Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next >

Business

View Image
Coal in the U.S. Energy Market: History and Prospects

Gordon, Richard L.; Lexington, Massachusetts: Lexington Books, 1979. Second Printing. ISBN: 0669019879
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 224 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Contents include: The Problems of Appraising Coal Economics; The History of U.S. Coal Consumption Patterns; Forecasting Coal Consumption; The Economics of Coal Production and Distribution; The Economics of Coal Utilization; etc. Book ID # G11000102

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
Come Home To Your Children

Jones, Frank and Ayesha Jones; Toronto: Stoddart, 1997. ISBN: 0773758569
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Rebound in hardcover by the library. 232 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Subtitle reads "How Families Can Survive and Thrive on One Income". Book ID # 002526

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Communicating at the Top

DeMare, George; New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1979. ISBN: 0471056812
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Library markings: label on spine of dj; stamp and pocket on ffep. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, at edges. Blue book with blue lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. 270 pages with index. From book "What You Need to know About Communicating to Run an Organization". Book ID # 001418

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Company Man

Burnett, John G.; New York: Harper and Brothers, 1956.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small abrasion near top of front panel; small closed tears and chips at edges; rubbing and some soiling on inside of dj. Black spine on brown boards with white lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. 248 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From dj "Top airline executives in a battle for power...The dramatic story of how one man met the challenge of big business". Book ID # G11000101

Price: USD $10.00

Computers in Business: An Introduction

Sanders, Donald H.; New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Spine lean and light edgewear to covers. 396 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002848

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Continental Accord: North American Economic Integration

Globerman, Steven (ed); Vancouver, British Columbia: The Fraser Institute, 1991. ISBN: 0889751331
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library markings: label taped on spine; pocket on back of half title page; and library name, date and number on title page. Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease near fore-edge on front cover. 174 pages. From book "This book describes the economic gains that may be achieved by Canada, the United States and Mexico as a consequence of the willingness of these three countries to remove, in a mutually satisfactory way, the barriers to the operation of markets that have been erected in response to political pressures.". Book ID # D03000075

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Corporate Planning for Nonprofit Organizations

Hardy, James M.; New York: Association Press, 1972. ISBN: 0809618664
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library markings: label on spine; pocket, library number and stamp on half title page; and library numbers and stamp on title page. Bound in a three ring binder. Index tabs dividing sections. Small chip near centre hole on Monograph No. 1 (front cover and first 6 pages), not affecting any text. 119 pages. Measures 10 1/4 by 11 1/2 inches in size. Contents: Introduction; Overview; Operational Goals; Unit Objectives; Review/Negotiation; Action Steps; Budgets/Resources; Performance Appraisal and Miscellaneous. Book ID # 001459

Price: USD $40.00

View Image
Cost Reduction in the Office

Fredrickson, Jack M.; New York: Amacom, 1984. ISBN: 0814456472
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Price clipped dust jacket. Label on spine of dj and pocket and stamp on ffep. Black hardcover with red lettering on spine. Corners bumped and light edgewear to covers. Text is tight and bright. 278 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013032

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Crossing the Minefield: Tactics for Overcoming Today's Toughest Management Challenges

Barner, Robert W.; New York: American Management Association, 1994. ISBN: 0814402410
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small closed tear near bottom edge on dust jacket. 241 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 000854

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Crosstown Credit Union Limited: Serving the Mennonite Community The First Fifty Years 1944-1994

Dyck, John; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Crosstown Credit Union Ltd., 1993. ISBN: 1550562681
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Small stain at bottom edge. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 174 pages. History of Crosstown Credit Union from 1944 to 1994. From book "This book details the story of the only credit union in Manitoba where being a member of a Mennonite church is a prerequisite to joining the organization.". Book ID # F04000013

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Currier and Ives: Printmakers to the American People

Peters, Harry T.; Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1942.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Shelfwear and rubbing. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Spine lean. Scratching on front cover. Fading to title on spine. Previous owner's name and date (Mar 46) written on ffep. 192 plates (illustration on both sides of page), some in color. 42 pages plus plates. Weighs over 1 kg. Book ID # L02000010

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
Customer Centered Growth

Whiteley, Richard and Diane Hessan; Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1996. ISBN: 0201479672
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has black ink mark on spine and shelfwear. Red cloth spine on grey boards wtih silver lettering on spine. Small chip on rear pastedown. Previous owner's name on half title page. Text is tight and bright. 320 pages with index. From the dj "Five Proven Strategies for Building Competitive Advantage" Book ID # K02000018

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Deposits Fully Guaranteed: A History of Saskatchewan's Credit Union Mutual Aid Board 1953-1983

Schroeder, Dennis; Regina, Saskatchewan: Credit Union Central of Saskatchwean, 1983. ISBN: 0969025327
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Trade paperback. Text is tight, bright and clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 137 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 012925

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Dilemmas of Modern Man: The Winnipeg Centennial Symposium

Beamish, R. E. (ed); Winnipeg: Great-West Life Assurance Company, 1975.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges; shelfwear and some discoloration. Tan book with illustration near top of the front cover and black lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 192 pages. Proceedings of the Symposium "Diemmas of Modern Man" sponsored by the Great-West Life Assurance Company which took place in Winnipeg from October 27 to 30th, 1974. Book ID # K02000027

