Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

Biography

View Image
Born Naked

Mowat, Farley; Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1993. ISBN: 1550135015
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has small scar on rear panel, crease on front flap; and light shelfwear and rubbing. Brown book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Text is tight, bright and clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 256 pages. From dj "This is a wry, clear-eyed, sad, and very funny memoir by one of Canada's finest writer.". Book ID # J08000088

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Brave Harvest: The Life Story of E. Cora Hind, LL.D.

Haig, Kenneth M.; Toronto: Thomas Allen Limited, 1945.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Frontispiece has come loose from the binding. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Part of a sticker and some glue residue on back endpaper. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. 275 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006831

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Brave Harvest: The Life Story of E. Cora Hind

Haig, Kennethe M.; Toronto: Thomas Allen Limited, 1945.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket is price clipped and has small nicks and closed tears, near edges. Dark brown book with tan lettering on front board and spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Small bump at bottom of spine. Author's signature on ffep. Black and white frontispiece of Cora Hind. Bright, clean. 275 pages. This is the life story of E. Cora Hind, a woman who rose from obscurity to become the most eminent agricultural editor of her time. Book ID # J07000046

Price: USD $15.00

Breaking with Moscow

Shevchenko, Arkady N.; New York: Ballantine Books, 1986. ISBN: 0345300882
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small remainder mark at bottom edge. 503 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002162

Price: USD $10.00

Bring Me A Unicorn: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh 1922-1928

Lindbergh, Morrow Anne; London: Chatto and Windus, 1972. ISBN: 0701118822
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket is worn with chips and closed tears near edges. Many black and white photos. 259 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002234

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Bring Me a Unicorn: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh 1922-1928

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow; New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1972. Reprint. ISBN: 0151141800
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Chip to back panel, near fore-edge, and smaller closed tears at edges of the dj. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on ffep. 259 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006087

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Brother Fire, Sister Earth

Torchia, Adela DiUbaldo; Ottawa: Novalis, 1993. ISBN: 2890886174
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. A tight, bright copy. 78 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From front cover "The Way of Francis of Assisi for a Socially Responsible World". Book ID # K01000002

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Bush Pilot with a Briefcase: The Happy-Go-Lucky Story of Grant McConachie

Keith, Ronald A.; Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1972. ISBN: 0385070497
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tear and creasing near edges of dj. Quarter black cloth with brown boards. Gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. Text is tight and bright. 322 pages. Author was editor of Canadian Aviation Magazine. McConachie rose from the position of bush pilot to become the President of Canadian Pacific Airlines. Book ID # 011668

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Bush Pilots

Shaw, Margaret Mason; Illustrated by Young, John
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited, 1964. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Soiling and closed tear to back panel and rubbing and small closed tears to front panel of the dj. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Text is tight and bright. 178 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. From the Canadian Portraits series. Book ID # 006362

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Bush Pilots

Shaw, Margaret Mason; Illustrated by Young, John
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited, 1962.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small nicks and closed tears at edges of the dj. Green hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Text is tight and bright. 178 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. From the Canadian Portraits series. Book ID # 006370

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Butter Down the Well: Reflections of a Canadian Childhood

Collins, Robert; Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1986. Third Printing. ISBN: 0888331304
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on half-title page. Light browning to pages. 149 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. The author returns to his early days in Saskatchewan and offers his reader a personal reflection about a very happy childhood. Book ID # 006094

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Butter Down the Well: Reflections of a Canadian Childhood

Collins, Robert; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1986. Third Printing. ISBN: 0888331304
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Half-title page is price clipped. Previous owner's gift notation on the title page. Browning to pages. 149 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. The author returns to his early days in Saskatchewan and offers his reader a personal reflection about a very happy childhood. Book ID # 008882

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Butter Down the Well: Reflections of a Canadian Childhood

Collins, Robert; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1980. ISBN: 088833060X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges. Black book with silver lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but hinges are intact. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation, dated Christmas 1980, on the ffep. 149 pages. From dj "...author Bob Collins returns to his early days in Saskatchewan. He offers his readers a personal reflection about a very happy childhood and introduces us to some of the most delightful characters to appear in a very long time.". Book ID # G08000109

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Butter Down the Well: Reflections of a Canadian Childhood

Collins, Robert; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1981. ISBN: 088833060X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Third Printing, 1981. Dust jacket has closed tears (repaired with clear tape); small chips and some creasing, near edges. Black book with silver lettering on spine. Christmas sticker and previous owner's gift notation, dated 1981, on the ffep. Text is tight and bright. 149 pages. From dj ".....author Bob Collins returns to his early days in Saskatchewan. He offers his readers a personal reflection about a very happy childhood and introduces us to some of the most delightful characters to appear in a very long time.". Book ID # K09000011

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Butter Down the Well: Reflections of a Canadian Childhood

Collins, Robert; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1981. Third Printing. ISBN: 088833060X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and creasing, near edges. Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine and at corners. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover; otherwise bright and clean. 149 pages. From dj "...author Bob Collins returns to his early days in Saskatchewan. He offers his readers a personal reflection about a very happy childhood and introduces us to some of the most delightful characters to appear in a very long time.". Book ID # M04000037

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
By Heart: Elizabeth Smart A Life

Sullivan, Rosemary; Toronto, Ontario: Viking, 1991. ISBN: 0670826294
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Black spine on grey boards. Light stain on front cover. Some small bumps at top and bottom edge of covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Text is tight and bright. 416 pages with index. From dj "By Heart explores the career of a woman writer in the 1940s: the struggle to speak when silence is seductive, the battle against a profound sense of inadequacy, the release and elation that comes out of the pain of writing.". ISBN-13: 978-0670826292 Book ID # M04000048

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
By the Way

Pinsent, Gordon; Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Co., 1992. ISBN: 0773726470
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed by Author. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Remainder mark at top edge. Signed by author on title page. Text is tight and bright. 264 pages. From the dj "The Towdyman looks back, and what a life it's been!". Book ID # J08000041

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Canada's Don Messer

Sellick, Lester B.; Kentville, Nova Scotia: Kentville Publishing Co., 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. A bit of sticker residue on front cover. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 170 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 005768

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Canadian Entry

Hanson, Christilot; Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Orange book with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Black and white illustrations. 140 pages. From dj "Canadian Entry is Christilot's own story of how she achieved her startling success and became an equestrian celebrity overnight.". Book ID # B04000090

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Canadian Writers

Phelps, Arthur L.; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1951.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. No dust jacket. "About the Author" section of dj has been glued onto ffep. Tape residue on both covers. Small chip at heel of spine. 119 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. A look at Canadian writers, including: E. J. Pratt; Thoomas Haliburton; Merrill Denison; Stephen Leacock; L. M. Montgomery; etc. Book ID # 004369

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Catch Me If You Can

Abagnale, Frank W.; New York: Broadway Books, 2002. ISBN: 0767905385
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small nick at top edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half title page; otherwise bright and clean. 293 pages. From book "The Amazing True Story of the Youngest and Most Daring Con Man in the History of Fun and Profit!". Book ID # K04000208

Price: USD $10.00

Catherine The Great

Haslip, Joan; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing. 383 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 001985

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Catherine the Great: Life and Legend

Alexander, John T.; New York: Oxford University Press, 1989.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Some edgewear to covers. Light crease on spine. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 418 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012423

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Charles Mair: Literary Nationalist

Shrive, Norman; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1965. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and small closed tears to edges of dj. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Light edgewear to covers. Previous owner's bookplate on the ffep and stamp at bottom edge. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 309 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005154

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Charmed Lives: A Family Romance

Korda, Michael; New York: Avon Books, 1981. ISBN: 0380530171
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Avon book number 53017. Slight edgewear to covers. Many black and white illustrations. 534 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002375

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Chekhov: A Biography

Simmons, Ernest J.; Chicago: Phoenix Book/The University of Chicago Press, 1970. ISBN: 0226758052
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Some bumps on spine. Small black ink mark on front cover. Phoenix Book number P372. Tanning to pages. 669 pages with index. From book "Drawing upon his thorough knowledge of the man and his times and from a wealth of new material - including letters and diaries - only recently available in Russia, the biographer vividly recreates Chekhov's private life and career.". ISBN 13: 978-0-226758-05-3 . Book ID # M01000012

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
Chiang Kai-Shek: An Unauthorized Biography

Hahn, Emily; Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1955.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges; large closed tear on rear panel; rubbing and some discoloration. Grey book with black lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on front pastedown, ffep and half-title page. Light browning to pages. 382 pages with index. Book ID # J09000014

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
China Men

Kingston, Maxine Hong; New York: Borzoi Book, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0394424638
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges; crease on front flap and some discoloration. Orange spine on tan boards. Pages bright and clean. 308 pages. From book "....the world of the fathers and the sons, in China and America. Here are the men of her family, some of them close to her, a part of her own life, some of them huge dim figures from a scarcely comprehended, almost mythical past.". Book ID # M02000157

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
China Was My University: The Life of Hulda May Carscallen

Lapp, Eula C.; Agincourt, Ontario: Generation Press, 1980.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has about a 2 inch closed tear to front panel, starting at top edge; rubbing and shelfwear. Burgundy hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Front hinge started. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 163 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006815

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Churchill A Man of Destiny 1874-1965: Collector's Copy

None Credited; Los Angeles, California: Marvin Miller Enterprises, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Collector's Copy. Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 63 pages. Book ID # J12000012

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >