Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >Fiction
Cavalleria Rusticana
Verga, Giovanni; Illustrated by Watson, Aldren
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Story Classics, 1950. Limited/Numbered.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Tan cloth covers in slipcase. The slipcase is split at one end. This is number 1130 of 3000 copies. Many color illustrations. 173 pages. Slipcase measure 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002578
Chalktown
Haynes, Melinda Rucker; New York: Hyperion Press, 2001. ISBN: 078686656X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Brown spine on tan covers with gold lettering on spine. Front hinge weak. Slight spine lean. 317 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012183
Chambers's Journal [of Popular Literature, Science and Art] Containing the Novel of Walter's Word an
Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature, Science, and Art; London: W. & R. Chambers, 1875.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Decorative green hardcover with embossed lettering set in gold borders on front board and lettered in gold on spine. Edgewear to covers. A small puncture hole to mid-spine. Previous owner's name on both endpapers. Front hinge started. Contains in serial form the novel of Walter's Word, and many other articles of fiction. This book forms the bound issues of this journal from Jan. 2, 1875 to June, 1875. 416 pages. 7 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003894
Changing Places: A Tale of Two Campuses
Lodge, David; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1985. Reprint. ISBN: 0140046569
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Spine lean. Light creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name. Light browning to pages. 251 pages. From book ".....when Philip Swallow swaps with Professor Zapp the Fates play a hand, and the two academics find themselves enmeshed in a spiralling involvement on opposite sides of the Atlantic.". ISBN-13: 978-0140046564. Book ID # M05000064
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989. ISBN: 0771042183
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Dark green spine on green boards. Corners bumped. 291 pages. From dj "When Charade Ryan, a beautiful and compelling young woman, enters into an erotic affair with Professor Koenig, a prestigious scientist on the verge of a Noble Prize nomination, the scene is set for a seductive journey back in time to the Australian rainforest, the place of Charade's birth.". Book ID # 001303
Childhood Boyhood Youth
Tolstoy, Leo; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1973. Reprint. ISBN: 0140441395
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Browning to pages. 319 pages. Translated by Rosemary Edmonds. ISBN 13: 978-0-140441-39-0. Book ID # M03000256
Children of the Black Sabbath
Hebert, Anne; Don Mills, Ontario: Musson Book Company, 1977. ISBN: 0773700323
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears at edges, shelfwear and rubbing. Black spine on orange boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Large remainder mark at bottom edge. 198 pages. Translated from French by Carol Dunlop-Hebert. From dj " Quebec, 1944. The convent of the Sisters of the Precious Blood. Within its prison-like walls the Sisters guard their terrible secret: Sister Julie of the Trinity si possessed by the devil.". Book ID # F10000022
China Lake
Hyde, Anthony; Toronto: Viking, 1992. ISBN: 0670842818
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dark blue cloth spine on brown boards with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Bright, clean. 337 pages. ISBN-13: 9780670842810 . From dj "China Lake follows Tannis and Harper on a journey of breathtaking suspense and shattering intensity. From Great Britain to Germany to the Mojave Desert, their search for the truth leads them into their own pasts, and ultimately to the dawn of the twentieth century's terrible interface between science and the military.". Book ID # 000805
Chipmunk
Peterson, Len; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1949.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue book with white lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges remain intact. Binding weak some places in the text. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Top edge is yellow in color. Browning to pages. Bookstore stamp and previous owner's gft notation on ffep. 299 pages. Author's first novel. Book ID # G05000016
Christmas Comedies
Curtis, Agnes; Chicago: T. S. Denison and Company, 1927.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Previous owner's name and bookstore stamp on front cover. Small chip at bottom corner of front cover and some pages dog-earred. Back cover has come loose from the binding. Previous owner's name also on contents page. 168 pages. 5 3/4 by 7 1/4 inches in size. A Collection of One-Act Christmas Plays for Teen-age Young People. Plays include: Back Numbers, Christmas Candle, Christmas Gimme, Christmas Greetings, Christmas Poet, etc. Book ID # 003988
Christy
Marshall, Catherine; New York: Avon, 1968. ISBN: 0380001411
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Fifty-Fourth Printing Creases on spine. Remainder mark at top edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Page edges are red in color. Light browning to pages. 501 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780380001415. From book "Christy Huddleston left home at 19 to teach school in the Smoky Mountains........Christy found her faith severely challenged in these primitive surrounds; and, confronted with two young men of unique strenths and needs, she found her own growing yearnings challenged by love.". Book ID # 000637
Chronicles of Avonlea
Montgomery, L. M.; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1945.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Navy book with lettering in yellow on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Slight edgewear to covers. Rear hinge starting. 306 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002589
Close to the Sun Again
Callaghan, Morley; Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1977. ISBN: 0770515746
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Bumping to bottom corner of front cover and light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 169 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008273
Club Chernobyl
Warren, Dianne; Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1995. ISBN: 1550500791
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name inked out on half title page; otherwise bright and clean. 70 pages. From book "Dallas Mackenzie's new nightclub has a nuclear meltdown concept, but it's not the hotspot he hoped for.". Book ID # C01000017
Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles; New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. ISBN: 0871136791
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name on half title page. Tanning to pages. 356 pages. Cold Mountain is the story about a soldier’s perilous journey back to his beloved at the end of the Civil War. Book ID # L03000109
Collected Works of Oscar Wilde
Wilde, Oscar; Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions, 1998. Reprint. ISBN: 1853263974
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Bumping on spine, at top and middle. Text is tight and bright. 954 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Collected works of Oscar Wilde including "The Picture of Dorian Gray" and "De Profundis". Book ID # 013102
Colorado
Bromfield, Louis; New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1947. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Black hardcover with black lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address on the ffep. Light browning to pages. 263 pages. From book "The train moved across the vast sea of burgeoning grass like a stub-tailed and languorous snake........This was the vast world of the Great Plains which somehow had been passed over by settlers hurrying farther west to the bonanza country of the Rockies and the Pacific Coast......". Book ID # K10000025
Colours in the Dark: A Play
Reaney, James; Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1978. Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0889220018
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small crease at corners on covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 130 pages. This play was first perfromed at the Avon Theatre in Stratford, Ontario on July 25, 1967. Book ID # K02000148
Come Dance With Me
Hilliar, Michael; Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1977. ISBN: 0856401005
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to flaps. Black book with gold lettering on spine. A bit of wear at corners. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Light browning to page edges and pages. 146 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # G12000055
Coming Attractions 6
Helwig, David and Maggie Helwig (eds); Ottawa, Ontario: Oberon Press, 1988. ISBN: 0887507239
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Text is tight, bright and clean. 128 pages. This volume of Coming Attractions features 3 writers, namely: Christopher Fisher from Fillmore, Saskatchewan; Rick Hillis from Nipiwan, Saskatchewan and Carol Anne Wien from Montreal, Quebec. Book ID # J10000052
Coming Through Slaughter
Ondaatje, Michael; Concord, Ontario: House of Anansi Press LImited, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 0887845177
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 156 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 010897
Complete Pelican Shakespeare: The Comedies and The Romances
Harbage, Alfred (general editor); Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1975. Reprint. ISBN: 0140714391
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Abrasion on front cover. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Some creasing on both covers, near edges. Previous owner's address label on half title page. Browning to pages. Complete Pelican Shakespeare: The Comedies and The Romances, including: The Comedy of Errors; The Merchant of Venice; Twelfth Night; Pericles Prince of Tyre; The Winter's Tale and more. ISBN 13: 978-0-140714-39-5. Book ID # M03000241
Complete Pelican Shakespeare: The Histories and the Non-Dramatic Poetry
Harbage, Alfred (general editor); Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1975. Reprint. ISBN: 0140714405
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Crease on front cover, near top corner. Previous owner's address label on half title page. Browning to pages. 477 pages. The complete Pelican Shakespeare of the Histories and Non-dramatic poetry, including: The First Part of King Henry the Sixth; The Life and Death of King John; The Life of King Henry the Eighth; The Narrative Poems - Venus and Adonis, The Rape of Lucrece, Teh Phoenix and Turtle and more. ISBN 13: 978-0-140714-40-1. Book ID # M03000240
Comrades in New Mexico or The Round-Up
Victor, Ralph; Illustrated by Schneider, S.
New York: The Platt and Peck Co., 1908.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Edgewear and some soiling to covers. Spine lean and both hinges starting. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pencil marks on both endpapers. Text has large chip near bottom edge on page 7/8, and small chips and closed tears on some other pages in the text. There is also soiling to some pages in the text. Black and white frontispiece entitled "A Close Call". 255 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002960
Consider This, Senora
Doerr, Harriet; San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company/Harvest Book, 1993. ISBN: 0156000024
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Some soiling to top edge and ink mark on back cover. 241 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 002155
Coombe St. Mary's
Diver, Mrs. Maud; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1925. Canadian Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Green book with black lettering on front cover and gold lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Slight edgewear to covers. Slight spine lean. Canadian Edition. 502 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002976
Corvette Summer
Drew, Wayland; New York: Signet, 1978. ISBN: 0451080149
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small remainder mark at top edge. Creases and edgewear to covers. From title page "From the original screen play by Hal Barwood and Matthew Robbins". Movie starred Mark Hamill and Annie Potts. Black and white photos from the movie. 166 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002164
Counterparts
Lira, Gonzalo; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. ISBN: 0399143122
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has small nick on both panels; shelfwear and rubbing. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 343 pages. From dj "Following a trail of bloodshed that leads from within the walls of a rural New Hampshire convent to Washington's Beltway and finally to the streets of Rome, Chrisholm and Denten keep close watch over Sister Marianne as the audacious killer zeroes in, cutting a measured swath of terror in his wake.". Book ID # 000788
Cousin Pons: Part Two of Poor Relations
De Balzac, Honore; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease on spine near front cover. Creasing at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine and along spine. Browning on inside of both covers, on pages and page edges. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. 334 pages. Translated by Herbert J. Hunt. Penguin book number L205. Part Two of Poor Relations. From book ".....but Cousin Pon is a mild, harmless old man treated with spiteful contempt by his well-to-do relations.". Book ID # M01000019
Cranford
Gaskell, Mrs.; London: George G. Harrap and Company,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Red suede like covers with gold lettering and illustration on front cover. From The Choice Book Series. We could not find any pubication date. Edgewear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. Browning to last page, endpapers and both pastedowns. Previous owner's name on ffep. Both hinges started. 288 pages. 4 by 5 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005664
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

