Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >Biography
A Biography of Tiger Woods
Strege, John; New York: Broadway Books, 1997. ISBN: 0553062190
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Bright, clean. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 238 pages. From dj "....takes us behind the scenes of this incredible life - from the time Tiger picked up a golf club at age nine months, to his first hole-in-one at age six, to his unprecedented domination of junior, amateur, and now high-stakes professional golf.". Book ID # B04000051
A Canadian Errant: Twenty-five Years in the Foreign Service
Manion, James P.; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has a large closed tear and small abrasion to the front panel, small chip at tip of spine and edgewear. Burgundy hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Text is tight and bright. 196 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004345
A Communist Life: Jack Scott and the Canadian Workers Movement, 1927-1985
Palmer, Bryan D. (ed); St. John's, Newfoundland: Committee on Canadian Labour History, 1988. ISBN: 0969206046
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Light crease on spine. Wear at corners. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 276 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From rear cover "In this unusally frank oral biography, Scott recounts his experiences, providing a unique accuont of a twentieth-century Canadian communist life.". Book ID # G11000055
A Fire Was Lighted: The Life of Rose Hawthorne Lathrop
Maynard, Theodore; Milwaukee, Wisconsin: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1948.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Brodart covered dust jacket. Front free-endpaper is missing. 443 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 000967
A Funny Way to Run a Country
Lynch, Charles; Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1986. ISBN: 0888302940
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Green book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Text is tight, bright and clean. 217 pages with index. From dj "Further Memoirs of a Political Voyeur". Book ID # J09000023
A Giant in the Land of Huronia: Jean de Brebeuf
Bonic, Tom; Illustrated by Johnston, Krista
Ottawa: Novalis, 1982. ISBN: 2890881008
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Drawings by Krista Johnson. Not paginated (about 32 pages). 6 by 8 inches in size. From the Stories about Canadians series. Book ID # C04000131
A Girl Grew Up In Russia
Fen, Elisaveta; Newton Abbot, Devon: Readers Union, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Sunning near bottom edge and on spine of covers. Spine lean. Previous owner's name in ink. 317 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 001929
A Life in Folklore
Creighton, Helen; Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1975. ISBN: 0070822417
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Rubbing, chips and closed tears to dj. Hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Sunning near top and bottom edge of both covers. Spine lean. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 244 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006358
A Life in Our Times
Galbraith, John Kenneth; Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0395305098
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Burgandy hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 563 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006077
A Life in Our Times: Memoirs
Galbraith, John Kenneth; Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. ISBN: 0395305098
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears and chips to edges of the dj. Cocked spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. 563 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004338
A Life of Love and Music
Cairns, David (ed); London, England: The Folio Society, 1987.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Red hardcover in grey slipcase. Shelfwear, rubbing and some fading to slipcase. Gold illustration on front cover and gold lettering on spine. The spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Cocked spine. Top edge is red in color. Black and white illustrations. Bright, clean. 466 pages. From book "The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz 1803 - 1865". Book ID # M04000006
A Life on the Fringe: The Memoirs of Eugene Forsey
Forsey, Eugene; Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1990. ISBN: 0195407202
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has shelfwear and rubbing and there is a stain on the inside of the rear panel. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Text is tight and bright. 241 pages with index. Book ID # J08000040
A Man of Singular Virtue Being a Life of Sir Thomas More......
