Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 Next >

Fiction - Science Fiction, Fantasy

reMix

Grimwood, Jon Courtenay; London: Earthlink, 1999. ISBN: 0671022229
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small remainder mark at bottom edge. 360 pages. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From front cover "William Gibson meets Quentin Tarantino". Book ID # 001775

Price: USD $10.00

Saga of Lost Earths and The Star Mill

Petaja, Emil; New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1979. ISBN: 0879974621
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Remainder mark at top edge. Small closed tear near heel of spine. Edgewear to covers. 222 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Daw book no. 340. Indicated on title page that this book was published in Canada by The New American Library of Canada and that the cover was printed in the USA. Book ID # 002725

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Search For The Starblade [The Danans Book 3]

Taylor, Keith; New York: Ace Books, 1990. ISBN: 0441756808
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Page edges are yellow in color. 248 pages. ISBN-13: 9780441756803 . Book 3 of The Danans series. From book "The champion of ancient Ireland on a quest for blood and magic!". Book ID # C05000010

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Sewer, Gas and Electric

Ruff, Matt; New York: Warner Books, 1998. ISBN: 0446606421
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Rolled spine with cupping. Crease at joint of front cover and crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black ink mark on inside of front cover. Light stain on first few pages, near fore-edge. 560 pages. From book "America: 2023 At the Helm: The Talking, Holographic Head of Alyn Rand in a Hurricane Lamp.....". ISBN-13: 978-0446606424. Book ID # M05000101

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Shadowmancer

Taylor, G. P.; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. ISBN: 0399242562
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Previous owner's gift notation and bookstore label on the ffep. Bright, clean. 275 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780399242564 . From book "When Obadiah Demurral, the power-hungry Vicar of Thorpe, attempts to become a god himself by dabbling in magic, Kate, Thomas, and Raphah........join forces to stop him.". Book ID # K09000061

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Shadows of Sanctuary [Thieves' World Book 3]

Asprin, Robert Lynn and Lynn Abbey; New York: Ace Fantasy Books, 1987. ISBN: 0441806015
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Sixteenth Printing, February 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Page edges are yellow in color. 338 pages. ISBN-13: 9780441806010 . Book 3 of the Thieves' World series. From book "In this dark and bloody third volume, lines of loyalty are drawn and a troubled city's most fabled fighters form a mercenary band known simply as...the Stepsons.". Book ID # C05000003

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Space On My Hands

Brown, Fredric; New York: Bantam Books, 1953.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Bantam book number 1077. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Both hinges starting Pages 235/236 starting to come loose from the binding. 239 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002392

Price: USD $10.00

Stalking the Nightmare

Ellison, Harlan; Huntington Woods, Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small bump on spine. 299 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Includes 20 stories and essays, with a foreword by Stephen King. Book ID # 001739

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Star Wars Return of the Jedi

Kahn, James; New York: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1983. ISBN: 0345307674
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass market paperback. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Underlining in pen on about 40 pages or so. Light browning to pages. Eight (8) pages of color photos from movie. 181 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # K01000082

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Stealers' Sky [Thieves' World Book 12]

Asprin, Robert Lynn and Lynn Abbey; New York: Ace Fantasy Books, 1989. ISBN: 0441806120
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. A few small bumps on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing.Previous owner's name inked out on the inside of the front cover. Light browning to pages. Page edges are yellow in color. 240 pages. ISBN-13: 9780441806126 . Book 12 of the Thieves' World series. From book "In this dramatic final adventure, clouds of war gather over Sanctuary once again. And as warriors prepare for battle, thieves eagerly await a great dust storm to envelop the city.". Book ID # C05000007

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Storm Season [Thieves' World Book 4]

Asprin, Robert Lynn and Lynn Abbey; New York: Ace Fantasy Books, 1986. ISBN: 0441787134
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Eleventh Printing, March 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Page edges are yellow in color. 305 pages.ISBN-13: 9780441787135 . Book 4 of the Thieves' World series. From book "In this tempestuous fourth volume, the Rankan Empire goes to war with a sorcerous enemy that uses weather as a weapon.". Book ID # C05000004

