Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next >Crafts General
101 Stocking Stuffers
Fitzpatrick, Nancy J.; Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1994. ISBN: 0848711734
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 144 pages with index. Stocking stuffers to make for Christmas, including: Angel Bookmark; Decorated Soaps; Musical Note Bookmark; Ethnic Bracelets (crochet); Jar Lid Covers (cross stitch); Embroidered Hearts (embroidery); Golf Club Covers (knitting); Painted Sneakers; Dog Quilt (quilting); Cat Stocking (sewing) and more. Book ID # K04000217
101 Uses for Pyro Lace
Pyrotex; Leominster, Massachusetts: Protex Corporation, 1955.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and price sticker on front cover. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Stains (coffee rings) on page 4, but text is still readable. Notes in pen on some pages. Illustrations. 28 pages. Ideas using Pyro Lace, including: Covering Coat Hangers; Button Jewelry; Earrings and more. Book ID # D02000039
3-D Paper Crafts
Webb, Joanne; Illustrated by Randall, Wally
Richmond Hill, Ontario: Scholastic Canada Ltd., 1997. ISBN: 0590249800
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Spine lean and stapled 2 places on the spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease near bottom corner of rear cover. Color illustrations. 29 pages. Contains 10 easy projects and 8 pages of reusable patterns. Projects include: Madame Butterfly; Flower Power; Holiday Wreath; Blast Off; etc. Book ID # K04000023
A Book of Pot-Pourri
Duff, Gail; Illustrated by Denman, Cherry
New York: Beaufort Books, 1985. ISBN: 082530296X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations by Cherry Denman. 21 pages. From dj "New and Old Ideas for Fragrant Flowers and Herbs". Book ID # K03000129
A Step by Step Guide to Making Artificial Flowers
Critchley, Paula and Pamela Westland; London: Hamlyn, 1973. ISBN: 0600380734
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light shelf wear. Pen underlining and notes on some pages. Black and white and color illustrations. 80 pages. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, at edges, and rubbing. Learn to make artificial flowers from tissue paper, starched fabrics, crepe paper, cellophane paper. Book ID # G04000030
A Time for Fun: A Guide for Hobbies and Handicrafts
Wood, Kerry; Red Deer, Alberta: Author, 1967. First Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signed by author on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 150 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 003744
All Dressed Up in Beehive Astra [Leaflet 1031]
Patons; Toronto: Patons and Baldwins Canada, 1984.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Leaflet number 1031. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small red ink mark on front cover. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. This leaflet features 2 knitted doll outfits for 16 inch dolls (cabbage patch like dolls) with a 13 inch chest measurement. Boy doll - blazer, bow tie, shorts, and cap and shoes; Girl doll - dress, panties; and shoes. Book ID # K07000013
Art In Wood
Wille, Miton W.; Milwaukee, Wisconsin: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Rust boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Light edge wear. Black and white illustrations. 76 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has closed tears and chips near edges. Projects include: Recipe Holder; Tissue Box Holder; Angel Fish; Multipurpose Tray; Sunburst Clock; Canadian Geese; Cribbage Board; etc. Book ID # 003766
Beautiful Italic Writing Made Easy
Stoner, Charles; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Hunt Manufacturing, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease down front cover and on first few pages. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. 64 pages. Book ID # G06000018
Beautiful Junk II
Brackett, Karen and Rose Manley; Carthage, Illinois: Fearon Teacher Aids, 1993. ISBN: 0866539379
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. Small light ink mark on front cover. Compliments of stamp on inside of front cover. 80 pages. For grades 1 to 6. From book "More Creative Classroom Uses for Recyclable Materials". Book ID # K04000056
Bright and Bold Nursery Crafts
Blackall, Sophie; Vancouver, British Columbia: Raincoast Books, 1998. ISBN: 1551921766
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Part of price sticker on front cover. Color illustrations. 93 pages. Craft projects for the nursery, including: Giraffe; Cloth Book; Play Mat; Bibs; Bath Toy Bag; Change Mat; Alphabet Bumper and more. ISBN-13: 978-1551921761. Book ID # D02000006
Candles in Flower Arrangements
Powell, Myrtis N.; New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, No Date,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Grey boards with blue lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 104 pages. Dust jacket has small chip at bottom of front panel; crease on front flap and small nick on spine. Book ID # 012033
Chip Carving [Handicrafts Series No 4]
Crowell, Ivan H.; Quebec: McGill University and MacDonald College, 1944.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name, address and date (1945) written near top of first page. Black and white illustrations. 16 pages. Book number 4 from the Handicrafts Series. This booklet gives information on Chip Carving, including: drawing a chip carving design; chip carving chisels; kinds of wood for chip carving; drawing the design into the wood; how to chip carve; finishing the chip carving. Book ID # C01000025
Christmas
Domcord Belding; Markham, Ontario: Domcord Belding,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Not paginated (about 12 pages). 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Christmas craft ideas, including tree ornaments, decorations, placemats, santa sac, etc. Book ID # 002250
Christmas - Volume IV
Domcord Belding; Markham, Ontario: Domcord Belding,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Christmas craft ideas, including ornaments, stockings, table cloth, tree skirt, wreath, fabric gift tag, fabric gift wrap, placemat, greeting card and a DMC Cross Stitch Pattern. Not paginated (about 20 pages). 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 001945
Christmas Crafts Countdown: All Time Favorites from Crafts 'n Things
Piorkowski, Nona (ed); Des Plaines, IL: Clapper Publishing Company, 1998.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. helfwear and rubbing to covers. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Some pencil marks in text. Color illustrations of finished projects. 97 pages. 8 by 10 1/2 inches in size. All-time favorites from Crafts 'n Things magazine, including: Folk-Art Stocking and Ornaments; Cross-Stitch Nativity & Ornaments; Old Time Felt Santa; Rasberry Ice Ornament; Cinnamon Wreath and Basket; Snowman Heart Wreath and more. Book ID # K03000082
