Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Fiction

View Image
Acceptable Losses

Shaw, Irwin; London: New English Library, 1982. ISBN: 0450060209
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has light shelfwear and rubbing; some sticker residue on front panel. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light wear at edges. Small black ink mark on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 271 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From dj "It takes one telephone call. In the dead of night a strange voice cuts through the darkness - a voice full of menance and loathing.". Book ID # H01000129

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Accordion Crimes

Proulx, E. Annie; New York: Scribner, 1996. ISBN: 0684195488
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small abrasion on front panel, shelfwear and rubbing. Brown spine on tan boards. Shelfwear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Small stain on rear endpaper and rear pastedown. Text is tight and bright. 381 pages. From dj "Now we have Proulx's new novel, Accordion Crimes, a masterpiece of storytelling that spans a century and a continent.". Book ID # J09000012

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Act of God

Templeton, Charles; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1977. Special Advanced Edition. ISBN: 0771085494
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Creasing at corners of both covers. Stain at top edge and small stain at fore-edge. Light browning to pages. Front cover is a letter from McClelland and Stewart to the previous owner and signed by Jack McClelland. Signed near bottom of half title page by author. 320 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # G03000002

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Adam's Rib Hurts: A Farce in One Act

Kirkpatrick, John; New York: Samuel French, Inc., 1954.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small black ink mark on front cover. Underlining in pen and pencil in text. 33 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 011209

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Add a Dash of Pity

Ustinov, Peter; New York: Signet, 1961.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Page edges are red in color. 189 pages. From front cover "Bold, zestful, throughly enjoyable stories by the fantastically versatile playwright, actor, musician, comedian, cartoonist, and mimic". Book ID # 012300

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Advise and Consent

Drury, Allen; Illustrated by Altschuler, Franz
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1976. Limited Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Gilt decorated boards. Four raised bands, gold decoration and lettering on spine. Gilt edges, silk endpapers and ribbon bookmark. Color illustrations. 745 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # G08000011

Price: USD $30.00

View Image
After You'd Gone

O'Farrell, Maggie; London, England: Review, 2001. ISBN: 0747268169
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. 372 pages. From book "Alice Raikes boards a train at King's Cross to visit her sisters in Scotland. Hours later, she steps into the traffic on a busy London road and is taken to hospital in a coma.". ISBN-13: 978-0747268161. Book ID # M05000088

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Agassiz Stories

Birdsell, Sandra; Winnipeg: Turnstone Press, 1992. ISBN: 0888011237
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Second Reprint October 1992. Signed by Author. Comprised of two earlier works by this author - Night Travellers (1982) and Ladies of the House (1984). A tight, bright and clean copy. 353 pages. Book ID # 011588

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Airport

Hailey, Arthur; Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book club edition. Dust jacket has closed tear and chips, near edges, and some light soiling on rear panel. Blue book with black lettering on spine. Spine lean. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but text is intact. 440 pages. From dj ".....a dramatic, behind-scenes story of seven eventful airport hours during a mid-winter snowstorm, and of the men and women - with pressures, passions and problems of their own - who share them.". Book ID # J07000091

Price: USD $10.00

All Clear Canada

Wright, Jim; Toronto: The Copp Clark Co. Limited, 1944.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Small price sticker on front cover. Slight edgewear to covers. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Bookstore stamp on ffep. A few pages have a small closed tear near top-edge. Some discoloration near page edges. Many black and white illustrations. 160 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002724

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
All is Vanity

Schwarz, Christina; New York: Doubleday, 2002. ISBN: 0385499728
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Tan spine on black covers with black lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. 368 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. From dj ".....All is Vanity probes into the mysteries of the human heart and uncovers the passions that drive ordinary people to break the rules in pursuit of their own desires.". Book ID # 012177

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Always and Forever

Freeman, Cynthia; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has large chip on spine, small chip on rear panel and shelfwear. Black spine on grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 303 pages. From dj "A deeply moving saga of a love that even time cannot erase." Book ID # K03000094

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Always Reddy

Henry, Marguerite; Illustrated by Dennis, Wesley
Eau Claire, Wisconsin: E. M. Hale and Company, 1947.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Wear at corners, tip and heel of spine and at edges. Library label on spine and rear cover; two stamps on title page; label on rear endpaper; stamp and pocket on rear pastedown and stamp at top edge. Illustrated endpapers. Black and white illustrations. Light soiling to some pages. 79 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008122

Price: USD $10.00

Amber Five

Beaty, Betty; Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1964.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Harlequin Romance #824. Slight spine lean. Previous owner's name in ink on title page. 192 pages. Book ID # 002013

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
American Captain

Marshall, Edison; New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Burgundy hardcover with white lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Top edge is yellow in color. Front hinge started. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on ffep. 407 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012333

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
American Captain

Marshall, Edison; New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Burgundy hardcover with yellow lettering on spine. Top edge is yellow in color. Spine lean. Crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small stains and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. 407 pages. From book "My name is Homer Whitman. I am a native of Bath, an ancient port near the mouth of the Kennebec River in the District of Main, of the State of Massachusetts.......I shall begin my chronicle on an April day in the year 1796, with my sixteenth birthday well behind me.". Book ID # E10000012

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
An Accidental Man

Murdoch, Iris; New York: The Viking Press, 1971. ISBN: 0670102083
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, at edges; crease on rear flap and small stain on rear panel. Light brown spine on dark brown boards. Top edge is yellow in color. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges remain intact. Previous owner's name stamped on top edge. 442 pages. From book "This is a tale of good intentions, of comic-tragic muddle, and of the long , obscure, fallible struggle of conscientious men.". Book ID # M02000165

Price: USD $10.00

An Afternoon Walk

Eden, Dorothy; New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1971. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing. Two small closed tears to front panel of dj. 213 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 001973

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
An Answer From Limbo

Moore, Brian; Don Mills, Ontario: PaperJacks, 1973. ISBN: 0773770356
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Light crease on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Stain on about 4 pages, only affecting a bit of text. Browning to pages. 269 pages. From book "A superb novel about a man's painful realisation of the price of a dream.". ISBN 13: 978-0-773770-35-5. Book ID # M05000047

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
An Anthropologist on Mars: Seven Paradoxical Tales

Sacks, Oliver; New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. ISBN: 0679437851
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light creases on spine. Black and white illustrations. 328 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Tales include: The Case of the Colorblind Painter; A Surgeon's Life; The Landscape of His Dreams; An Anthropologist on Mars; etc. Book ID # 010068

Price: USD $10.00

An Equal Music

Seth, Vikram; Toronto: McArthur and Company, 1999. ISBN: 1552780473
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has crease on front flap; shelfwear and rubbing. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Browning to top edge and light browning to pages. 381 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 011352

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
An Equal Music

Seth, Vikram; Toronto: McArthur and Company, 1999. ISBN: 1552780473
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Bright, clean. 380 pages. From dj ".......a passionate and deeply romantic tale of two gifted musicians.". Book ID # K04000169

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
An Equal Music

Seth, Vikram; Toronto: McArthur and Company, 1999. ISBN: 1552780473
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Crease on rear flap of dj. Tanning to pages. 380 pages. From dj ".......a passionate and deeply romantic tale of two gifted musicians.". ISBN-13: 978-1552780473. Book ID # C03000015

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
And Ride a Tiger

Wilder, Robert; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Black hardcover with green lettering on spine. Slight spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. 345 pages. From dj "Every man must ride a tiger of his own fashioning. He is unable to stay on and afraid to gett off. Pike Yarnell's beast was conceived on a remote island in the Philippines in the closing days of the Japanese war when he buried Donald Beasley.............". Book ID # K11000039

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Andersonville

Kantor, MacKinlay; Illustrated by Smith, Joseph
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1976. Limited Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Gilt decorated boards. Five raised bands, gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Gilt edges, silk endpapers and ribbon bookmark. 897 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # E03000001

Price: USD $35.00

View Image
Angel Cove

Bird, Will R.; Toronto: The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited,, 1972.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small chips and closed tears at edges of the dj. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on the spine. Cocked spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Part of a label and small abrasion on ffep. 236 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006122

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Angelwalk: A Modern Fable

Elwood, Roger; Westchester, Illinois: Crossway Books, 1989. ISBN: 0891074406
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Fifth Printing, 1989. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Some pages are dog-earred. 192 pages. From book "There's trouble in Paradise. The angel Darien believes Lucifer shouldn't have been thrown out of Heaven. God's answer is to let him go to earth and see for himself what Lucifer has been up to.". Book ID # K05000031

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Anne Of The Island

Montgomery, L. M.; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. This is the eighth (8th) printing of the Canadian Edition, printed May 1960. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks at edges, light soiling and two small abrasions on front panel. Previous owner's gift notation on front pastedown and ffep, dated 1961. Beige hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but text remains intact. 326 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # K11000053

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Anthology: Homespun Stories and Rhymes By Saskatchewan Authors

Banting, Meredith B.; Regina, Saskatchewan: Banting Publishers, 1971. ISBN: 0969006470
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Chip at tip and heel of spine. Light soiling to covers. Text is tight and bright. 205 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 004917

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver

Dobie, J. Frank; Illustrated by Lea, Tom
New York: Bramhall House, 1939.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears, near edges; and rubbing. Light pink hardcover with illustration on front cover and black lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block. Both hinges are intact. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Five (5) full page color drawings by Tom Lea and many black and white illustrations. Bright, clean. 366 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # F02000012

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >