Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Fiction - Horror

View Image
Castle of Evil

Abbott, Sandra; New York: Avon Publishers, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Page edges are red in color. Ink mark on top edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease on spine and spine lean. 157 pages. Avon book number 18044. From book "The search for a missing sister leads Andrea into a house of horrors.". Book ID # N01000130

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Cry of the Wind

MacIvers, Sarah; New York: Belmont Tower, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Ravenwood #2. A big print Gothic. Page edges are green in color. 205 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From book ".....Charlotte Price came to Ravenwood, entrusted with the care of a child whose mother had died. But she did not know that the mansion's stately grace was shadowed by a hideous secret, or that voodoo drums in the dark of the bayou throbbed with the horror of its curse.". Book ID # 000633

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Dark Heritage

Daniels, Dorothy; Scarborough, Ontario: The New American Library of Canada, 1976.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Creases on spine. Remainder mark at top edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some discoloration on rear white cover. Page edges are yellow in color. Light browning to pages. 190 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From book "When handsome, wealthy Greg Blakely asked her to be his wife, Amy was thrilled. But Greg had not told his beautiful young bride about the terrifying family secret which could destroy all their happiness - the ancient curse that doomed every male Blakely to die before the birth of his first child.". Book ID # 000654

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Death Trance

Masterton, Graham; New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1986. ISBN: 0812521870
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and crease on spine. Small creases at corners of covers. Previous owner's name on half title page. Browning to pages. 409 pages. From book "Desperate to see his loved ones again, if only to bid them farewell, he enlists the aid of an Indonesian physician who claims that he can help Randolph enter the world of the dead. But, the doctor warns, ravening demons wait for those who dare the voyage.". Book ID # 001344

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency

Adams, Douglas; New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. ISBN: 0671625829
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black cloth spine on black boards, with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Remainder mark at bottom edge. 247 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From dj "Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency is a ghost - horror - detective - time travel-romantic comedy epic.". Book ID # 012360

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Ever This Night

DeCoursey, Virginia; New York: Dell Publishing, 1983. ISBN: 0440122368
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 286 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780440122364 . From book "It haunts her past, it threatens her future - an evil too terrible to remember, impossible to forget....". Book ID # 000642

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Favourite Scary Stories from Graveside Al

Maitland, Alan; Toronto: Viking, 1996. ISBN: 0670868639
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Yellow ribbon bookmark. Bright, clean. 302 pages. A selection of scary stories including: A Rose for Emily by William Faulkner; Silent Snow, Secret Snow by Conrad Aiken; The Trial for Murder by Charles Dickens; The Cask of Amontillado by Edgar Allan Poe; and more. Book ID # 001326

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Interview With The Vampire: Book 1 of The Vampire Chronicles

Rice, Anne; New York: Ballantine Books, 1977. ISBN: 0345337662
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light crease on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Staple mark on front cover and first few pages. Light browning to pages. 342 pages. ISBN 13: 9780345337665 . This is the 1st book of the Vampire Chronicles. From book "Enter the world of the vampires with the book that started it all......". Book ID # K11000001

Price: USD $10.00

Lady Of The Shadows

Daniels, Dorothy; New York: Warner Books, 1975. Fourth Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Remainder mark at top edge. No creasing on spine. 159 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 001828

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Mindbend

Cook, Robin; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing. 256 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012335

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Shadow Glen

Daniels, Dorothy; New York: Warner Books, 1975. ISBN: 0446759651
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Eighth printing September 1975. Crease on spine. Remainder mark at top edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Page edges are yellow in color. Light browning to pages. 160 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size.ISBN 13 - 9780446759656 . From book "A memory of evil threatens the life of a young woman struggling to unlock the mystery of her past in a sinister castle on the Hudson.". Book ID # 000653

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Shadows of Tomorrow

Daniels, Dorothy; New York: Paperback Library, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Light crease and a few small bumps on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease near top corner of rear cover. Pages edges orange in color. 143 pages. Paperback Library book number 63-156. From book "A young woman suddenly discovers that her power to see into the future is a gift more to be feared than treasured.". Book ID # E08000054

