Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 3 Next >Clearance Sale
A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles; Montreal: The Reader's Digest Association (Canada) Ltd., 1967.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. 55 pages. 5 by 7 inches in size. A Reader's Digest condense version. Book ID # 002838
A Daughter of the Dons
Raine, William MacLeod; London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1914.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Some soiling and edge wear to the boards. Text block is coming loose from the boards. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Browning to pages. 248 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002945
A Stitch in Time
Lathen, Emma; New York: Pocket Books, 1975. ISBN: 0671455265
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some discoloration and to white covers. Browning to pages. Binding weak at pages 74/75. Page edegs are yellow in color. 192 pages. ISBN-13: 9780671455262 . From book "The recovery rate at a major hospital is falling sharply - while someone's prescribing murder as a cure for scandel". Book ID # A03000018
Adventures in Science: Book VI (New Revised Edition)
Andrews, H. C. and H. G. Hedges; Regina, Saskatchewan: School Aids and Text Book Publishing Co., Ltd, Circa 1958,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Creasing at corners of covers. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Dampstain and abrasion near spine on rear cover. Previous owner's name stamped on inside of front cover, at top edge and on a few pages in the text. Dampstain on pages, near edges. Illustrations. 192 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 011258
America and the Great War for Humanity and Freedom
Johnson, Willis Fletcher; USA: L. T. Meyers, 1917.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Decorative green boards with gold lettering on fspine. Edge wear and rubbing. Soiling to boards and spine. Rear hinge gone and front hinge almost gone. Back free-endpaper has come loose from the binding. Previous owner's name and two book stamps on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 352 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 003855
Another Man's Poison
Cleeves, Ann; New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1993. ISBN: 0449148505
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Large stain at fore-edge of pages. Crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Browning to pages. 216 pages. ISBN-13: 9780449148501 . From book "When endangered birds are destroyed, human vultures swoop in for the kill.....". Book ID # B05000004
Bodies of Water
Borthwick, J. S.; New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1991. ISBN: 0312926030
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Binding weak at pages 132/133. Browning to pages. 287 pages. ISBN-13: 9780312926038 . From book "A luxury cruise along the beautiful Maine coast hits rough waters when someone plots a course for murder.". Book ID # A03000024
Canadian Poetry Volume Two
David, Jack and Robert Lecker (eds); Toronto: General Publishing Co., 1982. ISBN: 0773670378
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Poor.Reading copy. Mass market paperback. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Reading creases on spine. Previous owner's gift notation on inside of front cover. Notations and underlining in pen. Browning to pages. 319 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 005995
Central Peace General Hospital (Cookbook)
Spirit River RNA Chapter; Winnipeg: Gateway Publishing Co. Ltd., 1989.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Plastic coil binding. 60 pages 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. There is a brief history of the hospital (3 pages) at the beginning. Many recipes, many indicating the name of the contributor. Also ads from local businesses. Book ID # 005487
Changes of State
Geddes, Gary; Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1986. ISBN: 0919926517
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Signed by author on half title page. Reading crease on spine, causing pages to start pulling away from binding at page 26/27. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 67 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005825
Complete Book of Horses and Horsemanship
Anderson, C. W.; New York: Collier Books, 1973.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease near bottom corner on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. First few pages starting to come loose from binding, remainder of text intact. Over 50 drawings done by the author. 182 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012170
Cory in Recall: History of Cory
Pattison, Mary; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Rural Municipality of Cory No. 344, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reading copy. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Pen notations on some pages in text. Rear hinge gone and binding loose in spots. Fold-out map. Illustrations. 144 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. History of the people, families, and institutions in this rural municipality near Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada. Book ID # 003251
Critical Incidents in Child Care: A Case Book for Child Care Workers
Beker, Jerome et al; New York: Behavioral Publications, 1972. ISBN: 0877050619
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Binding weak and starting to split at pages 172/173, but text remains intact. Shelf wear and rubbing. 375 pages with index. Book ID # 000961
Dark Halo
Burrs, Mick (Steven Michael Berzensky); Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1993. ISBN: 1550500457
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Front free-endpaper has been removed. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 103 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005703
Death By The Light of The Moon [A Claire Malloy Mystery]
Hess, Joan; New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. ISBN: 0345378385
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Small abrasions on rear cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black ink mark at bottom edge. Bookstore name and address stamped on inside of the front cover. Browning to pages. 200 pages. ISBN-13: 9780345378385 . From book "The full moon brings out the killer instinct in Claire's lunatic in-laws.". Book ID # A03000020
Deep Furrows
Moorhouse, Hopkins; Toronto and Winnipeg: George J. McLeod, 1918. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Front hinge starting and rear hinge almost gone. Edge wear, rubbing and light soiling to boards. Dampstain on last few pages, endpaper and inside of rear board. 299 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Subtitle reads " Which Tells of Pioneer Trails Along Which the Farmers of Western Canada Fought Their Way to Great Achievements in Co-operation". Book ID # 003783
Deep Furrows
Moorhouse, Hopkins; Toronto: George J. McLeod, 1918. First Edition, Second Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear. Fraying and small chip to spine. Both hinges starting. Previous owner's name on both pastedowns. 303 pages. Subtitle reads "Which Tells of Pioneer Trails Along Which the Farmers of Western Canada Fought Their Way to Great Achievements in Co-operation." Book ID # 003052
Diving Into Fire Poems
Currie, Robert; Canada: Oberon Press, 1977. ISBN: 0887502148
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small chip at top of spine. Small closed tear at fore-edge of front cover. 87 pages. 5 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 005989
Double Whammy
Hiaasen, Carl; London, England: Pan Books, 1988. ISBN: 0330309870
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Binding weak at pages 188/189. Light browning to pages. 320 pages. From book ".......Decker's own neck is on the line as he discovers that fishing in Florida doesn't involve killing just bass". Book ID # A03000025
Engineering Drawing: A Manual of Engineering Drawing for Students and Draftsmen
French, Thomas E.; New York: McGraw-Hill, 1945. Sixth Edtion, Ninth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Soiling and edge wear to boards. Rear hinge gone. Previous owner's name on ffep. Rumpling to pages. Dampstains in margins of pages. Chipping to few pages, not affecting text. Notes in pen and pencil in text. Illustrations. 622 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003749
Eskimos of the World
Elliott, Paul Michael; New York: Julian Messner, 1977. Second Printing. ISBN: 0671327674
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Front free-endpaper has been removed. Clear tape covering spine and overlapping onto both boards. Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 128 pages with index. Book ID # 012311
Evangeliums Lieder 1 and 2 Gospel Hymns
Rauschenbusch, Walter and Ira D. Sankey; Chicago, Illinois: The Biglow and Main Co., 1897.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Written in German. Covering of spine is almost gone. Edge wear, rubbing and soiling to boards. Boards have been hand-sewn to the text block by the previous owner. Notations in pen and pencil on the inside of both boards and one some pages. Stains and browning to pages. Large closed tear on 2 pages (song #'s 164, 165 and 166) repaired with brown tape. Some pages dog-earred. A collection of 344 Gospel Hymns, words only, in German. Book ID # K09000087
Everyday Arithmetic Grade VI
None Credited; Toronto, Ontario: W. J. Gage and Co., 1938.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Shelf wear rubbing, creasing and some soiling to covers. Spine is coming loose from the text block and has been covered with clear tape. Previous owner's initials in crayon on front cover. Chip at top edge of rear cover. Previous owner's name on the first blank page. Some pages have been taped in at the gutter with clear tape. Scotch tape marks on some pages. Notations in pen and pencil, some stains and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Binding weak some places in the text. Black and white illustrations. 128 pages. This arithmetic text is for Grade VI and was authorized for use in schools in Saskatchewan. Book ID # K07000171
Farm Ballads
Carleton, Will; New York: B.W. Dodge and Company, 1901. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reading copy. Edge wear, rubbing and soiling to boards. Rear hinge gone and front hinge starting. Dampstain on rear endpaper and pastedown. Large chip at bottom corner of rear endpaper. Soiling to some pages, mostly in the margins. Crayon mark on ffep. 147 pages. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005908
Fransaskroix
Marchildon, Michel; Regina, Saskatchewan: Les Editions Louis Reil, Cooperative Ltee, 1992. ISBN: 2921385139
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Poor.Reading Copy. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Notations and underlining, in pen, throughout text. Written in french language. 77 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 005982
Freaky Deaky
Leonard, Elmore; London, England: Penguin Books, 1988. ISBN: 0140111093
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Dark browning to page edges and light browning to pages. 341 pages. From book "Sgt. Chris Mankowski has had a bad week. He's lost his apartment, he's got girlfriend grief and his job is on the line. Transferred to a new department, his first case will be his last chance.". Book ID # A03000023
Heroin Annie and Other Cliff Hardy Stories
Corris, Peter; New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1987. ISBN: 0449130312
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear, rubbing and some stains on covers. First and last few pages are coming loose and binding weak some places in the text. Page edges dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. 247 pages. ISBN-13: 9780449130315 . From book "Australia's toughest detective is Cliff Hardy - his business is trouble and he's got plenty of it.". Book ID # A03000031
His Great Responsibility
Whitcomb, Jessie Wright; Chicago: David C. Cook Publishing Company, 1904.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. The boards have come loose from the binding. Soiling and edge wear to boards. Text block is intact. Soiling to pages near spine and top edge. 64 pages. 5 1/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006189
Holy Orders: The Tragedy of a Quiet Life
Corelli, Marie; Toronto: William Briggs, 1908.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with red lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Front free-endpaper has been removed. Front hinge starting and text starting to separate from binding at pages 160/161. 483 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003938
How to Paint and Finish Woodwork: Little Blue Book No. 1073
Enders, H.E.; Girard, Kansas: Haldman-Julius Company, 1926.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Poor.Stapled bound. Fading and soiling to covers. Dampstains and soiling to pages. Rumpling to pages. 32 pages. 3 1/2 by 5 inches in size. Book ID # 003775
Page: 1 2 3 Next >

