Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16Biography
Where The Wagon Led
Symons, R. D.; Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0385075030
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges and some creasing. Black spine on dark brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean and the spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover and ffep. Over 70 sketches by the author. 343 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From book "One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West". Book ID # G03000014
Whither Thou Goest
Thomas, Lorene; North Battleford, Saskatchewan: Turner-Warwick Printers Ltd., 1978.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Creasing to spine. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Previous owenr's name on inside of front cover. 144 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 006838
Who He: Reflections on a Writing Life
Collins, Robert; Vancouver/Toronto: Greystone Books/Douglas and McIntyre, 1993. ISBN: 1550541323
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 226 pages with index. From book "Who He is a warm and poignant memoir of Bob Collin's forty-three years as a working writer in newspapers, magazines and books.". He also wrote Butter Down the Well and The Long and The Short and The Tall. Book ID # J11000058
Wilderness Man: The Strange Story of Grey Owl
Dickson, Lovat; Scarborough, Ontario: Signet/The New American Library, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass market paperback. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small closed tear near top and bottom of the spine. Small piece of brown tape on front cover. 269 pages with index. Book ID # 008681
Wilfred Grenfell
Moore, Tom; Don Mills, Ontario: Fitzhenry and Whiteside Limited, 1980. ISBN: 0889026777
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Part of a price sticker and some sticker residue on rear cover. Black and white illustrations. 64 pages. Book number C67 from The Canadians series. Book ID # M04000021
Will Gordon Sinclair Please Sit Down
Sinclair, Gordon; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1975. ISBN: 0771081634
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has chips, closed tears and some creasing, near edges and rubbing. Small bump at bottom edge of rear cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Small stain on fore-edge and on a few pages, near fore-edge. Text is tight and bright. 222 pages. Book ID # J08000044
William Lyon Mackenzie King: 1924-1932, The Lonely Heights
Neatby, H. Blair; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Book in a Very Good slipcase. Sunning to slipcase. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 452 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006374
Wine and Wheat
Davies, Joan; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984. ISBN: 0888331339
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Nick and scratch near top edge of front cover. Previous owner's gift notation on the half-title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 123 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 009923
Wine and Wheat
Davies, Joan; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984. ISBN: 0888331339
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Rebound in hardcover by the library. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 123 pages. 5 3/4 by 9 inches in size. The author tells of her childhood days in England during World War II and also of her parents time on the farm in Saskatchewan during the dirty 30's. Book ID # 002460
Winston Churchill: A Brief Life
Brendon, Piers; London: Secker and Warburg, 1984. ISBN: 0436068125
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dust jacket. Blue book with gold lettering on spine. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. Stain at bottom edge and fore-edge. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 234 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007767
With a Pinch of Sin
Boyle, Harry J.; Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Rubbing, closed tears and chips to dj. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 230 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006093
With Courage to Spare
Toews, John B.; Winnipeg, Manitoba: The Christian Press, 1978.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Clear plastic jacket glued onto book. Library markings: 2 labels on spine; name stamped on title page and page edges. Title page has small stain and some creasing. Some discoluration to covers. Black and white illustrations. 185 pages with index. From book "The Life of B. B. Janz (1877-1964)". Book ID # M04000044
Wives of the Canadian Prime Ministers
McLeod, Carol; Hantsport, Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press, 1986. Second Printing. ISBN: 0889992908
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Rebound in hardcover by the library. Pictures of Mila Mulroney, Annie Thompson, Isabel Meighen and Maryon Pearson on front cover. Spine lean and small closed tear near tip of spine. Black and white photos. 178 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002826
Woodrow: A Biography of W. S. Lloyd
Lloyd, Dianne; Canada: The Woodrow Lloyd Memorial Fund, 1979.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and some wear along spine. Few small nicks at bottom of rear cover. Previous owner's address label on inside of front cover. Text is bright and clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 195 pages. A biography of W. S. Lloyd. Book ID # J08000093
