Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

Biography

View Image
Grant Notley: The Social Conscience of Alberta

Leeson, Howard; Edmonton, Alberta: The University of Alberta Press, 1992. ISBN: 088864244X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears near edges, shelfwear and rubbing. Dark green book with silver lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block but hinges remain intact. Spine lean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Inscribed to previous owner on title page "With fond memories of the old days in Alberta. Howard L.". 236 pages with index. From dj "In the society and politics of Alberta, Grant Notley stood out.". Book ID # A01000067

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Gretzky From the Back Yard Rink to the Stanley Cup

Gretzky, Walter and Jim Taylor; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1984. ISBN: 0771084382
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges, rubbing and some discoloration. Red book with silver lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges remain intact. Spine lean. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 281 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780771084386 . From dj "Thisi s the story......how a six-year-old, too small to make the team, but too good to keep off it, grew from a legend at ten to a superstar at eighteen......". Book ID # E08000035

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Greville's England

Hibbert, Christopher (ed); London, England: The Folio Society, 1981.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Green hardcover in tan slipcase. Shelfwear and rubbing to slipcase. Gold decorations on front cover and spine. Top edge is yellow in color. Shelfwear and rubbing. The spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Bright, clean. Black and white illustrations. 303 pages. From book "Selections from the diaries of Charles Greville 1818 - 1860". Book ID # M04000007

Price: USD $18.00

View Image
Growing Pains: The Autobiography of Emily Carr

Carr, Emily; Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1946.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Brown hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Small abrasion on front board. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Small piece of grey tape and previous owner's name stamped on front pastedown. Small stains near margin and small pencil marks on some pages. Thirteen (13) plates, of which seven (7) are in color with tissue guards. 381 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G08000018

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Growing Up

Baker, Russell; London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1984. First British Edition. ISBN: 0283990562
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Burgundy hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 278 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 006110

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Growing Up

Baker, Russell; New York and Scarborough: Plume Book/New American Library, 1983. ISBN: 0452254345
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 278 pages. Book ID # J09000037

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Growing Up in Minby

Person, Lloyd H.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Book Service, 1974. First Edition. ISBN: 0919306470
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Edgewear to dj. Light edgewear to covers. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Text is tight and bright. 244 pages. From dj "Minby, writes Lloyd Person, is a composite of many vanishing or already vanished prairie villages. You'll find it nowhere or everywhere on the prairie maps. The following sketches are a mixture of fact and fiction, mostly fiction.". Book ID # 004340

Price: USD $10.00

Growing up Western

Brown, Dee; Gunthrie A. B., David Lavender (recollections by); New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0394573935
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Dust jacket is price clipped. Slight spine lean. Many black and white illustrations. 220 pages. 9 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002292

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Halfbreed

Campbell, Maria; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1973. ISBN: 0771083300
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Some creasing, rubbing to panels of dj and small chips and closed tears at edges of the dj. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Text is tight and bright. 157 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005761

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Happy Journey

Fraser, Roy; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1958.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Bookstore stamp on front pastedown. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 124 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. A book of reminiscences written by the author, late professor of Biology and Bacteriology and Head of the Department, Mount Allison University. Book ID # G11000099

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Harold Nicolson The War Years 1939-1945: Volume II of Diaries and Letters

Nicolson, Nigel (ed); New York: Atheneum, 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges; browning and some soiling. Blue hardcover with silver lettering on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Light dampstain near top and bottom of spine and rear cover. Slight spine lean. Previous owner's name on ffep. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 511 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # H01000048

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Haul The Water Haul The Wood

Stensland, Doris; Canton, South Dakota: Author, 1983. Fifth Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small closed tear at bottom of spine, edgewear and rubbing to covers. Stain on front cover and discoloration to white rear cover. There is a stain on the bottom edge, at the corner. First blank page has a 5 1/2 by 2 1/2 inch piece cut out near the top and bookstore stamp. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 209 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 009785

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Haydn

Hadden, J. Cuthbert; London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1923. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Gold illustration and lettering on front cover and spine. Small closed tear at tip of spine and edgewear and rubbing to covers. Fading to spine. Foxing on page edges and on some pages, mostly in the margins. Black and white illustrations, some full page. 232 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006086

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
He-e-e-ere's Johnny

Lardine, Robert; New York: Award Books, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small chip at tip and heel of spine. Slight edgewear to covers. Many black and white photos. 170 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From the front cover "The real Johnny Carson unmasked!" Book ID # 002387

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Henri Julien

Barbeau, Marius; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1941.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Fading on covers, near spine, and on spine. Previous owner's label on half title page. Black and white illustrations. 44 pages. From the Second Series of the Canadian Art Series. Contains a brief biography of Henri Julien and an appreciative analysis of his work. Book ID # M04000022

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Henry James in Cambridge

Keynes, Geoffrey; Cambridge: W. Heffer and Sons Ltd., 1967. Limited.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. There were only 1,000 copies of this book printed. Text is tight and bright. 23 pages. 6 1/4 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 012754

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow [Exerpt from Scribner's Monthly Vol. XVII, November 1878, No. 1]

None Credited; Scribner and Co., 1878.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Card covers with staple binding. Article from the November 1878 issue of Scribner's Monthly. Pages 1 to 20. 6 1/2 by 9 inches in size. Discussion on the life and works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Book ID # 005205

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
High Times with Stewart MacPherson

Robertson, John; Winnipeg: The Prairie Publishing Company, 1980. ISBN: 0919576184
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Library label on spine and library stamp on half-title page and title page. No edgestamps and no pocket. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 123 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 004359

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Homesteader: A Prairie Boyhood Recalled

Minifie, James M.; Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1972. ISBN: 0770508944
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Burgundy hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name and bookplate on ffep. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light bumping at corners. 222 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. The author recalls what pioneer life in the Canadian west was like in the early years. Book ID # G11000098

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Hostage: My Nightmare in Beirut

Jacobsen, David with Gerald Astor; New York: Donald I. Fine, 1991. ISBN: 1556112653
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Some light scratches on front panel of dj. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Text is tight and bright. 307 pages with index. Memoir of Jacobsen's 17 months in captivity. Jacobsen was kidnapped in May 1985 by Shiite Muslims seeking release of terrorists imprisoned in Kuwait. Book ID # 000114

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
I Couldn't Smoke the Grass on my Father's Lawn

Chaplin, Michael; New York: Ballantine Books, 1972. Fourth Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Page edges are orange in color. Small closed tear near bottom of rear cover, at spine. Small closed tear at top of spine and light creasing on spine. Browning to pages. Crease near corners of both covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 171 pages. From book "This is Michael Chaplin's own story of life with his famous father and why he split a scene lots of people would have envied - a luxurious home, travel, celebrities for friends - to run away at 16 and make it on his own in the Ultra-Mod London world of swingers.....". Book ID # 001290

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
I Do Remember

Latter, Walter F.; Morden, Manitoba: Author, 1988. ISBN: 0889258406
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Library label on spine and rear cover; label and 2 stamps on ffep; stamp on last page and stamp at the bottom edge. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Signed by author on the title page. 128 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From rear cover "This is the true story of Helene Latter, a naturalized Canadian citizen who was born and raised in the Soviet Union". Book ID # 008688

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
I'm Not Really Here

Allen, Tim; New York: Hyperion, 1996. ISBN: 0786862572
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black cloth spine on black boards wtih gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Previous owner's gift notation on half-title page. 255 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780786862573 . From dj ".....in I'm Not Really Here, he takes a look at men in midlife - and their relationship to wifes, children, friends, the universe, God, and why it's so tough to get a good night's sleep". Book ID # 000684

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Imagine: John Lennon

Solt, Andrew and Sam Egan; New York: Macmillan, 1988. ISBN: 0026309106
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dampstain near top edge of front and back panel of dj and both boards, but not affecting any text. Text remains tight, bright and clean. Oversize book with illustrations, and discography. 255 pages. 9 1/4 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003696

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
In the Name of Life: Reflections of a Soviet Surgeon

Kovanov, V. V.; Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1976.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has shelfwear, rubbing and discoloration. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name and address on rear endpaper. 327 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # J04000030

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Ingersollia: Memorial Edition

Handford, Thomas W.; Chicago: M. A. Donohue and Co., 1899.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Rumpling to front cover. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Both hinges weark. Cocked spine. Browning to pages. Rather long previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Newspaper article glued in on rear endpaper. 322 pages. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From title page "Gems of Thought from the lectures, speeches and conversations of The Late Col. Robert G. Ingersoll together with Biographical Sketch and Record of Death and the Last Sacred Rites of the Great Apostle of Agnosticism". Book ID # 009309

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Ingrid Bergman

Brown, Curtis F.; New York: Pyramid Publications, 1973. ISBN: 0515031305
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Creasing near bottom corner on front cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 157 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006102

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
J. Louis Levesque

Belanger, Jules; Westmount, Quebec: Robert Davies Multimedia Publishing Inc., 1998. ISBN: 1552070166
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 307 pages. 7 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Subtitle reads "From the Gaspe village of Nouvelle to the summits of the worlds of finance and thoroughbred racing: Translated from french by Madeleine Hebert Book ID # 009924

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
J. S. Woodsworth: A Man to Remember

MacInnis, Grace; Toronto: The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Six (6) black and white plates. 336 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006568

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
James G. Endicott: Rebel Out of China

Endicott, Stephen; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. ISBN: 0802023770
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Corners bumped and light edgewear. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 421 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006095

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >