Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >Biography
James G. Endicott: Rebel Out of China
Endicott, Stephen; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. ISBN: 0802023770
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear to dj. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 421 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006096
James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham; London: Headline Book Publishing, 1997. First Edition. ISBN: 0747219753
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Bright, clean. Illustrations. 276 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 013205
James Shaver Woodsworth Untypical Canadian
Underhill, Frank H.; Toronto: Ontario Woodsworth Memorial Foundation, 1944. First Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Photograph of Mr. Woodsworth on rear cover. 34 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. This is an Address that was delivered at the Dinner to inaugurate the Ontario Woodsworth Memorial Foundation at the King Edward Hotel, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, October 7, 1944. Book ID # J06000002
Janey Canuck in the West
Ferguson, Emily; Illustrated by Mathews, R. G.
London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1910. Second Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Gold lettering and color illustration pasted on front board and spine. Small abrasion on illustration on front board. Wear at tip and heel of spine and at the corners. Both hinges started. Light soiling on some pages, near edges and on fore-edge. Illustrations. 305 pages. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005780
Joan of Arc
Michelet, Jules; Ann Arbor, Michigan: The University of Michigan Press, 1989. ISBN: 0472061224
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 132 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Translated, with an Introduction by Albert Guerard. Book ID # 009081
Joan of Arc: The Image of Female Heroism
Warner, Marina; London: Penguin Books, 1983. ISBN: 0140062416
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 346 pages with index. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009079
Joe Davidson
Davidson, Joe and John Deverell; Toronto: James Lorimer and Company, 1978. ISBN: 0888621795
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Browning to pages. 192 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Autobiography of Joe Davidson, one of Canada's most notorious union leaders. Book ID # G08000024
Joe: A Collection of Writings By Joe McClelland, Reporter, Columnist, London Free Press, 1926-1976
McClelland, Joe; London, Ontario: The London Free Press, 1981. Second Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The front free-endpaper has been removed. Small closed tears at edges of the dj. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Abrasion near bottom of front pastedown. Text is tight and bright. 203 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 006112
John Fitzgerald Kennedy: Man of Courage
Strousse, Flora; Toronto: Signet Key Books, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass market paperback. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Small remainder mark at the top edge. Signet Key Book number KD501. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 144 pages with index. From front cover "The life story of John Kennedy as boy, soldier, senator, and President.". Book ID # 008771
John Milton: A Biographical Supplement 1929-1957
Huckabay, Calvin (compiled by); Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Duquesne University Press, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Sunning near top of both covers and on spine. Small abrasion on spine. Library label on spine and on front pastedown; two stamps on title page and stamp on back pastedown and at fore-edge. No pocket. 211 pages. 7 by 10 1/4 inches in size. From Duquesne Studies Philogical Series 1. Book ID # 006113
John Ruskin
Pengelly, R. Ed.; London: Andrew Melrose,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Illustration and white lettering on front cover. Fading to lettering on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Some soiling on rear cover. Front hinge started. Browning to pages. Binding starting to separate at pages 64/65. Small stains on some pages, mostly in margins. 127 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008542
Journey With My Selves: A Memoir 1909-1963
Livesay, Dorothy; Vancouver: Douglas and McIntyre, 1991. ISBN: 0888947143
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Slight spine lean. Rather long gift notation to previous owner on the ffep, otherwise bright and clean. 222 pages. A biography of one of Canada's foremost poets. This book is an engaging self-portrait of a woman who has insisted on her right to live by her own standards. Book ID # K03000134
Journeys Between Wars
Dos Passos, John; New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938. First Edition Stated.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Large chip to back panel and smaller chips and closed tears to front panel of dj. Chip at top and bottom of spine on dj. Soiling to back panel of dj and on inside of dj. Green hardcover with yellow lettering on spine. Light soiling to covers and dampstain to top edge. There is a small dampstain to pages, near the top edge, not affecting any text. Bookstore label on inside of front cover. Shows original price of 3.00 on back panel of dj. 394 pages. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003842
Judy Garland
Juneau, James; New York: Pyramid Publications, 1974. ISBN: 0515034827
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Very Small abrasion on front cover. Light browning to pages. Many black and white illustrations, from photos. 159 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006101
Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott; New York: The Berkley Publishing Group, 2004. ISBN: 0425199096
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Remainder mark at bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at corners on both covers. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight, bright and clean. 370 pages. A biography of actress Katharine Hepburn. Book ID # K03000228
La Verendrye His Life and Times
Kavanagh, Martin; Brandon, Manitoba: Author, 1967. First Edition Stated.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Black and white illustrations. Charts and maps (some fold-out). Includes Errata slip indicating that page 105 should be placed in front of incorrect page (which has been done). 262 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From title page "A Biography and a Social Study of a Folklore Figure, Soldier, Fur Trader, Explorer". Book ID # 011413
Lady Durham's Journal (Part I); Memoirs De M. Le Chev. De Johnstone (Part II)