Rowse, A. L.; London, England: The Folio Society, 1980.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Black spine on red boards with gold illustrations and title. No slipcase or dust jacket. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Color and black and white illustrations. Bright, clean. 127 pages. Full title reads "A Man of Singular Virtue being A Life of Sir Thomas More by his Son-in-law William Roper and a selection of More's Letters". Book ID # M04000001
A Monk Swimming
McCourt, Malachy; New York: Hyperion Press, 1998. First Edition Stated. ISBN: 0786863986
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cream boards with black cloth spine. 290 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012418
A Name for Himself: A Biography of Thomas Head Raddall
Barkhouse, Joyce; Toronto: Irwin Publishing, 1986. ISBN: 0772515662
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Two library label on spine and one label on rear cover; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; stamp on last page; and stamp at the bottom edge. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 87 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From the Contemporary Canadian Biographies series edited by Gladys E. Neale. Book ID # 008613
A Seagull's Cry
Emery, Maud; Surrey, British Columbia: Nunaga Publishing Company Ltd., 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Previous owner's address label on title page. Title page has been price clipped at top corner. Text is tight and bright. 152 pages. 5 3/4 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 004344
A Shilling-a-Day: Frank Yeo's Army Career 1893-1912
Yeo, W. F.; Regina, Saskatchewan: By Author, 2002. First Printing. ISBN: 0973115904
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Ex-library copy. . Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Library stamp on half title page. Black and white illustrations. 166 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Frank Yeo's Army Career 1893-1912. Book ID # 011786
A Song in His Heart
Daly, John Jay; Illustrated by Larer, Marian L.
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1951.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Wear at corners, tip and heel of spine, edges and joint on front board. Rubbing and some soiling to covers. Browning to both pastedowns and endpapers. Light browning to pages. Few pages dog-earred. Black and white illustrations. 102 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Biography of James A. Bland, who composed over seven hundred songs, a number of which were contributions to Americana. Book ID # 007516
A Sort of Life
Greene, Graham; London: The Bodley Head, 1971. ISBN: 0370003276
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Brodart covered dust jacket. The dust jacket is taped to both boards at top and bottom edge. 216 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 006083
A Very Large Soul: Selected Letters from Margaret Laurence to Canadian Writers
Laurence, Margaret; Dunvegan, Ontario: Cormorant Books, 1995. ISBN: 0920953875
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 264 pages. From book "This collection of letters from Margaret Laurence to thrity-three Canadian writers is an intensely personal articulation of her development as a writer, and of the accompanying growth of Canadian literature betwen 1962 and 1986.". ISBN-13: 978-0920953877. Book ID # M04000015
A View from Above
Chamberlain, Wilt; New York: Villard Books, 1991. ISBN: 0679404554
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Black cloth spine on blue boards. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address stamped on the ffep and the half-title page. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 290 pages with index. Book ID # J09000019
A Walk Through Yesterday: Memoirs of Jessie L. Beattie
Beattie, Jessie L. (Dictated By Jean T. Thomson); Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. ISBN: 0771011636
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has shelfwear, rubbing, some scratches on panels and small chips and closed tears at edges. Light brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Some bumping at bottom edge and shelfwear to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on front pastedown. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 320 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G08000069
A Way of Hope
Walesa, Lech; New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1987. ISBN: 0805006680
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Burgundy book with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 325 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # H01000049
A Woman's Place: My Life and Politics
McLaughlin, Audrey; Toronto: MacFarlane Walter and Ross, 1992. ISBN: 0921912390
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has a few scratches on rear panel; shelfwear and rubbing. Black book with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Text is tight and bright. 223 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # G11000096
Abraham Lincoln
Ingersoll, Robert G.; New York: John Lane Company, 1907. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Green hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Browning to pages and page edges. Frontispiece is a black and white photo of Abraham Lincoln. 100 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009086
Adventures with a Prophet
Nicholson, Arnold; The Curtis Publishing Company, 1939.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Edgewear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. 84 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 009301
Agent for Change: The Story of Pablo Steel as Told to Gary MacEoin
Steele, Harvey; New York: Orbis Books, 1973. ISBN: 0883440067
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears at edges and top of spine; shelfwear and rubbing. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 175 pages. Biography of Harvey (Pablo) Steel, missioner in China and pioneer of the cooperative movement in Latin America. Book ID # 000154
Albert Einstein
General Motors Personnel Staff; USA: George W. Stewart, 1962.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. A bit of sticker residue on front cover. Some rust marks near staples. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. Not paginated (about 16 pages). 5 1/4 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # H01000046
Albert Schweitzer: The Life of a Great Man
Pierhal, Jean; London: Lutterworth Press, 1956.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Slight edgewear to covers. Cocked spine. Black and white photos. Text is tight and bright. 160 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004341
All in a Lifetime
Allen, Walter; Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1962.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small price sticker on front cover. 264 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002374
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