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Dollars and Sense

Weeres, Kenneth W.; Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada, 1970. ISBN: 0070927898
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Half-title page has been neatly removed. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. No creasing on spine. Text is tight and bright. Illustrations. 152 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 012419

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Dome: The Rise and Fall of the House That Jack Built

Lyon, Jim; Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1983. ISBN: 0771597770
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tears, chips and creasing, near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Burgundy spine on red boards. Small bump at top and bottom edge of both covers. Wear and bumping to bottom corner on both covers. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 227 pages with index. From dj "The story of Dome Petroleum is one of intrigue and high tension, heady excitement and a desperate struggle to survive.". Book ID # J04000062

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Eighty Years of Grace

Wagner, Frances E.; Winnipeg, Manitoba: F. E. Wagner, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. A few small scars and some scratches on rear cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 102 pages. Signed by author on title page. A brief history of Grace General Hospital, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, from 1890 to 1970. Book ID # M02000219

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Elementary Mathematics of Life Insurance

Harper, Floyd S. and George A. Parks; New York: Life Office Management Association, 1955. First Edition, Third Impression.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. From the library of Crown Life Insurance home office. Pasted on front pastedown is a decorative bookplate of the Crown Life Home Library. Previous owner's name on ffep. Library stamp on ffep and glue residue from pocket and stamp on rear pastedown. 227 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007976

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Establishing a Training Function: A Guide for Management

Denova, Charles C; Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Educational Technology Publications, 1971. First Printing Stated. ISBN: 0877780056
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Navy hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Library pocket and stamp on ffep; library stamp on half-title page, title page and back endpaper. No edgestamps. Text is tight and bright. Illustrations. 149 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004170

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Ethics in Business

Garrett, Thomas M.; New York: Sheed and Ward, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Orange book with black lettering on spine. Library markings: label on spine; date due slip on front pastedown; pocket and stamp on ffep; 2 stamps on title page; and label on rear cover. 181 pages. Contents include: Business Ethics and Business Ethos; Man, Business and Society; Honesty and Truthfulness; Business and Waste; etc. Book ID # J10000042

Price: USD $10.00

Fools' Gold

Hutchinson, Brian; Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First Edition. ISBN: 0676970982
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing. 266 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Subtitle reads "The Making of a Global Market Fraud". Book ID # 001843

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Forging the Alternative: A History of the Alberta Credit Union Idea

Turner, Arthur E.; Calgary, Alberta: Credit Union Central, 1984. ISBN: 0969176309
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears at edges and rubbing. Tan hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 194 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # G11000100

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Forging the Alternative: A History of the Alberta Credit Union Idea

Turner, Arthur E.; Calgary, Alberta: Credit Union Central, 1984. ISBN: 0969176309
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears, near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Tan hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 194 pages. From dj "A History of the Alberta Credut Union Idea". Book ID # J08000102

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Forward with Canada: Number 6: Harnessing the Giant

Knott, Leonard L.; Canada: Northern Electric Company Limited, 1953. Second Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Previous owner's name on front cover. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Rusting near staples. Illustrations. 32 pages. 6 by 8 inches in size. Contents include: The Rock Doctor in Ungava-Labrador; Fishing Through the Ice for Iron; The "Cats" that Moved a Town; Science and Alberta's Black Water and Kemano, Nechako and Kitimat. Book ID # 007625

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
From Prairie Roots: The Remarkable Story of Saskatchewan Wheat Pool

Fairbairn, Garry Lawrence; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984. First Edition. ISBN: 0888331274
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 318 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. The story of the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool. Book ID # 003782

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
From Prairie Roots: The Remarkable Story of Saskatchewan Wheat Pool

Fairbairn, Garry; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984. ISBN: 0888331274
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Black book with title in silver lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. from photos. 318 pages with index. The story of the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool. Book ID # M01000124

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
From Prairie Roots: The Remarkable Story of Saskatchewan Wheat Pool

Fairbairn, Garry; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984. ISBN: 0888331274
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Black book with title in silver lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. from photos. 318 pages with index. The story of the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool. Book ID # G03000012

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
G-Forces Reinventing the World: The 35 Global Forces Restructuring Our Future

Feather, Frank; Toronto: Summerhill Press Ltd., 1989. ISBN: 0920197558
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Green book with cream lettering on spine. Small pen mark on front cover. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 438 pages with index. 7 by 10 inches in size. From dj "In this astonishing work of synthesis, Frank Feather analyzes the thirty-five global forces of change that are transforming our world.". Book ID # 010791

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Getting Organized: Building a Union

Cornish, Mary and Laurell Ritchie; Toronto: The Women's Press, 1980. ISBN: 0889610363
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Browning to pages. 224 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # E11000008

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Gold Diggers of 1929

Fetherling, Doug; Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1979. ISBN: 0770518249
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears and chips near edges of the dj. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Text is tight and bright. 180 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 9 inches in size. From dj "October 29, 1929: a day known ever afterward as Black Tuesday, the day of the great stock market crash. Fifty years after the event, the story of Canada's unprecedented boom and bust is fascinating still, and it is told here for the first time". Book ID # G08000020

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next >