Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >Biography
Midstream
Schreiber, Le Anne; New York: Viking, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small marks on both panels; shelfwear and rubbing. White spine on brown boards. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Very small closed tear at bottom of spine. Small stain on fore-edge; otherwise bright and clean. 309 pages. From dj "The Story of a Mother's Death and a Daughter's Renewal". Book ID # M05000009
Mike: The Memoirs of The Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson, Volume 2, 1948-1957
Pearson, Lester B. and Edited By John A. Munro and Alex I. Inglis; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973. Reprint. ISBN: 0802019994
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear to dust jacket. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Twelve (12) pages of black and white illustrations, from photos. 344 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005788
Mike: The Memoirs of the Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson 1957-1968: Volume 3
Pearson, Lester B.; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1975. ISBN: 0802021980
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has abrasion on front panel; small closed tears and chips at edges; rubbing and some soiling. Beige hardcover with black spine and gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 338 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G11000008
Mike: The Memoirs of The Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson, Volume I 1897-1948
Pearson, Lester B.; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973. Reprint. ISBN: 0802019137
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear to dj. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Twelve (12) pages of black and white illustrations, from photos. 301 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005787
Millstone Grit
Hughes, Glyn; Newton Abbot, Devon: Readers Union, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Many black and white photos. 158 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 001927
Misadventures of a Fly Fisherman: My Life With and Without Papa
Hemingway, Jack; Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1986. ISBN: 0919493947
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Front hinge weak. Pages are bright and clean. Black and white illustrations. 326 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "This warm but candid memoir ranges from Paris to Chicago, Key West to San Francisco, Havana, and points east and west.". Book ID # H01000045
Mr. England: The Life Story of Winston Churchill
Manning, Paul and Milton Bronner; Toronto: John C. Winston, 1942.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Black lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Fading to spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Black and white plates. 282 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003678
Munby Man of Two Worlds
Hudson, Derek; Boston: Gambit, 1972. ISBN: 0876450664
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Yellow hardcover wtih blue lettering on front cover. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 461 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G10000047
My Four Years in Germany
Gerard, James W.; New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1917.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Green book with black lettering. Edgewear to covers. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Illustration on page 152 starting to come loose from the binding. Many black and white illustrations, from photos. 328 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002943
My Four Years in Germany
Gerald, James W.; Toronto: McClelland, Goodchild and Stewart, 1917. Canadian Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Green hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Front hinge almost gone. Wear at tip and heel of spine and at corners. Small chips near bottom edge of some pages. Previous owner's name on back of frontispiece. Black and white illustrations. 448 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005759
My Grandfather's House: Scenes of Childhood and Youth
Ritchie, Charles; Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1987. ISBN: 0771595123
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj and book. Black and white illustrations, from photos. A tight, bright and clean copy. 167 pages. From dj "Now, in My Grandfather's House, he looks back at some of the characters that peopled his childhood and youth, in the years before his brilliant career began. ". Book ID # J08000039
My Hourglass
Lucas, Nona Morgan; Assiniboia, Saskatchewan: Author, 1987. ISBN: 0920739377
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and creasing to covers. No creasing on spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Text is tight and bright. 113 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 004427
My Life in Art
Stanislavski, Constantin; New York: Theatre Arts Books, 1952. Later Printing. ISBN: 0878305505
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Some discoloration to white covers and spine. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. 582 pages with index. Autobiography of Constantin Stanislavski. ISBN-13: 978-0878305506. Book ID # M05000077
My Life Story
Koger, Nan Elizabeth; USA: Self Published, 1940.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red book with gold lettering on front cover. Ink mark down joint on both covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Black and white frontispiece of author. 70 pages. Autobiography of the author, Nan Elizabeth Koger, written when she was 82 years old. Book ID # E10000019
My Name's Not Susie: A Life Transformed By Literacy
Hamilton, Sharon Jean; Portsmouth, New Hampshire: Boynton/Cook Publishers, 1997. ISBN: 0867094044
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge; otherwise bright and clean. 153 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780867094046 . From book "By age three, Karen Agnes Fleming had aleady been neglected by her mother and made a ward of the court.; ............. had experienced physical, sexual, and emotional abuse; and had been labeled disobedient, uneducatable and a social misfit. At three and a half, Karen was adopted. Her name was changed to Sharon Jean Hamilton and she started on a long, hard road toward dispelling those early labels. On that road, literacy was the key to transforming her life.". Book ID # K01000211
My Own Brand
Horner, Jack; Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers Ltd., 1980. ISBN: 0888301898
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brodart covered dust jacket has been taped to the boards. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 233 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780888301895 . From dj ".....Jack Horner presents an unbridled account of his stormy years in Parliament, giving candid details of behind-the-scenes, infighting and political manoeuvring, and shedding a new light on the 'dump Dief' campaign within the Conservative party.". Book ID # 004355
My Own Brand
Horner, Jack; Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers Ltd., 1980. ISBN: 0888301898
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears, near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Small bump at bottom edge of rear cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Bright, clean. 233 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780888301895 . From dj ".....Jack Horner presents an unbridled account of his stormy years in Parliament, giving candid details of behind-the-scenes, infighting and political manoeuvring, and shedding a new light on the 'dump Dief' campaign within the Conservative party.". Book ID # E07000024
My Own Years
Broadfoot, Barry; Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1983. ISBN: 0385143192
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and some sticker residue on rear panel of dj. Black book with white lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. 293 pages. Book ID # 006359
My Own Years: Recollections of People, Places & Peregrinations
Broadfoot, Barry; Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1983. ISBN: 0385143192
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's name on ffep. Spine lean. 293 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004366
My Stroke of Luck
Douglas, Kirk; New York: Perennial, 2002. ISBN: 0060014040
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease near top corner of front cover. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 175 pages. From book "My stroke taught me so much, and for all that it stole, it gave me even more. In the process of healing, my life has changed for the better. Now I want to share what I have learned.". ISBN-13: 978-0060014049. Book ID # A06000017
Neil Young
Dufrechou, Carole; London: Omnibus Press, 1982. ISBN: 0711900922
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Library stamp on inside of front cover; 2 stamps on first blank page; and stamp near bottom of page 31. Green ink mark on rear cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Biography of Neil Young, including Discography. 128 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 008847
Nellie McClung: The Girl Who Liked to Ask Questions
McCarthy, Tom; Illustrated by Johnston, Krista
Ottawa: Novalis, 1982. ISBN: 2890880982
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Drawings by Krista Johnson. Not paginated (about 32 pages). 6 by 8 inches in size. From the Stories about Canadians series. Book ID # C04000134
Never Fly Over An Eagle's Nest
Garner, Joe; Nanaimo, British Columbia: Cinnabar Press, 1985. Second Edition - Seventh Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Signed by author on title page. Edgewear, rubbing, and some creasing to covers. Some scratches on rear cover. Small chip near fore-edge of first 6 pages and creasing at some corners. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Fold-out map tipped in on inside of rear cover. 266 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From front cover "A true story of courage and survival during British Columbia's early years". Book ID # J06000001
Never Let Go The Tragedy of Kristy McFarlen
MacDonnell, Tom; Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1987. ISBN: 0771595085
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Black book with silver lettering on spine. Bright, clean. 249 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780771595080 . From dj "Never Let Go is the gritty and fascinating true story of Kristy and her mother, a testimony to their love for each other and especially to her mother's courage.". Book ID # E07000021
Never Sleep Three in a Bed
Braithwaite, Max; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1969.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears at edges of the dj. Orange hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Small stain at top edge and small bump at bottom edge of covers. Text is tight and bright. 218 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012988
Nicole Brown Simpson: The Private Diary of a Life Interrupted
Resnick, Faye and Mike Walker; Toronto: Elan Press, 1994. ISBN: 155144061X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Brown hardcover. Wear at corners and at top and bottom of spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 244 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From dj "It's more than sensational! It's the touching, intimate portrait of a devoted wife and mother, molded from age 17 by a charismatic American hero who always showed the world the happy, smiling face he drew on his so-called suicide note...but beat her savagely behind closed doors.". Book ID # 002692
Ninety Years of Joy and Sorrow
McCullagh, R.E.; Winnipeg: Author, Circa 1960's,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair.No dust jacket. Black hardcover with gold lettering on front cover. The front free-endpaper has been removed. Remainder of text is intact. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 126 pages. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 010616
No Life for a Lady
Dempsey, Lotta; Don Mills, Ontario: Musson, 1976. ISBN: 0773700293
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small closed tears to edges of dj. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 207 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003717
No More Mr. Nice Guy: A Life of Hardball
Williams, Dick and Bill Plaschke; San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. ISBN: 0151667284
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Yellow spine on dark blue boards. Black ink mark at top edge. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 344 pages with index. From dj "No More Mr. Nice Guy is all about baseball from the perspective of a man who - up close, in the pages of his own book - really isn't such a bad guy after all.". Book ID # 001315
No Small Legacy: Canada's Nellie McClung Blazing a Trail for Faith and Justice
Hancock, Carol L.; Winfield, British Columbia: Wood Lake Books Inc., 1986. ISBN: 0919599338
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.A tight, bright and clean copy. Black and white illustrations. 158 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004363
Page: < Prev 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

