Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

Biography

View Image
The World is My Village: A Story of the Great Kobzar Taras H. Shevchenko

Polowy, Hannah and Mitch Sago; Toronto: Authors and Distributed By Progress Books, 1964.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips, closed tears and creasing, near edges and discoloration on spine and rear panel. Orange book with green lettering on front cover and spine. Small bump at bottom edge of rear cover. Slight spine lean. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation, dated 1964, on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 197 pages. A biographical novel about Taras H. Shevchenko published by the authors on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of Shevchenko's birth. Book ID # J10000067

Price: USD $40.00

View Image
The World of Willa Cather

Bennett, Mildred R.; Lincoln, Nebraska: Bison Book/University of Nebraska Press, 1961.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Underlining in red pen on some pages. Previous owner's name on half title page. Black and white illustrations. 285 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. This edition includes notes and index. Book ID # B04000007

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Years Before "Anne"

Bolger, Francis W. P.; Prince Edward Island: The Prince Edward Island Heritage Foundation, 1975. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small closed tear near top of spine which has been repaired with clear tape. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Bumping and creasing to spine. Previous owner's name. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 229 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From front cover "The Early Career of Lucy Maud Montgomery, author of "Anne of Greene Gables." Book ID # 008994

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
This Won't Hurt a Bit!

Gabereau, Vicki; Toronto: Collins, 1987. ISBN: 0002177536
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very small closed tear at top edge of back panel of dj. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. A tight, bright and clean copy. 249 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012692

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
This Year in Jerusalem

Richler, Mordecai; Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1994. ISBN: 0394280555
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Spine lean. 292 pages. 6 by 8 3/4inches in size. From dj "A personal, often hilariously funny memoir about growing up Jewish, it is also a passionate, honest examination of the idea of Israel-as-homeland: for Jews, for Palestinians and, not least, for the author himself.". Book ID # 009800

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tightrope Passage: Along the Refugee Route to Canada

Moravec, Ivo; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1997. ISBN: 0771065000
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small closed tear to fore-edge of dust jacket. Light brown book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 243 pages. From book "Tightrope Passage is Moravec's eloquent and compelling memoir of the months they spent as refugees in Austria, before they left for Canada to begin a new life.". Book ID # 000352

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Timothy Eaton

Bassett, John M.; Don Mills, Ontario: Fitzhenry and Whiteside Limited, 1975. ISBN: 0889022100
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mark from price sticker near top of front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Mark from sticker near top of title page. Black and white illustrations. 60 pages. 6 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From The Canadians series. Book ID # G11000092

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
To Everything a Season: A Year in Alberta Ranch Country

Halvorson, Marilyn; Illustrated by Cheesmur, Robert
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Co. Limited, 1991. ISBN: 0773725407
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards at top and bottom edge. Library label on spine and rear panel of dj; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; and stamp at bottom edge. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 161 pags. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 008500

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
To Russia With Fries

Cohon, George with David Macfarlane; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Inc., 1997. ISBN: 0771021968
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Small bump at bottom of spine. A few pages dog-earred. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 335 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "My adventures in Canada and Russia-having fun along the Way". Book ID # 010509

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tommy Hunter-My Story

Hunter, Tommy with Liane Heller; Peterborough, Ontario: Tommy Hunter Productions Limited, 1985. Reprint. ISBN: 0968117902
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Crease and wear at bottom corner of front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by Tommy Hunter on half title page. 350 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 010506

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Trollope

Snow, C. P.; London: Macmillan London Limited, 1975.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Many black and white and color illustrations. 191 pages with index. 7 1/2 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 012608

Price: USD $18.00

View Image
Trudeau Revealed: By His Actions and Words

Somerville, David; Richmond Hill, Ontario: BMG Publishing Limited, 1978. ISBN: 0920254047
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Slight spine lean. 225 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004346

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Trudeau: A Man for Tomorrow

Stuebing, Douglas; Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass market paperback. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Half-title page strating to come loose from the binding, but remainder of text is intact. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 188 pages plus index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 006097

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Two Blades of Grass

Spinks, John; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1980. ISBN: 088833057X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Part of a small label on spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 224 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # G08000022

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Unbind the Sheaves

Grayson, Ethel Kirk; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Modern Press, 1964.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has chips at top and bottom edge and at tip and heel of spine. Dark blue hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Some wear to edges of covers. Front free-endpaper has been removed. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 157 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012719

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography to 1949

Lessing, Doris; New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, Inc., 1994.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Uncorrected Proof copy. 419 pages. 6 1/8 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004325

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Unfinished Journey: The Lewis Family

Smith, Cameron; Toronto: Summerhill Press, 1989. ISBN: 0929091043
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. 606 pages with index. ISBN-13: 9780929091044 . From dj ".....spans two Russian revolutions and two World Wars, moving from the shtetls of Eastern Europe to the immigrant Jewish neighbourhoods of Montreal, from Oxford between the wars to northern Canadian mining communities in the 1940's right up to the current national political scene.". Book ID # 000045

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Vintage McClure

McClure, Robert B.; Burlington, Ontario: Welch Publishing Company Inc., 1988. ISBN: 1550110551
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Light soiling to page 7, otherwise text is tight and bright. 145 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005772

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
W. F. B. An Appreciation by His Family and Friends

Buckley, Priscilla L. and William F. Buckley Jr. (eds); Illustrated by Derso, A.
New York: Privately Printed, 1959.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Grey book with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 285 pages. Biography of W. F. Buckley written by his family and friends. Book ID # B04000092

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
W. O.: The Life of W. O. Mitchell

Mitchell, Barbara and Ormond; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Inc., 1999. ISBN: 0771061072
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Some red dye at bottom edge. Black and white illsutrations, from photos. 411 pages with index. 6 3/4 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Biography of one of Canada's best loved writers, well known for his novel "Who Has Seen The Wind". Book ID # 009100

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
W. W. Francis: Tributes From His Friends

Stevenson, L. G.; H. E. MacDermot and E. H. Bensley (eds); Montreal: Osler Society, 1956. Limited/Numbered.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Copy number 243 of 500 copies. Four (4) black and white plates. Bright, clean. 123 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. This is a tribute to W. W. Frances on the occasion of the thirty-fifth (35) anniversary of the Osler Society of McGill University. Book ID # E01000011

Price: USD $35.00

View Image
Waiting for the Messiah, A Memoir

Layton, Irving; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1985. First Edition. ISBN: 0771049196
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears at the edges and sticker residue on front panel. Tan boards with grey spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 264 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005925

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Walter Rauschenbusch

Sharpe, Dores (D. R.) Robinson; New York: The Macmillan Company, 1942. First Printing Stated.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Chips and closed tears to edges of dj. Back flap of dj almost separate from back panel. Waterstains to back panel and flap of dj. Waterstain to rear board about 2 inch deep running length of edge. Few bumps to top edge of back board. Inscribed and initialed on ffep by author thus: "Sincerely, the author, D. R. J.". Front portrait. 463 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. The life story of Walter Rauschenbusch, a preacher, teacher and writer, a pioneer of the social gospel, written by a close friend and former student. Book ID # 003851

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
Watch-fires on the Mountains: The Life and Writings of Ethel John

Street, Margaret M.; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973. ISBN: 0802019870
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tears and large chips near edges, rubbing and discoloration. Blue hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Bumping at corners. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. 336 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "The late Ethel John was a pioneer nurse of the Canadian west whose influential leadership helped to shape the history of nursing in this country during a period of rapid social change in the first half of the twentieth century.". Book ID # 013497

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Wellington Pillar of State

Longford, Elizabeth; New York: Harper and Row, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips at edges, scratching and fading on spine and some creasing on rear cover. Dark blue book with silver lettering on spine and blindstamped emblem on front cover. Spine has come unglued from the text block both hinges are intact. Cocked spine. Small stains at page edges. Previous owner's name on back of ffep. Black and white illustrations. 472 pages with index. Second and final volume of this biography of the Duke of Wellington. Book ID # E06000026

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
West Coast Chinese Boy

Lim, Sing; Montreal: Tundra Books, 1979. ISBN: 0887761216
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.First Printing Stated. No dust jacket. Shelfwear, rubbing and some light soiling to covers. Many black and white and color illustrations. 64 pages. 8 1/2 by 8 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780887761218 . Memoirs of the author's childhood in Vancouver. Book ID # 000537

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
What Am I Doing Here

Chatwin, Bruce; New York: Penguin Books, 1990. ISBN: 0140115773
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small bump at top of spine. Black remainder mark at bottom edge. Light browning to pages. 367 pages. From rear cover "In this collection of profiles, travelogues, and stories, Chatwin takes us to Benin, where he is arrested as a mercenary during a coup; to Boston, to meet an LSD guru who believes he is Christ; to India with Indira Gandhi when she attempted a political comeback in 1978........". Book ID # J08000071

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Wheeler

Fraser, Esther; Banff, Alberta: Summerthought Ltd., 1978. ISBN: 0919934072
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has about a 1 inch closed tear near top of rear panel; shelfwear and rubbing. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 164 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Biography of A. O. Wheeler, a surveyor who directed the mapping of many of the great alpine regions of Canada. Book ID # G11000091

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
When Nights Were Long

Shostak, Peter; Victoria, British Columbia: Yalenka Books, 1982. ISBN: 0969118007
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips near edges and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Bright color paintings done by the author. Not paginated (about 45 pages). 9 3/4 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Author is from a farm in northeastern Alberta, and in this book he recalls his memories of winters on the farm, through words and paintings. Book ID # 008644

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Where The Wagon Led

Symons, R. D.; Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0385075030
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Spine lean. The spine is pulling away from the text block at the top. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Over 70 sketches by the author. 343 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From book "One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West". Book ID # 004353

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >