Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Next >

Fiction

View Image
Her Honor

Coughlin, William J.; New York: New American Library, 1987. ISBN: 0453005322
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Bright, clean. 396 pages. ISBN-13: 9780453005326 . From dj ".....new insider novel about the law and a woman judge's struggle to balance love and honor on the unpredictable scales of justice". Book ID # 000796

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Herod: A Tragedy

Phillips, Stephen; London: John Lane, 1901.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Green hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Sunning to spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and some light soiling to covers. Hinges weak. Small stamp on ffep. Foxing on first few pages and page edges. Light browning to pages. 128 pages. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # H01000123

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Hide and Seek

Clarkson, Betty; Ottawa: Borealis Press, 1979. ISBN: 0888870183
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 53 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004324

Price: USD $12.00

Him with His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories

Bellow, Saul; New York: Harper & Row, 1984. ISBN: 006015179X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Shelfwear and rubbing. 294 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 001877

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
His Majesty's Yankees

Raddall, Thomas H.; Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1942. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Red hardcover with black lettering on spine.Top edge is red in color. Dampstain at top edge. Previous owner's name written in pencil on the fore-edge. Small bumps at edges of covers. Wear at corners, edges and top and bottom of spine. 374 pages. A historical story set in Nova Scotia during the time of the American revolution. Book ID # E12000020

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Hobson's Choice: A Lancashire Comedy

Brighouse, Harold; London, England: Samuel French, 1916. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some browning to covers. Light crease and browning on spine. 68 pages. French's Acting Edition. This play was originally produced in America and its first English production took place on the 22nd of June 1916 at the Apollo Theatre, London. Book ID # B05000022

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Home of the Gentry

Turgenev, Ivan; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1975. Reprint. ISBN: 0140442243
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Browning to pages. 208 pages. Translated by Richard Freeborn. From book ".......Home of the Gentry is about a homecoming, that of its hero Lavretsky, who returns to his estate, broken by a failed marriage, only to find love again and at once lose it.". ISBN 13: 978-0-140442-24-3. Book ID # M03000257

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Homesick

Vanderhaeghe, Guy; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1989. ISBN: 0771086954
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has creas near bottom of front panel; shelfwear and rubbing. Brown hardcover with white lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 292 pages. From dj "Homesick is a rich, deeply felt and spirited novel which explores the curious power of family bonds to destroy and to heal.". ISBN-13: 978-0771086953. Book ID # M05000093

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Honey for the Bears

Burgess, Anthony; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1973. ISBN: 0140035516
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass market paperback. Light crease on spine and wear at top and bottom of spine. Large crease on rear cover, near top corner. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and date (7-4-76) written on inside of the front cover. Browning to pages. 236 pages. From book "Honey for the Bears is an Anglo-Russian comedy, which takes one, via laughter, into the heart of the Cold War world of mutual love - hate and incomprehension.". Book ID # M02000145

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Hong Kong

Coonts, Stephen; New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2001. ISBN: 0312978375
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Slight edgewear to covers. Text is tight, bright and clean. 400 pages. Book ID # 012397

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Hornblower and the Hotspur

Forester, C. S.; Boston: Back Day Books, 1998. Reprint. ISBN: 0316290467
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Reissued in paperback by Back Day Books, 1998. There is a light stain near bottom corner of first 30 pages, otherwise bright and clean. A&E sicker on front cover advertising the Hornblowers Movies on A&E. Shelfwear and rubbing. 394 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780316290463 . From book "April 1803. The Peace of Amiens is breaking down. Napoleon is building ships and amassing an army.....Horatio Hornblower....commands the three-masted Hotspur on a dangerous reconnaissance mission that evolves, as the war breaks out, into a series of spectacular confrontations.". Book ID # K09000056

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
House of Sighs

Saucier, Jocelyne; Toronto, Ontario: The Mercury Press, 2001. ISBN: 1551280914
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Translated by Liedewy Hawke. ISBN 13 - 9781551280912 . From book "House of Sighs is a book about innocence: a perfect mother, a model little girl, a doting, tenderhearted father, whose life together is regular as clockwork......And yet, leaking through invisible cracks in the facade of this idyllic happiness, there is a persistent sense that something is wrong, that this paradise of respectability may be an illusion.". Book ID # K08000115

Price: USD $10.00

How Green Was My Valley

LLewellyn, Richard; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1945.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket is very worn with large closed tears, repaired with tape. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. 494 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002115

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
How I Spent My Summer Holidays

Mitchell, W. O.; Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1981. ISBN: 0771595999
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Chip at top corner of both panels; shelfwear and rubbing. Yellow cloth spine on grey covers with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Bumping at top corner of both covers. Light browning to pages and page edges. 224 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012278

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Howards End

Forster, E. M.; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1981. ISBN: 0140003118
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at corners of both covers and at top and bottom of spine. Light browning to pages. 352 pages. From book "On its publication in 1910 Howards End was instantly and widely recognized as a classic.....This edition includes Forster's account of his childhood home (the model for Howards End), and an introduction and notes by Oliver Stallybrass.". Book ID # M02000144

Price: USD $10.00

Hugh Garner's Best Stories

Garner, Hugh; Richomond Hill, Ontario: Pocket Books, 1963.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Includes 12 short stories by this author, including: The Father, Lucy, Make Mine Vanilla, Red Racer, etc. 240 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002176

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Huldowget: A Story of the North Pacific Coast

McKelvie, B. A.; Toronto: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1926.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light soiling to covers. Both hinges started. Spine lean. Light wear to edges. 221 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012852

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Hungarian Canadian Literature

Bisztray, George; Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1987. ISBN: 0802057152
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red book with white lettering on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. 116 pages with index. A study of Hungarian-Canadian literature. Book ID # 001649

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Hunger

Chang, Lan Samantha; Penguin Books, 2000. ISBN: 0140288481
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light crease on spine. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. 191 pages. From book "The novella and five stories that make up this collection reveal the lives of immigrant families haunted by lost loves.....". Book ID # K04000147

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Hunting Tigers Under Glass: Essays and Reports

Richler, Mordecai; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has closed tear near top edge of both panels, rubbing and shelfwear. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 160 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Contents include: O'Canada; Expo 67; Paper Lion; Jews In Sport; Writing For The Movies; etc. Book ID # 009798

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Husband, Lover, Stranger

Forster, Suzanne; Thorndike, Maine: G. K. Hall and Co., 1998. ISBN: 0783801718
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Large Print Edition. Dust jacket has blue ink mark on rear panel; shelfwear and rubbing. Blue cloth spine on grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Text is tight and bright. Large Print edition. 536 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 011757

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Hush Little Baby

Cooney, Caroline B.; New York: Scholastic Inc., 1999. ISBN: 0590819747
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. 258 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002407

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
I Am Mary Dunne

Moore, Brian; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1977. Reprint. ISBN: 0140036342
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Spine lean. Browning to pages. 187 pages. From book "For each of her three husbands Mary had assumed a different personality. It was hardly surprising that, at the first signs of strain in her current marriage, she began to wonder who she really was.". ISBN-13: 978-0140036343. Book ID # M05000045

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
I Know This Much Is True

Lamb, Wally; New York: ReganBooks/HarperPerennial, 1998. ISBN: 0060987561
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 901 pages. An Oprah's Book Club selection about a man's search, denial and acceptance of self. Book ID # K07000004

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
I Love Trouble

Brackett, Peter; New York: Signet/Penguin Group, 1994. ISBN: 0451183010
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass market paperback. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 240 pages. This novel is based on the screenplay by Nancy Meyers and Charles Shyer, which was a major motion picture from Touchstone starring Julia Roberts and Nick Nolte. Book ID # 010066

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
I'm Frankie Sterne

Margoshes, Dave; Edmonton, Alberta: Newest Press, 2000. ISBN: 1896300235
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on the title page; otherwise bright and clean. 287 pages. From book "Frankie's a bit of a chameleon, changing with the times as he grows to manhood during the turbulent North American mid-century.". ISBN-13: 978-1896300238 Book ID # M05000084

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
If Only We Could Drive Like This Forever

Harvor, Elisabeth; Markham, Ontario: Penguin Books, 1989. ISBN: 014010383X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at corners. The half title page has been removed. Browning to pages. 234 pages. From book "These six short stories and the novella, The Age of Unreason introduce the reader to a familiar yet alien world in which people strive for happiness.". Book ID # K02000180

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
If Winter Comes

Hutchinson, A.S.M.; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1922.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears, near edges. Dark green book with publishers name printed in gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Creasing on some pages. 415 pages. Book ID # J09000082

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
If You Love This Country: Fifteen Voices for a Unified Canada

None Credited; Toronto: Penguin Books, 1995. ISBN: 0140252517
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Text in English and French. English - 154 pages. French - 174 pages. Text is tight and bright. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Contributions from Matthew Barrett, Roberta Bondar, Lesley Choyce, Joe Clark, Stompin' Tom Connors, Ivan Jaye, Judy Mappin and others. Book ID # B04000024

Price: USD $10.00

Imitation Marriage

Matthewman, Phyllis; Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Harlequin Romance #1231. Previous owner's initials on title page 189 pages. Book ID # 002005

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Next >