Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

Biography

View Image
No time for Why

Lidster, Norman; Vancouver: Versatile Publishing, 1972.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 235 pages. From Preface "...a book about striving and achieving, tells how the author, blinded and stiffened from head to toe in his youth from the effects of rheumatoid arthritis, created an interesting, meaningful, life-style.". Book ID # 000153

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Nobody Nowhere: The Extraordinary Autobiography of an Austistic

Williams, Donna; Toronto, Ontario: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1992. ISBN: 0385253729
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black cloth spine on grey boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and jd. Bright, clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 219 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780385253727 . From dj "This is a story of two battles, a battle to keep out 'the world' and a battle to join it. It tells of the battles within my own world and the battle lines, tactics used, and casualties of my private war against others.". Book ID # E08000022

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Nor Scrip Nor Shoes: The Autobiography of a Missionary Priest

McGoey, John H.; Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press Book/Little, Brown and Company, 1958.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket. Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Library label on spine of dj; stamp on ffep and title page; pocket on rear endpaper and stamp at top edge. Tape residue near top and bottom edge of both pastedowns. 280 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 010572

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Norman Bethune

Stewart, Roderick; Don Mills, Ontario: Fitzhenry and Whiteside Limited, 1974. ISBN: 0889022038
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Large stain at bottom corner of about 14 pages or so. Black and white illustrations. 61 pages. From The Canadians series. Contents: Ontario and Europe; Michigan and New York; Montreal; Spain; Shensi; Chin-Ch'a-Chi; Shih-chia Chuang and Further Reading. ISBN 13: 978-0-889022-03-4. Book ID # M04000026

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Norman Bethune: The Doctor Who Served

McCarthy, Tom; Illustrated by Johnston, Krista
Ottawa: Novalis, 1982. ISBN: 2890880990
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Drawings by Krista Johnson. Not paginated (about 32 pages). 6 by 8 inches in size. From the Stories about Canadians series. Book ID # C04000129

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Norman Mailer: The Countdown (The First Twenty Years)

Kaufmann, Donald L.; Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1969.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped onto both covers. Library markings: label on spine and rear panel of dj; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; stamp on title page and stamp at bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Top edge is red in color. 190 pages with index. Book ID # 000209

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Nostradamus and His Prophecies

Leoni, Edgar; New York: Bell Publishing Company, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 051738809X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep. Light browning to pages and page edges. 823 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Previously published under the title "Nostradamus: Life and Literature". Book ID # 012288

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
Not Tears, But Applause

Evans, Dorothy; Windsor, Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press Limited, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Back cover starting to pull away from the binding. Small closed tear at bottom of spine. Previous owner's name inked out on inside of the front cover. 75 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006118

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
OLE: Biography of Rev. Ole Larson

Larson, Eva Leah; Everett, Washington: Eva Leah Larson,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Some staining on front cover, near fore-edge. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation. Black and white frontispiece of Rev. Ole Larson. Light browning to pages. 128 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007941

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Oliver Wendell Holmes [Exerpt from Scribner's Monthly, May 1879]

None Credited; Scribner's and Company, 1879.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Exerpt from Scribner's Monthly, May, 1879 issue. Page 117 to 128. Article is a discussion on the life of Oliver Wendell Holmes, his family and inspiration. Includes black and white drawings of Holmes, his mother-in-law, and his home. Contains two of Holmes' poems: "On a Late Learned Advocate, Master Also of Music" and "Broken Strings". 6 3/4 by 9 1/2 inches. Book ID # 005204

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
On the Boundary: An Autobiographical Sketch

Tillich, Paul; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chip on front panel; shelfwear and rubbing. Red spine on grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 104 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 inches in size. From dj ".....reveals how, during Pual Tillich's European years, his position with regard to many important aspects of life and thought stood between seemingly contradictory influences.". Book ID # G08000074

Price: USD $10.00

One Life

Leakey, Richard E.; London: Michael Joseph, 1983. ISBN: 071812247X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Front free-endpaper coming loose from the binding. Many color photos. 207 pages with index. 6 3/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002231

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Orser A Skater's Life

Orser, Brian with Steve Milton; Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1988. ISBN: 1550131265
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Grey book with black lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Large stamp of the International Fund Raising Consultants on ffep. Text is tight and bright. Color illustrations, from photos. 214 pages. From dj "This is the remarkable story of a boy from a small town who became the most accomplished male figure skater in Canada in the 1980s, and his country's best hope for a gold medal at the Calgary Winter Olympics.". Book ID # J09000011

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Oscar Wilde

Fido, Martin; New York: Viking Press, 1973. ISBN: 0670529079
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears and chips near edges of the dj. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white and color illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 144 pages with index. 8 3/4 by 12 inches in size. Book ID # L04000080