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tales from the Vulgar Unicorn [Thieves' World Book 2]

Asprin, Robert Lynn and Lynn Abbey; New York: Ace Fantasy Books, 1986. ISBN: 0441805906
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Sixteenth printing, November 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Page edges are yellow in color. 299 pages. ISBN-13: 9780441805907 . Book 2 of the Thieves' World series. From book "This exciting second volume begins and ends in a tavern rich with love, loud with wit and dark with trouble.....". Book ID # C05000002

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Annotated Jules Verne: Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea

Miller, Walter James; New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1976. ISBN: 0690011512
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears at edges and rubbing. Black spine on blue boards with white lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block but hinges remain intact. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 362 pages. Weight - about 1.3 kg. A restored and annotated edition of this classic story with a foreword introducing Verne and sketching his life. Book ID # G09000013

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
The Bastard King: Book One Of The Scepter of Mercy

Chernenko, Dan; New York: Roc Book, 2003. ISBN: 0451459148
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 431 pages. Book one of The Scepter of Mercy. From book "Now both Lanius and Grus must decide what's best for the kingdom before the influence of the Banished One spreads to their people. And so begins the quest for the Scepter of Mercy.....". ISBN-13: 978-0451459145. Book ID # M05000011

Price: USD $10.00

The Bridge

Mano, D. Keith; Scarborough, Ontario: The New American Library of Canada Limited, 1974. First Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Slight rubbing to edges. Previous owner's book stamp. Remainder mark at bottom edge. 192 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 001940

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Cauldron of Plenty [The Danans Book 2]

Taylor, Keith; New York: Ace Books, 1989. ISBN: 0441095003
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Page edges are yellow in color. 214 pages. ISBN-13: 9780441095001 . Book 2 of The Danans series. From book "The magic of ancient Ireland - enslaved in the bloody scourge of war.". Book ID # C05000009

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Dead of Winter [Thieves' World Book 7]

Asprin, Robert Lynn and Lynn Abbey; New York: Ace Fantasy Books, 1985. ISBN: 0441140890
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Spine lean. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name inked out on the inside of the front cover. Some pages are dog-earred. Light browning to pages. Page edges are yellow in color. 273 pages. ISBN-13: 9780441140893 . Book 7 of the Thieves' World series. From book "In this awesome seventh volume, a fearful cold grips Sanctuary, and as the risen dead begin to out number the living, a new alliance that may save the war-torn Borderlands is born.....". Book ID # C05000006

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Dragonlover's Guide to Pern

Nye, Jody Lynn and Anne McCaffrey; Illustrated by Hamilton, Todd Cameron
New York: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1989.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Illustrations by Todd Cameron Hamilton and maps and additional illustrations by James Clouse. 178 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 1/4 inches in size. From dj "....this ultimate guidebook tells readers everything they ever wanted to know about their favorite world, much of which is not included in the novels themself...". Book ID # J04000012

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Face of Chaos [Thieves' World Book 5]

Asprin, Robert Lynn and Lynn Abbey; New York: Ace Fantasy Books, 1986. ISBN: 0441805876
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Tenth Printing, January 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Bump near top and bottom of the spine. Light browning to pages. Page edges are yellow in color. Bright, clean. 242 pages. ISBN-13: 9780441805877 . Book 5 of the Thieves' World series. From book "In this fierce and fascinating fifth volume, Thieves' World is invaded by the not-quite-human Beysib, golden-skinned conquerors whose taste for evil is equaled only by their thirst for blood.". Book ID # C05000005

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Harvest

Wilson, Robert Charles; New York: Bantam Books, 1993. ISBN: 055337110X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Trade Paperback. Library markings: label on front cover, spine and rear cover; 2 stamps on half title page; and stamp at top edge. No pocket. Front cover is cut at bottom corner. Edgewear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine and along spine, also some bumps on spine. First and last few pages are starting to come loose. 394 pages. ISBN-13: 9780553371109 . From book "Do you want ot live forever the travellers asked humanity, and only one in ten thousand said no.". Book ID # E02000012

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Lays of Beleriand

Tolkien, J. R. R.; London: Unwin Paperbacks, 1987. ISBN: 0044400187
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name stamped on half title page. Browning to page edges. Light browning to pages. 393 pages with index. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. this is the third volume of The History of Middle-earth, which gives insight into the creation of the mythology of Middle earth. Book ID # K01000155

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Little Country

De Lint, Charles; New York: TOR (A Tom Doherty Associates Book), 1993. ISBN: 0812522486
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. 591 pages. ISBN-13: 9780812522488 . From book "Come walk the mist-draped hills of Cornwall, come walk among ancient standing stones. Listen to the fiddles, and the wind, and the sea. Come step with Janey Little into the pages of......". Book ID # K10000183

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Lost World

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan; New York: The Review of Reviews Company, 1912. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Brown hardcover. Bumping at corners. Edgewear, rubbing and some light soiling to covers. Black ink mark on spine. Light browning to pages and page edges. 309 pages. 5 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 011355

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Lost Years [Star Trek]

Dillard, J. M.; New York: Pocket Books, 1989. ISBN: 0671682938
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has light shelfwear and rubbing; small nicks on rear panel. Blue cloth spine on black boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. 307 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780671682934 . From dj "What exactly happened to the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise after the end of their five-year mission? How did that mission end? What did they do before they were reunited for the Star Trek films?.....Here at last is the book that provides the answers to those questions.....". Book ID # 000715

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The One Tree: Book Two of The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant

Donaldson, Stephen R.; New York: Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, 1982. ISBN: 0345298985
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has creasing on rear panel; price sticker on front flap; shelfwear and rubbing. Blue spine on white boards. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. 475 pages. This is Book Two of The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant. ISBN 13: 978-0-345298-98-0. Book ID # M03000248

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
The Poison Belt

Doyle, Arthur Conan; Illustrated by Robins, Harry
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Heritage Press, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Brown slipcase has edgewear, rubbing, fading and mark from large label and price sticker on one side. Light grey spine on blue boards. Sunning to spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges remain intact. Binding is weak some places in the text. Some glue residue at bottom edge, near spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Illustrations by Harry Robins. 187 pages. Copy of The Heritage Club Sandglass with information on this novel. From book "Being an account of another adventure of Prof. George E. Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Prof. Summerlee, and Mr. E. D. Malone, the discoverers of The Lost World". Book ID # G06000012

Price: USD $15.00

The Prince of Stars

Dennis, Ian; Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1987. ISBN: 0771596456
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. 221 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book Two of The Prince of Stars in the Cavern of Time. Book ID # 002200

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Sorcerers' Sacred Isle [The Danans Book 1]

Taylor, Keith; New York: Ace Books, 1989. ISBN: 0441775659
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Bump on rear cover, near spine. Two (2) bumps on spine. Very small scar on front cover. Light browning to pages. Page edges are yellow in color. 218 pages. ISBN-13: 9780441775651 . Book 1 of The Danans series. From book "A master of war and a mistress of magic battling for rule of ancient Ireland.". Book ID # C05000008

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Star Mill

Petaja, Emil; New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1966.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Remainder mark at top edge. Ace Book F-414. Light browning to pages. A few pages dog-earred. 128 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 1/2 inches in size. From from cover "In the heart of the nebula lay the key to mankind's past". Book ID # 010487

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The War Lord of the Air [Oswald Bastable Trilogy Volume 1]

Moorcock, Michael; London, England: Grafton Books, 1984. Reprint. ISBN: 0586208887
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Bright, clean. 156 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780586208885 . Volume 1 of the Oswald Bastable Trilogy. From book "This is the amazing story of Captain Oswald Bastable, late of teh 53rd Lancers - stowaway, opium addict and time traveller extraordinary.". Book ID # E01000021

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 Next >