Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >History
100 Great Canadians
Woodcock, George; Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1980. ISBN: 0888301936
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dj is taped to both covers at the top and bottom edge. Library label on spine and rear panel of dj; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; and stamp near bottom of title page. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 160 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008623
17th Annual Convocation Program, 1928.
University of Saskatchewan; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: University of Saskatchewan, 1928.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Includes names of the graduates. 10 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 012524
69 Interesting Places in British Columbia [Gopher Book No. 6]
Anderson, Frank W.; Saskatoon, Canada: Frank W. Anderson, 1989.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Black book tape covering spine. Gopher Book number 6. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 96 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 011819
76th Annual Convocation Program, May 20 and 21, 1987.
University of Saskatchewan; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: University of Saskatchewan, 1987.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Includes names of graduates. 120 pages. 5 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 008367
81 Interesting Places in Saskatchewan
Anderson, Frank W.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Frontiers Unlimited, 1980.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Highway History number 3. Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 73 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # H01000033
A Brief History of Dawson City and the Klondike
Sack, Doug; Whitehorse, Yukon: Yukon News Printers, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 44 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # H01000012
A Documentary History of the American People
Craven, Avery and Walter Johnson; New York: Blaisdell Publishing Company, 1965. Ninth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Red hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Spine has rubbing and wear at top and bottom. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Mark from price sticker on front cover. Spine Lean. Pages are bright and clean. 872 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # F03000018
A Frontier Guide to Calgary - Banff Highway
Anderson, Frank W.; Aldergrove, British Columbia: Frontier Publishing Ltd., 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Frontier Book number 17. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 56 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # H01000019
A Frontier Guide to The Dewdney Trail Hope to Rock Creek
Anderson, Frank W.; Calgary: Frontier Publishing Ltd., 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Frontier Book number 19. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 56 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # H01000026
A History of Canadian Wealth Volume 1
Myers, Gustavus; Toronto, Ontario: James Lewis and Samuel, 1972. ISBN: 0888620160
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine. Bump on spine. Small chip at bottom corner of front cover. Creasing and wear near top edge of rear cover. Browning to inside of both covers, pages and page edges. Underlining and marks in pencil on some pages. 354 pages with index. From book "....lays bare the corruption, swindling, land deals, and bribery that are at the basis of Canadian history.". Book ID # G06000007
A History of Hungarian Literature
Klaniczay, Tibor (ed); Budapest: Corvina Kiado, 1983. ISBN: 9631315428
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small price sticker on rear panel, shelfwear and rubbing. Brown book with black and red lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block. Front hinge started. Shelfwear and rubbing. 572 pages with index, plus 40 pages of black and white photos. Weight - 1.5 kg. From dj "...introduces the reader to the literature of the Hungarian Middle Ages, of the Renaissance, the Reformation, the Baroque and Neo-Classicism; to the unfolding of Romanticism and Realism and to the trends and major representatives of 20th century Hungarian literature.". Book ID # 001637
A History of Russia
Clarkson, Jesse D.; New York: Random House, 1961. First Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light underlining in pencil on some pages. Photos, maps, bibliography, and chronology. 857 pages with index. 6 3/4 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 000901
A History of Scottish Congregationalism
Escott, Harry; Glasgow: The Congregational Union of Scotland, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks at edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Bumping at corners and light shelfwear to covers. Previous owner's name on ffep. 400 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. From dj "Dr. Escott in this History shows how the Congregational Churches began in a 'Tell Scotland' movement of a hundred and fifty years ago, and how they have developed to their present form and organization to meet the religious needs of changing times". Book ID # F01000008
A History of the English People Epilogue Vol. 1, 1895-1905: Book II The Internal Policy of the Union
Halevy, Elie; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1939.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some some light discoloration to covers. Bumps and crease on spine. Browning to pages. The paper jacket is missing from this book. 248 pages. This is Book II The Internal Policy of the Unionist Cabinet from the A History of the English People Epilogue Vol. 1 1895-1905 series. Pelican Book number A52. Book ID # 001213
A History of the English People: Epilogue Vol. I, 1895-1905. Book 1: Imperialism
Halevy, Elie; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1939.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Paperback with a paper jacket. Paper jacket has small closed tears, near edges; shelfwear and light soiling. Shelfwear and rubbing to book. Small bumps and light crease on spine. Browning to pages. 215 pages. This is Epilogue Vol. I, 1895-1905. Book 1: Imperialism from the History of the English People series. Pelican book number A50. Book ID # 001212
A Hungarian Count in the Revolution of 1848
Spira, Gyorgi; Budapest, Hungary: Akademiai Kiado, 1974. ISBN: 9630503263
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has a small closed tear at bottom edge, repaired with clear tape, and shelfwear. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine and light edgewear to covers. Illustrations. 344 pages. 21 cm. This book covers 6 months in the life of Count Istvan Szechenyi (1791-1860) who became the first prominent proponent of liberal ideas in Hungary. Book ID # 011661
A Journal of the Plague Year 1665
Defoe, Daniel; New York: The Heritage Press, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Book in a very good slipcase. Shelfwear and rubbing to slipcase. Grey boards with black spine and red lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 271 pages. 7 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # E04000002
A Pictorial History of the World's Great Nations from The Earliest Dates to the Present Time: Volum
Yonge, Charlotte M.; New York: Selmar Hess, 1882.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Poor.Volume II only. Brown and black leather with gilt title, borders, and page edges. The spine has come off. Front cover is almost loose at the joint. Dampstain to both boards near the fore-edge and also on the first and last 10 pages or so (mostly in the margins). Corners bumped. Hinges are weak. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Black and white illustrations and plates. Five (5) of the plates are missing. From page 393 to 792. 8 1/4 by 11 inches in size. Weighs about 2 kg. This volume continues Germany History (from Lothar II to Wilhelm I), covers French History, and covers English History up to and including Elizabeth I. Book ID # 005048
A Pocketful of Canada
Robins, John D. (ed); Toronto: Wm. Collins and Son Canada Ltd., 1948.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Creasing on spine. Front cover starting to pull away from text. Wood Engravings by Laurence Hyde. 347 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 004487
A Popular History of Rome: Under the Kings, the Republic, and the Emperors
Rose, D.; London: Ward, Lock and Co., Circa 1886,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Illustrated green hardcover with gold lettering on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Small nicks at top and bottom of spine. The spine has come unglued from the text block and both hinges are weak. Binding weak a few places in the text. Light browning to pages. Small closed tear at fore-edge of page v. Black and white illustrations. 488 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From the Popular Histories of the Great Nations series. Preface by Warwick House, dated May, 1886. Book ID # J05000012
A Tribute to Charles Lindbergh: Pioneer Aviator of the First Solo Transatlantic Flight New York to
Burlington, Scott. (ed)); Honolulu, Hawaii: Boom Enterprises, 1982.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Booklet with staple binding. Edgewear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Rusting at staples at centre of booklet. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 15 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Adapted from "The Spirit of St. Louis by Charles A. Lindbergh. Book ID # 007427
A Voyage to The Northwest Coast of America
Franchere, Gabriel; Chicago: The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley and Sons, 1954.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Dark blue book with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Gilt top edge. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Nine (9) black and white illustrations, including frontispiece. 321 pages with index. This is book number 52 from The Lakeside Classics. Book ID # J10000033
About Foshan: China's Urban Reform Series
Can Qiu, Zhen (ed.); Hong Kong: Red Flag Publishing House, 1985.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Softcover in Good slipcase. Closed tears and small chips at edges of the slipcase. Many color photos. Text in Chinese and English. 317 pages. 8 1/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005179
Age of Exploration: Great Ages of Man A History of the World's Cultures
Hale, John R. And The Editors of Time-Life Books; New York: Time Incorporated, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations. 192 pages with index. From the Great Ages of Man series, a Time-Life Book. Book ID # 001148
Alberta Revisited
Liddell, Ken; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has soiling on both panels and small chips and closed tears near edges. Green hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep, as well as a gift notation. 16 pages of glossy black and white photos. 234 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 008398
All Hell Can't Stop Us: The On-to-Ottawa Trek and Regina Riot
Waiser, Bill; Calgary, Alberta: Fifth House, 2003. ISBN: 1894004884
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. Bright, clean. 316 pages with index. From book "In early June 1935, one thousand relief-camp strikers clambered aboard freight trains in Vancouver to take their grievences to Ottawa. Their trek would end in bloodshed in the streets of Regina on 1 July 1935......". ISBN-13: 978-1894004886. Book ID # M05000090
Almighty Voice
Anderson, Frank W.; Aldergrove, British Columbia: Frontier Publishing Ltd., 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Frontier Book number 25. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Fading near spine on both covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 47 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # H01000021
America's Foreign Policy: A Catechism
Howland, Charles P.; New York: American Rights Committee,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Pamphlet with staple binding. Previous owner's stamp on front cover. Edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Written in question and answer format. 8 pages. 5 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 008347
America's Major Air Disasters
Halacy, D. S.; Derby, Connecticut: Monarch Books, Inc., 1961.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass market paperback. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Red page edges. Spine lean. Light browning to pages. 139 pages. From front cover "Graphic True Stories of Heroism, Terror and Death in the Skies". Book ID # 007445
An Act of Faith: The Early Years of Regina College
Pitsula, James M.; Regina, Saskatchewan: Canadian Plains Research Centre, 1988. First Edition. ISBN: 0889770506
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket covered in brodart jacket. Illustrations. 169 pages with index. Book ID # 003206
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

