Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 Next >Fiction
Jurgen A Comedy of Justice
Cabell, James Branch; Illustrated by Burnett, Virgil
Westport, Connecticut: The Limited Editions Club, 1976. Limited/Numbered.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Book in a very good slipcase. Copy #698 of limited printing of 2000 copies, signed by illustrator. Burgundy slipcase has shelfwear and rubbing. Burgundy hardcover with gold illustration on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Bright, clean. Color illustrations. 290 pages. 7 1/2 by 11 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # E10000005
Just Call Me
Althoff, Victoria; Worthington, Ohio: Willowisp Press, Inc., 1988. ISBN: 0874062896
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. 92 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002839
Juvenilia: Early Writings of Elizabeth Smart
Smart, Elizabeth and Edited By Alice Van Wart; Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1987. ISBN: 0889103542
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small mark from price sticker on front cover. Fading near top edge of rear cover. Illustrations. Text is bright and clean. 107 pages. From book "Juvenilia is a precocious and delightful miscellany of stories, letters, photographs, drawings, and poems that entertain while allowing the reader to trace the early blossoming of a literary imagination.". Book ID # J12000013
Kap-Sung Ferris
Duncan, Frances; Toronto: Burns and MacEachern Limited, 1977. ISBN: 0887680747
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Creasing on covers, near spine. Crease at bottom corner of front cover. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Previous owner's name on half title page. Text is tight and bright. 126 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 013085
Kindred of The Dust
Kyne, Peter B.; Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., 1922.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Canadian Edition. No dust jacket. Brown hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block and both hinges are weak. Shelfwear, rubbing and some light soiling to covers. Browning to pages. Black and white frontispiece. 376 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 000485
King of Beasts and Other Stories
Roberts, Charles G. D.; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Green hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Library markings: label on spine; stamp on copyright page; pocket on rear pastedown; label on rear cover and stamp at top edge. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 240 pages. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Stories include: In the Deep of the Silences; Mishi; Mothers of the North; The Fisher in the Chutes etc. Book ID # A03000014
King of the Wind
Henry, Marguerite; Illustrated by Dennis, Wesley
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1948. Later Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Previous owner's name on front cover and title page. Light browning to pages and page edges. Illustrations by Wesley Dennis. 192 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # J06000086
Kissing the Gunner's Daughter
Rendell, Ruth; Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1992. ISBN: 0385253648
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Black spine on blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. 378 pages. Book ID # 013246
Laddie: A True Blue Story
Stratton-Porter, Gene; Illustrated by Pfeifer, Herman
Toronto: Thomas Langton,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Blue cloth covers with light yellow lettering on front cover and spine. Decorative blindstamp to front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Spine lean. Rubbing and edgewear to covers. Both hinges starting. Closed tear starting at bottom edge on page 169/170. Four color illustrations, including frontispiece. 602 pages. Book ID # 002979
Lady Of The Yellow River
Gibbs, Philip; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1954.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Yellow hardcover with red lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small stains at page edges. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Dirty fingerprint marks on a few pages. 196 pages. From book "To me life in China in the old days was like heaven - a rather smelly heaven, but oh, so wonderful!. Those words were spoken in my garden by Mrs. Lavenham - Betty Lavenham - who found life wonderful in Hankow, Chinkiang, Tientsin, Shanghai and Peking itself, before terror came, and the end of all that.". Book ID # K10000016
Lady Oracle
Atwood, Margaret; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. ISBN: 0771008155
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on half title page. 345 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From dj "The heroine of Lady Oracle is a young woman whose sanity is threatened by the fact that the several lives she has lived separately and secretly are coming together and will be exposed.". Book ID # 010958
Lady Oracle
Atwood, Margaret; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. ISBN: 0771008155
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has chip at bottom of spine; creases, small chips and closed tears at edges, and mark from price sticker on front panel. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block but both hinges are intact. Previous owner's address label on ffep. Shelfwear and rubbing. 345 pages. From dj "The heroine of Lady Oracle is a young woman whose sanity is threatened by the fact that the several lives she has lived separately and secretly are coming together and will be exposed.". Book ID # E12000027
Lady Oracle
Atwood, Margaret; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. ISBN: 0771008155
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tear, near edges and some creasing. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block but both hinges are intact. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. 345 pages. From dj "The heroine of Lady Oracle is a young woman whose sanity is threatened by the fact that the several lives she has lived separately and secretly are coming together and will be exposed.". Book ID # F01000014
Lady with Lapdog and Other Stories
Chekhov, Anton; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1971. Reprint. ISBN: 0140441433
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light crease on spine. Previous owner's bookplate on inside of front cover. Browning to pages. 281 pages. Translated by David Magarshack. This collection of stories include: A Boring Story; Ward 66; The Darling; and more. ISBN-13: 978-0140441437. Book ID # M05000052
Lando [The Sacketts No. 5]
L'Amour, Louis; New York: Bantam Books, 1979. ISBN: 0553127330