Christmas Ideas 1978
Better Homes and Gardens Creative Ideas; Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1978.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 160 pages. Christmas Ideas 1978 issue featuring festive foods and ornaments; yarn flowers; baker's clay; centerpieces; wreaths; soft sculpture fireplace and more. Book ID # D02000033
Christmas Ornaments to Make: 101 Sparkling Holiday Trims
Better Homes and Gardens; Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith BooksMeredith Books, 2002. ISBN: 0696214296
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations of finished projects. 144 pages. Holiday trims to make, including: Angels; Cookie-Cutter Snowmen; Crocheted Snowflakes; Felt Santa Claus; Glistening Fruit Rings; Beaded Garlands; Felt Stockings; and more. Book ID # K05000053
Christmas Painting [Simplicity 3620]
Schempf, Mary Lou (Designer); New York: Simplicity, 1992.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small chip, small chew marks and crease near top of spine, front cover and some pages. 16 pages plus full size pattern. Illustrations. Projects include: Santa Claus Sled; Victorian Cradle; Holly Shelf; Christmas Ball Ornament Tree and more. Simplicity book 3620. Book ID # C05000014
Contemporary Candlemaking
Webster, William E.; Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1972. ISBN: 0385007752
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Black and white and color illustrations. 79 pages. From book "How to make beautiful quality candles". Book ID # F11000052
Crafts Country Christmas 1990
Brossart, Judith (ed); Peoria, Illinois: PJS Publications, 1990.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 121 pages. Projects in this issue include: Cozy Afghans to Crochet and Cross Stitch; Wooden Train; Heavenly Angels; Special Stockings; Fashion Doll Wedding Dress; and more. Book ID # C05000018
Crafts: Volume 21, No. 7, July 1998
Olson, Miriam (ed); Peoria, IL: Primedia, 1998.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations of finished projects. 86 pages. 8 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Many projects to make including: Cool Kool-Aid Shirts; Beaded Creepy Crawlers; Funky Painted Box; Pieced Patriotic Tote; Stuffed Leapin Larry; Tin Can Frog and Caterpillar; Crochet Summer Gown for Fashion Dolls; Miss Liberty Angel Wreath and more. Book ID # K03000081
Creative Hands: Volume I
Hilton, Beverley (ed); New York: Greystone Press, 1975.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Volume one (1) only. Shelf wear and rubbing. Binding weak at pages 58/59. Color illustrations, from photos. 110 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. This is Volume 1 from the Creative Hands series. Projects in this volume include: Potholders to Crochet; A 3 piece baby set to Knit (6 months); Sewing a Poncho; Pink Rabbit Bunny to sew; Top and pants for a toddler to crochet (6 motns to 2 year) and more. Book ID # 000568
Cut and Assemble Victorian Houses: Four Full-Color Buildings in H-O Scale
Gillon, Edmund V.; New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1979. ISBN: 0486238490
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small abrasion near bottom of back cover. 9 1/4 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008311
Dennison Paper Arts and Crafts for Teachers and Group Leaders
Dennison; Framingham, Massachusetts: Dennison, 1957.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Previous owner's name in pen on front cover. Book is stapled and three-hole punched for easy insertion in three ring binder. Creasing to covers near edges and at corners. Small ink marks on some pages. About a 1 1/2 inch closed tear at fore-edge of rear cover. Five (5) tabs, namely: Classroom Decorations; Posters and Bulletin Boards; Dramatics; Crafts; and Skills and Helpful Hints. Black and white and color illustrations. 36 pages. Crafts and paper arts from Dennison, including: Totem Pole; Mobiles; Jiffy Flowers; Coonskin Cap; Hawaiian Girl Grass Skirt; Animal Costumes; Bookmarks; Coasters; Greeting Cards and more. Book ID # M02000214
Early Canadian Glass
Stevens, Gerald; Toronto, Ontario: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1967. Reprint. ISBN: 0770060129
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Front cover has an abraion (affecting part of title). and some sticker residue. Scratches, small stains and heavy rubbing on both covers. Shelf wear. Wear and small creases at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Soiling at top edge. Black and white illustrations. 184 pages. From book "...reviews briefly the art and craft of glass-making from earlier times. Gerald Stevens then comes to his main theme, glass-making in nineteenth-century Canada.". Book ID # F09000026
Easy Puppets
Pels, Gertrude; Illustrated by Pels, Albert
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1951.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Top edge dyed green. Black and white illustrations. 104 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to boards at top and bottom edge; label on spine and shelf wear. From book "Making and Using Hand Puppets". Book ID # A01000116
Enameling on Copper and Other Metals
Thompson, Thomas E.; Highland Park, Illinois: Thomas C. Thompson Co., 1950.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Black ink marks on front cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. Preivous owner's name and address near top of title page and stamped on inside of front cover and title page. Black and white illustrations. 42 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 000830
English Glass
Honey, W. B.; London, England: Collins, 1946.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with white lettering on front board and spine. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and wear on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. 48 pages. 8 color illustrations and 26 black and white illustrations. From the Britain in Pictures (The British People in Pictures) series. Book ID # D02000049
Everlasting Flowers for Pleasure and Profit
Verhelst, Jeannette; Illustrated by Roy, Yvonne
Regina, Saskatchewan: Centax Books, 1991. ISBN: 0919845991
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Illustrations by Yvonne Roy. 62 pages.ISBN-13: 9780919845992 . From book "This book covers preparing the soil, starting the seeds, growing, picking, drying in silica gel, preserving in glycerin, pressing, storing, and packing flowers for shipping.". Book ID # K09000126
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next >

