Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

Biography

View Image
The Brothers Grimm

Michaelis-Jena, Ruth; New York: Praeger Publishers, 1970.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 212 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 10 inches in size. Biography of Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm, celebrated authors of children's literature. Book ID # G11000086

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Buffalo Head

Patterson, R. M.; New York: William Sloane Associations, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Small closed tears at edges of dj. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, form photos. 273 pages. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006105

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Chord of Steel: The Alexander Graham Bell and the Invention of the Telephone

Costain, Thomas B.; Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small chip at tip of spine on the dj. Original price of 3.95 on front flap of the dj. B-28 near bottom of page 238. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. 238 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004342

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Chord of Steel: The Story of the Invention of the Telephone

Costain, Thomas B.; New York: Doubleday and Company Inc., 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears at edges of the dj. Yellow board with black spine. Gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name and address on ffep. Text is tight and bright. Sixteen (16) pages of black and white illustrations, from photos. 238 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 005758

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Complete Prophecies of Nostradamus

Roberts, Henry C.; New York: Crown Publishers, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 0517590921
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.The Millenium Edition, updated by Robert Lawrence and re-edited by Lee Roberts Amsterdam and Harvey Amsterdam. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Some pages are dog-earred. Bright, clean. 360 pages. From book "A verbatim translation together with the original old french verses, exactly as they appeared in the Mace Bonhomme Edition, published in Lyons in 1568.". Book ID # K05000085

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Confident Years 1885-1915

Brooks, Van Wyck; London: Readers Union, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Burgundy book with gold lettering on spine. Front hinge started. Spine lean. Bump near top of spine. 374 pages with index. In this book the author writes about American cultural and literary history from 1885 to 1915. Book ID # 000031

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Contributions of Harry Stack Sullivan

Mullahy, Patrick (ed); New York: Hermitage House, 1952.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. 238 pages. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006114

Price: USD $10.00

The Crippled Tree

Suyin, Han; London: Johnathan Cape, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Many black and white illustrations. 461 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002114

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Day I Went Missing

Miller, Jennifer; New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002. ISBN: 0312282036
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Some pages dog-earred. 247 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780312282035 . From book "Believing she had finally found someone to trust completely, Jennifer allowed herself to get sucked into Dr. Cohen's world. What followed is a chilling tale of fraudulent therapy that is enthralling and horrifying from its skillful beginning to its shocking conclusion.". Book ID # K08000065

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Definitive Biography of P.D.Q. Bach (1807-1742)?

Schickele, Professor Peter; New York: Random House, 1976. Reprint. ISBN: 0394465369
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Small closed nicks and tears at edges of dj. Quarter cloth over tan boards, with gold lettering on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Illustrations. 238 pages. 7 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 013204

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Dream of Arcadia: American Writers and Artists in Italy 1760-1915

Brooks, Van Wyck; New York: E. P. Dutton, 1958. Second Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket is price clipped and has closed tears near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Grey book with silver lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. 272 pages with index. American Writers and Artists in Italy 1760-1915 Book ID # 000036

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Fabulous Kelley: Canada's King of the Medicine Men

Kelley, Thomas P.; Don Mills, Ontario: General Publishing Company Limited, 1974. ISBN: 077360037X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dust jacket. Hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep and name blindstamped on half-title page. Text is tight and bright. 149 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006141

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The First Fifty Years: A History of United Grain Growers Limited

Colquette, R.D.; Winnipeg: The Public Press Limited, 1959. Second Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Green hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. Previous owner's name on title page. Line cut illustrations by Clarence Tillenius. 309 pages with index. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004362

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The First White Woman in the West

Perrault, Lise (translated by); Val Marie, Saskatchewan: Author, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Creasing at top corner of front cover. Previous owner's name on title page. 35 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From Foreword "This story of the first white woman in the West was published in 1883 and written by M. l'abbe G. Dugast.". Book ID # G11000049

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Fledgling Years: A Childhood on the Prairies

Macklon, William C.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1990. ISBN: 0888333447
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black book with yellow lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Text is tight and bright. 126 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "With irrepressible humour and obvious delight, William Macklon recalls his childhood days in Laura, Saskatchewan, in the years between the two world wars.". Book ID # 011137

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Generous Years: Remembrances of a Frontier Boyhood

Huntley, Chet; New York: Random House, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips at edges, rubbing and light soiling. Tan hardcover with brown cloth spine. Black lettering on spine. Wear at corners. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 215 pages. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008100

Price: USD $10.00

The Genius of Shaw

Holroyd, Michael (ed); New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. ISBN: 0030435412
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's name inked out on ffep. Many illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 238 pages with index. 7 1/2 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 003024

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Great Canadian Character Anthology: a compendium of the country's zaniest Personanlities

Brownstein, Bill,; Andy Nulman and Garry Steckles (ed); Montreal: Eden Press, 1985. ISBN: 0920792545
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 149 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From book "This cross-country collection of a few of our more colourful characters allows you to travel the country and meet these special people without ever having to leave your easy chair.". Book ID # G11000081

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Great Canadian Character Anthology: a compendium of the country's zaniest Personanlities

Brownstein, Bill,; Andy Nulman and Garry Steckles (ed); Montreal: Eden Press, 1985. ISBN: 0920792545
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine. Binding starting to crack at pages 104/105. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 149 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From book "This cross-country collection of a few of our more colourful characters allows you to travel the country and meet these special people without ever having to leave your easy chair.". Book ID # G07000022

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Great Canadian Range

Long, Philip S.; Vancouver: Cypress Publishing Ltd., 1970. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The dust jacket has a chip at the tip and heel of the spine, at the corners and small closed tears to the edges. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on the spine. Spine lean. 178 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012904

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Great Canadian Range

Long, Philip S.; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tear, chips and creases, near edges. Brown book with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Rather long previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 178 pages. From dj "In the last proud days of the Canadian range - before the railways and the grain farmers - Phil S. Long recalls when the 76 was quite a ranch.". Book ID # A01000062

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Home Life of Swinburne

Watts-Dunton, Clara; London: A.M. Philpot, 1922.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Cocked spine and light edgewear to covers. Previous owner's name, book stamp and date (Jan 1930) on ffep. Eleven (11) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 288 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 004336

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
The Hour of the Tiger

Pahk, Induk; New York: Harper and Row, 1965.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. DJ has small abrasion near top of spine; small closed tears (repaired with clear tape on inside); creasing on front flap; and soiling near edges on the inside. Black spine on green boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half title page. Text is tight and bright. 184 pages. From dj"The moving story of Induk Pahk's lively and heart-stirring struggle to make a dream come true-to establish "Berea in Korea, " the first self-help vocational school for boys in Korea's 4,000 years of history.". Book ID # J07000007

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Illustrated Cider with Rosie

Lee, Laurie; New York: Crown Publishers, 1984. ISBN: 0517555298
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges; creasing on both flaps; shelfwear and rubbing. Green covers with white dots. Shelfwear and rubbing. Color illustrations, many full-page. List of artists on last page. 224 pages. From dj "Laurie Lee's matchless memories of his childhood, told in glittering prose and with a wonderuflly wicked sense of comedy.......". Book ID # G12000117

Price: USD $15.00

The Indominatable Lady Doctors

Hacker, Carlotta; Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1974.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 259 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003726

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
The Landscape of William Shakespeare

Davis, Michael Justin; Illustrated by McBride, Simon
Great Britain: Webb and Bower, 1987. ISBN: 0863501036
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Green book with gold lettering on spine. Sunning near edges of both covers. Bump at top corner of both covers. Text is tight and bright. Photographs by Simon McBride. 209 pages wtih index. From dj "The author and photographer have worked closely together visiting the many places associated with Shakespeare's life and itmes to create a book that is both attractive and informative - a fascinating read.". Book ID # J09000093

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Last Mogul: The Unauthorized Biography of Jack Kent Cooke

Havill, Adrian; New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. ISBN: 0312070136
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Part of price sticker on front flap of dj. Quarter cloth with gold lettering on spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 302 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # G08000019

Price: USD $10.00

The Late John Marquand

Birmingham, Stephen; Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1972. ISBN: 0397008864
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Abrasions to front panel of dj and closed tears near edges. Light pencil mark on title page. Black and white photos. 322 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002232

Price: USD $10.00

The Life of Friedrich Schiller: Comprehending an Examination of His Works with Supplement of 1872.

Carlyle, Thomas; London: Chapman & Hall, 1872.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Red book with gold lettering on spine. The title is in black lettering on front cover. Fading to spine. Bookstore stamp on inside of front cover. Slight edgewear and spine lean. Rear hinge starting. 288 pages with index. 5 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002109

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
The Life of Henry Drummond

Smith, George Adam; New York: Doubleday and McClure Company, 1898. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Gold lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Gilt top edge and deckled fore-edge and bottom edge. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. 541 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005781

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >