Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 3 Next >Fiction - Science Fiction, Fantasy
A Paradigm of Earth
Dorsey, Candas Jane; New York: Tor Book/Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. ISBN: 031287796X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Green hardcover. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Few small stains at bottom edge. 366 pages. From dj "A dozen or more humanoid alien infants have been brought to Earth to be given into the care of major Earth governments. ....Morgan is hired to raise one of them, named Blue.". ISBN-13: 978-0312877965 Book ID # F03000025
A Son Of The Ages: The Reincarnations and Adventures of Scar, The Link
Waterloo, Stanley; Illustrated by Johns, Craig
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Green hardcover with gold illustrations and lettering on front cover and spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Spine has come loose from the text block. The frontispiece has come loose from the binding. Dampstain on rear cover. Light dampstain near page edges and small stains on some pages. Some pages have been dog-earred. Previous owner's gift notation, dated 1917, on ffep. Four (4) illustraitons, including the frontispiece. 334 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # L04000004
A Tolkien Bestiary
Day, David; London, England: Chancellor Press, 2001. ISBN: 0753704595
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at corners. Small closed tear near bottom of spine. Illustrations by Ian Miller, Michael Foreman, Allan Curless, Lidia Postma, Sue Porter, and more. There is a booklet entitled The Map of Tolkien's Middle-Earty by Brian Sibley glued onto the half title page. 287 pages with index. Weighs about 1 kg. ISBN 13: 978-0-753704-59-2 . From book "A comprehensive, sumptuously illustrated reference guide by David Day, to all the living creatures - races, flora and fauna - that inhabited J.R.R. Tolkien's Middle-earth and Undying Lands.". Book ID # L03000112
Among the Dead and Other Events Leading Up to the Apocalypse
Bryant, Edward; New York: Macmillan Company, 1973. First Printing Stated.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Brown cloth covers with gold lettering on spine. Number 51793 in gold lettering near bottom edge of back cover. Text is tight and bright. 210 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From dj "Seventeen eerie and existential science fiction tales of man's struggle with an inescapable future." Book ID # 003844
Ancient Echoes
Holdstock, Robert; New York: Roc Book/Penguin, 1996. ISBN: 0451455754
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some light scratches on front cover. Small creases at corners of covers. 357 pages. From book "All his life, Jack Chatwin is visited by visions of two primeval hunters desperately fleeing a violent threat in an ancient, parallel world.". ISBN-13: 978-0451455758 Book ID # C04000166
Beyond The Barrier Of Space
Torro, Pel; New York: Tower Publications, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Ex-library copy. Library stamp on first page and black ink mark on rear cover. Spine lean. Wear at top and bottom of spine and a few bumps on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease at corners of covers. Browning to pages. Page edges are red in color. 154 pages. Tower book number 43-268. From book "Alien influences from beyond the space barrier threatened the world of men. The universe was at war - a war that could not be won or lost.". Book ID # 001701
Birthstone
Thomas, D. M.; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1982. ISBN: 0140064141
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Browning to pages. Small bump on spine. 157 pages. From rear cover "The magical properties of the birstone Men-anTol are legendary. When Jo and the Bolithos crawl through it, the world on the other side looks very different.". Book ID # K02000023
Blade Runner 2: The Edge of Human
Jeter, K. W.; New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. ISBN: 0553099795
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing. 340 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002153
Blue Adept
Anthony, Piers; New York: Del Rey Book/Ballentine Books, 1982. ISBN: 0345282140
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Light crease on spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Browning to pages and page edges. 327 pages. ISBN-13: 9780345282149 . From book "Aside from winning increasingly difficult contests with no time to prepare, all he had to do was win the love of the Lady Blue, fight a dragon, discover the ultimate weapon - and, of course, seek the paranoid Adept or the all powerful Citizen who was trying to kill him!". Book ID # E01000023
Contact
Sagan, Carl; New York: Pocket Books, 1986. ISBN: 0671434225
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Previous owner's name on first page. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. Binding weak some places in the text. Light browning to pages. Page edges are yellow in color. 434 pages. ISBN 13: 9780671434229 . From book "........, a multinational team journeys out to the stars, to the most awesome encounter in human history. Who or what is out there?". Book ID # A04000021
Crossover: Star Trek the Next Generation
Friedman, Michael Jan; New York: Pocket Books, 1995. ISBN: 0671896776
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Grey boards with black cloth spine. Silver lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to dj and covers. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Text is tight and bright. 305 pages. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013357
Crystal Line
McCaffrey, Anne; New York and Toronto: Del Rey, 1993. ISBN: 0345384911
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. First and last few pages are coming loose. Light browning to pages. 313 pages. ISBN-13: 9780345384911 . From book "Crystal had destroyed Killashandra's memory, and only crystal could restore it - if she dared!". Book ID # A04000015
Crystal Singer
McCaffrey, Anne; New York and Toronto: Del Rey, 1983. ISBN: 0345285980
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Third (3rd) Canadian Printing July 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Creases on spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Light browning to pages. Bright, clean. 311 pages. ISBN-13: 9780345285980 . From book "For those qualified, the Guild was said to provide careers, security and the chance for wealth beyond imagining. The problem was, few people who landed on Ballybran ever left.". Book ID # A04000016
Dragonflight: Volume 1 of the Dragonriders of Pern
McCaffrey, Anne; New York and Toronto: Del Rey, 1980. ISBN: 0345284267
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Sixth (6th) Canadian printing, November 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Light creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Spine lean. Browning to pages. 303 pages. ISBN-13: 9780345284266 . This is Volume 1 of the Dragonriders of Pern, From book "After ten long Turns, Lessa was ready to come out of hiding, to reclaim her birthright.....and to impress the young dragon queen and become Weyrwoman of Benden.". Book ID # A04000018
Dragonheart
Pogue, Charles Edward; New York: Boulevard Books, 1996. ISBN: 1572971304
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at corners of covers. Light browning to pages; otherwise bright and clean. 262 pages. ISBN 13 - 9781572971301 . Based on the screenplay by the author for the movie Dragonheart starring Dennis Quaid and featuring the Voice of Sean Connery. From book "The most uncommon of allies, they now join forces to defeat a king who has matured into a ruthless tyrant.". Book ID # K08000059
Dreams of an Unseen Planet
Plowright, Teresa; New York: Arbor House, 1986. ISBN: 0877958637
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to covers (ouside and inside) near top and bottom edge and is price clipped. Library markings: label on spine and rear panel of dj; label, stamps and pocket on ffep; and stamp at bottom edge. Small stains on some pages. Two small stains to rear flap of dj. Shelfwear and rubbing. 273 pages. From dj "This is the story of a strong and tender woman's struggle to engender life in a space colony dangerously close to death.". Book ID # 000374
Faeries
Larkin, David E.; Illustrated by Froud, Brian and Alan Lee
New York, Toronto, London: Peacock Press/Bantam Books, 1978. ISBN: 0553011596
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Small chip on spine and at bottom of spine. Crease near corners of covers. Color and black and white illustrations by Brian Froud and Alan Lee. Not paginated. From book "The myths and legends about Faeries are many and diverse, and often contradictory. Only one thing is certain - that nothing is certain. All things are possible in the Land of Faerie.". Book ID # L03000155
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K.; London, England: Bloomsbury, 1998. Later Printing. ISBN: 0747538484
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Sticker residue on rear cover. 251 pages. From book "Harry Potter is a wizard. He is in his second year at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. Little does he know that this year will be just as eventful as the last.......". ISBN 13: 978-0-747538-48-6. Book ID # M03000249
Hello America
Ballard, J. G.; New York: Carroll and Graf, 1988. ISBN: 0881844551
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. 224 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 000979
Jem
Pohl, Frederik; Riverdale, New York: Baen Publishing, 1994. ISBN: 0671876252
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Spine lean. Front cover starting to come loose from the binding. First and last few pages coming loose. Binding weak some places in the text. Light browning to pages. 359 pages. ISBN-13: 9780671876258 . From book "Jem: no nation on Earth would be satisfied with only part of it.....". Book ID # C05000011
K-Pax
Brewer, Gene; New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2001. ISBN: 0312977026
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Two (2) light creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease at top corner of rear cover and last few pages. 250 pages. From front cover "He calls himself Prot. Is he a man, alien or savior?". Book ID # K08000038
Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne; New York and Toronto: Del Rey, 1986. ISBN: 0345316002
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Creases on spine. Slight spine lean. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing on covers. Small remainder mark at top edge, otherwise bright and clean. 373 pages. ISBN-13: 9780345316004 . From book "Killashandra Ree's life was one of catastrophic changes. She had joined the Heptite Guild to become a Crystal Singer, get rich, and forget her past.....a year later, a devasting storm turned her claim to useless rock. In short order she was broke, she had crystal sickness.....and the only way she could be true to the man she loved was to leave him.....". Book ID # A04000017
Kingmaker's Sword [First Book of the Rune Blade Triology]
Marston, Ann; New York: HerperPrism, 1996. ISBN: 0061056294
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass market paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Creases on spine. Spine lean. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. 320 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. First Book of the Rune Blade Trilogy. From front cover "Destiny is like a sword it will cut you if you grip it by the blade". Book ID # K01000120
Komarr [A Miles Vorkosigan Adventure]
Bujold, Lois McMaster; New York: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1999. ISBN: 0671578081
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass market paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Slight spine lean. Light browning to pages. Bright, clean. 366 pages. ISBN-13: 9780671578084 . From book "Lies within lies, treachery within treachery - Miles is caught in a race against time to stop a plot that could exile him from Barrayer forever.". Book ID # E01000020
Mars
Bova, Ben; New York: Bantam Books, 1993. ISBN: 055356241X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Light creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small creases at corners on covers. 549 pages. ISBN-13: 9780553562415 . From book"Mars is an unforgettable portrait of space, politics, science, and humanity that captures for all time the mystery and wonder of an alien frontier.". Book ID # K10000176
Mazeway
Williamson, Jack; New York: Del Rey, 1990. First Edition Stated.. ISBN: 0345340329
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. 290 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 000929
Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern
McCaffrey, Anne; New York and Toronto: Del Rey, 1984. ISBN: 034529873X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Crease on spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. Dark browning to page edges and light browning to pages. 358 pages. ISBN-13: 9780345298737 . From book "Panic on Pern.....The future of the planet rested in the hands of Moreta and the other dedicated, selfless Pernese leaders. But of all their problems, the most difficult to overcome was time....". Book ID # A04000020
Nebula Winners Fourteen
Pohl, Frederik (ed); New York: Harper and Row, 1980. ISBN: 0060133821
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Dust jacket is price clipped. Library markings: library stamp on ffep and red ink mark on rear panel of dj. Dust jacket has red ink mark at top edge of front panel; shelfwear and rubbing. Red cloth spine on grey boards with black lettering on spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and a bit of sunning to covers. 259 pages. Stories include: The Persistence of Vision by John Varley; Stone by Edward Bryant; The Future of Science Fiction by Norman Spinrad and more. Book ID # 000362
Opus 100
Asimov, Isaac; New York: Dell Publishing, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Crease on spine near front and rear cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine and a few bumps on spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Ink mark on last page. Page edges are blue in color. Light browning to pages. 285 pages. Dell book number 6695. Isaac Asimov's 100th book. From book "...a completely personal book in which I rattled on and on about myself and my writings, with selections from books, articles, and stories where those were appropriate.". Book ID # 001292
Princes of Sandastre: The Perilous Quest for Lyoneess [Book One]
Swithin, Antony; London, England: Fontana/Collins, 1990. ISBN: 000617938X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small price sticker on rear cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. There is a gift inscription to the previous owner, dated 15 October 1990, with the author's name stamped below the inscription, on the title page. 220 pages. ISBN-13: 9780006179382 . From book "....young Simon Branthwaite sets sail across the Atlantic in search of the lost realm of Lyonesse. His quest will take him to Rockall, a land wreathed in legent; a land of weird beasts and wondroushappenings, of great beauties and terrible dangers.". Book ID # K11000018
Page: 1 2 3 Next >