Price: USD $11.00

View Image
Ottawa Editor: Memoirs of Charles A. Bowman

Bowman, Charles A.; Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing Ltd., 1966. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 273 pages plus index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004350

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Our Nell: A Scrapbook Biography of Nellie L. McClung

Savage, Candace; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1988. Second Printing. ISBN: 0888330332
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name and date written on first blank page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 253 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # G08000017

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Out of Character

Forrester, Maureen; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1986. ISBN: 0771032277
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 326 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 010075

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Out of Darkness Into the Light: A Journey of Inner Healing

Jampolsky, Gerald G.; New York: Bantam Books, 1990. ISBN: 0553347918
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small crease at corners of covers. A few small scratches on front cover. Tanning to pages. 266 pages. From book "....is the compelling account of Dr. Jampolsky's journey from severe depression, guilt and alcoholism to a true healing of the mind and spirit.....". Book ID # 001709

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Over The Rainbow: Memories of a Country School Teacher

Emisch, Ruth; Altona, Manitoba: Author, 1993. ISBN: 1550562835
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. A bit of sticker residue on front cover. Light crease on rear cover. Bright, clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 172 pages. From book "This is the story of a rural prairie teacher, who grew up during the depression years, determined to obtain an education, and share the fruits of that labor with others.". Book ID # F10000018

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Ox Bells and Fireflies

Buckler, Ernest; Illustrated by Richards, Walter
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The dust jacket has about a 1 inch chip near top edge of back cover, rubbing and small chips and closed tears at edges. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Stain at top edge; otherwise text is tight, bright and clean. 302 pages. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Memoir of author's childhood on Nova Scotia farm in the early 1900's. Book ID # 005122

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Papa, My Father: A Celebration of Dads

Buscaglia, Leo F.; Thorofare, New Jersey: Slack, Incorporated, 1989. ISBN: 1556420870
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cream cloth spine on cream boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dust jacket. Text is tight and bright. 125 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. From dj "This celebration of fatherhood invites all readers to recapture their fondest childhood memories.". Book ID # 012251

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Paper Boy: The Memoirs of Stuart Keate

Keate, Stuart; Toronto: Clark, Irwin and Company, 1980. ISBN: 0772013004
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Brown book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Previous owner's name on ffep. Very small stain at top edge. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 238 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G10000094

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Passion and Conviction: The Letters of Graham Spry

Potvin, Rose; Regina, Saskatchewan: Canadian Plains Research Centre/University of Regina, 1992. ISBN: 0889770700
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Burgundy hardcover with white lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 278 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006111

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Patrimony: A True Story

Roth, Philip; New York: Simon and Schuster, 1991. ISBN: 0671703757
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. 238 pages. From dj "The novelist Philip Roth watches as his self-disciplined, blunt, irascible, unrelenting progenitor, famous fo rhis vigor, his charm, and his repertoire of Newark recollections, does battle with the ignominy and helplessness of old age.". Book ID # G10000122

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Pauline Johnson Her Life and Work

Van Steen, Marcus; Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1965. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brodart covered dust jacket. Small chips at edges of the dust jacket. Blue hardcover with white lettering and maple leaf on spine. Light sunning at edges. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep; otherwise text is tight, bright and clean. 279 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Pauline Johnson's biography along with her words and poems dispersed throughout the book. Book ID # 005262

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Payne Stewart: The Authorized Biography

Stewart, Tracey and Ken Abraham; Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman and Holman, 2000. ISBN: 0805424792
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Light crease on spine. Creases on front cover and first 15 pages or so. Bright, clean. Color illustrations, from photos.318 pages. From book "Millions of people know how Payne Stewart died. This is the story of how he lived.". Book ID # K03000124

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Pearson of Canada

Beal, John Robinson; New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1964.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges, rubbing and some discoloration on rear panel. Dark brown spine on brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's bookplate on the ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 209 pages with index. From dj "The Making of a Statesman". Book ID # G12000107

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Pere Murray and The Hounds

Gorman, Jack; Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing Ltd., 1977. ISBN: 0888260695
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tear, near edges, and chip on front panel. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Spine lean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 164 pages with index. From dj "The Story of the Saskatchewan's Notre Dame College". ISBN 13: 978-0-888260-69-7. Book ID # M05000013

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Pere Murray and The Hounds: The Story of the Saskatchewan's Notre Dame College

Gorman, Jack; Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing Ltd., 1977. ISBN: 0888260695
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Rubbing, closed tears and small chips to dj. Hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 164 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 006092

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Peter McArthur [Twayne's World Authors Series, TWAS 363]

Lucas, Alec; Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1975. ISBN: 0805762140
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. Text is tight and bright. 186 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005785

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >