Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

Biography

View Image
Pioneer of Vision: The Reminiscences of T.A. Patrick M.D.

Houston, C. J. and C. Stuart Houston; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1980. ISBN: 0888330529
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Very small chip at top edge of back cover. Rubbing and shelfwear to covers. Signed by both authors on half-title page. Black and white illustrations. 149 pages with index. Biography of T. A. Patrick, a pioneer doctor in the North West Terriroties and Saskatchewan. Book ID # 004360

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Pioneer of Vision: The Reminiscences of T.A. Patrick M.D.

Houston, C. J. and C. Stuart Houston; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1980. ISBN: 0888330529
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.The half title page has been neatly removed. Light crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Pages are bright and clean. Black and white illustrations. 149 pages with index. Biography of T. A. Patrick, a pioneer doctor in the North West Terriroties and Saskatchewan. Book ID # K04000014

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Pioneer of Vision: The Reminiscences of T.A. Patrick M.D.

Houston, C. J. and C. Stuart Houston; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1980. ISBN: 0888330529
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small ink mark on rear cover. Small creases at corners of covers. Gift notation to previous owner, signed by C. Stuart Houston, dated May 24, 1980, on the title page. Black and white illustrations. 149 pages with index. Forward by J. G. Diefenbaker. Biography of T. A. Patrick, a pioneer doctor in the North West Territories and Saskatchewan. Book ID # N01000145

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Portrait of a Marriage

Nicolson, Nigel; London: Futura Publications Limited, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Bump and abrasion to back cover. Reading crease on spine. Black and white illustrations. 250 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002373

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Portraits of the Premiers: An Informal History of British Columbia

Jackman, S.W.; Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing Ltd., 1969. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Burgundy leatherette covers with gold lettering on front cover and spine in a half-size dust jacket. . Chip to back panel of dj. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 272 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004339

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Prince of Magnetic Hill

Trites, Stewart; Calgary: EPCO, 1994. Second Limited Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on inside of front cover. Text is tight and bright. 100 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From introduction "This is a story of a dog, his human family and the birds and animals -- sort of a modern Noah's Ark and a New Brunswick Farm.". Book ID # G11000050

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Professor Go Home

Green, H. Gordon; Montreal: Harvest House, 1967.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and some scratching to covers. Small stain on front cover and stain on back cover, near spine. Spine lightly creased. Pages are bright and clean. 146 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 005777

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Proust: A Biography

Maurois, Andre; New York: Meridian Books, 1958. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Bumping and light crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Meridian Book number M54. 346 pages with index. This book was originally published under the title "Poust: Portrait of a Genius". Book ID # 000290

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Raisins and Almonds

Maynard, Fredelle Bruser; Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1972.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks near edges; rubbing and some discoloration. Tan covers with green and blue lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 189 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size From dj "A rich memoir to touch and delight anyone who remembers growing up". Book ID # G11000051

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Rattenbury

Reksten, Terry; Victoria, British Columbia: Sono Nis Press, 1981. ISBN: 0919462588
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Fourth Printing March 1981. Dust jacket has small closed tears, near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges remain intact. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address stamped at top edge and on ffep. Also compliments of stamp from Canada Art Council stamped on the ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 204 pages with index. ISBN 13 - 9780919462588 . From dj "This is the fascinating biography of a man who had a tremendous influence on the architecture of British Columbia.". Book ID # E08000029

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Red on White: The Biography of Duke Redbird

Dunn, Marty; Toronto: New Press, 1971. ISBN: 0695802313
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Rubbing and small closed tears to dj. Previous owner's bookstamp on front panel of dj and on ffep. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Illustrations. 120 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006115

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Rock Hudson My Story

Hudson, Rock and Sara Davidson; New York: William Morrow and Company, 1986. ISBN: 0688064728
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small chip at bottom edge, shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Tan cloth spine on tan boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Small stain at fore-edge. Bright, clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 311 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780688064723 . From dj "Drawing on interviews with Mr. Hudson, his letters, photographs, documents........and unlimited access to his closest circle of friends, Sara Davidson has written the only complete, authorized, and accurate book that tells the initimate story of his life and career.". Book ID # K08000155

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Rosanna Of The Amish

Yoder, Joseph W.; Illustrated by Daubenspeck, George
Scottdale, Pennsylvania and Kitchener, Ontario: Herald Press, 1973. Revised Edition. ISBN: 083611714X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Many illustrations. 251 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From front cover "The touching true story of an Irish orphan who became part of the unusual world of the Amish". Book ID # 002388

Price: USD $10.00

Ross, The New Yorker And Me

Grant, Jane; New York: Reynal and Company, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Slight rubbing to edges. Light soiling to page edges. 271 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 001780

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Roy Thompson of Fleet Street

Braddon, Russell; London: Collins, 1965.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Large chips and closed tears to dj. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 397 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006103

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Rudyard Kipling

Fido, Martin; London: Hamlyn Publishing, 1985. ISBN: 0600501167
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated hardcover. Spine lean. Black and white and color illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 144 pages with index. 9 by 12 inches in size. Book ID # L04000067

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Ryerson of Upper Canada

Thomas, Clara; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1969. ISBN: 0770002684
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has creasing, small chips and closed tears near edges. Orange book with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. Bright, clean. 151 pages with index. From book "Ryerson of Upper Canada is an attempt at the portrayal of a man and his times, of the circumstances which moulded him, and of his work and his achievement as a nineteenth-century educator.". Book ID # B04000068

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Saint Joan of Arc

Sackville-West, V.; London: Cardinal Books, 1990. ISBN: 0747405816
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Price sticker on rear cover. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Light browning to pages. 383 pages with index. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From title page "Saint Joan Of Arc: Born, January 6, 1412, Burned as a heretic, May 20, 1431, Canonized as a saint, May 16, 1920. Book ID # 009080

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Samuel Butler

Cole, G. D. H.; London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1952.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Booklet with staple binding. Price written in ink, creasing and abrasion to front cover. Edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Text is tight and bright. 52 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. .A biography of author Samuel Butler and his books, from the Bibliographical Series of Supplements to "British Book News". Book ID # 007413

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Samuel De Champlain: Father of New France

Morison, Samuel Eliot; Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Corners bumped. Covering of spine has come unglued from the text but both hinges are intact. Pages are bright and clean. Black and white illustrations. 299 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Biography of Smauel de Champlain, father of New France. Book ID # B04000006

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Saturday Came But Once A Week

Shostak, Peter; Victoria, British Columbia: Yalenka Enterprises Inc., 1984. ISBN: 0969118023
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has small nick on front panel, shelfwear and rubbing. Blue hardcover with silver lettering on front cover and spine. Small bump at bottom of front cover and at top of spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Illustrated from art work done by the author. Not paginated. 9 3/4 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009786

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Scoundrel Time

Hellman, Lillian; Toronto: Bantam Books, 1977. Seventh Printing. ISBN: 0553102826
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Slight edgewear to covers. Previous owner's name in ink on first page. 150 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From front cover "Her Acclaimed Bestseller- A Memoir of the Witch-Hunting, Blacklisting Years of the 1950s". Book ID # 002378

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Sea Shepherd: My Fight for Whales and Seals

Watson, Paul; Warren Rogers and Joseph Newman; New York: W. W. Norton, 1982. ISBN: 0393014991
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket is price clipped. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 258 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 005784

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Secure and Uncertain: A Father's Story

Currie, Raymond F.; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Anderson House Publishing, 2008. First Edition. ISBN: 9780973607123
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine.Bright, clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 315 pages. From book "In this open, trusting memoir, a man of great professional distinction invites us into his private life and reflections. Raymond F. Currie, former priest, then husband, father, university administrator and respected researcher, looks back on his rich tapestry of experiences and takes us to the heart of some of life's absorbing issues.". Book ID # L01000009

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Self Consciousness: Memoirs

Updike, John; New York: Borzoi Book/Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. ISBN: 0394577957
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A Borzoi Book published by Alfred A. Knopf. Second Printing, April 1989. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Bright, clean. 257 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780394572222 . From dj "John Updike's memoirs consist of six chapters in which he writes of his home town, his psoriasis, his stuttering, his discomfort during the Vietnam war, his Updike ancestors, and his religion and sense of self.". Book ID # E08000021

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Shaking it Rough: A Prison Memoir

Schroeder, Andreas; Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1976. ISBN: 0385123108
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges; rubbing and some creasing. White hardcover with black lettering on spine. Covering of spine has come unglued from the text, but both hinges are intact. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Pages bright and clean. 214 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From dj "In Shaking it Rough a fine writer chronicles with sensitivity, humor and passion the eight months he spent in the British Columbia correctional system.". Book ID # B04000005

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Shaking it Rough: A Prison Memoir

Schroeder, Andreas; Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1976. ISBN: 0385123108
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges. White hardcover with black lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Spine lean. 214 pages. From dj "In Shaking it Rough a fine writer chronicles with sensitivity, humor and passion the eight months he spent in the British Columbia correctional system.". ISBN-13: 978-0385123105. Book ID # M04000054

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Shaking it Rough: A Prison Memoir

Schroeder, Andreas; Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1976. ISBN: 0385123108
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has creasing and chip on front panel, closed tear at top and bottom edge and creasing on rear panel. White book with black lettering on spine. Covering of spine has come unglued from the text, but hinges are intact. Spine lean. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Two small ink marks on ffep. 214 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From dj "In Shaking it Rough a fine writer chronicles with sensitivity, humor and passion the eight months he spent in the British Columbia correctional system.". Book ID # G07000023

Price: USD $10.00

Shcharansky Hero Of Our Time

Gilbert, Martin; New York: Viking, 1986. ISBN: 0670814180
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 467 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002230

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Sherman: Reflections By Archbishop Sherman with Recollections By those Who knew Him Best.

Weir, Joan Sherman (compiled by); Toronto: The Anglican Book Centre, 1976. ISBN: 0919030165
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Rubbing and edgewear to dj. Red hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Previous owner's book stamp on the ffep and library pocket on back paste-down. 130 pages. 5 3/4 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 012777

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >