Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >Biography
An Evening with W. O. Mitchell: A Collection of the Author's Best-Loved Performance Pieces
Mitchell, Barbara and Ormond (eds); Toronto: Douglas Gibson Book/McClelland and Stewart, 1997. ISBN: 0771060882
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has soiling to rear panel, shelfwear and rubbing. Black book with silver lettering on spine. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep and half-title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 261 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G08000064
An Unfinished Woman: A Memoir
Hellman, Lillian; New York: Bantam Books, 1979. Tenth Printing. ISBN: 0553127101
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear to covers. Previous owner's name in ink on first page. 244 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002396
An Unlikely Affair: The Irving Layton - Dorothy Rath Correspondence
None Credited; Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press/Valley Editions, 1980. ISBN: 0889621012
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. 230 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002289
Anatole France: The Man and His Work
May, James Lewis; New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1924. Second Printing, October 1924.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and some sunning to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Eleven (11) black and white plates, including frontispiece. Text is tight and bright. 262 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012379
And Howe: An Authorized Autobiography
Howe, Gordie and Colleen Howe with Tom DeLisle; Traverse City, Michigan: Power Play Publications, 1995. ISBN: 0964714906
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks at edges and rubbing. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block but both hinges remain intact. Spine lean. Binding weak some places in the text. Rear pastedown is coming unglued from rear cover and has creasing. Black and white illustrations from photos. Dirty fingerprint marks on a few pages. 427 pages. From dj "This first authorized autobiography of the Howes details their exciting, harrowing, controversial, and often humorous adventures in the center-ice spotlight of their sport.". Book ID # E06000025
And Mighty Women Too: Stories of Notable Western Canadian Women
MacEwan, Grant; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1976. Second Printing 1976. ISBN: 0919306640
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Edgewear, rubbing and few pen marks on dj. Blue hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Text is tight and bright. 275 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003712
Andrew Baird of Manitoba College
Edwards, Rev J. A. M.; Winnipeg: The University of Winnipeg Press, 1972.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small closed tear on spine of dj. Red hardcover with black lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and ffep. Signed by the author on the title page. Residue from tape on the back of the ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Text is tight and bright. 135 pages. 6 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004412
Angela's Ashes: A Memoir
McCourt, Frank; New York: Touchstone Book/Simon & Schuster, 1999. Second Edition. ISBN: 068487217X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Remainder mark at bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Text is tight, bright and clean. 363 pages. A memoir by the author of his childhood in Ireland. Now a major motion picture from Paramount and Universal Pictures International. Book ID # K04000184
Anna Hastings: The Story of a Washington Newspaper Woman
Drury, Allen; New York: William Morrow and Company, 1977. ISBN: 0688032214
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Black cloth spine on yellow boards with gold lettering on spine. Some fading to lettering on spine. Front hinge started. Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. A bit of tape residue to covers. Small stains to page edges. Text is tight and bright. 300 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012263
Anna Karenina
Tolstoi, Leo N.; Berling: Deutsche Buch, 1959.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Grey boards with black cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. Written entirely in German. Spine lean. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Some soiling to front cover. 911 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006123
Annie Howells and Achille Frechette
Doyle, James; Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1979. ISBN: 0802054501
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Paper dust jacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Dark brown book with gold lettering on spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 131 pages with index. From dj "Post-Confederation Ottawa sets the scene for this fascinating biography of a literary couple.". Book ID # G09000010
Annie Howells and Achille Frechette
Doyle, James; Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1979. ISBN: 0802054501
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Paper dust jacket has small closed tears, at edges, red ink stains on rear cover, browning and ink mark on front cover. Dark brown book with gold lettering on spine. Small stains at page edges. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 131 pages with index. From dj "Post-Confederation Ottawa sets the scene for this fascinating biography of a literary couple.". Book ID # C05000030
Arthur Rendle Short: Surgeon and Christian
Capper, W. Melville and Douglas Johnson; London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1954. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Green book with gold lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Sunning near top edge of back cover and spine. Both hinges starting. 208 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 001876
Ballard: A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sport's Figure
Houston, William; Toronto, Ontario: Summerhill Press Ltd., 1984. ISBN: 0920197051
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and some creasing, near edges. Blue book with silver lettering on spine. Spine lean. A piece about 5 1/2 inches wide by 3 inches long has been cut away from the ffep. Black and white illustrations. 256 pages with index. ISBN 13 - 9780920197059 . From dj "This is an inside look at Maple Leaf Gardens behind closed doors, and a look at the way the media has made Ballard 'Canada's most newsworthy public figure'........We meet his friends and family and closest associates, his players, his coaches and general managers, as well as his friends and enemies in the fourth estate.". . Book ID # E08000036
Barbara Frum: A Daughter's Memoir
Frum, Linda; Toronto, Ontario: Random House Canada, 1996. ISBN: 039422342X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has a crease and closed tear near bottom edge on front panel, and closed tear near bottom of spine; shelfwear and rubbing. Dark blue hardcover. Small bump at top and bottom of spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Bright, clean. 287 pages with index. From dj "This touching, beautifully wrought memoir by her daughter, Linda, shows us the person behind the microphone - mother, wife, career woman, collector, friend.". ISBN-13: 9780394223421 Book ID # E03000023
Barefoot on the Prairie: Memories of life on a Prairie Homestead
Nelson, Ferne; Illustrated by Sydiaha, Joanne Oldring
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1989. ISBN: 0888332963
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Black book with yellow lettering on spine. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Illustrations by Joanne Oldring Sydiaha. Text is tight and bright. 120 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008101
Bassett
Siggins, Maggie; Toronto: James Lorimer and Company, 1979. ISBN: 0888622848
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has stain near top edge of both panels (outside and inside); closed tears and small chips at edges; and creasing. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 251 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. From dj "John Bassett's forty years in politics, publishing, business and sports". Book ID # G11000005
Bean There Done That: The Life and Times of Rowan Atkinson
Dessau, Bruce; London: Orion Media, 1997. ISBN: 0752812254
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and light scratch on back panel of dj. Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Illustrations. 112 pages. 9 1/4 by 11 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006372
Beating Around the Bush: A Life in the Northern Forest
Taylor, Wilf and Alan Fry; Madeira Park, British Columbia: Harbour Publishing, 1989. ISBN: 1550170155
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. 250 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012921
Beloved Infidel: The Education of a Woman
Graham, Sheilah and Gerold Frank; Toronto: Bantam Books, 1970. Fourteenth Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small crease to front cover near bottom corner. 257 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From front cover "America's #1 Hollywood columnist reveals the intimate truth about her love affair with F. Scott Fitzgerald..." Book ID # 002383
Benjamin Franklin
Van Doren, Carl; New York: The Viking Press, 1938.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Brown cloth covers with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Text is tight, bright and clean. 845 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002723
Best Seat in the House: Memoirs of a Lucky Man
Fulford, Robert; Don Mills, Ontario: Collins Publishers, 1988. ISBN: 0002154382
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 260 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006357
Bethune
Stewart, Roderick; Markham, Ontario: PaperJacks Ltd., 1975. Reprint. ISBN: 0773771255
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass market paperback. Edgewear and rubbing to ccovers. Small ink mark near top edge of front cover. Browning to pages. 210 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. From front cover "The Canadian doctor who became a hero in China and around the world". Book ID # 006566
Beyond Reason
Trudeau, Margaret; New York: Paddington Press Ltd., 1979. ISBN: 0448230372
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dust jacket. Burgundy hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name and address on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 256 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # G08000066
Billy Graham
Pollock, John; New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has shelfwear, rubbing and discoloration on the inside. Blue hardcover with dark blue lettering on spine. Front hinge weak and spine lean. Top edge is dark blue in color. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 277 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012264
Bing: The Life, Loves, Career of the Crooner who Started the Whole World Singing
Bowser, James W. (ed); New York: Dell Publishing, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Dell Purse Book number 0486. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 64 pages. 3 1/2 by 5 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # H01000050
Blessed: A Portrait of Asdis Sigrun Anderson
Anderson, Katrina (compiled by) and Marjorie Anderson (ed); Winnipeg, Manitoba: Anderson House Publishing, 2007. Second Edition Revised. ISBN: 9780973607116
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine.Second Edition Revised. Bright, clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 267 pages. Compiled from taped interviews by Katrina Anderson (Asdis's granddaughter) and edited by Marjorie Anderson (Asdis's daughter). Forward by David Arnason. From book "The strikingly original memoir of personal strength and family solidarity is told by an Icelandic-Canadian woman, largely in her own words. Asdis's recollections are enriched by spirited and often touching commentaries by her children, siblings and other family members, skillfully interwoven throughout the story.". Book ID # L01000008
Blessings in Disguise
Guinness, Alec; Fontana/Collins, 1986. ISBN: 0006371086
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small scar on front cover. Many black and white photos. 331 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002381
Bonnet and Shawl: An Album
Guedalla, Philip; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips near edges; rubbing and discoloration. Green hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Browning and foxing to page edges. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Text is bright and tight. Black and white illustrations. 204 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012301
Born Naked
Mowat, Farley; Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1993. ISBN: 1550135015
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Brown book with gold lettering on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 256 pages. Book ID # 013248
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

