Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >Fiction
Creative Saskatchewan: Prize-Winning Entries From Three Credit Union Creative Contests
None Credited; Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Credit Unions and Co-operatives, 1972.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Illustrations. 79 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Prize and award winning entries from three credit union creative contests conducted in 1970, 1971 and 1972. Book ID # 002652
Crime and Punishment
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1972. Reprint. ISBN: 0140440232
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some creasing to covers. Light crease on spine. Previous owner's name. Browning to pages. 559 pages. Translated by David Magarshack. Book ID # M05000057
Crimson Roses
Hill, Grace Livingston; New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1928.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small chips and closed tears near edges of dj. Previous owner's name inked out on ffep. 319 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002975
Crooked Little Heart
Lamott, Anne; New York: Anchor Books, 1998. ISBN: 0385491808
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 326 pages. From book "......gives us an exuberant, richly absorbing portrait of a family for whom the joys and sorrows of everyday life are magnified under the glare of the unexpected.". ISBN-13: 978-0385491808. Book ID # M05000087
Crossings
Steel, Danielle; New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has a large stain on inside and outside of rear panel; shelfwear and rubbing. Blue spine on yellow covers with yellow lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Some stains on rear cover. 342 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012265
Crosswinds
Barclay, Byrna; Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1995. ISBN: 1550500872
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Small bump at top and bottom of spine. Bright, clean. 203 pages. From book "Crosswinds blow strongly through these powerful stories, buffeting women's lives with divorce, the effects of aging, the illness of parents, the death of friends.". Book ID # K03000226
Crows Over a Wheatfield
Sharp, Paula; New York: Washington Square Press, 1996. ISBN: 0671011642
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. 450 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From back cover "This extraordinary bestseller, set in small-town Wisconsin and spanning thirty years, is the story of Judge Melanie Klonecki, the daughter of an abusive and brilliant criminal defense lawyer.". Book ID # 001810
Cruel Tears
Mitchell, Ken and Humphrey and the Dumptrucks; Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1977. ISBN: 0889221200
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Small closed tear at heel of spine and small closed tear, repaired with clear tape, at top of spine. About a 2 by 4 inch abrasion on the half-title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 145 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004730
Cruel Tears
Mitchell, Ken and Humphrey and the Dumptrucks; Regina, Saskatchewan: Pile of Bones Publishing Co., 1976. First Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Black tape covering spine. A country opera by Ken Mitchell and Humphrey and the Dumptrucks. A tight, bright and clean copy. 80 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 004923
Cry Havoc
Nichols, Beverley; Toronto: Doubleday, Doran and Gundy Limited, 1933. Canadian Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair.No dust jacket. Grey hardcover with orange lettering on front cover and spine. Soiling on spine. The front free endpaper has been removed. Covering of spine has come loose from the text block and front hinge has started. Rear hinge is intact. Binding weak a few places in the text. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Top edge is orange in color. Previous owner's name on half title page. 275 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # A03000002
Cuban Passage
Lewis, Norman; New York: Pantheon Books, 1982. First American Edition. ISBN: 0394520696
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. 250 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 000866
Dark Lady
Robison, Gerda; New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has browning and some small abrasions on rear panel; shelfwear and rubbing. Light grey hardcover with black lettering on spine. Slight spine lean. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Bump at bottom edge of rear cover. Previous owner's name and date 1952 on the ffep. 247 pages. From dj "Merrill was looking for his brother Tony who five years previously had married the lovely Alison Rathbourne of Aubinsdale - and then had not been heard from since.". Book ID # E03000027
Dark Star
Hilliard, Nerina; Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Harlequin Romance #1268. 187 pages. Book ID # 002003
Daughters of Memory
Arnold, Janis; Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Green cloth spine on brown boards with black lettering on spine. The spine has come unglued from the text block but both hinges are intact. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and initials near top and bototm edge of a few pages. 367 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/4 inches in size. From dj "Terrible things took place during the childhood of two sisters growing up in a Texas town. As adults, each strives to come to terms with them in this compelling story of two women caught up in a bitter family conflict.". Book ID # 000749
Day Job: A Workplace Reader for the Restless Age
Baird, Jonathan; Boston, Massachusetts: Allen and Osborne, 1998. ISBN: 0966080521
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Remainder mark at bottom edge. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Color illustrations. Bright, clean. 155 pages. From book "Day Job is a scrapbook, a novella, a 'zine, a broadside - a genre - and mind-bending jumble of text and illustration. ". Book ID # K04000155
Day of Confession
Folsom, Allan; Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. First Edition Stated. ISBN: 0316287555
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. 566 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 000868
Daylight Murder Mystery (True Crime Cases)
Superior Publishers Limited; Toronto: Superior Publishers,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small chip at tip and heel of spine. Small closed tear to front cover, along spine and at bottom corner and edge. Front cover is coming away from the staple binding. 127 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Contents: Daylight Murder Mystery; Clue of the Stolen Sedan; The Organ Grinder's Wife; The Mad Potter and the Human Clay; The Widow's Tears; Riddle of Red Mill Road; Sleuth of the Ozarks and The Crippled Killer. Book ID # L04000003
Deaf to the City
Blais, Marie-Claire; Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 1987. ISBN: 0879512768
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Dust jacket is price clipped. Translated by Carol Dunlop. 220 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002214
Deaf to the City
Blais, Marie-Claire; Toronto: Lester and Orpen Dennys, 1981. ISBN: 091963043X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small bump near top and bottom of spine. First English language edition, translated by Carol Dunlop. Winner of the 1980 Governor General's Award. A tight and bright copy. 220 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005124
Dear Intruder
Arbor, Jane; Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Harlequin Romance #919. Price written on front cover. Closed tear on page 121/122 has been repaired with clear tape. 192 pages. Book ID # 002011
Dear or Alive
Brand, Max; Markham, Ontario: PaperJacks Ltd., 1979. ISBN: 067181754X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Published in Canada. Chip at heel of spine and closed tear at both tip and heel of spine. Edgewear to covers. Bookstore stamp on inside of front cover. Previous owner's address on first page. 221 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002406
Deep as the Marrow
Wilson, F. Paul; New York: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1997. ISBN: 0312862644
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Bright, clean. 352 pages. ISBN-13: 9780312862640 . From dj "....combines medicine and political intrigue in this brilliant thriller dealing with Washington's escalating war against drugs.". Book ID # 000801
Descent of Man
Boyle, T. Coraghessan; Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown & Company/Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 1979. ISBN: 0316104698
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges; price sticker on front flap, rubbing and shelfwear. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Front hinge started. Spine has come unglued from the text block. 219 pages. A collection of short stories from the author, including: Descent of Man, The Champ, Bloodfall, Dada, Caye, Drowning and more. Book ID # A01000065
Devil is Loose
Maillet, Antonine; Toronto, Ontario: Lester and Orpen, 1986. ISBN: 0886190975
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket is taped to both covers at top and bottom edge; shelfwear and rubbing. Tape residue near top and bottom edge of both covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Small stains at page edges. 310 pages. Translated by Philip Stratford. From dj "......a rollicking tale of smuggling and romance, adventures, defeats and triumphs: the unforgettable story of Crache-a-Pic......". Book ID # G02000013
Dialogues Des Courtisanes
De Samosate, Lucien; Paris: Les Fermiers Generaux, 1956.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Fading, rubbing and edgewear to covers. Written in French. Text is tight and bright. 198 pages. 6 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004316
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane; New York: Anchor Books, 2001. ISBN: 0385720467
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small green ink mark and light scratches on rear cover. 273 pages. From book "When seventeen-year-old Henry Shaw discovers that all is not as it seems with his ordinary mid-western American family - that, in fact, his mother is having a passionate affair - he is unable to tell anyone.". ISBN-13: 978-0385720465. Book ID # M05000086
Dispatches
Herr, Michael; New York: Avon Books, 1978. Third Printing. ISBN: 0380401967
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Browning to page edges and pages. 260 pages. From book "With uncanny precision it summons up the very essence of that war - its spacy diction, its surreal psychology, its bitter humor - the dope, the dexedrine, the body bags, the rot, all of it....". Book ID # M02000163
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca; New York: Harper-Torch, 2002. ISBN: 0060502258
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Light creases on spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Creasing on some pages. 469 pages. ISBN-13: 9780060502256 . From book "......eccentricities of three generations of crazy bayou debutantes trying to survive marriage, motherhood, and pain, relying always on their love for each other.....". Book ID # A04000011
Docter Love
Greene, Gael; New York: St. Martins/Marek, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has large stain on rear panel (inside and outside); small chips and closed tears at edges and rubbing. Grey hardcover with purple lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 250 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012269
Doctor Hudson's Secret Journal
Douglas, Lloyd C.; Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1946. Eighth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Green hardcover with red lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Slight spine lean. Text is tight, bright and clean. 295 pages plus an ad for "Magnificent Obsession", which tells how Robert Merrick paid his debt. About 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005103
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

