Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >Biography
Since You Asked
Wallin, Pamela; Canada: Random House of Canada, 1998. ISBN: 0679309462
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket is price clipped. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 295 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006107
Sir Thomas Browne: A Doctor's Life of Science and Faith
Finch, Jeremiah S.; New York: Collier Books, 1961.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Two price stickers on front cover. Small abrasion on front cover. Previous owner's name in ink on half-title page. 251 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From front cover "The story of a man - a great writer and physician - who preached tolerance in an age of dogma and persecution". Book ID # 002380
Sixty Years of Centennial in Saskatchewan: 1906-1968
Howard, Gordon; Saskatchewan: Author, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Green book with gold lettering on front cover. Inscribed and signed by author. Maps and illustrations. 140 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. A British immigrant, who came to Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, in 1906 tells the story of his life and times, in quite clear prose. He includes his experiences in the armed forces in Europe during World War II. Book ID # 003263
Sixty Years of CFUW: 1980 Calendar
Canadian Federation of University Women; Canada: Canadian Federation of University Women, 1979.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Coil bound. Some edgewear and rubbing to covers. Calendar from September 1979 to December 1980. Previous owner's name on title page. 185 pages. Photos, charts, weekly appointment calendar (unused), about half the book dedicated to historical accounts of notable Canadian women in CFUW history, Club Directory. Book ID # 003715
Sky Painter: The Story of Robert Newton Hurley
Swanson, Jean; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Book Service, 1973. ISBN: 0919306403
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has a large closed tear on front panel and small chips and closed tears near edges, repaired on the inside with clear scotch tape. Blue hardcover with blue lettering on front cover and spine. Cocked spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 137 pages plus 32 color plates. 8 1/2 by 10 inches in size. Biography of Robert Newton Hurley, one of Canada's most successful artists. Book ID # H06000003
So Far...
Grammer, Kelsey; Toronto: Viking, 1995. ISBN: 0670866717
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white photos. 238 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002233
Souvenirs Intimes Du Temps De L'Empire: Volume 1, 1re Serie - 4me Edition
Saint-Hilaire, M. Emile Marco; Paris: Boule Et Compagnie, Editeurs, 1842.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Black hardcover with cloth spine and gold lettering on spine. Written in French. Decorative page edges. Edgewear and rubbing to covers and small chip at tip of spine. Previous owner's bookplate and store sticker on front pastedown. Browning and foxing to pages. Underlining in ink and notations in pencil, on some pages. 402 pages. 5 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 006363
Souvenirs Intimes Du Temps De L'Empire: Volume 2, 1re Serie - 3me Edition
Saint-Hilaire, M. Emile Marco; Paris: Boule Et Compagnie, Editeurs, 1841.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Volume 2 only. Black hardcover with cloth spine and gold lettering on spine. Written in French. Decorative page edges. Edgewear and rubbing to covers and small chip at tip of spine. Browning and foxing to pages. Vertical crease on pages 17/18, affecting text. 369 pages. 5 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 006363A
Sowing: An Autobiography of the Years 1880-1904
Woolf, Leonard; London: Readers Union, 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has large chip starting at bottom of spine; smaller chips and closed tears; and stain on on rear panel. Dark blue book with gold lettering on spine. Fading near bottom of spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Corners bumped and small bump at fore-edge of rear cover. Previous owner's name on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 176 pages. From dj "Sowing is the first volume of Loenard Woolf's autobiography. In it he describes his childhood, his early schooling and his years at Cambridge.". Book ID # 001332
Sparks of Flame
Krepps, Rex G.; Oliver, British Columbia: Author, 1990. ISBN: 1550560263
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at corners and shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Covers starting to pull away from the binding. Text is tight and bright. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by author on title page. Underlining and notations, in pen, on a few pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 239 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 011136
Speaking of Galbraith: A Personal Portrait
Lamson, Peggy; New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1991. ISBN: 0899199135
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Brown book with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Bright, clean. 236 pages with index. A portrait of John Kenneth Galbraith written by his longtime friend. ISBN-13: 978-0899199139 Book ID # M04000042
Starting Out 1920-1947
Berton, Pierre; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1987. ISBN: 0771013426
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. White book with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 343 pages with index. 6 3/4 by 10 inches in size. A look at the first twenty-seven years of Berton's life. Book ID # G11000097
Stickfuls (Myself to Date)
Cobb, Irvin S.; New York: The Review of Reviews Corporation, 1923.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Green hardcover with gold lettering and blindstamped author's signature on front cover. Fading to lettering on spine. Some light staining on front cover. Covering of spine has come unglued from the text. Rear hinge started and binding weak a few places in the text. Bowning to page edges and on pages. Author's signature on authorgraph page. 355 pages. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Autobiography of Irvin S. Cobb, a New York newspaper reporter. Book ID # B04000009
Still Hungry After All These Years: My Story
Simmons, Richard; New York: GT Publishing, 1999. ISBN: 1577193563
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has some sticker residue on front panel; shelfwear and rubbing. Tan book with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Previous owner's name on ffep. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 304 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # K01000015
Stories of Grit
Wallace, Archer; Toronto: The Musson Book Company, 1925.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Green book with black lettering on front cover and spine. Some edgewear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Underlining in blue pencil in text. Light soiling on a few pages. 133 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Inspirational biographical chapters on prominent men of humble origins - e.g., Booker Washington, George Matheson, Josiah Wedgewood, Edward Bok, Joh Kitto, Andrew Carnegie, Henry Jones, etc. 133 p, Book ID # 003656
Storm Signals: More Undiplomatic Diaries 1962-1971
Ritchie, Charles; Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1983. Reprint. ISBN: 0771597827
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Dark blue book with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small stains near top edge of a few pages and at top edge. 175 pages with index. From dj ".......in his posts as Canadian Ambassador to J.F.K.'s and L.B.J.'s Washington and as High Commissioner to London, turns his shrewd intelligence and wit once again on the worlds of diplomacy and high society in which he finds himself.". Book ID # C03000023
Straight From the Heart
Chretien, Jean; Toronto: Seal Books/McClelland and Stewart-Bantam Limited, 1986. ISBN: 0770421237
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass market paperback. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Reading creases on spine. Sprine lean. Previous owner's name inked out on inside of front cover. Light browning to pages. First few pages starting to pull away from the binding. 221 pages with index. Book ID # 006106
Sunshine and the Moon's Delight : A Centenary Tribute to J. M. Synge 1871-1909
Bushrui, Suhbil B. (editor); Great Britain: Colin Smythe Limited and The American University of Beirut, 1972. ISBN: 0900675551
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. 356 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002286
Sylvia Plath Method and Madness
Butscher, Edward; New York: The Seabury Press, 1976. ISBN: 0816492530
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has shelfwear and rubbing; sticker residue on front panel and soiling near bottom edge on inside of dj. Black cloth spine on red boards. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Text is tight and bright. 388 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G10000049
Take the Soil in Your Hands
Prechtl, Richard J. A.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Herrem Publishing Company, 1984. ISBN: 0919677029
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 166 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From book "The rise to prominence and subsequent demise of Fielding form a unique chapter in Saskatchewan history". Book ID # 007613
Taken on Trust
Waite, Terry; Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1993. ISBN: 0385254385
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket is price clipped. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Black and white photos. 370 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002239
Talks with Jackie Washington
Strecker, James and Jackie Washington; Hamilton, Ontario: Image Publishing, 1988. ISBN: 0919357571
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Creasing near spine on covers. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 80 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007620
Testament of My Childhood
De Roquebrune, Robert (translated by Felix Walter); Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1964.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Library label on both covers; label on front pastedown; stamp on copyright page; and stamp and pocket on rear pastedown. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Browning to pages. 160 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006366
The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell The Final Years: 1944-1969
Russell, Bertrand; New York: Bantam Books, 1970. Second Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass market paperback. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners of covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 338 pages with index. Bantam book number D7078. From book "The stunningly candid self-portrait of one of the most controversial men of this century.". Book ID # M02000148
The Basketball Diaries
Carroll, Jim; New York: Peguin Books, 1995. ISBN: 0140249990
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Small closed tear at bottom of spine. Mark from price sticker on rear cover. 210 pages. From book "Here is Carroll prowling New York City - playing basketball, hustling, stealing, getting high, getting hooked, and searching for something pure.". ISBN-13: 978-0140249996. Book ID # A06000010
The Best 70 Years of My Life
Duddridge, Lew; Victoria, British Columbia: Orca Book Publishers, 1988. ISBN: 0920501133
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Previous owner's gift notation on title page. 221 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 012416
The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor
Rees-Jones, Trevor; New York: Warner Books, 2000. ISBN: 0446527750
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Bright, clean. 318 pages. From book "The Bodyguard's Story grippingly describes, for the first time, Trevor Reese-Jones's part in these astonishing events.". ISBN 13: 978-0-446527-75-0. Book ID # M02000188
The Book and Life of a Little Man
Mendel, Frederick S.; Toronto: MacMillan Company of Canada Limited, 1972.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Purple hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 164 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006109
The Boy From Winnipeg
Gray, James H.; Illustrated by Lowenthal, Myra
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1971. Reprint. ISBN: 0770501206
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Rubbing and small closed tears and chips near edges of the dj. Black hardcover with white lettering on the spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation, inked out, on the ffep. 204 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008748
The Boy in Buckskins: The Early Life of John McDougall
Allan, Iris; Illustrated by Larue, G.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1978. ISBN: 0919306535
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Some sticker residue on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Label and small stamp on inside of rear cover. 160 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # G08000068
Page: < Prev 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

