Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >Fiction
Bliss Carman
Stephens, Donald; New York: Twayne Publishers, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Red hardcover with gold illustration and lettering on front cover. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Library markings: black label on spine; label on rear cover; date due stamp on front pastedown; pocket and stamp on ffep; stamp on title page and a few pages in text; and stamp at bottom edge. Text is tight and bright. 144 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Twas 8 from the Twayne's World Authors Series, a survey of the World's Literature, edited by Sylvia E. Bowman. Book ID # J05000131
Blue Camellia
Keyes, Frances Parkinson; New York: Julian Messner, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Blue hardcover with dark blue lettering on spine. Small bump at top and bottom of spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 432 pages. The story of pioneering men and women in Louisiana. Book ID # K10000018
Blue Hurricane
Van Wyck Mason, F.; Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Dark blue hardcover wtih blindstamped illustration on front cover and yellow lettering on spine. Top edge is yellow in color. Soiling to bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small stain on some pages. 307 pages. From book "It has been my intention to describe this decisive 'Water War' through the eyes and reactions of persons typical of that era but with a faithful adherence to historical fact.". Book ID # E11000015
Blue Shoe
Lamott, Anne; New York: Riverhead Books, 2002. ISBN: 1573222267
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. White spine on blue boards with blue lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Small bump at bottom of spine. Text is tight and bright. 291 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "Blue Shoe is a story of love gone awry, and new love blossoming, of life in all its unpredictable disorder - as well as its unpredictable beauty.". Book ID # 012221
Bluebeard's Egg
Atwood, Margaret; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1983. ISBN: 0771008082
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Some wear at top and bottom of spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Bright, clean. 285 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. A collection of short stories, including: Significant Moments in the Life of My Mother; Uglypuss; Bluebeard's Egg; The Sunrise and more. Book ID # 004909
Bluebeard's Egg
Atwood, Margaret; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1983. ISBN: 0771008082
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Brown spine on cream boards. Browning to top edge. 285 pages. A collection of short stories, including: Significant Moments in the Life of My Mother; Uglypuss; Bluebeard's Egg; The Sunrise and more. Book ID # E12000028
Bodily Harm
Atwood, Margaret; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1981. ISBN: 0771008120
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has browning on spine and near edges of panels; shelfwear and rubbing. Purple spine on cream boards with cream lettering on spine. Small bump at top edge of rear cover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 301 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "By turns comic, satiric, relentless and terrifying, Bodily Harm is ultimately an exploration of human defensiveness, the lust for power both sexual and political, and the need for a compassion that goes beyond what we ordinarily mean by love.". Book ID # H01000133
Bodily Harm
Atwood, Margaret; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1981. ISBN: 0771008120
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has dampstain near edges of front panel and large dampstain on rear panel (inside and out); shelfwear and rubbing. Purple spine on cream boards with cream lettering on spine. Light dampstain on rear cover and some rumpling. Spine has come unglued from the text block but both hinges are intact. 301 pages. From dj "By turns comic, satiric, relentless and terrifying, Bodily Harm is ultimately an exploration of human defensiveness, the lust for power both sexual and political, and the need for a compassion that goes beyond what we ordinarily mean by love.". Book ID # E12000031
Bodily Harm
Atwood, Margaret; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1981. ISBN: 0771008120
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, at edges, small closed tear at bottom of spine repaired with tape on the inside; scratches and browning to both panels. Purple spine on cream boards with cream lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block but both hinges are intact. Small bumps at top and bottom edge of covers and spine. Ink mark at bottom edge. Previous owner's name on ffep. 301 pages. From dj "By turns comic, satiric, relentless and terrifying, Bodily Harm is ultimately an exploration of human defensiveness, the lust for power both sexual and political, and the need for a compassion that goes beyond what we ordinarily mean by love.". Book ID # E12000032
Boiler Room Suite: A Play
Deverell, Rex; Vancouver, British Columbia: Talonbooks, 1978. ISBN: 0889221375
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease on front cover at spine. Front cover and half title page starting to come loose from the binding. Notes on some pages in pen and pencil. Light browning to pages. 93 pages. From book ".....is Rex Deverell's play about two Skid Row winos who have climbed into the boiler room of an abandoned hotel on the Prairies to seek refuge from winter - and from the world, until it has turned more kind.". Book ID # B05000021
Borderline
Hospital, Janette Turner; Toronto, Ontario: Seal Books, 1987. ISBN: 0770421458
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some creasing on both covers. Crease on spine. Light browning to pages. Small stains on page edges. 290 pages. From book "For her rash, impulsive decision to aid a fugitive carries her beyond the known borders of her heart, of her thoughts, and of the law.". Book ID # M05000059
Born Free
Adamson, Joy; New York: National Aid to Visually Handicapped, No Date, Large Type Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Steel coil binding. Library label on front cover, near spine; stamp on front pastedown and few pages in text; stamp at bottom edge. Edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Small abrasion near top of front cover. "Checked by form" completed on back free-endpaper and dated 1972. Large print. 251 pages. 9 1/4 by 11 1/2 inches in size. Transcribed by the Greater New York Chapter National Aid to Visually Handicapped. Book ID # 012070
Box Socials
Kinsella, W. P.; Toronto: HarperPerennial, 1992. Later Printing. ISBN: 0006473881
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Tight, bright and clean. 222 pages. This is the story of how a small town greaser, Al McClintock, almost got to try out with the St. Louis Cardinals but ended up batting against Bob Feller of the Cleveland Indians at Renfrew Park in Edmonton, Alberta. Book ID # K02000058
Branch Lines: Writings From Southwest Saskatchewan
Uher, Lorna (ed); Swift Current, Saskatchewan: Southwest Saskatchewan Writers Project, 1981. ISBN: 0969090307
