages. Drawings by Sofia. 124 pages. Book ID # M01000113

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Johnny Goes Christmas Looking

Koenig, Father John H.; Illustrated by The Carmel of Morristown New Jersey
Boston, Massachusetts: The Daughters of St. Paul, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 15 pages). From the Stories for God's Little Ones series. Book ID # F08000026

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
Let's Celebrate Christmas [Book and Cassette Tape]

Schreiner, Elissa Oppenheim and Sunnie Miller; New York: Astor Music and Books, 1993. ISBN: 1570070008
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Book and Cassette Tape. Light shelf wear and rubbing to book. Stapled bound. 16 pages. From book "The traditions of the joyous Christmas season are explained, experienced and understood through fun activities, music and narrative.". Book ID # K09000137

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Norman Rockwell's Christmas Book

Rockwell, Molly (editor); New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1977. ISBN: 0810915707
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. White boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 222 pages. From dj "Carols and Stories, Poems, Recollections.". Book ID # J07000022

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Our Christmas

None Credited; Illustrated by Wilhelm, Hans
Danbury, Conneticut: Grolier Enterprises Inc., 1985. ISBN: 0717281795
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with gold illustration and lettering on front board. Small chips at bottom edge and fore-edge. Bump at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations. 88 pages. 8 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Includes Christmas Poems, Christmas Alphabet, Christmas Recipes, Christmas Songs, The Gold Coins - a story by The Brothers Grimm, etc. Book ID # 013038

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Quilt World Christmas

Hatch, Sandra (ed); Berne, Indiana: House of White Birches, 1990.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small black ink mark on front cover. Small creases at corners of covers. Light browning to pages. Black and white and color illustrations. 64 pages. This is the 1990 issue of Quilt World Christmas featuring 22 holiday quilting projects. Book ID # A04000094

Price: USD $12.00

Red Book of Christmas Material

Benner, L. D.; Cleveland, Ohio: Central Publishing House, 1930.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Slight edge wear to boards. Both hinges starting. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep and title page. Notations in pen and pencil on a few pages. 186 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Subtitle reads "Dialogues, Drills, Exercises, Recitations, etc.". Book ID # 001895

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Saburo's Reward: A Christmas in Japan

Pomeroy, Sarah Gertrude; Illustrated by Horne, Diantha W.
Boston, Massachusetts: Dana Estes and Company, 1909.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue boards with illustration and gold lettering on front board. Front hinge starting. Edge wear and rubbing. Fading to spine and near edges of boards. Previous owner's name on ffep. Soiling to some pages, mostly in margins. Illustrations. 30 pages. 5 3/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006786

Price: USD $22.00



Page: 1 2 Next >