Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Next >

Children - 1985 and earlier

View Image
Scuffy the Tugboat and His Adventures Down the River

Crampton, Gertrude; Illustrated by Gergely, Tibor
New York: Golden Press, 1974. Later Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near top corner of front board. Some discoloration on rear board. Dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Previous owner's name on title page. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 310-41. Book ID # M03000081

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
See Saw Presents The Magic Piper: A Play

Littledale, Freya; Illustrated by Hartelius, Margaret A.
USA: Scholastic Magazines, 1978.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Browning to pages. Book number KS 137. Illustrations and costume suggestions by Margaret A. Hartelius. Adapted from The Pied Piper of Franchville from More English Fairy Tales by Joseph Jacobs. Book ID # L03000121

Price: USD $7.50

See Through The Jungle

Selsam, Millicent; Illustrated by Lubell, Winifred
New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1957.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 55 pages. Book ID # 002798

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Seven (7) Gold Key Comics: Road Runner, Buck Rogers and More

None Credited; New York: Western Publishing,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.This is a set of 7 Gold key Comics. 1. The Road Runner - No. 69, January, 1978. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Light browning to pages. Color illustrations. 2. The Road Runner - No. 82, August, 1979. Shelf wear, rubbing, and creasing to covers. Covers starting to come loose from the text. Chip near fore-edge of a few pages. Light browning to pages. Color illustrations. 3. UFO & Outer Space - No. 22, August, 1979. Shelf wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Small nicks and closed tears near edges of covers and some pages. Light browning to pages. Color illustrations. 4. Ripley's Believe It or NOt! True Ghost Stories - No. 53, April, 1975. Edge wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Notation and scribbling in pen on front cover. Large chip near top corner of rear cover. Covers starting to come loose from the text. Creasing near top corner of front cover and pages. Previous owner's name near top of first page (in pen). Color illustrations. 5. Buck Rogers in the 25th Century - No. 4, October, 1979. From front cover "Part 3 of the Movie Adaptation - the Attack on Earth Begins!". Good comic. Shelf wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Crease near top corner of both covers and some pages. Light browning to pages. Color illustrations. 6. The Occult Files of Doctor Spektor - No. 9, August, 1974. Edge wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Covers almost loose from the text. Some pages dog-earred. Light browning to pages. Color illustrations. 7. Wacky Witch - No. 1, January, 1971. Edge wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. A 3" by 2" piece has been cut out near bottom of front cover. Small stains on pages. Browning to pages. Color illustrations. Previous owner's name on front cover (in ink). Book ID # K02000134

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Shimmy Shimmy Coke-Ca- Pop!

Langstaff, John and Carol Langstaff; Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company Inc, 1973. ISBN: 0385057717
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Black boards with red and white lettering on spine. Tape residue at top and bottom edge of both boards. Edge wear and rubbing. Large abrasion on ffep. Soiling to top edge of pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 92 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and taped to both boards. From dj "A Collection of City Children's Street Games and Rhymes with Piano Arrangements". Book ID # 007646

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Ships from the Middle Ages to the 20th Century

Delage, Nathalie; Illustrated by Mercier, Henri
London, England: George G. Harrap & Co., 1959.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Bookstore name and address stamped on the front pastedown. Black and white and color illustrations. From the This Wonderful World series. Book ID # N06000091

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Simpleton Story: A Fairy Tale for the Nuclear Age

Norman, Liane Ellison; Illustrated by Norman, Marie
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: The Pittsburgh Peace Institute, 1985.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Stapled bound. Teacher's guide in brown envelope, on inside of rear cover. 46 pages. 8 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 006522

Price: USD $9.50

View Image
Sir Christopher Cat - Adventures in Animal Land

Gunton, T. Payten; Illustrated by Goss, G. W.
London: The Grant Educational Company (London) Ltd, 1952.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards. Edge wear, rubbing and sunning to boards. Ink marks on front board. Sunning to spine. Front board starting to come loose from the binding. Front free-endpaper has been removed. Stains on a few pages in the margins. Four (4) full-page color illustrations, including frontispiece. 160 pages. 5 3/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004374

Price: USD $8.00

View Image
Slugger Sal's Slump

Hoff, Syd; New York: Windmill Books, 1979. ISBN: 0525615903
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Some scratches on boards. Illustrations by the author. 48 pages. From book "As Slugger Sal slips deeper into a slump he wonders if he is washed up as a baseball player.". Book ID # K10000260

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Smoke

Richardson, Dawn; Illustrated by Richardson, Bob
Moonbeam, Ontario: Penumbra Press, 1985. ISBN: 0920806732
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease and bump on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Two (2) previous owner's name and addresses stamped on half title page. The word "sample" stamped on fore-edge. Illustrations by Bob Richardson. 108 pages. From book "This story, Smoke, is about the co-existence of a metis boy, his family, and a wolf in a wilderness setting.". Book ID # F10000017

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Smoke Bellew

London, Jack; Cleveland, Ohio: The World Publishing Company, 1953. Revised Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Wear at corners. Top edge dyed red. Previous owner's name on the ffep. 269 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From the World Junior Library collection. Book ID # 009358

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Walt Disney; Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1977. Forty-second Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners of boards. Previous owner's gift notation. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number D66. Book ID # M03000090

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Snow-Flake, The Little Snow Girl

Aunt Lucille; Illustrated by J. C. Van Hunnik
Amsterdam: Mulder and Zoon,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear. Clear plastic covering on front cover is starting to come off. Browning near page edges. About 2 inch closed tear on one page, starting at fore-edge. Illustrations. Not paginated (about 12 pages). 8 3/4 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 002503

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Somebody Came

Van Doren, Mark; Illustrated by Fox, Lorraine
USA: Harlin Quist, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light shelf wear. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 46 pages). Paper dust jacket has shelf wear and browning. From dj "Becky lives with her grandfather in an isolated little house lost in the hills where nobody ever comes to visit.". Book ID # G04000035

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
South Of The Rio Grande (Ted Scott Flying Stories)

Dixon, Franklin W.; Illustrated by Rogers, Walter S.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with illustration and black lettering on front board. Wear at edges, corners bumped, wear at top and bottom of spine. Spine lean and binding weak a few places in the text. Browning to pages and dirty fingerprint marks and small stains on some pages. Large closed tear on pages 5/6, repaired with clear tape. Black and white frontispiece. 215 pages. Full Title "South of the Rio Grande Or Ted Scott on a Secret Mission". Book ID # A02000076

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Stairway to Doom: A Miss Mallard Mystery

Quackenbush, Robert; Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1983. ISBN: 0138405956
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Front hinge started. Color illustrations. 48 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and has label on spine and rear panel. Book ID # N05000124

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Stay Safe, Play Safe: A Book About Safety Rules

Seuling, Barbara; Illustrated by Allert, Kathy
New York: Golden Book, 1985. ISBN: 0307124819
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Pages are starting to come loose from the binding. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 25 pages). From the Golden Learn About Living Books. From book "Short, interesting situations are presented in a nonfrightening manner, and basic safety rules are set out in a clear, easy-to-remember way.". Book ID # K04000233

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Stephen Foster and His Little Dog Tray

Wheeler, Opal; Illustrated by Greenwalt, Mary
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1946. Fourth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Abrasion on front board. Edge wear and rubbing. Abrasion on rear pastedown. Browning to page edges. 172 pages. Book ID # 006073

Price: USD $7.00

Stone Fox

Gardiner, John Reynolds; Illustrated by Sewall, Marcia
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1980. First Edition. ISBN: 0690039840
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). About 2 inch closed tear to bottom of contents page. Library binding. Black and white illustrations. 85 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped. Book ID # 002197

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Stone Soup

Pasternak, Carol and Allen Sutterfield; Illustrated by Campbell, Hedy
Toronto, Ontario: Canadian Women's Educational Press, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Part of a label on back cover. Previous owner's name stamped on copyright page. Illustrations. Not paginated (about 32 pages). 8 1/2 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006515

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Stories About Tony and Sue

None Credited; Canada: Samuel Lowe Company, (circa 1960's),
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Number 130E printed on front cover. Scribbling on both colors in crayon. Bright color illustrations. Not paginated (about 32 pages). 5 1/2 by 6 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004380

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Stories of Old London (734 A.D. - 886 A.D.) Book III

Matthew, Anne Irwin; Illustrated by Collins, R. M.
Toronto, Ontario: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1946.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Closed tear near bottom of spine and small chip at top of spine. Creasing on front cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. School stamp on inside of both covers. Notation in pen near top of title page. Drawings by R. M. Collins. 35 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Stories include: Belin's Luck; Cadmar's Venture; Gilda's Birthday; London Stone; and London's Wooden Walls. Book ID # J04000009

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Storytellers' Rendezvous: Canadian Stories to Tell to Children

Andersen, Lorrie; Irene Aubrey and Louise McDiarmid; Ottawa, Ontario: Canadian Library Association, 1979. ISBN: 0888021321
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Rebound in hard cover by the library. Edge wear and rubbing. Slight spine lean. Color illustrations.110 pages with index. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 013042

Price: USD $9.50

View Image
Storytime Book

Blyton, Enid; London: Collins, 1969. ISBN: 0001632248
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Shelf wear and rubbing. Top edge dyed red. Colored pencil marks on contents page. Light browning to pages. Illustrations. 152 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Stories include: The Six Red Wizards; Trundle goes out to Tea; Snifty's Lamp-post; The Witch who lost Sixpence; The Village of Untidy; etc. Book ID # G11000027

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Strawberry Shortcake and the Winter That Would Not End

Wallner, Alexandra; Illustrated by Llimona, Mercedes
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1982. ISBN: 0590328166
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Shelf wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Small closed tear near bottom of front cover and first few pages. Wear and creasing on spine. Some pencil marks on covers and underlining in text. . Bright color illustrations. Not paginated (about 50 pages or so). From rear cover "Someone has stolen the Snow King's magic crystal! Strawberry Shortcake and her friends must find it - or spring will never come to Strawberryland!." Book ID # K02000103

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Sudbury Time Twist

Horai, Wence; Toronto, Ontario: Three Trees Press, 1984. ISBN: 0888230834
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 95 pages. From book "They Travelled 2 Billion Years Back in Time". Book ID # 001537

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Sudbury Time Twist

Horai, Wence; Toronto, Ontario: Three Trees Press, 1984. ISBN: 0888230834
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Copyright page has been neatly removed, but remainder of text is intact. Small price sticker on back cover. 95 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 006033

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Sunny Hour Stories

Fordham, Gladys; Waukesha, Wisconsin: Metropolitan Church Assn., 1943.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Large crease on both covers. Small closed tear near fore-edge on rear cover. Edge wear and closed tears near top and bottom of spine. Pages 31 to 34 have come loose from the staple binding. Illustrations. 64 pages. 6 3/4 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 002705

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Tales of Wells Fargo: Danger at Mesa Flats

Lazarua, Leon; Illustrated by Leone, John
New York: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1958.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Little Golden Book number 328 with original price of 25 cents on front board. Previous owner's name on inside of front board and on title page. Color illustrations by John Leone. Not paginated (about 24 pages). 6 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 004376

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Tatsu the Dragon

Van Aken, Helen; Illustrated by Noguchi, Yoshie
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red illustrated boards with black lettering on spine. Light shelf wear. Black and white illustrations. 101 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has chip at top and bottom of spine; closed tears, which have been repaired with clear tape on the inside; and rubbing. From dj "Young readers can follow Tatsu on his adventures all over Japan.......". Book ID # F09000047

Price: USD $20.00



Page: < Prev 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Next >