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Skeleton Keys: Tales From The Edge of the Chair

Kahn, Joan; New York: Dell Book, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Page edges are blue in color. Ink mark at top edge. 317 pages. Dell book number 8028. From book "Graham Greene, Jack London, Robert M. Coates, Ambrose, Bierce, Stanley Ellin, Harold Pinter and eleven other supreme masters of suspense invite you to the greatest feast of horror, shock and spine-tingling mystery ever put together.". Book ID # E08000062

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Stories for Late Night Drinkers

Tremblay, Michel; Vancouver, British Columbia: Intermedia, 1980. Third Printing. ISBN: 0889560552
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small scars on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. 123 pages. From book "Stories for Late Night Drinkers is a series of fascinating psychological and political allegories which draw on the macabre and gothic for their strength.". Book ID # G04000025

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Stevenson, Robert Louis; Illustrated by Dwiggins, W. A.
Random House of Canada, 1945. Canadian Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Cocked spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on back endpaper. 162 pages. 21cm. Book ID # 011637

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Strange Tales from The Strand

Adrian, Jack; Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. ISBN: 019212305X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. 373 pages. From back panel of dj "29 classic stories of mystery, horror, and the supernatural, all first published in the Strand Magazine". Book ID # 012166

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Taurus

Wells, George; Scarborough, Ontario: Signet/The New American Library of Canada, 1982. ISBN: 0451115538
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease on front cover and small crease at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Blue ink mark at top edge. Page edges are yellow in color. Browning to pages. 219 pages. Signet book number AE1553. From book "Beast against man in a novel of erotic horror". Book ID # 001343

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Bat

Rinehart, Mary Roberts; New York: Dell Publishing, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Page edges are blue in color. Shelfwear and rubbing. Ink mark and fading on top edge. Small bumps on spine. 224 pages. Dell book number 0465. From book "Terror Was Master of the Manor.....What secrets of horror past and present did the twisting corridors and windswept countryside conceal?". Book ID # N01000057

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Circular Staircase

Rinehart, Mary Roberts; New York: Dell Book, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Page edges are blue in color. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom. Light crease on spine. Ink mark at top edge. 224 pages. Dell book number 1278. From book "..there was something else at Sunnyside...a fearful horror that even the servants refused to talk about...a nameless terror that haunted the dark corridors, waited beyond locked doors, crept silently and chillingly up the circular staircase.". Book ID # N01000008

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Evil of Time

Berckman, Evelyn; New York: Pyramid Books, 1967.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Page edges are orange in color. Shelfwear and rubbing. Bump near top of spine. Ink mark at top edge. 159 pages. Pyramid Gothic book number X-1726. From book "Monstrous horror menaced her in the castle of the dragon's grave". Book ID # N01000019

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Mammoth Book of Short Horror Novels

Ashley, Mike (ed); New York: Carroll and Graf Publishers, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Dark red spine on red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Creasing on some pages. 518 pages. A collection of short horror stories, including: The Monkey by Stephen King; The Parasite by Arthur Conan Doyle; Fengriffen by David Case, The Feasting Dead by John Metcalfe; and more. Book ID # 001347

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Supernatural Omnibus Volume 1: Hauntings and Horror

Summers, Montague (ed); Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1976. ISBN: 0140041842
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Remainder mark at top edge. Browning to pages. Price sticker on rear cover. 429 pages. From book "The stories in this volume tell of Malevolence, Disease and the Undead Dead.". ISBN 13: 978-0-140041-84-2. Book ID # M03000252

Price: USD $10.00

The Teville Obsession

Stafford, Caroline; New York: Fawcett Crest, 1978. ISBN: 0449240770
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Slight edgewear to covers. Reading crease to spine. Page 61/62 is coming loose from binding. 253 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 001832

Price: USD $10.00