Durham, John George; Quebec: The Literary and Historical Society of Quebec, 1915.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.This is the Ninth Series of Historical Documents by the Society. Creasing at corners of covers. Shelfwear, rubbing and sunning to covers. Small abrasion, some sticker residue and browning to spine. Notation in pen on ffep. Dampstain near top corner of some pages and on fore-edge. Black and white illustrations. Part 1 - Lady Durham's Journal is from page 1 to 68 and is in English. Part II - Memoirs De M. Le Chev. De Johnstone is written in French and is from page 71 to end of book. 199 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 011538
Lady Rancher
Roger, Gertrude Minor; Saanichton, British Columbia:: Hancock House Publishers, 1979. ISBN: 0888390386
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on front pastedown. Price sticker on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 182 pages. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # G11000090
Land I Can Own
Parson, Edna Tyson; Ottawa: Author, 1981. ISBN: 0969066902
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Crease on spine. Edgewear to covers. Inscribed and signed by the author. Many black and white illustrations. 214 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From front cover "A true account of homesteading and the years that followed at Neidpath, Saskatchewan.". Book ID # 012596
Laugh Baby Laugh
Henry, Ann; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1970. ISBN: 0771040822
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket has small chip at top of spine and at corners; closed tear at bottom of spine; creasing and some scratching. Light blue book with silver lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small stain on fore-edge and browning and small stains at top edge. Previous owner's name on ffep. Signed by author on ffep. Tanning to pages. 186 pages. From dj "At one time or another in her struggle as a deserted wife to raise three children, Ann Henry has been a circus performer, an actress, a waitress, and the owner of a nightmarish chicken farm. She finally became a successful newspaper-woman and TV personality.". Book ID # F06000007
Laughing on the Outside: The Life of John Candy
Knelman, Martin; Toronto, Ontario: Viking/Penguin Group, 1996. ISBN: 0670870277
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Some small bumps at edges of covers. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Green spine on cream boards with white lettering on spine. Bright, clean. 243 pages with index. From dj "In this penetrating biography of one of Canada's most gifted comedians and best-loved actors, Martin Knelman has painted a compassionate portrait of a man gifted with comic genius and an uncommon spirit of generosity, but who was ultimately undermined by self-doubt and misguided ambition.". Book ID # K05000025
Left Hand Right Hand
Sitwell, Osbert; London: Macmillan and Co., 1945. Reprint July 1945.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Light soiling, rubbing and edgewear to covers. Cocked spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Part of the dust jacket has been tipped in on back of the ffep. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 005778
Lenin: Life and Work
Ilyich, Vladimir; Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light rubbing and edgewear to covers. Many black and white illustrations, from photos. 175 pages. 4 by 6 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002893
Let My People Know: The Story of Wilfred Mendelson "Mendy" August 17, 1915 - July 28, 1938
Leeds, Joseph; Privately Published, 1943. Third Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Chip at top and bottom of spine. Creasing and bumping on spine. Previous owner's name near top of front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. Black and white photo of Wilfred Mendelson. 94 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From front cover "The Story of Wilfred Mendelson ("Mendy") student leader, organizer, journalist, anti-fascist soldier who fell in Spain July 28, 1938.". Book ID # G11000044
Letters Home: 1859-1906: The Letters of William Blair Bruce
Murray, Joan (ed); Moonbeam, Ontario: Penumbra Press Book, 1982. ISBN: 0920806368
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Burgundy hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. A bit of sticker residue near bottom of spine. Previous owner's stamps on front pastedown. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 254 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G11000046
Letters to Bernadette
Roy, Gabrielle; Toronto: Lester and Orpen Dennys, 1990. ISBN: 0886192471
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has some sticker residue on front panel; small nick on rear panel and shelfwear and rubbing. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Translated by Patricia Claxton. Tight, bright and clean. 219 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. This book comprises 138 letters written to the author's older sister Bernadette betwen 1943 and 1970. Book ID # G02000009
Letters to My Son
Nicol, Eric; Illustrated by Peterson, Roy
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1974. ISBN: 077051216X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tears near edges; some discoloration and shelfwear. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book. Illustrated by Roy Peterson. Text is tight and bright. 182 pages. From dj "The year 1774 saw the publication of a series of letters written by Lord Chesterfield to his bastard son that were intended to prepare the lad for the world that awaited him as he trudged into manhood. Now Eric Nicol has produced an up-to-date version fit for our liberated swinging Seventies.". Book ID # J08000095
Lewis Carroll: An Illustrated Biography
Hudson, Derek; New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1977. Illustrated Edition. ISBN: 0517530783
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Many black and white illustrations. 272 pages with index. 7 1/2 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002465
Liszt
Sitwell, Sacheverell; New York: Dover Publications, 1967. ISBN: 0486217027
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library markings: label on spine; stamp on first page; stamp on copyright page; date due slip on last page; pocket on inside of rear cover; label on rear cover and stamp at top edge. Some small closed tears and creasing near bottom edge of rear cover. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Creasing on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 400 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # A02000005
Living in the Spirit's Fire: Saint Eugene De Mazenod
Hubenig, Alfred A.; Toronto: Novalis, 1995. ISBN: 2890887669
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on first blank page. Text is tight and bright. 330 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 006355
Page: < Prev 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

