Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Children - 1985 and earlier

View Image
50 Famous Stories for Girls

Gribble, Leonard (ed); London: Burke Publishing Company,Ltd., 1967. Eleventh Impression.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Gold lettering on spine.Front free endpaper has been removed, remainder of text intact. Cocked spine. Both hinges weak. Dampstain on page edges and on pages, near the edges. Browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 417 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008555

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Bargain for Frances [An I Can Read Book]

Hoban, Russell; Illustrated by Hoban, Lillian
Columbus, Ohio: Newfield Publications, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners. 62 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. An I can read book Book ID # 013065

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Bargain for Frances [An I Can Read Book]

Hoban, Russell; Illustrated by Hoban, Lillian
Columbus, Ohio: Newfield Publications, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light edge wear and rubbing. 62 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. An I can read book. Book ID # 013285

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Big City ABC

Moak, Allan; Montreal: Tundra Books, 1984. ISBN: 0887761615
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small chip at tip and heel of spine and wear at the corners. Bright color illustrations by the author. Brief biography of the author on the last page. Not paginated (about 32 pages). 11 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # M01000116

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Boy and Five Huskies

Guillot, Rene; London, England: Methuen and Co., 1957.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Dark blue boards with white lettering on spine. Spine has come loose from the text block but both hinges remain intact. Spine lean. Corners bumped. Shelf wear and rubbing. Ink marks at bottom edge and red marks at top edge. School name stamped on front pastedown; notation in pen on ffep; and pocket on rear pastedown. Small closed tears near edges of a few pages. Illustrations. 227 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 000508

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Boy of Tache

Blades, Ann; Montreal: Tundra Books, 1976. ISBN: 0887760341
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Children's Book Centre Choice award sticker on front cover. Previous owner's gift notation glued on inside of front cover. Bright color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). 9 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From book "This story of Charlie, Za, and Virginia is based on a true episode that occurred while Ann Blades was teaching in Tache. She painted and wrote the story so that the children of the reserve would have a book about their way of life - and so that children elsewhere would know how one group of Indians lives in northern Canada.". Book ID # 000533

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Child's Anne

Kessler, Deidre; Illustrated by Trainor, Floyd
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island: Ragweed Press, 1983. ISBN: 0920304117
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Crease at top corner of rear cover. Previous owner's name and bookstore label on half title page. Half title page starting to come loose from the binding. Drawings by Floyd Trainor. 44 pages. 10 by 8 1/2 inches in size. An adaptation from Lucy Maud Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables. Book ID # J05000032

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Child's Bible Treasury in Living Pictures

Ryder, Lillian; Illustrated by Water J. Howarth
London: World Distributors (Manchester) Limited,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Plastic coil binding. Both covers coming loose from the coil binding. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small pen marks and scratching to both covers. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Bright color illustrations and pop ups. Unusual pop up children's book of stories from the Old Testament. Four (2-page) pop ups in color, depicting (1) Moses in the bulrushes; (2) Moses smites the rock; (3) The Walls of Jericho; (4) Samson Destroys the Temple. 8 by 6 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 011800

Price: USD $12.50

View Image
A Child's Garden of Misinformation

Linkletter, Art; Illustrated by Saxon, Charles
New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Green boards with black lettering on spine. Spine lean. Small stains on page edges. Illustrations by Charles Saxon. 179 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges; dampstain on front panel and spine (outside and inside) and some discoloration. From dj "A Bouquet of Bloopers Fresh from the Giddiest Garden Paths You've Ever Been Led Down....". Book ID # 001342

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Child's Garden of Verses

Stevenson, Robert Louis; Illustrated by Eulalie
New York: Platt and Munk, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and some glue residue on ffep. Ten (10) full page color illustrations. 88 pages with index of of first lines. Book ID # J06000090

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Children's Almanac of Words at Play

Espy, Willard R.; Illustrated by Cayard, Bruce
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1982. ISBN: 0517546663
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at corners of covers. Small chip at top and bottom of spine and light crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain at bottom edge. Sticker and crease on rear cover. Rather long previous owner's gift notation on the half title page, dated 1983. Pencil notations and marks on some pages. Illustrations by Bruce Cayard. 243 pages with index. In ths children's almanac there are riddles, limericks, Little Moron jokes, knock knocks, puzzles, puns, Little Audrey stories, tongue tweisters, poetry, skip-rope and counting rhymes, crossword puzzles and more. Book ID # K04000165

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Christmas Panorama: The Friendly Beasts and a Partridge in a Pear Tree

Parsons, Virginia; New York: Doubleday Publishing, 1977. ISBN: 0385114540
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Creasing on ffep. Color illustrations. Calligraphy by Sheila Waters. Not paginated (about 58 pages). Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and taped to both boards. Book ID # 012283

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Difficult Day

Fernandes, Eugenie; Toronto, Ontario: Kids Can Press, 1983. ISBN: 0919964540
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Two small scars on front cover. Black and white drawings. Not paginated (about 32 pages). From book "Poor Melinda! Her day went from bad to worse.". Book ID # M03000188