Works of Plato: Vol. II. The Republic, Timaeus, and Critias
Davis, Henry (translated by); London: George Bell and Sons, 1900.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.From Bohn's Classical Library. Some fading to spine and top edge of front cover. Few small chips on front cover. Edgewear to covers. Both hinges starting. Previous owner's name on ffep. Browning to endpapers. Notes and underlining in pencil on some pages. 431 pages. 4 3/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002111
Wrinkled Arrows: Good Old Days in Winnipeg
Dundas, Howard; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Queenston House Publishing, 1980. ISBN: 091986645X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small stains on both covers. Small closed tear at top of spine. Illustrations. 111 pages. Stories about the good old days in Winnipeg. ISBN 13: 978-0-919866-45-4. Book ID # M05000016
Year of Change: More About The New Yorker and Me
Kahn, E. J.; New York: Viking, 1988. ISBN: 0670824119
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Black cloth spine on grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Previous owner's name on ffep. Light stain on fore-edge. Text is tight and bright. 295 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G10000095
Yes Father: Pioneer Nursing in Alberta
Gahagan, Alvine Cyr; Manchester, New Hampshire: Hammer Publications Inc., 1979.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Gold lettering and illustrations on front cover. No dust jacket. Sticker residue on spine and front cover; library stamp and label on ffep; and library stamp on title page. No edgestamps, no pocket. Text is tight and bright. Author's address label on front pastedown and signature on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 186 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006910
You Can't Print That: Memoirs of a Political Voyeur
Lynch, Charles; Edmonton: Hurtig PUblishers, 1983. ISBN: 0888302452
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Blue spine on cream boards with white lettering on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Bumping at bottom corner on front cover. Light browning to pages and page edges. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 256 pages with index. From dj "Hilarious, uproarious, and at times outrageous, Charles Lynch's memoirs give a close-up view of many of the great figures of the era, revealing everything from the naked truth (literally about John Diefenbaker to Prince Philip's remarks about the Queen.". Book ID # J09000007
You Can't Print That: Memoirs of a Political Voyeur
Lynch, Charles; Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1983. ISBN: 0888302452
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket is price clipped and has shelfwear and rubbing. Blue spine on cream boards with white lettering on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Light browning to pages and page edges. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 256 pages with index. From dj "Hilarious, uproarious, and at times outrageous, Charles Lynch's memoirs give a close-up view of many of the great figures of the era, revealing everything from the naked truth (literally about John Diefenbaker to Prince Philip's remarks about the Queen.". ISBN-13: 978-0888302458. Book ID # M05000005
You'll Never Die John A
Guillet, Edwin C.; Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has large closed tears and chips and some creasing. Blue book with gold lettering on spine. Browning near edges and on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Browning to page edges and pages. Black and white illustrations. 148 pages.From dj "Here is a splendid opportunity to see the great man as his contemporaries saw him - in the House, on the hustings, at torchlight parades and political picnics, in the privacy of his home and office.......". Book ID # G03000020
Your Worship
Levine, Allan (ed); Toronto, Ontario: James Lorimer and Company, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 1550282093
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 205 pages with index. From book "The Lives of Eight of Canada's Most Unforgettable Mayors". Book ID # F12000024
Yours in Struggle: Reminiscences of Tim Buck
Beeching, William and Dr. Phyllis Clarke (eds); Toronto: NC Press Limited, 1977. ISBN: 0919600700
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Bumping on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Small stain at bottom edge. 414 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # G08000023
Zane Grey, a Biography
Gruber, Frank; New York: The World Publishing Company, 1970. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. About a 1 inch closed tear starting at bottom of front panel of dj; also shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Wear at corners and tip and heel of spine. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 284 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006368
Ziegfeld: The Time of His Life
Carter, Randolph; London: Bernard Press, 1988. ISBN: 0951355708
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Crease on spine. Black and white illustrations. 160 pages. 7 3/4 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004335
Page: < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16

