Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 3 Next >Fiction - Romance
A Case In The Alps
Baumann, Margaret; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Harlequin Books, 1963.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Harlequin Romance #778. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain at top edge. Small black ink mark on front cover. Some pages dog-earred. Page edges dyed red. Bookstore stamp on title page. 191 pages. Book ID # 002014
A Chance to Win
Rome, Margaret; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Harlequin Books, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Original Title: The Lottery for Matthew Devlin. Harlequin Romance #1307. Crease on spine. Spine lean. Notation in ink on rear cover. 190 pages. Book ID # 002001
A Heart Speaks
Spencer, LaVyrle; New York: Jove Books, 1986. Later Printing. ISBN: 0515090395
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 331 pages. Two love stories in this single volume, namely Forsaking All Others and A Promise to Cherish. Book ID # K08000109
A Kind of Fiction
Page, P. K.; Erin, Ontario: The Porcupine's Quill, 2001. ISBN: 0889842205
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 184 pages. 5 3/4 by 9 inches in size. A collection of stories, including: A Kind of Fiction, Narada's Lesson, Birthday, The Lord's Plan, etc. Book ID # 013458
A Nightingale in the Sycamore
Beaufort, Jane; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Harlequin Books, 1967.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Harlequin Romance #1149. Ink mark on front cover. Small chip at bottom of spine. Reading crease on spine. 189 pages. Book ID # 002008
A Ranch, A Ring and Everything
Daniels, Val; Toronto, Ontario: Harlequin Books, 1996. ISBN: 0373034180
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Creasing on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 187 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012299
A Sense of Belonging
Peake, Lilian; Toronto, Ontario: Harlequin Books, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Harlequin book number 1778. 188 pages. Book ID # 002634
A Walk to Remember
Sparks, Nicholas; New York: Warner Books, 2000. ISBN: 0446608955
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light crease on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners. 240 pages. ISBN-13: 9780446608954 . From book ".....Landon Carter remembers 1958, his last year at Beaufort High.........Certainly the last person he thought he'd fall for was Jamie, the shy, almost ethereal daughter of the town's Baptist minister.........". Book ID # K11000013
A Woman Called Fancy
Yerby, Frank; New York: The Dial Press, 1951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Dark green boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Top edge dyed yellow Browning to pages. Some pages are dog-earred. 309 pages. The story of Fancy,a young girl starting a new life in Augusta Georgia, in 1880. Book ID # 000342
Always and Forever
Freeman, Cynthia; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Black spine on grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to boards. 303 pages. Dust jacket has large chip on spine, small chip on rear panel and shelf wear. From dj "A deeply moving saga of a love that even time cannot erase." Book ID # K03000094
Amber Five
Beaty, Betty; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Harlequin Books, 1964.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Harlequin Romance #824. Slight spine lean. Previous owner's name in ink on title page. 192 pages. Book ID # 002013
Colombo Heat
Hudson, Christopher; London, England: Macmillan, 1986. ISBN: 0333428242
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Spine lean. Light shelf wear. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Browning to pages. 330 pages. Dust jacket has shelfwear and rubbing. From dj "Sent out there by his company in the winter of 1941 to oversee rubber production, Guy expects to find himself marooned in a boring backwater. He does not expect to fall in love with his brother's beautiful restless wife, or to find himself sucked into secret intelligence operations as the Japanese gather their forces and attack Ceylon.....". Book ID # K04000249
Come Dance With Me
Hilliar, Michael; Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1977. ISBN: 0856401005
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. A bit of wear at corners. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Light browning to page edges and pages. 146 pages. Dust jacket has shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to flaps. Book ID # G12000055
Crimson Roses
Hill, Grace Livingston; New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1928.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name inked out on ffep. 319 pages. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears near edges. Book ID # 002975
Dark Lady
Robison, Gerda; New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light grey boards with black lettering on spine. Slight spine lean. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Bump at bottom edge of rear cover. Previous owner's name and date 1952 on the ffep. Shelf wear and rubbing. 247 pages. Dust jacket has browning and some small abrasions on rear panel. From dj "Merrill was looking for his brother Tony who five years previously had married the lovely Alison Rathbourne of Aubinsdale - and then had not been heard from since.". Book ID # E03000027
