Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 Next >Exploration, the North
Alaska Calling: A Laugh on Every Page
Rossitier, Harriet; New York: Vantage Press, Inc.,, 1954.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Small chips and closed tears at edges of the dj. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on back of the ffep. Many black and white illustrations from photos. 200 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006161
Alaska: Memoir of a Vanishing Frontier
Saunders, Dan; New York: Avon Books, 1975. ISBN: 0380004712
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and few bumps on spine. Light creases on spine. Page edges are red in color. A few pages are dog-earred. Browning to pages. 175 pages. From book "An evocative and compelling personal account of the wilderness way of life amid the awesome beauty of America's last frontier.". Book ID # 001304
Antarctica Great Stories from the Frozen Continent
Reader's Digest; Sydney: Reader's Digest, 1985. ISBN: 0949819646
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. llustrated blue hardcover. Light wear at edges and rubbing to covers. Front hinge started. Many color illustrations. 320 pages. 9 1/2 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Weighs about 2 kg. Book ID # L04000078
Antarctica: Authentic Accounts of Life and Exploration in the World's Highest, Driest, Windiest, Col
Neider, Charles (ed); New York: Random House, 1972. ISBN: 0394468317
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket is price clipped and has small chips at top edge. Black cloth spine on blue boards with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Cocked spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 464 pages. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006158
Arctic Artist
Houston, C. Stuart (ed); Montreal and Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1994. ISBN: 0773511814
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed by Author. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Text is tight and bright. Inscribed to the previous owner, dated 9 November 1994 by the author, near top of the title page. Color illustrations. 403 pages. Weighs about 1.5 kg. From dj "The Journal and Paintings of George Back, Midshipman with Franklin, 1819-1822". Book ID # L04000106
Arctic Ordeal
Houston, C. Stuart (ed); Illustrated by Hochbaum, H. Albert
Kingston and Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1984. ISBN: 0773504184
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has some very small nicks at fore-edge of front panel; and sunning near edges. Blue book with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Drawings by H. Albert Hochbaum. Text is bright and clean. 349 pages with index. Weighs about 1.2 kg. From dj "The Journal of John Richardson Surgeon-Naturalist with Frnaklin, 1820-1822". Book ID # J09000043
Arctic Wild
Crisler, Lois; New York: Harper & Row, 1958.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Wear to edges of dj as well as a larger chip to top of back panel and top of spine. Green hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Slight wear to edges of covers. Black and white photos. 301 pages. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. The adventures and experiences of Lois Crisler, a photographer who traveled to Alaska to photograph wolves and caribou. Book ID # 003633
Bob Friday's Other Eye and More outrageous true Tales of Canada's Northern Frontier
Hamilton, John David; Yellowknife, Northwest Territories: Outcrop, The Northern Publishers, 1986. ISBN: 0919315143
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Title page to page 4 are starting to come loose from the binding, remainder of text intact. Spine lean. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 114 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006704
Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers Volume II
Newman, Peter C.; Markham, Ontario: Viking, 1987. ISBN: 0670809675
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Volume II only. Blue hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Many black and white illustrations. 450 pages with index. 6 3/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003626
Changing Greenland
Williamson, Geoffrey; London: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Cocked spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's bookstamp on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 280 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007887
Christmas in the Big Igloo: True Tales from the Canadian Arctic
Harper, Kenn (ed); Yellowknife, Northwest Territories: Outcrop, The Northern Publishers, 1983. ISBN: 0919315070
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has shelfwear, rubbing and small chips and closed tears at top edge. Blue hardcover with white lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. School name is stamped on the front free-endpaper. Text is tight and bright. Color illustrations. 55 pages. 10 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006712
Dansk og Norsk Fangstvirksomhed Paa Østgrønland, publikationer om Østgrønland udgivet af Kaptajn Alf
None Credited; Kobenhavn: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1939.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small chip at tip and heel of spine. Covers coming loose from binding, but text remains intact. Some soiling to covers. Edgewear and creasing at corners. Many black and white illustrations, from photos. 123 pages. Book ID # 011719
Frozen in Time: Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Beattie, Owen and John Geiger; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1988. ISBN: 088833253X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Text is tight and bright. Color illustrations, from photos. 179 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "From their ice-shrouded graves, three 19th-century seamen reveal the chilling fate of a dommed Arctic expedition". Book ID # 006148
Frozen in Time: Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Beattie, Owen and John Geiger; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1988. ISBN: 088833253X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Previous owner's name and address inked out and some white-out on ffep. Text is tight and bright. Color illustrations, from photos. 179 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "From their ice-shrouded graves, three 19th-century seamen reveal the chilling fate of a doomed Arctic expedition". ISBN 13: 978-0-888332-53-0. Book ID # C04000168
Gino Watkins
Ridgway, John; Illustrated by Ribbons, Ian
London: Oxford University Press, 1974. ISBN: 019273136X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Price clipped dust jacket. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to inside of the front cover. Library label on spine and rear panel of dj; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; stamp near bottom of title page; and stamp at the bottom edge. Small closed tear near top and bottom of ffep. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 116 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008773
Here is the Far North
Stefansson, Evelyn; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Dust jacket covered in brodart jacket and taped to covers. Front free-endpaper has been removed. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Many black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 154 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. A modern and historical account of the countries of the far North- including Iceland, Greenland and the (then) Soviet sector. Author was the American wife of Icelandic-American/Canadian explorer Vilhjalmur Stefansson. Book ID # 003627
Ice Bird: The First Single-Handed Voyage to Antarctica
Lewis, David; London: William Collins Sons and Co. Ltd., 1975. ISBN: 0002117371
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Small nicks and closed tears at edges of the dj. Grey hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Bumping at heel of spine. Many black and white and color illustrations. 223 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006154
Journey to the Goldfields
Mulcaster, Blake; Orillia, Ontario: Author, 1995.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Plastic comb binding. Library label on both covers and 2 stamps on title page. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Abrasion and sticker residue on the inside of the rear cover, near the binding. Small abrasion on the inside of the front cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 88 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From front cover "A thousand-mile adventure down the peace river chasing a dream". Book ID # 008732
Journey: A Quest for Canadian Gold
Michener, James A.; Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1988. First Edition. ISBN: 0771058667
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Grey hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Date writtin in ink on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 240 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006151
Klondike Cattle Drive: The Journal of Norman Lee
Elliott, Gordon; Vancouver: Mitchell Press, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Large chips near edges of the dj. Gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Text is tight and bright. 58 pages. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012924
Lobsticks and Stone Cairns: Human Landmarks in the Arctic
Davis, Richard C. (ed); Calgary: University of Calgary Press, 1996. ISBN: 1895176883
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Green book with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Black and white illustrations. 326 pages with index. 10 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006711
Magellan and the First Circumnavigation of the World
Cameron, Ian; New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. ISBN: 0841502579
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges. Dark blue book with gold lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and back of the ffep. Color and black and white illustrations. 224 pages with index. From dj "Ian Cameron's book is about the voyage, and also about the man.". Book ID # J11000006
Never Cry Wolf
Mowat, Farley; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1963. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears and chips at edges and corners of the dj. Grey hardcover with orange lettering and illustrations on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name and date, October 1970, on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 247 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009770
North to Cree Lake
Karras, A. L.; Illustrated by Kubinyi, Laszlo
New York: Trident Press, 1970. Second Printing. ISBN: 0671270710
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges, discoloration, and rubbing. Brown book with illustration on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block but both hinges remain intact. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Top edge is light brown in color. Dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Illustrations by Laszlo Kubinyi. 256 pages. From dj "In the autumn of 1932, two young brothers left the comforts of home to spend the next seven winters deep in the wilds of northern Saskatchewan as professional trappers.". Book ID # E12000033
Northern Transitions: Volume II. Second National Workshop on People, Resources and the Environment N
Keith, Robert F. and Janet B. Wright; Ottawa: Canadian Artic Resources Committee, 1978. ISBN: 0919996078
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Crease on spine and at bottom corner of front cover. Previous owner's name on title page. Small marks and underlining, in pen, on about 30 pages or so. 470 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 013217
Northwest Territories Magazine
Carney, Pat (editor); Vancouver: Shultoncraft Publishing Ltd., 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Photo of former Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau on front cover. Includes text/photos of arctic winter games. Text in both english and french. Color illustrations, from photos. 47 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 010842
Northwest Territories: Decade of Progress
Airhart, Philip J. (ed); Northwest Territories: Department of Information, Circa 1970's,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips near edges; and rubbing. Black hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Bump at top and bottom of spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. White pocket glued on rear pastedown, but no items in the pocket. Foreward by Pierre Elliott Trudeau (the prime minister at the time), with a color photo of him at the opening of the first Arctic Winger Games in Yellowiknife in 1970. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 84 pages. 10 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012081
Paddle to the Arctic
Starkell, Don; Toronto: Douglas Gibson/Mcclelland & Stewart, 1995. ISBN: 0771082398
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Black book with silver lettering on spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 312 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "The incredible story of a kayak quest across the roof of the world.". Book ID # 009108
Paddlers of the North
Campbell, George; Thunder Bay, Ontario: Guide Printing and Publishing, 1981.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Booklet with staple binding. "Received" stamp on front cover. Mark from sticker near top of front cover. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 24 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 008107
Playing Dead: A Contemplation Concerning the Arctic
Wiebe, Rudy; Edmonton, Alberta: NeWest Publishers Limited, 1989. ISBN: 0920897614
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. 123 pages. A collection of essays that were first presented at the Larkin-Stuart Lectures at the University of Toronto on Nov. 3-5, 1987, namely: The Origin of Ice; Exercising Reflection; On Being Motionless and In Your Own Head. Book ID # 001614
Page: 1 2 Next >