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Dog of Flanders and Other Stories and Tom Sawyer Abroad: Companion Library Edition

De La Ramee, Louise and Clemens, Samuel; Illustrated by Leone, Mariano and McCann, Gerald
New York: Grossett and Dunlap, 1965.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light edge wear to boards. Front hinge weak.5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Companion Library Edition with two books in one: A Dog of Flanders and Tom Sawyer Abroad. Book ID # 012192

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Hero by Mistake

Brenner, Anita; Illustrated by Charlot, Jean
New York: William R. Scott, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Tape marks and ink mark on front board. Sunning near edges of boards and on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Label on rear board. Drawings by Jean Charlot. 44 pages. Book ID # N05000117

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Home For A Dog

Batt, Elisabeth; London: Lutterworth Press, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brown boards. Light edge wear and rubbing. Front hinge starting. Spine lean. Previous owner's name on ffep. Color frontispiece. 94 pages. About 5 by 8 inches in size. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears at edges. Book No 15 of the Pathway Series. Book ID # 006227

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Horse Astray in Stockholm

Lengstrand, Rolf; Illustrated by Svenonius, Arthur
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Lerner Publications Company, 1967. Second Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Creasing near top corner of some pages. Black and white photos by Arthur Svenonius. Not paginated (about 50 pages). The story of a little horse's visit to Stockholm. Book ID # M01000119

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Junior History of Ghana

Fynn, J. K.; London: Longman Group Ltd., 1975. ISBN: 0582602882
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 91 pages. Book ID # J11000038

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Kiss For Little Bear

Minarik, Else Holmelund; Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice
New York: Harper & Row, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green illustrated boards. An I Can Read Book for ages 4 to 8. Front hinge starting. Spine lean. Illustrations by Maurice Sendak. 32 pages. Dust jacket has wear at edges and rubbing. Book ID # 003890

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Little Swiss Boy

Spyri, Johanna; Illustrated by Bundage, Frances
Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1926.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Burgundy boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Rear hinge starting. Spine lean. Small closed tear near top of last 6 pages, not affecting text. Browning to pages. Illustrated by Frances Bundage. 251 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G08000035

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Prairie Boy's Summer

Kurelek, William; Montreal: Tundra Books of Montreal, 1979. ISBN: 088776116X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to white part of covers. Paintings and story by the author. 21 pages. ISBN-13: 978-0887761164. Book ID # M01000118

Price: USD $7.00

A Selection of 24 Poems from a Child's Garden of Verses

Stevenson, Robert Louis; Illustrated by Blegvad, Erik
New York: Random House, 1978. ISBN: 0394837398
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small price sticker on front cover. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 30 pages). 8 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 002764

Price: USD $7.00

A Small Child's Bible

Doane, Pelagie; New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1946.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue boards with black lettering. Edge wear and rubbing. Gift notation and Christmas sticker on ffep. Many full-page color illustrations. 143 pages. 7 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002543

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Son of Arizona

Seltzer, Charles Alden; Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company/Tower Books, 1946.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Red boards with black lettering on spine.Small bumps at top and bottom edge of both boards. Top edge dyed black. Small closed tears near edges of a few pages. Browning to pages and page edges. 315 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges; rubbing, and discolorations (inside and outside). From dj "A swift, straight-shooting tale of the Arizona ranges.". Book ID # 012359

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Tangled Web

Valencak, Hannelore; New York: William Morrow and Company, 1978. ISBN: 0688321690
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 189 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and taped to both boards. Translated from the German by Patricia Crampton. From book "Annie shares a fantasy with a classmate, swearing it to be true, and thus weaves a tangled web of deception.....". Book ID # 001523

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
A Tangled Web

Montgomery, Lucy Maud; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1931.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Orange boards with yellow lettering on spine. Shelf wear, rubbing and some light soiling to boards. Cocked spine. Fading to lettering on spine. Bookstore sticker and small stain near top edge on ffep. Small stains near edges of some pages. Top edge dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. 324 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 011883

Price: USD $12.50

A Train for Tommy

Tarcov, Edith; Illustrated by Russell, William
Los Angeles, California: Wonder Books/Price/Stern/Sloan Publishers, 1981. ISBN: 0843143223
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.A Wonder Books Easy Reader. Small price sticker on front board. About a 2" chip near bottom of spine. Illustrations. 60 pages. 6 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002762

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
ABC and Counting Rhymes [Wonder Book #4]

Wonder Books; Illustrated by Horton, Mary
New York: Wonder Books, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Bright color illustrations by Mary Horton. Not paginated (about 20 pages). 7 3/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # J05000025

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
ABC is for Christmas

Watson, Jane Werner; Illustrated by Augustiny, Sally
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1974.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small mark from price sticker on front board. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 108. Book ID # M03000036

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
ABC Rhymes

Memling, Carl; Illustrated by Rodegast, Roland and Grace Clarke
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1977. Twelfth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Some discoloration to boards. Previous owner's name on inside of front board. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 543. Book ID # M03000073

Price: USD $7.00



Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >