Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Next >Fiction
Impossible Things
Perrick, Penny; London: Black Swan, 1996. ISBN: 0552996939
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. 336 pages. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002223
In Country
Mason, Bobbie Ann; New York: Perennial Library/Harper & Row, 1986. ISBN: 0060913509
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. A few small abrasions and some sticker residue on front cover, near bottom. Small price sticker on rear cover. Light browning to pages. 245 pages. From book "In the summer of 1984, the war in Vietnam comes home to Sam Hughes, whose father was killed there before she was born.". Book ID # K04000009
In Evil Hour
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia; New York: Bard Book/Avon Books, 1980. Reprint. ISBN: 0380521679
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top of spine. Previous owner's name. Browning to pages. 183 pages. Translated from Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. From book "A dream-like tale of the violent secrets and hidden longings that haunt a South American town.". ISBN-13: 978-0380521678. Book ID # M05000048
In My Father's Court
Singer, Isaac Bashevis; New York: Fawcett Crest, 1966. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass market paperback.Crease on spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Page edges are yellow in color. Light browning to pages. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. 287 pages. Fawcett Crest book number 2-4146-7. From book "A charming and sensitively drawn memoir of a young, unworldly author-to-be growing up in Warsaw.". Book ID # M01000050
In The Gray Rain
McCartney, Hazel Severson; Illustrated by Honjo, Michiko
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1957.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears at edges; shelfwear and browning on spine. Beige cloth spine on green boards. Black lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Illustrations by Miichiko Honjo. 246 pages. 6 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From dj "Fascinating real-life stories of present-day Japan - its beauty, hardships, graciousness, determination, romance". Book ID # F10000004
In the Language of Love: A Novel in 100 Chapters
Schoemperlen, Diane; Toronto, Ontario: Phyllis Bruce Book/HarperPerennial, 2000. ISBN: 0006485448
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.The half title page has been removed. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Small crease at corners of covers. Crease on front cover, near spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. 350 pages. ISBN-13: 978-0006485445. Book ID # M04000082
In The Village of Viger
Scott, Duncan Campbell; Illustrated by MacDonald, Thoreau
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1945.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears and chips at edges of dj. Small stain on front panel of dj. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's gift notation and book plate on ffep. Illustrations. 114 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013170
Infidels and Heretics: An Agnostic's Anthology
Darrow, Clarence and Wallace Rice; Boston: Stratford Company, 1929.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Gold lettering on front cover and spine. Edgewear, rubbing and sunning to covers. Small abrasion on ffep. Pencil notations on rear pastedown. Both hinges weak. Binding weak a few places in the text. Browning to page edges and pages. 293 pages. An anthology including writings by Chisholm, Darwin, Huxley, Whitman, Whitehead, Twain, Stephen, Emerson, etc. Book ID # 011478
Innocence
Giguere, Diane; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1962.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Rubbing to spine and at edges of dj. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. A small bump to top of spine. Text is tight and bright. 191 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Created a sensation when first published in Montreal and Paris as Le Temps des Jeux. Translated by Peter Green. Book ID # 003902
Innocent Erendira and Other Stories
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia; New York: Harper Colophon Books, 1980. ISBN: 0060907010
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small closed tear at bottom of spine. Small price sticker on both covers. Previous owner's name on half title page. Tanning to pages. 183 pages.A collection of short stories by the author, including: The Sea of Lost Time; Eva is Inside Her Cat; Eyes of a Blue Dog; The Nigth of the Curlews; Innocent Erendira; etc. ISBN 13: 978-0-060907-01-3 . Book ID # M01000038
Inside, Outside
Wouk, Herman; Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. ISBN: 0316955043
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price-clipped dust jacket. Two small closed tears to front panel of dj. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Slight spine lean. Text is tight, bright and clean. 644 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012395
International Short Stories, Volume II, English
Reynolds, Francis J. (compiled by); New York: Collier & Son, 1910.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Volume II only. Decorative hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. 384 pages. 5 by 8 inches in size. This volume is an anthology of English short stories, including stories by Sir Walter Scott, Charles Dickens and Rudyard Kipling. Book ID # 003847
Iona Moon
Thon, Melanie Rae; New York: Plume, 1994. ISBN: 0452272807
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Some wear at top and bottom of spine. Remainder mark at top edge. 315 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # G11000113
Is it the Sun, Philibert?
Carrier, Roch (translated by Sheila Fishman); Toronto: Anansi, 1972. Reprint. ISBN: 0887843212
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some scratching to covers. About 1 inch closed tear starting at bottom of psine. Crease at bottom corner of rear cover and some pages. 100 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. From rear cover "Young Philibert hitch-hiked down to Montreal to make his fortune, and meets a different world.". Book ID # 012371
Island in the Sun
Waugh, Alec; New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Yellow hardcover with green lettering on spine. Top edge is green in color. Scratch on front cover. Corners bumped. Shelfwear and rubbing. Dampstain at top edge. Small stains at fore-edge and bottom edge. 439 pages. From book "A story of the 1950's set in the West Indies". Book ID # E11000021
Istar of Babylon: A Phantasy
Potter, Margaret Horton; New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1902.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair.No dust jacket. Spine has come unglued from the text block. Both hinges have started and binding weak some places in the text. Spine lean. Edgewear and rubbing. Crease near corners and light soiling to both covers. Previous owner's name and the date 1903 written on the front pastedown. Small closed tears near edges of some pages. Small stains and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Light browning to pages. 494 pages. A fantasy set in Babylon. Book ID # A02000014
It Never Pays to Laugh Too Much
Story, Gertrude; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Thistledown Press, 1984. ISBN: 0920066879
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. A rather long inscription to previous owner by the author on the half title page. 139 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 013383
Itsuka
Kogawa, Joy; Toronto: Penguin Books Canada Ltd., 1992. ISBN: 0670844721
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 288 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007786
Ivanhoe: A Romance
Scott, Sir Walter; New York: Perennial Classic, Harper and Row, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Previous owner's name stamped on half-title page. Remainder mark at top and bottom edge. Closed tear to front cover, along spine, repaired with clear tape. 443 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 012297
Jabez
Lemmons, Thom; Colorado Springs, Colorado: Waterbrook Press, 2001. First Edition. ISBN: 1578565634
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Tan book with gold lettering on spine. Bright, clean. 129 pages. ISBN 13 - 9781578565634 . From dj "In Jabez, Thom Lemmons lifts the veil of silence surrounding the life of this prayer warrior to tell a story of struggle and pain...of courage and honor...of hardship and brokeness...of faith and blessing.". Book ID # K09000070
Jade Slash Laverna
Montagnes, Anne; Concord, Ontario: House of Anansi Press Limited, 1995. ISBN: 0887841694
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings.. 278 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002215
Jazzy
Doerkson, Margaret; Don Mills, Ontario: General Publishing, 1981. ISBN: 0773600906
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Winner of the Alberta Novelist Competition. 248 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 013342
Jimmy Gold Coast or The Story of a Monkey and His Friends
Saunders, Marshall; Illustrated by Sankey, M.
Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton Limited,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Yellow hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Both hinges started. Spine lean. Light edgewear to covers. 319 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012864
Johnson and Goldsmith. Essays By Thomas Babington Macaulay
Trent, William P. (ed); Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1906.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Riverside Literature Series book number 102. Stapled bound. Browning on spine. Discoloration and browning on covers. Bookstore sticker on rear cover. Text is tight and bright. 110 pages. Book ID # 000297
Journal of a Country Curate: Selections from the Diary of Franic Kilvert 1870-79
Kilvert, Francis; Illustrated by Stephens, Tim
London, England: The Folio Society, 1977.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No slipcase. Brown spine on tan illustrated boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Photographic re-creations by Tim Stephens. Introduction by Peter Wait. 338 pages. Book ID # J10000018
Journey to the Sea of Grass
Williamson, Marjorie R.; Saskatchewan: Author, 1984.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 103 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From book "The three part story of Journey to the Sea Grass revolves around Melina Jourdan, her families and friends from 1850 to 1948. With this novel Marjorie Williamson has captured the very heart of a native life with a deftness of insight, humour, and love". Book ID # 013148
Journey to the Sea of Grass
Williamson, Marjorie R.; Saskatchewan: Author, 1984.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small creases at corners of covers. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 103 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From book "The three part story of Journey to the Sea Grass revolves around Melina Jourdan, her families and friends from 1850 to 1948. With this novel Marjorie Williamson has captured the very heart of a native life with a deftness of insight, humour, and love". Book ID # E12000034
Joy Street
Keyes, Frances Parkinson; London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1956. Abridged Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A few small closed tears near edges of dj. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. 272 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 002092
July's People
Gordimer, Nadine; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1982. ISBN: 0140061401
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Fading and light crease on spine. First page taped to inside of front cover with clear tape. Browning to pages. 160 pages. From book "Now it is war: All over South Africa the cities are battlegronds. Bam and Maureen Smales - englightened, liberal whites - are rescued from the terror by their servant, July, who leads them and their three children to refuge in his native village.". ISBN-13: 978-0140061406. Book ID # M05000079
Junction
Brewster, Elizabeth; Windsor, Ontario: Black Moss Press, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Crease near top corner of front cover. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Browning to pages. 147 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From rear cover "This is a romance which blends fantasy with realistic details of time and place, an entertainment with serious overtones.". Book ID # G03000007
Page: < Prev 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Next >