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Library label on spine and rear cover; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; stamp near bottom of title page and last page; and stamp at bottom edge. Spine lean. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white photos by Ray Salmon. 89 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Selected writings by authors of the Southwest Saskatchewan Writers Project. Book ID # 008608
Bread Upon the Waters
Shaw, Irwin; New York: Delacorte Press, 1981. ISBN: 0440008840
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears near edges. Dark blue cloth covers with author's name in gold on front cover. Sunning at top and bottom of spine and covers. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Small nicks at bottom of first few pages, not affecting any text. Bright, clean. 438 pages. From dj "It all begins when a wealthy and grateful stranger enters the lives of a New York high school teacher and his family. ". Book ID # 000785
Bread [An 87th Precinct Mystery Noel]
McBain, Ed; Scarborough, Ontario: The New American Library of Canada Limited, 1975. ISBN: 0451112792
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signet book number AE1279. Remainder mark at top edge. 175 pages. Book ID # 002629
Brief Gaudy Hour: A Novel of Anne Boleyn
Barnes, Margaret Campbell; Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith Company, 1949. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears; creasing and discoloration on rear panel. Green hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Top edge is green in color. Small bumps at edges of covers. Spine lean. Previous owner's name on the ffep. 335 pages. From dj "Margaret Campbell Barnes believes that Anne Boleyn never received her just due and that the truth about her is on the side of right and justice. From such profound conviction she has written this moving story of a woman whose life contained the greatest heights and the most sorrowful depths.". Book ID # E08000040
Broken Ground
Hodgins, Jack; Toronto: Douglas Gibson./McClelland and Stewart, 1998. ISBN: 0771041845
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Tan book with brown lettering on spine. 359 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008050
Burning Beauty
Bailey, Temple; Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1929.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Blue book with black lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Slight rubbing and edgewear to covers. Previous owner's name and address in ink on ffep. Slight spine lean. Text is tight and bright. 318 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002965
But We Are Exiles
Kroetsch, Robert; Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1965.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket has mark from price sticker on front panel; small closed tears and some creasing, near edges. Green hardcover with cream lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Tanning to pages. 145 pages. From book "Adrift from his old life, Peter Guy is a pilot on a boat towing barges from Norman Wells, on the Mackenzie River, to the Arctic coast. Mike Hornyak is dead, killed violently in a gas explosion on Guy's boat shortly after their second meeting.". Book ID # C05000021
Can You See Me Yet: A Play
Findley, Timothy; Vancouver, British Columbia: Talonbooks, 1977. ISBN: 0889221197
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small bump at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Previous owner's name and Canada Council "compliments of" stamp on the half title page. Initials JMC and the word Discarded stamped on title page. 166 pages. From book "In 1938, in a world about to go mad with war, an Ontario insane asylum seems to offer sanctuary to the characters in Timothy Findley's play.....". Book ID # B05000017
Canadian Living
Gzowski, Peter; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart Inc., 1993. ISBN: 0771037295
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Selected columns from Canadian Living. Previous owner's gift notation on title page. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Wood engravings by G. Brender A. Brandis. 252 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007444
Canadian Writers and Their Works: Robertson Davies
Buitenhuis, Elspeth, Ph.D.; Toronto: Forum House Publishing Company, 1972.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Bright, clean. 80 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # L04000001
Canadian Yiddish Writings
Boyarsky, Abraham and Lazar Sarna (eds); Montreal: Harvest House, 1976. ISBN: 0887721656
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has sunning, shelfwear and rubbing. Tan covers with black lettering on spine. Small bump at top edge of covers. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. "With the Compliments of the Canada Council" label and previous owner's name stamped on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 149 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G12000052
Canaries on the Clothesline
McKeever, Harry P.; Illustrated by Brown, Annora
Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing Ltd., 1974.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Gold illustrations of birds and white lettering on front cover. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Illustrations by Annora Brown. 103 pages. From book "This, his second book, mirrors his reflections between boyhood and his later years in British Columbia, where his pen continues to portray his adopted land.". Book ID # J04000061
Caprice
Bowering, George; Markham, Ontario: Viking/Penguin Books, 1987. ISBN: 0670812072
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Cream spine on dark blue boards. Small abrasion on rear cover. Small bumps at bottom of spine. Bright, clean. 266 pages. From dj "Caprice is an action-packed novel about a woman, her single-minded quest for revenge, and all those who are caught up in her passion. A clever takeoff of the standard Western, Caprice is a look at the dying days of the West and above all, a great old-fashioned yarn.". Book ID # K04000174
Carolina Moon
Roberts, Nora; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0399145923
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small closed tears near edges of dj. Slight spine lean. 370 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002152
Casino
Kirsch, Robert; Secaucus, New Jersey: Lyle Stuart Inc., 1979. ISBN: 081840275X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. Text is tight and bright. 303 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003030
Cast a Long Shadow
Lander, Leena; Toronto: Second Story Press, 1995. ISBN: 092900566X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Translated by Seija Paddon. 272 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 001721
Cat's Eye
Atwood, Margaret; Toronto, Ontario: Seal Books, 1989. ISBN: 0770423345
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Light crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Very small closed tear near top of 20 pages or so. Tanning to pages. 445 pages. From book "Painter Elaine Risley, now at mid-life, returns from Vancouver to Toronto, a city she fled many years earlier after the end of her first marriage.". Book ID # 001622
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

