Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Fiction

View Image
Eugene Onegin

Pushkin, Alexandra; New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1963. ISBN: 0525471324
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease near corners of covers. School name and previous owner's name on inside of both covers. Light browning to pages. Some pages dog-earred. Bottom corner of about 46 pages have been cut away, not affecting any text. Small marks and underlining in pencil in text. 224 pages. From book "A new translation in the Onegin Stanza with an introduction and notes by Walter Arndt. Dutton paperback number D132. ISBN 13: 978-0-525471-32-5. Book ID # M02000216

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Everybody Gets Something Here

Mitchell, Ken; Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1977. ISBN: 077051541X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Crease on last 40 pages or so. 122 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 004712

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Experiences of an Irish R.M.

Somerville, E. and Martin Ross; Illustrated by Cox, Paul
London: The Folio Society, 1984.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Book in a very good slipcase. Shelfwear and rubbing to green slipcase. Green cloth covers with gold lettering on spine. Drawings by Paul Cox. Bright, clean. 268 pages. This is a selection of 18 stories from the three original volumes of Irish R.M. tales: Some Experiences of an Irish R.M. (1899), Further Experiences of an Irish R.M. (1908) and In Mr. Knox's Country (1915). Stories include: Great-Uncle McCarthy, Trinket's Colt, Poisson d'Avril, The Last Day of Shraft, The Finger of Mrs. Knox, Major Apollo Riggs and more. Book ID # B05000026

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Fables

Gay, John; Illustrated by Tyler, Gillian Lewis
Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society, 1970. Limited/Numbered.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Book in a very good slipcase. Brown spine on illustrated tan covers with black lettering on spine. Tan slipcase has few small nicks; shelfwear and rubbing. Copy number 1767 of 1950 copies, signed by illustrator. Wood engravings by Gillian Lewis Tyler. Bright, clean. 234 pages. 7 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G07000001

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
Fables of Aesop

Handford, S. A. (translated by); Illustrated by Robb, Brian
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1974. Reprint. ISBN: 0140440437
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Stain on fore-edge. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Light crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name. Browning to pages. 228 pages. Fables of Aesop, including: A Case for Patience; One-Way Traffic; Disarmed; A Bird in the Hand; Slow but Sure; and many more. ISBN-13: 978-0140440430. Book ID # M05000058

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Fables of Brunswick Avenue

Govier, Katherine; Markham, Ontario: Penguin Books, 1985. ISBN: 014007578X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine and crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge. 253 pages. A collection of short fiction by the author. Stories include: Brunswick Avenue; A New Start; The Garden; Eternal Snow; The Best Dog; The Dancer; Palm Beach and more. Book ID # K04000005

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Fair Blows the Wind

L'Amour, Louis; New York: Seafarer Books, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 0828908761
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Small bump at bottom edge of rear cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some light scratches on spine. Text is tight, bright and clean. 282 pages. From book "From America's Favorite Storyteller. A gripping, adventure-filled tale spanning two continents and the high seas between them.". Book ID # K05000023

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Faking It

Crusie, Jennifer; New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2003. ISBN: 0312983824
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 412 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012352

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Fallodon Papers

Viscount Grey of Fallodon, K.G.; Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Tan spine on bown boards. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 169 pages. Addresses and lectures by the author: The Pleasure of Reading; Pleasure in Outdoor Nature; Recreation; Some Thoughts on Public Life; Waterfowl at Fallodon; The Fly-Fisherman and Wordsworth's Prelude. Book ID # J07000011

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Family Album

Kay, Patricia; New York: Berkley Books, 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0739429477
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's initials on ffep. 294 pages. From dj "...Hannah Ferris has a secret. And one day, she looks into the eyes of a determined young man and realizes her luck has run out - she can't run from her past anymore....". Book ID # M04000133

Price: USD $10.00

Family Blessings

Spencer, LaVyrle; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. ISBN: 0399139060
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears at edges. Previous owner's gift notation in ink on front free-endpaper. Small stain on foredge. 384 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 000930

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Family Blessings

Spencer, LaVyrle; New York: Jove Books, 1995. ISBN: 0515115630
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. 480 pages. ISBN-13: 9780515115635 . From book "....Lee Reston, a widow in her mid-forties, had a full and rewarding life......Then came the shattering news.....Lee's oldest son, Greg, is killed in a motorcycle accident.". Book ID # A04000012

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Family Matters

Mistry, Rohinton; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 2002. ISBN: 0771061277
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Small stain at bottom edge. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 487 pages. From dj "Rohinton Mistry's magnificent new novel tells a story of familial love and obligations; of political and personal corruptions; of memory's ability to keep truth alive, and the danger of memory denied.". ISBN-13: 978-0771061271. Book ID # M04000020

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Far Horizons, Man Alone: Landscape and Man in Saskatchewan Writing

King, Carlyle; Saskatoon: Western Producer Book Service, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 14 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. This lecture is the 6th in the Mary Donaldson Memorial Lecture series. Book ID # J04000010

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Favourite Summer Stories from Front Porch Al

Maitland, Alan; Toronto: Viking, 1995. ISBN: 0670861340
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear to covers and dust jacket. Text is tight and bright. 307 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "Twenty-six warm-weather favourites, selected and introducted by Canada's best-loved storyteller". Book ID # F04000003

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Feast of Stephen

Davies, Robertson; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1970. ISBN: 0771025785
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Bumping at corners. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 154 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From title page "An anthology of some of the less familiar writings of Stephen Leacock, with a critical introduction by Robertson Davies". Book ID # 011303