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Fourteenth (14th) Printing. Crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small stain at bottom edge. Page edges are yellow in color. Small coffee stains on a few pages. Light browning to pages. 156 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780553127331. Book Number 5 of the Sacketts series. Bantam book number 12733-0. From book "Six years in a Mexican prison put muscles in his arms, fire in his heart and pure recklessness in his head. When he caught up with the men who betrayed him it didn't matter that he had no gun!". Book ID # K09000017
Landwash Days: Newfoundland Folklore, Sketches and Verse for Youngsters
Dawe, Tom; St. John's, Newfoundland: Newfoundland Book Publishers (1967) Limited, 1980. ISBN: 0920508154
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Many b&w illustrations. 56 pages. 8 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 012659
Larry's Party
Shields, Carol; Random House of Canada, 1997. First Canadian Edition. ISBN: 0679308776
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small chip at bottom corner of rear panel of dj. Black book with silver lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 339 pages. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 009732
Last Seen
Cohen, Matt; Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. ISBN: 0394281683
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black book with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Text is tight and bright. 212 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From dj "Last Seen is the startling, darkly comic portrait of a man's despair following the death of his beloved younger brother, and of the curious woman who tries to bring them both back to life.". Book ID # 010900
Leaning, Leaning over Water: A Novel in Ten Stories
Itani, Frances; Toronto: HarperPerennial Canada, 1999. ISBN: 0006385826
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 206 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. From rear cover "....recreates in luminous, compelling prose the lives of a family in the village of St. Pierre on the banks of the Ottawa River.". Book ID # F12000017
Les Amours De Psyche et de Cupidon
La Fontaine; Paris: Bibliotheca Magna, 1939.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.French language. The spine is starting to come loose from the text block at the bottom. Spine lean and edgewear. Some of the pages in the text are shorter than the rest. Illustrations. 252 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004935
Library of American Fiction: 10 Volume Set
None Credited; New York: The Success Company, 1904.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ten Volume Set - Volume 1 to 10, published in 1904 by The Success Company. Each book has: edgewear and rubbing to covers; darkening to spine and covers; previous owner's name on ffep; pencil notations on some pages; and some pages are dog-earred. Volume 5 - front hinge has started. Volume 7 - front hinge almost gone, rear hinge started and few pages have come loose from the binding. Volume 6 and 8 - the binding is starting to crack a few places in the text. Set weighs about 3 kg. Each book measures about 4 3/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # G08000071
Lies of Silence
Moore, Brian; Toronto, ON, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, Limited, 1990. ISBN: 0886192757
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Text is tight and bright. 194 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012592
Life Skills
Wessler, Marlis; Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1992. ISBN: 1550500406
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Light scratch and small nick on rear cover. Bright, clean. 93 pages. From book "All the stories portray women of varying ages and backgrounds and the relationships that influence their lives - those with parents, children, lovers, husbands, siblings, friends, and co-workers.". ISBN 13: 978-1-550500-40-0 Book ID # M03000205
Lightning
Steel, Danielle; New York: Delacorte Press, 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0385311923
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing. 351 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002145
Little French Masterpieces Gustave Flaubert
Jessup, Alexander (ed) and Gustave Flaubert; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons and Knickerbocker Press, 1905. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Paper dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, browning, sunning and previous owner's name on front panel. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Gilt top edge. Green ribbon bookmark. Front hinge started. Previous owner's gift notation, dated 1919, on ffep. Browning to endpapers. Small closed tears near edges of some pages. Small stains and dirty fingerprint marks on a few pages. 207 pages. Translated by George Burnham Ives with an introduction by Frank Thomas Marzials. Contains three stories: A Simple Heart, The Legend of St. Julian The Hospitaller and Herodias. Book ID # D03000091
Livia or Buried Alive
Durrell, Lawrence; London: Faber and Faber, 1978. ISBN: 0571112978
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small nicks at edges of dj. Green book with gold lettering on spine. Bright, clean. 265 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013168
Local Girls
Hoffman, Alice; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. ISBN: 0399145079
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Text is tight and bright. 197 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From dj "An exceptional and beautifully told narrative of love and loss .........". Book ID # J04000005
Local Rag
Cormack, Barbara Villy; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1951.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small chips and closed tears near edges of dj. Hardcover with blue lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 234 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007470
Lodestone: Stories By Regina Writers
Begamudre, Ven (ed); Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Fifth House Publishers, 1993. ISBN: 1895618126
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Text is tight and bright. 210 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004327
London E.1
Poole, Robert; London: Secker and Warburg, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has sunning on spine; browning to rear panel; shelfwear and rubbing. Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Spine lean. Light browning to page edges and pages. 350 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. From dj "This is the very moving story of a boy's attempts to rise above his environment". Book ID # 011369
Page: < Prev 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 Next >