Dark Star
Hilliard, Nerina; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Harlequin Books, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Harlequin Romance #1268. 187 pages. Book ID # 002003
Dear Intruder
Arbor, Jane; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Harlequin Books, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Harlequin Romance #919. Price written on front cover. Closed tear on page 121/122 has been repaired with clear tape. 192 pages. Book ID # 002011
Devil is Loose
Maillet, Antonine; Toronto, Ontario: Lester and Orpen, 1986. ISBN: 0886190975
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Tape residue near top and bottom edge of both boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Small stains at page edges. 310 pages. Dust jacket is taped to both boards at top and bottom edge. Translated by Philip Stratford. From dj "......a rollicking tale of smuggling and romance, adventures, defeats and triumphs: the unforgettable story of Crache-a-Pic......". Book ID # G02000013
Ellen/Elena/Luna
Kropp, Paul; Don Mills, Ontario: Maxwell Macmillan Canada, 1992. ISBN: 0029541379
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. At bottom of corner of the front cover is separating. 186 pages. From book "The lies get complicated and sometimes Ellen/Elena/Luna can't remember who she is, exactly.". Book ID # B04000151
Emma
Kenyon, F. W.; New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Grey boards with black lettering on spine. Small bump at bottom edge of rear cover. Top edge dyed yellow. 314 pages. Dust jacket has small abrasions on rear panel; small chips and closed tears near edges. Jacket design by Harry Barton. From dj "A novel about the romances of Lady Hamilton and her one great love - Lord Nelson". Book ID # E03000028
Enemies, A Love Story
Singer, Isaac Bashevis; New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. Reprint. ISBN: 0449240657
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass market paperback. Light crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Page edges dyed yellow. Tanning to pages. 254 pages. From book "Herman Broder has three wives, all alive and well and living in New York City.". Book ID # M01000044
Follow the Stars Home
Rice, Luanne; New York: Bantam Books, 2000. ISBN: 055311073X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 337 pages. Dust jacket has small crease near top of front pane. From book "For Dianne Robbins, being a devoted single mother has resulted in her greatest joy and her darkest hours. Weeks before her daughter was born, she and her husband, Tim McIntosh received the news every parent fears. Tim had not reckoned on their child being anything less than perfect, and abruptly fled....". Book ID # 001159
For Better for Worse
Jordan, Penny; Toronto, Ontario: Harlequin Books, 1993. ISBN: 0373152507
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 381 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012430
For Love, Only for Love
Campanile, Pasquale Festa; London, England: Futura, 1987. ISBN: 0708832369
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Spine lean. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers and some creasing on covers. Browning to pages. 176 pages. Winner of the Premio Campiello Prize 1984. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. From book "....is a superb evocation of adolescence and maturity; of sorrow and betrayal, and the power of absolute love.". Book ID # A01000111
Good Morning, Doctor Houston
Gillen, Lucy; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Harlequin Books, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Harlequin book number 1425. 192 pages. Book ID # 002635
Heaven's Price
Brown, Sandra; New York: Bantam Books, 1983. ISBN: 0553096729
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Light shelf wear. 198 pages. Dust jacket has light shelf wear and rubbing and small creases at corners. Book ID # N03000010
Husband, Lover, Stranger
Forster, Suzanne; Thorndike, Maine: G. K. Hall and Co., 1998. Large Print Edition. ISBN: 0783801718
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Blue cloth spine on grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Large Print edition. 536 pages. Dust jacket has blue ink mark on rear panel. Book ID # 011757
Imitation Marriage
Matthewman, Phyllis; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Harlequin Books, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Harlequin Romance #1231. Previous owner's initials on title page 189 pages. Book ID # 002005
Junction
Brewster, Elizabeth; Windsor, Ontario: Black Moss Press, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Crease near top corner of front cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Browning to pages. 147 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From rear cover "This is a romance which blends fantasy with realistic details of time and place, an entertainment with serious overtones.". Book ID # G03000007
Just Call Me
Althoff, Victoria; Worthington, Ohio: Willowisp Press, Inc., 1988. ISBN: 0874062896
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. 92 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002839
Page: 1 2 3 Next >

