Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >Fiction
Grain: Volume Eight, Number One
Kerr, Eon (ed); Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Writers Guild,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Text is tight, bright and clean. 63 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Contributors include: Heather Barclay; Andrew Wreggitt; Walt Kellythorne; John B. Lee; Gertrude Story; Bill Robertson; Ron Charach; Sylvia Gunnery; etc. Book ID # 004501
Grandma Preferred Steak and Other Tales
Clark, Gregory; Illustrated by Tremblay, Jack
Montreal and Don Mills: Infocor Limited and General Publishing, 1974. ISBN: 0888900244
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tear and chips, near edges, and some discoloration. Red book with silver lettering on spine. Fading near bottom edge of covers. Spine lean. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Browning to pages. Illustrations by Jack Tremblay. 175 pages. From dj "The pieces in this collection are taken from a special body of Gregory Clark's work identified as the Packsack, a feature that appeared daily in many Canadian newspapers for fourteen years.". Book ID # N01000144
Great Canadian Animal Stories
Whitaker, Muriel (ed); Illustrated by Van Kampen, Vlasta
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1978. ISBN: 0888301650
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears, near edges; rubbing and some discoloration. Orange hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Fifteen (15) full page color illustrations by Vlasta van Kampen. 232 pages. 7 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. From dj "Sixteen Stories by Sixteen Masters". Book ID # J05000065
Great Canadian Animal Stories
Whitaker, Muriel (ed); Illustrated by Van Kampen, Vlasta
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1978. ISBN: 0888301650
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges; rubbing and some discoloration. Orange book with gold lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block but both hinges are intact. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Fifteen (15) full page color illustrations by Vlasta van Kampen. 232 pages. 7 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. From dj "Sixteen Stories by Sixteen Masters". Book ID # G08000112
Great Canadian Writing A Century of Imagination
Bissell, Claude; Toronto, Ontario: The Canadian Centennial Library/Weekend Magazine, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. This is the Weekend Magazine Edition. Wear at corners. Ink mark and scratch on spine and wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Black and white and color illustrations. 127 pages with index. From book "This is an anthology of Canadian writing in English during the first century of our existence as a nation.". Book ID # 001696
Great Modern Reading
Maugham, W. Somerset; Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1943.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Sunning to spine. Some small stains on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Top edge is light brown in color. Small stain on ffep. Browning on both endpapers. Light browning to pages. 614 pages. An introduction to Modern English and American Literature. Book ID # M05000025
Greg's Choice
Clark, Gregory; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1967. Sixth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges and some discoloration. Blue book with black lettering on spine. Fading at bottom edge of covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small stain on page edges. Light browning to pages. 184 pages. From dj "The stories in this book are Greg Clark's own favourite tales. Selected by Greg from the hundreds he has written for his popular Weekend Magazine column, these are the ones he himself likes best.". Book ID # N02000062
Growing Up in Minby
Person, Lloyd H.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Book Service, 1974. ISBN: 0919306470
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has a closed tear at top and bottom edge, rubbing and edgewear. Yellow hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Light edgewear to covers. Inscribed and signed by the author on the ffep. Text is tight and bright. 244 pages. From dj "Minby, writes Lloyd Person, is a composite of many vanishing or already vanished prairie villages. You'll find it nowhere or everywhere on the prairie maps. The following sketches are a mixture of fact and fiction, mostly fiction.". Book ID # 004922
Growing Up In Minby
Person, Lloyd H.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Book Service, 1974. First Edition. ISBN: 0919306470
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Couple of small closed tears at top edge of dj. Yellow hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 244 pages. From dj "Minby, writes Lloyd Person, is a composite of many vanishing or already vanished prairie villages. You'll find it nowhere or everywhere on the prairie maps. The following sketches are a mixture of fact and fiction, mostly fiction.". Book ID # 004929
Growing Up in Minby
Person, Lloyd H.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Book Service, 1974. First Edition. ISBN: 0919306470
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Rear endpaper has been removed. Edgewear to dj. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Tape residue near fore-edge of last page. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Text is tight and bright. Signed by the author on the title page. 244 pages. From dj "Minby, writes Lloyd Person, is a composite of many vanishing or already vanished prairie villages. You'll find it nowhere or everywhere on the prairie maps. The following sketches are a mixture of fact and fiction, mostly fiction.". Book ID # 006089
Growing Up in Minby
Person, Lloyd H.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Book Service, 1974. First Edition. ISBN: 0919306470
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small closed tears at edges, creasing at corners and rubbing to dj. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Text is tight and bright. 244 pages. From dj "Minby, writes Lloyd Person, is a composite of many vanishing or already vanished prairie villages. You'll find it nowhere or everywhere on the prairie maps. The following sketches are a mixture of fact and fiction, mostly fiction.". Book ID # 006090
Growing Up in Minby
Person, Lloyd H.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Book Service, 1974. ISBN: 0919306470
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Small closed tears and chips near edges of dj. Cocked spine and spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Library markings: pocket on ffep and library name stamped on top edge and title page. 244 pages. From dj "Minby, writes Lloyd Person, is a composite of many vanishing or already vanished prairie villages. You'll find it nowhere or everywhere on the prairie maps. The following sketches are a mixture of fact and fiction, mostly fiction.". Book ID # N02000070
Guard of Honor
Cozzens, James Gould; Illustrated by McVickers, Charles
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1978. Limited Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Gilt decorated boards. Four raised bands, gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Gilt edges, silk endpapers and ribbon bookmark. 575 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # E07000003
Guy De Maupassant Stories
Colet, Roger [translated by]; Illustrated by Wohlberg, Ben E.
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1980. Limited Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Gilt decorated boards. Three raised bands, gold decoration and lettering on spine. Gilt edges, silk endpapers and ribbon bookmark. A tight, bright copy. 352 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 013194
Guy Mannering or The Astrologer
Scott, Sir Walter; Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1890.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Red hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Volume 2. Copyright Edition. Edgewear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. Sunning to spine. Spine lean. Browning to page edges and light browning to pages. From page 192 to 360. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 011025
Hamlet
Shakespeare, William; Illustrated by Beck, Jack Wolfgang
Composing Room/Graphic Arts Typographers, Inc., 1972.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Book in a very good slipcase. Grey slipcase has light shelfwear and rubbing. Black spine on grey boards with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Illustrations. 8 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # K11000043
Hannah Fowler
Giles, Janice Holt; Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Tan hardcover with green lettering on front cover and spine. Top edge is green in color. Small bumps at corners and top and bottom of spine. 219 pages. From book "She was Hannah Moore, and here she stood on the bank of the Kentucky River, which some called the Chenoa and some called the Louisa, in May of the year seventeen hundred and seventy-eight, with her father, Samuel Moore, bound to settle in this new country and headed for the fort of Boonesburg lamed now by an axe cut over his knee and laid up in a lean-to shelter there in the woods.". Book ID # K10000027
Hannibal
Harris, Thomas; New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. ISBN: 038529929X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Spine lean. 486 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012509
Harbour Tales Down North
Duncan, Norman; Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1970. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Abrasion and library stamp on ffep. Front hinge started. Illustrations. 282 pages. 21 cm. Biographical note on page 9 states that the author was born in Brantford, in Ontario, Canada and that he became a noted journalist and short story writer, working for a number of U. S. newspapers and periodicals. Book ID # 011640
Harold Pinter
Hinchliffe, Arnold P.; New York: Twayne Publishers Inc., 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Brown hardcover with gold illustration and lettering on front cover. Gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Bumping at corners. Library markings: label on spine; 2 stamps on copyright page; date due slip on rear endpaper; pocket on rear pastedown; and label on rear cover. Light creasing on first 10 pages or so. 190 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Teas 51 from the Twayne's English Authors Series edited by Sylvia E. Bowman. Book ID # C02000005
Harvest Moon
Saxton, Judith; New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. ISBN: 0312151381
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Blue book with silver lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. 536 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From dj "Harvest Moon is a beautifully crafted story of the passion of youth, old hatreds, and tender new loves". Book ID # 008274
Harvest: Part Four of The Grapefruit Tree.
Moon, Bryan; Ottawa, Ontario: Oberon Press, 1988. First Edition. ISBN: 0887507425
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Part Four of The Grapefruit Tree. 95 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002212
Hawksbill Station
Silverberg, Robert; New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. About a 2 inch closed tear at top of front panel and small closed tear at bottom of front panel. Light edgewear to covers. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. 156 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004511
He's Waiting for You
Osburn, Jesse; New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. ISBN: 0380780429
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear. No creasing on spine. Text is tight and bright. 232 pages. Book ID # 012591
Hear That Train Blow: A Novel About the Scottsboro Case
Covin, Kelly; New York: Delacorte Press, 1970.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Black and yellow hardcover with illustration on front cover and orange and yellow lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on ffep. 460 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012217
Heart of Darkness
Conrad, Joseph; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1978. Reprint. ISBN: 0140035664
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Creases on both covers, near corners. Black price sticker with an image of a penguin on the rear cover. Small stain at fore-edge. Previous owner's name stamped on first page. Light browning to pages. 110 pages. A Penguin Modern Classics book. From book "This is a journey into the heart of Mr. Kurtz - so sensitive, so civilized - who, at the savage centre of the jungle, sees into the darkness of himself, and dies - ". ISBN-13: 978-0140035667. Book ID # M02000140
Heart of the Wilderness
Oke, Janette; Minneapolis, Minnesota: Bethany House Publishers, 1993. ISBN: 1556613628
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name near top of title page. 239 pages. From book "This was the place she loved, but everything had changed - or was she the one who had changed?". ISBN 13: 978-1-556613-62-3. Book ID # M02000172
Henri: War Dog
Post, Edwin M.; New York: New York Times Magazine, circa 1915,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Red string binding. Edgewear, browning and discoloration to covers. Editor's note tipped in on inside of front cover. Browning to first page. Not paginated (about 12 pages). 4 3/4 by 6 1/4 inches in size. Reprint of a story that first appeared in the Sunday Supplement of the New York Times in April of 1915. Book ID # 011283
Henry James: Stories of the Supernatural
James, Henry and Leon Edel; New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1980. ISBN: 0800838297
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and at fore-edge of front cover. Edgewear and rubbing. Part of a price sticker on rear cover. Small creases near corner of covers. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine and some creasing on spine. Light browning ot page edges, otherwise bright and clean. 762 pages. Eighteen (18) of Henry James tales, including The Turn of the Screw. ISBN-13: 978-0800838294. Book ID # M02000153
Her Heart's Desire
Garvice, Charles; London: Sands & Co., 1900. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Dark green decorative hardcover. Gold/embossed floral design and lettering on front cover and spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners bumped. Spine lean. Front hinge started. Small closed tear to one leave, near top edge, not affecting text. Light soiling to some pages. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 487 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003864
Page: < Prev 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

