Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >Fiction
Aristophanes The Birds and The Frogs
Aristophanes; Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1979.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green gold illustrated covers. Spine has four raised bands, gold illustrations and lettering. Gilt page edges. Small closed tear at bottom of spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Fading to green endpapers. Fading and some creasing to green ribbon bookmark. Small ink marks on pages 38 to 43 of The Frogs, mostly in the margins. Illustrations for The Birds by Marian Perry and The Frogs has Wood-Engravings by John Austen. The Birds - 52 pages and The Frogs - 62 pages. Book ID # F04000012
Around Home
McArthur, Peter; Toronto: The Musson Book Company Ltd., 1925.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on ffep. Foxing on page edges, endpapers and half-title page. Binding weak at pages 110/111. 250 pages. 5 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 009922
As the Lily Grows
Kirby, Susan; New York: Avon Books, 1997. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 156865328X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Bright, clean. 284 pages. From dj "Continuing in the tradition of CHRISTY by Catherine Marshall, the story of a young woman's journey along the path of faith and love.........". Book ID # K05000028
Augustus Carp Esq
Bashford, Henry Howarth; Illustrated by Eccles, David
London, England: The Folio Society, 1988.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Red hardcover in dark blue slipcase. Shelfwear and rubbing to slipcase. Illustration on front cover and gold lettering on spine. The spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges remain intact. Top edge is red in color. Drawings by David Eccles. Bright, clean. 199 pages. Full title reads "Augustus Carp, Esq., By Himself Being the Autobiography of a Really Good Man". Book ID # M04000004
Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair; Toronto: George J. McLeod, Limited, 1922.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Some edgewear to covers. Both hinges weak. The spine has come unglued from the text block. Front free endpaper has been removed. Previous owner's name in ink. 401 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002974
Balance of Power
Huston, James W.; New York: Avon Books, 1998. ISBN: 0380731592
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine. Edgewear to covers. 447 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 012497
Banjo Lessons
Carpenter, David; Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1997. ISBN: 1550501089
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name inked out on half title page. Inscription to the previous owner, dated 5/14/97, from the author on the title page. Bright, clean. 281 pages. ISBN 13 - 9781550501087 . From book "This engaging tale spans the Alberta oil boom of the fifties and the folk music scene of the sixties. Along the way, Tim finds out the difference between sex and love, and discovers how to catch trout and be a writer. And he even learns to play the banjo.". Book ID # K01000196
Bartleby in Manhattan and Other Essays
Hardwick, Elizabeth; New York: Vintage Books, 1983. ISBN: 0394723740
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Red ink mark at bottom edge. Crease on front cover, near spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name on the half title page. 292 pages. From book "A stunning new collection of essays that has confirmed Elizabeth Hardwick's reputation as one of America's finest critics.". Essays include: The Charms of Goodness; The Oswald Family; Domestic Manners; Bartleby in Manhattan and more. ISBN-13: 978-0394723747. Book ID # M02000154
Bear
Engel, Marian; Toronto: Mclelland and Stewart, 1976. ISBN: 0771030800
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Some discoloration to dj. Blue hardcover with silver lettering on spine. 141 pages 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. A lyrical novel about a woman's loneliness; her communion with, and place in, nature. At one level, it is about a bizarre relationship between a woman and a bear. Book ID # 003663
Bear
Engel, Marian; Toronto: Mclelland and Stewart, 1976.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small abrasion on front panel of dj. Blue hardcover with silver lettering on spine. 141 pages 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. A lyrical novel about a woman's loneliness; her communion with, and place in, nature. At one level, it is about a bizarre relationship between a woman and a bear. Book ID # 003664
Bear
Engel, Marian; Toronto: Mclelland and Stewart, 1976.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Some discoloration to dj. Small closed tears at top edge of dj. Green hardcover with silver lettering on spine. 141 pages 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. A lyrical novel about a woman's loneliness; her communion with, and place in, nature. At one level, it is about a bizarre relationship between a woman and a bear. Book ID # 003665
Bear
Engel, Marian; Toronto: Mclelland and Stewart, 1986. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Previous owner's name on title page. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 141 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From the New Canadian Library series, number N172. Book ID # 003850
Bear
Engel, Marian; Toronto: Mclelland and Stewart, 1976. ISBN: 0771030800
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brodart covered dust jacket has a few small stains and some discoloration on both panels. Green book with silver lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 141 pages A lyrical novel about a woman's loneliness; her communion with, and place in, nature. At one level, it is about a bizarre relationship between a woman and a bear. Book ID # N02000065
Because I Wanted You
Garrett, Annie; New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, 1997. First Edition. ISBN: 0312154275
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing. 226 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002293
Before Women Had Wings
Fowler, Connie May; New York: Fawcett Columbine/Ballantine Publishing, 1997. ISBN: 0449911446
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. 268 pages plus a reader's guide. From book "Yet most profound is Bird's own story - her struggle to sift through the ashes of her parents' lives; her meeting with Miss Zora, a healer whose prayers over the bones of winged creatures are meant to guide their souls to heaven; and her will to make sense of a world where fear is more plentiful then hope, retribution more valued than love....". ISBN-13: 978-0449911440. Book ID # M02000173
Benton's Row
Yerby, Frank; New York: The Dial Press, 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small nicks at edges; shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing. Light brown hardcover with green lettering on spine. Top edge is green in color. Slight spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. 280 pages. From dj "A Four-Generation Novel of the South........the spellbinding story of four brawling generations of a fabulous Delta clan.....and of the illicit Cajun branch of the family that brings the saga of the Bentons to its violent climax.". Book ID # K11000046
Beowulf [Riverside Literature Series Number 159]
Child, Clarence Griffin; Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1904.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small closed tear at top edge of rear cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Small ink marks and stains, browning and sunning to covers. Small creases at corners of covers. Previous owner's name on title page. Pen marks in margin and underlining on a few pages. Light browning to pages. 93 pages. Riverside Literature Series number 159. Translated from the Old English and includes an introductory sketch and notes. Book ID # B04000099
Beside The Bonnie Brier Bush
Maclaren, Ian; Toronto: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1895.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Rubbing and edgewear to covers. Both hinges starting. Previous owner's gift notation in ink on ffep. Spine lean. Browning to pages, near edges. 322 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002971
Best Dog Stories
O'Mara, Lesley (ed); New York: Wing Books, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0517064987
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Brown book with black lettering on spine. Bumping near top of spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 256 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Includes stories by: James Herriot, P. G. Wodehouse, W. H. Hudson, Jack London. Book ID # 012181
Best Kept Secrets
Krause, Pat; Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1988. ISBN: 0919926843
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation and inscription signed by author, on the half title page. Tight and bright. 144 pages. A collection of short stories by the author, including: Best Kept Secrets; In the Middle; Aunt Hobby; Webs; and more. Book ID # K04000112
Best SF Five: Science Fiction Stories
Crispin, Edmund (ed); London: Faber and Faber, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears and creasing, near edges; discoloration and rubbing. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages and page edges. Small closed tear near fore-edge on about 20 pages or so. 256 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. A collection of science fiction stories, including: On Handling the Data; Green Thumb; The Monsters; The Martyr; etc. Book ID # 011370
Between Friends
Gerard, Lynne; Norwalk, Connecticut: The C. R. Gibson Company, 1994. ISBN: 0837876095
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Bright color illustrations, by author. Not paginated (about 40 pages). Book ID # 013256
Big John Wallace: A Romance of the Early Canadian Pioneers
McKishnie, Archie P.; Canada: Massey- Harris Co. Ltd., 1922.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Stain near bottom edge and small nicks at bottom edge of front cover. Crease down center of rear cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Creasing at top corners of some pages. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 47 pages. Issued as a Supplement to Massey-Harris Illustrated, Christmas 1922. Book ID # K07000167
Big League Dreams
Hoffman, Allen; New York: Abbeville Press, 1997. First Edition. ISBN: 0789201917
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small remainder mark at bottom edge and on back panel of dj. 294 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 001906
Big Time
Montecino, Marcel; Markham, Ontario: Viking, 1990. ISBN: 0670833010
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. 493 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 000875
Bird Alone
O'Faolain, Sean; London, England: Millington, 1973. ISBN: 0716522039
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Front cover has crease near top corner and small price sticker. Rear cover has a crease and about a 2 inch abrasion, near bottom. Red ink mark at top edge. Browning to pages. 288 pages. From book "With the anti-clericalism of his Fenian forebears strong in his veins, Corny Crone sets out to destroy the holiness enveloping the girl he loves.". ISBN 13: 978-0-716522-03-4. Book ID # M05000065
Bird in Hand: A Play in Three Acts
Drinkwater, John; Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Red hardcover with black lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and darkening along spine. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Browning on back of half title page and title page. Light browning to remainder of pages. 88 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # G09000004
Birds Beasts and Relatives
Durrell, Gerald; London, England: Collins, 1970. Third Impression.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, near edges and some small stains. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Spine lean. Binding weak a few places in the text. 256 pages. Book ID # M05000015
Black Spring
Miller, Henry; St. Albans, Herts: Panther Books Ltd., 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.There is some sticker residue and small bump near spine on the rear cover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on inside of the front cover. Light browning to pages. 206 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 011211
Blind Crescent
Berry, Michelle; Toronto: Penguin Canada, 2005. ISBN: 0143016962
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Tight, bright and clean. 272 pages. From book "Blind Crescent is a wickedly sharp novel from one of this country's most original and darkly funny writers.". Book ID # K03000127
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

