Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next >

Fiction

View Image
Long Distance Calls

Margoshes, Dave; Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1996. ISBN: 1550501046
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signed by Author. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Inscribed and signed by author on title page "best wishes to another fine writer! Dave, Oct. 1996". 203 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 013379

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Look to the Mountain [Large Type Edition]

Cannon, LeGrand Jr.; New York: Franklin Watts, Inc. Publishers, 1942. Large Type Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small chips and closed tear at edges of dj. Brown hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Large Type Edition. 547 pages. Book ID # 011704

Price: USD $28.00

Lords of the North

Laut, A. C.; Toronto: William Briggs, 1900.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Green book with black lettering. Slight edgewear to covers. Front hinge starting. Previous owner's gift notation in ink on ffep. Light browning near page edges. 442 pages. About 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002942

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Love and Marriage

Katz, Herbert M.; New York: Dell, 1976. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Reprint , November 1976. Light creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Page edges are green in color. Remainder mark at top edge. Light bronwing to pages, otherwise bright and clean. . 254 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. A novel about love, marriage and secrets. Book ID # 000573

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Love in a Cold Climate

Mitford, Nancy; Illustrated by Pym, Roland
London, England: The Folio Society, 1992.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. No slipcase. Illustrated boards with lettering in red on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Illustrations by Roland Pym. 242 pages. Introduction by Pauline Tennant. This edition is reprinted by arrangement with Hamish Hamilton Ltd and Random House Inc. This edition follows the text of the first edition, which was published in 1949 by Hamish Hamilton. Book ID # G05000018

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Love Invents Us

Bloom, Amy; New York: Random House, 1997. ISBN: 0679441093
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 205 pages. The story of Elizabeth Taube from when she was an unloved adolescent to an unloved, middle-aged mother. She has had many suitors but one by one they have deserted her. Book ID # M04000012

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Love Medicine

Erdrich, Louise; Toronto, Ontario: Bantam Books, 1985. ISBN: 0553342495
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Inscription to previous owner signed by the author on the Title page. Light browning to pages. 272 pages. From book "Vibrant with music, with magic, with the knowledge of age-old mysteries as well as fresh injustice, here is the saga of two Native American families, told with an authenticity unmatched in contemporary fiction.". ISBN-13: 978-0553342499. Book ID # M02000158

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Love of Quilts: A Treasury of Classic Quilting Stories

Benberry, Cuesta Ray; North Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap, 2004. Reprint. ISBN: 1552855848
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Some wear at corners. A few pages are dog-earred. Bright, clean. 360 pages. ISBN 13 - 9781552855843 . From book "Love of Quilts brings to life the captivating worlds of quilters in other times and places. These twenty-eight entertaining short stories about quilts and quilters have been collected from the pages of such classic magazines as Godey's Lady's Book, Harper's Bazaar and Good Housekeeping". Book ID # K08000112

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Lovers and Tyrants

Gray, Francine Du Plessix; New York: Simon and Schuster, 1976. ISBN: 0671223380
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges, shelfwear and rubbing. A few small stains on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block and binding weak at pages 162/163. Both hinges are intact. Shelfwear and rubbing. 316 pages. From dj "The history of Stephanie - the woman whose life is chronicled - follows her from her extraordinary childhood in France through her father's mysterious disappearnce, her emigration to America, .......". Book ID # G01000013

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Lunatic Villas

Engel, Marian; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1981. ISBN: 0771030770
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Small chips and closed tears and rubbing to dj. Hardcover with green cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. Hinges weak and cocked spine. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 251 pages. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006121

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Lures

Goyette, Sue; Toronto, Ontario: PerennialCanada, 2003. ISBN: 0006392326
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Creasing at corners on both covers. Small stain on fore-edge. Text is tight and bright. 292 pages. From book "Attracted by her friend's warm, bright house and caring parents, Grace searches for a refuge of love and acceptance.". Book ID # K07000007

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Lusty Winter

Braithwaite, Max; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1978. First Edition. ISBN: 0771016093
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Spine lean. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half title page. 207 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013390

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Madam, Will You Talk

Stewart, Mary; New York: M.S. Mill Co. and William Morrow and Co., 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Yellow hardcover with black lettering on spine. Top edge is pink in color. Spine lean. Stain at fore-edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. 191 pages. From book "The whole affair began so quietly. When I wrote, that summer, and asked my friend Louise if she would come with me on a car trip to Provence. I had no idea that I might be issuing an invitation to danger." Book ID # E10000011

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Magister Ludi: The Glass Bead Game

Hesse, Hermann; New York: Bantam Books, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light crease on spine. Crease on both covers from top to bottom. Shelfwear and rubbing. Stain on fore-edge. Small closed tear at fore-edge of rear cover and last few pages. Browning to pages. 520 pages. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Book ID # M05000040

Price: USD $10.00

Maiden Flight

Beaty, Betty; Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1963.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Creases to front cover. Small closed tearrs at heel of spine. Previous owner's name in ink on front cover. Harlequin Book number 737. 191 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002178

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Man Descending: Selected Stories By Guy Vanderhaeghe

Vanderhaeghe, Guy; Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1986. ISBN: 0771592612
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Browning to pages. 230 pages. Winner of the Governor General's Award for Fiction in 1983. Macmillan Paperbacks 2. Selected stories by the author, including: The Watchers, How the Story Ends, Cages, Dancing Bear, Man Descending, and more. ISBN 13: 978-0-771592-61-4 . Book ID # M01000017

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Man on the Wire

Franklin, Edward; New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. ISBN: 0517532638
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. 127 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 000879

Price: USD $10.00

Mantissa

Fowles, John; Toronto: Collins, 1982. First Edition. ISBN: 0002226286
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Spine lean. Slight rubbing at edges. 196 pages. 5 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 001718

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Marine Life

Svendsen, Linda; Toronto, Ontario: Saturday Night Book/HarperPerennial, 1993. ISBN: 0006474950
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small scratches and a bit of sticker residue on rear cover. Previous owner's name. Tanning to pages. 165 pages. Eight (8) stories by the author: Who He Slept By, Flight, Boxing Day, Klingons, Heartbeat, The Edger Man, Marine Life and White Shoulders. ISBN 13: 978-0-006474-95-1. Book ID # M04000079

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Marjorie Morningstar

Wouk, Herman; Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Black hardcover with white lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Dampstain at top edge, smaller stains at fore-edge and bottom edge. Light browning to pages. 472 pages. From book "Customs of courtship vary greatly in different times and places, but the way the thing happens to be done here and now always seems the only natural way to do it.". Book ID # K10000029

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Mary Anne

Du Maurier, Daphne; Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges; creasing and rumpling. Blue hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Top edge is yellow in color. Spine lean. Light shelfwear and rubbing. 351 pages. From dj "This is the candid and penetrating portrait of a fabulous woman and the equally fabulous period in which she lived and loved.". Book ID # E08000039

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
McGruber's Folly

Braithwaite, Max; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1981. ISBN: 0771016131
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Dampstain on back cover. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 220 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004720

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Medieval Russia's Epics, Chronicles and Tales

Zenkovsky, Serge A. (ed); New York: E. P. Dutton, 1963.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass market paperback. Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Crease on spine. Clear tape reinforcing corners of covers and at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's bookplate on inside of the front cover. Light browning to pages and page edges. 9 illustrations and 3 maps. 436 pages. Dutton Paperback D117. An anthology of Russian epics, chronicles and tales, including: The Primary Chronicle, The Descent of the Virgin into Hell, Peter and Fevronia of Murom, The Tale of the White Cowl, Shemiaka's Judgment and more. Book ID # M01000028

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Memento Mori and The Girls of Slender Means

Spark, Muriel; London: The Reprint Society, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears and chips at edges of the dj. Text is tight and bright. 287 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Two books in one from The Reprint Society. First novel is about elderly people who receive phone calls warning of impending death. Second novel is story of women in Kensington Women's Club. Book ID # 005158

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Memoires D'un Imbecile

Noel, Eugene; Paris: Bibliotheque Larousse, Circa 1923,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library stamp on title page and on a few pages in the text. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Browning to pages. French language. 205 pages plus 3 pages of advertisements for other books. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004936

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
Memoirs of a Midget

De La Mare, Walter; Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1955. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Penguin Books number 1044. Closed tear at top and bottom of front cover, near spine. Small price sticker on front cover. Shelfwear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Bumping and light creasing on spine. Browning to pages. 378 pages. From book "They are a record of adventures that began when her father died, leaving her, at the age of nineteen, with a small income, her own miniature set of furniture, and an uncertain future.". Book ID # 000298

Price: USD $10.00

Message from Nam

Steel, Danielle; London: Bantam Press, 1990. ISBN: 0593015754
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Slight spine lean. Previous owner's gift notation in ink on ffep. 389 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002142

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
MF

Burgess, Anthony; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1973. ISBN: 0140035508
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass market paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine, bump on spine and crease on spine, near front cover. Previous owner has written the date (22/9/76) on the first page and name stamped at top edge. Browning to pages. 206 pages. From book "Almost twenty-one, a college throw-out, Miles Faber embarks on a defiant pilgrimage across the Caribbean. His destination: the shrine of Sib Legeru, Castitian poet and painter.". ISBN-13: 978-0140035506. Book ID # M02000147

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Miss Pat and Her Sisters

Ginther, Pemberton; Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1915.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Both hinges started. Previous owern's bookplate. The frontispiece has come loose from the binding, but remainder of text is intact. 325 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. This is the first book in the "Miss Pat" Series. Book ID # 012914

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Moby Dick or The Whale

Melville, Herman; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1981. Reprint. ISBN: 0140430822
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Spine curl. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Black price sticker with image of a penguin on it, on rear cover. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 1011 pages. A Penguin English Library edition, edited by Harold Beaver. Includes a facsimile of the title page from the first American edition, dated 1851. From book "For this edition Harold Beaver has supplied a lengthy commentary to guide the reader through the labyrinth of Moby-Dick to a deeper understanding of its mysteries.". ISBN-13: 978-0140430820. Book ID # M02000149

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next >