Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >Children - 1985 and earlier
Daddy Doesn't Live Here Anymore: A Book About Divorce
Boegehold, Betty; Illustrated by Borgo, Deborah
New York: Golden Book, 1985. ISBN: 0307124800
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain near bottom of the title page. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 25 pages). From the Golden Learn About Living Books. From book "Daddy Doesn't Live Here Anymore is a story that opens the lines of communication between parent and child.". Book ID # K04000230
Dan Frontier Goes Hunting
Hurley, William; Illustrated by Boyd, Jack
Chicago, Illinois: Benefic Press, 1962.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Label taped on front board. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Color illustrations. 64 pages. From the Dan Frontier series. Book ID # F11000062
Dan Frontier with the Indians
Hurley, William; Illustrated by Boyd, Jack
Chicago, Illinois: Benefic Press, 1962.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Label taped on front board. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Color illustrations. 96 pages. From the Dan Frontier series. Book ID # F11000061
Dandy Lion
Eaglesham, Isabelle; Illustrated by Jackson, Janis
Weyburn, Saskatchewan: Tobi Publishing Company, ISBN: 0968501079
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Bright color illustrations. 12 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 011182
Danger: A Children's Book About Handling Fear, Dangerous Things, Places and Situations
Wilt, Joy; Illustrated by Hergenroeder, Ernie
Columbus, Ohio: Weekly Reader Books, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0849981352
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name inked out on front board. Writing in pencil near fore-edge of front board. Illustrations by Ernie Hergenroeder. 128 pages. Book number 7534 from The Ready Set Grow Series. From book "Danger deals with handling fear, dangerous things, places, and situations.....". Book ID # M01000009
Danny and the Dinosaur [An I Can Read Book]
Hoff, Syd; New York: Harper and Row, 1958. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light edge wear to boards. Color illustrations by the author. 64 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013066
Danny and the Dinosaur [An I Can Read Book]
Hoff, Syd; Columbus, Ohio: Weekly Reader Books, 1958. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light edge wear to boards. Previous owner's name inked out on front pastedown. Color illustrations by the author. 64 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013286
Danny Dunn and the Smallifying Machine
Williams, Jay and Raymond Abrashkin; Illustrated by Sagsoorian, Paul
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969. Later Printing. ISBN: 0070705372
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Notes in pen and previous ownes' names stamped and some inked out on both endpapers. There are 2 library pockets, one on ffep and the other on the rear endpaper. Illustrations by Paul Sagsoorian. 139 pages. Clear plastic dust jacket is glued to both boards and has part of a label on the front panel and a label on the spine. Book ID # N05000098
Danny Dunn and the Voice from Space
Williams, Jay and Raymond Abrashkin; Illustrated by Summers, Leo
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1973. Seventh Printing. ISBN: 0070705348
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations by Leo Summers. 155 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is glued and taped to both boards, part of a label on front panel and label on spine. Book ID # N05000100
Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol
Bowen, R. Sidney; New York: Saalfield Publishing, 1941.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red boards with illustration and black lettering on front board and spine. Spine lean. Both hinges started. Shelf wear. Previous owner's gift notation Browning to pages. 247 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges. From the War Adventure Series. Book ID # A04000061
Dave Dawson with the Air Corps
Bowen, R. Sidney; New York: Saalfield Publishing, 1942.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Blue boards with illustration and black lettering on front board and spine. Spine lean. Both hinges started. Shelf wear. Previous owner's gift notation and black ink mark on the ffep. Browning to pages. 251 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges. From the War Adventure Series. Book ID # A04000062
Dave Dawson with the Commandos
Bowen, R. Sidney; New York: Saalfield Publishing, 1942.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brown boards with illustration and black lettering on front board and spine. Spine lean. Both hinges started. Shelf wear. Browning to pages. 248 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges. From the War Adventure Series. Book ID # A04000059
Dave Dawson with the Pacific Fleet
Bowen, R. Sidney; New York: Saalfield Publishing, 1942.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brown boards with illustration and black lettering on front board and spine. Spine lean. Both hinges started. Shelf wear. Small closed tears and chips near bottom edge of a few pages. Previous owner's gift notation. Browning to pages. 249 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges, and closed tear on front panel near spine. From the War Adventure Series. Book ID # A04000064
David and Goliath
Hazen, Barbara Shook; Illustrated by Lee, Robert J.
New York: A Golden Book, 1974. ISBN: 0307021505
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease at top corner of front board and pages. Bright color illustrations by Robert J. Lee. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 311-50. Book ID # K04000132
Deadline at Spook Cabin
Miller, Eugenia; Illustrated by Shortall, Leonard
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1971. 7th Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Previous owner's name inked out on front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Small creases at corners of covers. Page edges dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. 92 pages. Book ID # N05000095
Dean's Mother Goose Book of Rhymes
Dean and Son Ltd.; Illustrated by Grahame Johnston, Janet and Anne
New York: Playmore Inc., 1977.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Pen and crayon marks as well as small stains on both boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and ffep. Crayon marks on a few pages and on the rear pastedown. Small chip at bottom of rear endpaper. Color illustrations. 176 pages. Book ID # F08000030
Dennis the Menace: Dennis and the Bible Kids - The Girls.
Toole, Fred; Illustrated by Ketcham, Hank
Waco, Texas: World Books, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Light browning to pages. Color illustrations. From the Dennis and the Bible Kids series - book # 4. Book ID # K03000028
Dick Whittington
None Credited; USA: Platt and Munk Co. Inc., 1934.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Book No. 3000B from the Platt and Munk series. Previous owner's name, in ink, on front cover. Some light creasing and soiling to back cover. Not paginated (about 10 pages). Illustrations on every page (4 in color). 7 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 012819
Discovering Aerospace
Pacilio, James V.; Illustrated by Rohrer, George
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 157 pages. Book ID # 012290
Ditties for the Nursery
Opie, Iona; Illustrated by Walker, Monica
London: Oxford University Press, 1959. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket).. Both hinges starting. 79 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006054
Does Candy Grow on Trees
Rice, Karen; Illustrated by Cohen, Sharon Adler
New York: Walker and Company, 1984. ISBN: 0802765351
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Drawings by Sharon Adler Cohen. 32 pages with index. Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and taped to both boards. From book "Describes some of the plants used in making candy.". Book ID # 001535
Dogs
Lewis, Jean; Illustrated by MacCombie, Turi
New York: Golden Press, 1983. ISBN: 0307030938
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on outside and inside of front board. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 309-43. Book ID # M03000091
Down the Amazon with Orellana
Finch, Robert; Illustrated by May, F. Stocks
London: University of London Press, 1948.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Grey boards with burgundy lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing . Small pen mark on front board. Previous owner's name on ffep. Illustrations. 208 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # G11000026
Downy Wing and Sharp Ears: Adventures of a Little Canadian Boy Among Little Wild Friends in Nature's
Cole, Carol Cassidy; Toronto, Ontario: The Musson Book Company, 1944. Second Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Beige boards with color pastedown on front board. Cocked spine. Bump to front board and at top of spine. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Illustrations. 152 pages. Dust jacket has some wear at edges and rubbing. Book ID # 003891
Ducky Swims Away
Evison, B.; Illustrated by Marclau
Brighton: Litor Publisher Ltd., No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Closed tear near top of spine. Small price sticker and light pencil marks on front cover. About a 1 inch abrasion on rear cover. Bright color illustrations by Marclau. Not paginated (about 20 pages). 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # J05000027
Edward MacDowell and His Cabin in the Pines
Wheeler, Opal and Sybil Deucher; Illustrated by Greenwalt, Mary
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1953. Eleventh Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing. Small chip at top of spine. Abrasion Ink mark on ffep; "D" in ink on half-title page and school stamp near bottom edge on 6 pages or so. 144 pages. 7 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004451
Elsie And The Raymonds
Finley, Martha; New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1889.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Burgundy embossed front board and spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear, rubbing, and corners bumped. Some small stains on boards. Hinges weak and binding weak a few places in the text. Small closed tears, at edges, browning, dirty fingerprint marks and small stains on some pages. 324 pages. Book 15 of the Elsie Dinsmore series. Book ID # A03000060
Elsie at Home
Finley, Martha; New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1897.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Brown embossed front board and spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear, rubbing, and corners bumped. Binding weak a few places in the text. Small closed tears, at edges, browning, dirty fingerprint marks and small stains on some pages. 295 pages. Dust jacket has closed tears, chips, rubbing and some fading. Book 22 of the Elsie Dinsmore series. Book ID # A03000076
Elsie at Nantucket
Finley, Martha; New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1884.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Burgundy embossed front board and spine. Spine lean. Small chips at top of spine. Shelf wear, rubbing, and corners bumped. Some small stains on boards. Hinges weak and binding weak a few places in the text. Some pages have small closed tears and chips, at edges, browning, dirty fingerprint marks and small stains. First few pages are starting to come loose. 334 pages. Book 10 of the Elsie Dinsmore series. Book ID # A03000061
Elsie Dinsmore
Finley, Martha (Farquharson); London: George Routledge and Sons, No Date,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on both endpapers and few pages in the text. Browning to pages. Color frontispiece. 320 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # F02000009
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

