Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next >Business
100th Anniversary North West Commercial Travellers' Association of Canada
McWilliams, John; Canada: North West Commercial Travellers' Association of Canada, 1982. Limited First Edition Stated. ISBN: 0969108605
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Brown hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Small closed tear at top and bottom of the back board, near spine. Cocked spine. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Signed by the author and dated 30/6/82, on "About the Author" page. Many black and white illustratoins, from photos. 144 pages. 11 1/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012122
21: The Life and Times of New York's Favorite Club
Kaytor, Marilyn; New York: The Viking Press, 1975. ISBN: 0670734608
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Black hardcover with silver lettering on front cover and spine. Front free-endpaper has been neatly removed. Many black and white photos. 191 pages. 8 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 012713
A Background of Banking Theory
Hackett, W. T. G.; Toronto: The Canadian Banker's Association, 1945.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Navy hardcover with gold lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Wear at tip and heel of spine, edges and at corners. Browning to pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. 122 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007147
A Century at Central Trust: The Story of its Growth
Bruce, Harry; Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing Limited, 1987. ISBN: 0920852912
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Two small bumps near bottom of spine. Text is tight and bright. Illustrations. 100 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # G11000105
A Century at Guarantee Trust: The Story of its Growth.
Bruce, Harry; Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing Limited, 1987. ISBN: 0920852912
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small closed tears at top edge of dj. Navy hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Bookstore stamp on ffep. Illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 100 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. History of this Eastern Canadian company by veteran writer. Book ID # 003651
A Legacy of Light: 100 Years of Sun Life in the Philippines 1895-1995
Evasco, Marjorie M.; Makati City, Philippines: Philippines Office of the Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada, 1996. First Printing Stated. ISBN: 9719166002
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Burgundy hardcover with gold lettering on front cover. Crease near top corner of front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Color and black and white illusstrations, from photos. Two (2) Sun Life Philipinas stamps on last page. 140 pages. 9 1/4 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Weighs about 1 kg. From Foreword "A Legacy of Light is a chronicle spanning 100 years of Sun Life of Canada's history in the Philippines.". Book ID # J06000043
A North American Free Trade Agreement: The Strategic Implications for Canada
Hart, Michael; Halifax, Nova Scotia: The Institute for Research on Public Policy, 1990. ISBN: 0886451140
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library markings: Label taped onto spine; pocket; 3 stamps and library number written on title page. Small abrasion and a few ink marks on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. 142 pages. From book "......concludes that it would be prudent for Canada to seek a seat at the table from the outset and convince the United States and Mexico to enter into a tripartite arrangement based on the existing FTA.". Book ID # D04000058
A Small Business Guide To Employee Selection
Grensing, Lin; Vancouver, British Columbia: International Self-Counsel Press, 1987. Reprint. ISBN: 0889086389
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small crease at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Light browning to pages. 115 pages. From book "Finding, interviewing, and hiring the right people". Book ID # D03000040
A Topical History of Y'sdom: 1920-1953
Keitel, George W.; Lawrence, Massachusetts: The International Association of Y's Men's Clubs, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. 354 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Subtitle reads "The Story of the International Association of Y's Men's Clubs - the Service club of the YMCA. Book ID # 001875
A Voice From Afar: The History of Telecommunications in Canada
Collins, Robert; Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1977. ISBN: 007082536X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has shelfwear and small closed tears near edges. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 304 pages with index. 7 1/2 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 009228
Accounting Systems Their Designs and Installation
Thompson, William Rodney; Chicago: LaSalle Extension University, 1953. Eighth Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Notes and small marks in pen on some pages. 739 pages plus index. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. An accounting text book from 1953. Book ID # 001221
Agents for Change: Credit Unions in Saskatchewan
Purden, Christine; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Credit Union Central, 1980. ISBN: 0969025300
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears and chips near edges of the dj. Gold hardcover with brown lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 293 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Traces the development of Saskatchewan credit unions. Book ID # 008265
Agents For Change: Credit Unions in Saskatchewan
Purden, Christine; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Credit Union Central, 1980. ISBN: 0969025300
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has two (2) closed tears on front panel, near top edge; shelfwear, rubbing and discoloration. Gold hardcover with brown lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Mark on ffep from a label. 293 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Traces the development of Saskatchewan credit unions. Book ID # 010446
Alberta's Oil Industry
McGillivray, A. A. (Chairman); Calgary: The Commission, 1940.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Burgundy hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Library stamp on ffep. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 278 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Subtitle reads "The Report of a Royal Commission appointed by the Government of the Province of Alberta under The Public Inquiries Act to inquire into matters connected with Petroleum and Petroleum Products". Book ID # 013117
American Victory: The Real Story of Today's Amway
Helmstetter, Shad; USA: Chapel and Croft Publishing, 1997. ISBN: 0964517167
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 229 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From rear cover "Following the phenomenally successful 'Network of Champions', ....Dr. Shad Helmstetter now gives you exciting new insights, tools, and motivation to help your business grow.". Book ID # K01000054
An Introduction to Work Science (A Book of Readings)
Hameed, Syed M. A.; C. Brian Williams and Terrence H. White (eds); Edmonton: The University of Alberta, 1981.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Pages 70 and 80 have come loose from the binding. Notations, underlining and highlighting in the text. Price sticker to front cover. 438 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Introduction to study of industrial relations, focusing on giving students an understanding of the work enviroment. Book ID # 005101
Assessing the Canada-U.S. Free Trade Agreement
Smith, Murray G. and Frank Stone (ed); Halfiax, Nova Scotia: The Institute for Research on Public Policy, 1988. ISBN: 0886450616
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library markings: label taped on spine; pocket and library stamp on half title page; and library number written at bottom of title page. Shelfwear and rubbing. Mark from paper clip at top of front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine and bump on spine. 310 pages with index. From book "Proceedings of a conference organized by the Institute for Research on Public Policy held October 28-29, 1987, in Toronto.". Book ID # D03000076
Balancing Needs of People and Organizations: The Linking Elements Concept
Rausch, Erwin; Washington: The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc., 1978. ISBN: 0871792745
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Slight wear at edges of covers. 321 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002487
Bechtel in Arab Lands: A Fifteenth-year Review of Engineering and Construction Projects
Finnie, Richard; San Francisco: Bechtel Corporation, 1958.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. No dust jacket. Library pocket glued on front pastedown. Some crayon marks and light soiling to both covers. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Front hinge started and rear hinge weak. Many black and white illustrations, from photos. 149 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Book ID # 001193
Boom or Busted: Family Dollars and Sense
Hutka, Ed; Plainfield, New Jersey: Logos International, 1980. ISBN: 0882703374
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Sight spine lean and edgewear. Note and previous owner's name in ink on title page. 145 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 001744
Borderlines
Sauve, Roger; Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson, 1994. ISBN: 0075518570
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 157 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From front cover "What Canadians and Americans Should - But Don't - Know About Each Otehr...a Witty, Punchy, and Personal Look". Book ID # 011931
Bring Home the World
Rhinesmith, Stephen H.; New York: Walker and Company, 1985. ISBN: 0802772897
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library markings: label on spine; 3 stamps on first blank page; 2 stamps and notations in pencil on inside of rear cover and label on rear cover. Text is tight and bright. 223 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From front cover "A Management Guide for Community Leaders of International Exhcange Programs". Book ID # C02000002
Business @ The Speed of Thought
Gates, Bill; New York: Warner Books, 1999. ISBN: 0446525685
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing. 470 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Subtitle reads "Using a Digital Nervous System". Book ID # 001852
By Their Bootstraps: A History of the Credit Union Movement in Saskatchewan
Clements, Muriel; Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited, 1965.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. Includes a correction slip for a printing error in the Preface. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 270 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009111
Can't Buy Me Love
McQueen, Rod; Toronto, Ontario: Viking Canada, 2003. ISBN: 0670044016
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small crease and abrasion at bottom corner of front cover. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 296 pages with index. From book "How Martha Billes Made Canadian Tire Hers". ISBN 13: 978-0-670044-01-6 Book ID # M01000079
Canadian Business History: Selected Studies 1497-1971
Macmillan, David S. (ed); Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1972. ISBN: 0771055900
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket is price clipped and has creases, small closed tears and chips at edges, and rubbing. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine and at corners. 346 pages with index. From dj ".....surveys business in Canada from early days of exploration and fishing off Newfoundland in the late fifteenth century, to the vital question of foreign control of this country's business and industry.". Book ID # E04000028
Canadian Pacific: A Portrait of Power
Goldenberg, Susan; Toronto, Ontario: Methuen, 1983. ISBN: 0458988502
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 316 pages. From book "......traces the company's remarkable growth, unraveling the complex corporate structure of the 160 CP-controlled enterprises.". Book ID # E01000025
Canadian Real Estate: How to Make it Pay
Steacy, Richard; Toronto: Peter Martin Associates Limited, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. 236 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002294
Celebrating Diversity
Hetherington, Cheryl; Duluth, Minnesota: Whole Person Associates, 1995. ISBN: 1570250499
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Shelfwear and rubbing. Library markings: label taped onto spine; and pocket on back of half title page. 138 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From front cover "Working With Groups In The Workplace". Book ID # F11000022
Changing Challenge: The 75-year story of Sterling Distributors Limited
Sterling Distributors Limited; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: J. S. Laxdal and Associates, 1982. ISBN: 0969119909
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chip at bottom of spine; shelfwear and rubbing. Tan hardcover with red lettering on front cover and spine. Bump at bottom of spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's address label on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 128 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. This is the story of a small Saskatchewan business that has grown to be a major wholesale distributor in Western Canada. Book ID # 010449
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next >