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Fergus

Moore, Brian; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1977. Reprint. ISBN: 0140042709
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Part of a price sticker on front cover. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Browning to pages. 171 pages. From book "Fergus Fadden is an Irish-born writer, a man fashioned in the traditional mould of priests and Guinness, poetry and prayers.....Here in California, figures from his past come as hallucinations, to haunt his conscience and force him into a drastic self-appraisal.". ISBN-13: 978-0140042702. Book ID # M05000046

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Fever: Sensual Stories by Women Writers

Slung, Michelle (ed.); New York: Harper Collins, 1994. ISBN: 0060170387
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Crease on front flap of dj. Blue book with gold lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. 220 pages. 6 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003713

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Fifty Humorous Monologues

Irish, Marie; Dayton, Ohio: Paine Publishing Company, 1926.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Booklet. Red stain covering most of the rear cover, which has bled through to about last 10 pages and is also on page edges. About a 2 inch closed tear starting at bottom of spine. Underlining in ink on one of the monologues. 110 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Monologues include: At the Movies, Breaking the News, Disappointing Holiday, Football Game, In Good Hands, Melissa Returns from the City, etc. Book ID # 005053

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Fire in the Water

Currey, Peggy Simson; New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has chips, closed tears and creasing, near edges. Blue book with black lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Top edge is dark blue in color. Light browning to pages. 304 pages. From dj "....robust and stirring novel about a Scottish fishing village as ever grew out of the harsh, rocky beauty of Scotland's coast.......Braw Glen is a town of herring fishermen and 'Fire in the water' is their cry at night when the herring rise to the surface with a brillian flash of phosphorescence.". Book ID # B04000109

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Five Canadian Plays

Mitchell, Ken, John Lazarus, Brian Shein, Ken Gass and Cam Hubert; Toronto, Ontario: Playwrights Co-op, 1980. Second Printing. ISBN: 0887541186
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy. This book has been rebound in hardcover by the library. Library markings: label on spine and rear cover; label, stamps and pocket on ffep; stamp on title page; and stamp at bottom edge. Front hinge started. A few pages starting to come loose. Shelfwear and rubbing. 152 pages. Plays include Heroes by Ken Mitchell; Babel Rap by John Lazarus; The Twin Sinks of Allan Sammy by Cam Hubert; Cowboy Island by Brian Shein and Hurray for Johnny Canuck by Ken Gass. Book ID # 001628

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Five Canadian Plays

Mitchell, Ken et al; Toronto, Ontario: Playwrights Co-op, 1980. Second Printing. ISBN: 0887541186
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Small scar on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Creasing near edges of covers. Small crease at top corners of some pages. 152 pages. Five Canadian Plays: Heroes by Ken Mitchell; Babel Rap by John Lazarus; The Twin Sinks of Allan Sammy by Cam Hubert; Cowboy Island by Brian Shein and Hurray for Johnny Canuck by Ken Gass. Book ID # B05000024

Price: USD $12.00

Five Days in Paris

Steel, Danielle; New York: Delacorte Press, 1995. ISBN: 0385315309
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. 269 pages. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002143

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Flint

L'Amour, Louis; New York: Bantam Books, 1997. Reprint. ISBN: 0553252313
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Bantam Reissue edition - December 1997. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. 185 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780553252316. From book "He left the West at the age of seventeen, leaving behind a rootless past and a bloody trail of violence. In the East he became one of the wealthiest financiers in America - and one of the most feared and hated.". Book ID # K09000022

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Floralie, Where Are You?

Carrier, Roch; Toronto: House of Anansi Press Limited, 1971. ISBN: 0887843174
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small maple leaf sticker on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Translated from French by Sheila Fischman. 108 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. From book "In Floralie, Where are You? he reaches back to the wedding night of the Corriveau parents. Once again a single night expands till it becomes a world in itself.". Book ID # L04000006

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Flower Fables

Gary, Charles L.; Illustrated by Watson, Carol
McLean, Virgina: EPM Publications, Inc., 1978. ISBN: 0914440241
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Rubbing and small closed tears at edges of dj. Brown book with gold lettering on front cover. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white and color illustrations by Carol Watson. Not paginated (about 68 pages). Book ID # 013255

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Flush of Wimpole Street and Broadway

Merrill, Flora; Illustrated by Edwina
New York: Robert M. McBride and Company, 1933. Third Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small stains on covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners. Dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Black and white frontispiece of Flush (the dog). Illustrations by Edwina. 120 pages. The story of Flush the dog who played Elizabeth Barrett Browning' s dog in the production of The Barrett's of Wimpole Street. Included in the story are bits from the letters of Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning. Book ID # G02000016

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Follow the Stars Home

Rice, Luanne; New York: Bantam Books, 2000. ISBN: 055311073X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has small crease near top of front panel; shelfwear and rubbing. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. 337 pages. From book "For Dianne Robbins, being a devoted single mother has resulted in her greatest joy and her darkest hours. Weeks before her daughter was born, she and her husband, Tim McIntosh received the news every parent fears. Tim had not reckoned on their child being anything less than perfect, and abruptly fled....". Book ID # 001159

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
For All Their Lives

Michaels, Fern; New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. ISBN: 0345367758
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has shelfwear, rubbing and small closed tear on rear panel. Cloth tan spine on green boards. Shelfwear and rubbing. Spine lean. Bright, clean. 387 pages. ISBN-13: 9780345367754 . From dj "The year is 1966. The conflict in Vietnam is beginning to tear the nation apart. .....A tale of love amidst war, of love against all odds.". Book ID # E03000022

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
For Better for Worse

Jordan, Penny; Toronto: Harlequin Books, 1993. ISBN: 0373152507
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. 381 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012430

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >