Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 Next >Art
Letterbox: The Art and History of Letters
Adkins, Jan; New York: Walker and Company, 1981. ISBN: 0802763863
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Price clipped dust jacket. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both covers at top and bottom edge. Library label on spine and rear panel of dj; stamp on front pastedown; label, pocket and stamp on ffep; small stamp on title page and stamp at bottom edge. Illustrated. 48 pages. 11 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 010017
London: Flower of Cities All
Church, Richard; Illustrated by Hofbauer, Imre
London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price-clipped dust jacket. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear to covers. Many black and white illustrations, by Imre Hofbauer. 208 pages with index. 9 by 12 inches in size. Richard Church (poet, novelist) teams up with artist Imre Hofbauer to evoke sights and sounds of the metropolis and to create an impressive artistic assessment of London. Book ID # 003215
Magic Realist Painting Techniques
de Reyna, Rudy; New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1977. Second Printing. ISBN: 0823029565
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges; rubbing and both flaps have been taped to the inside of both covers. Green book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name and address on front pastedown. Text is tight and bright. Color and black and white illustrations. 158 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 1/4 inches insize. Book ID # J05000055
Making Mosaics
Arvois, Edmond; Totowa, New Jersey: Littlefield, Adams and Co., 1974. ISBN: 0822602881
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small abrasion on front cover. Color and black and white illustrations. Text is bright and clean. 88 pages wtih index. Contents: Making Mosaics, Adhesives, Mosaic Stones, Tools and Nippers, Other Methods of Cutting Stones, Make a Hot Plate or Trivet, etc. Book ID # J11000044
Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Hoving, Thomas; New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993. ISBN: 0671738542
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket is price clipped and has shelfwear and rubbing. Dark blue spine on light blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Small bumps at top of spine. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Text is bright and clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 447 pages with index. From the dj "This is an important, shocking museum story and more - an unforgettable tale of power struggles and one-upmanship, fame, big money, and, of course, great art.". Book ID # J10000062
Many Mansions: A Travelling Circus of the Works of Chris Orr
Orr, Chris and Michael Palin; London, England: Chris Orr and Michael Palin, 1990. ISBN: 0951661604
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small nick at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Small abrasion near fore-edge of front cover. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Color and black and white illustrations of Chris Orr's works. 24 pages. From the touring exhibit Many Mansions which toured the British Isles from October 1990 to 1992. Oversize book measuring 9 3/4 inches by 13 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # L03000147
Market Places: Personal Commerce in Ontario
Zander, Hans; Scarborough, Ontario: Prentice-Hall Canada Inc., 1983. ISBN: 0135571081
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has rubbing and closed tears near edges, some of which have been repaired with tape on the inside. Orange hardcover with white lettering on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Paintings and drawings by Hans Zander. 112 pages. 9 1/4 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007103
Metropolitan Cats
O'Neill, John P. (ed); New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1981. ISBN: 0870992767
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Black cloth book with white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine lean. Color illustrations. 112 pages. From dj "The cats of The Metropolitan Museum of Art speak for themselves, proudly displaying their dominance over their human companions through fifty centuries of paintings, sculpture, prints, drawings, book illustrations, needlework, lacquers, and ceramics.". ISBN-13: 978-0870992766 Book ID # C04000167
Michelangelo
Ramsden, E. H.; Oxford: Phaidon Press Limited, 1978. ISBN: 0714815829
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. 16 pages plus 16 color plates and 32 black and white plates. Text is tight and bright. 9 1/4 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # L04000007
Monet
House, John; Oxford: Phaidon Press Limited, 1977. ISBN: 0714818097
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. 16 pages plus 48 color plates. Text is tight and bright. 9 1/4 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # L04000008
More Adventures in Arcylics and Oils
Bates, Bob; Tustin, California: Walter T. Foster,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Small stains, label and previous owner's name on front cover. Color illustrations. 34 pages. Book number 200 from the Walter T. Foster How to Draw Art Books series. Measures 10 1/4 by 13 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # L02000003
Myth of a West
Anderson, Bruce; Regina, Saskatchewan: Rosemont Art Gallery, 1994.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small mark on front cover. Color illustrations of art work by Bruce Anderson. 12 pages. From an exhibition held at the Rosemont Art Gallery, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, October 5th to 28th, 1994. Book ID # A04000028
Out of Saskatchewan: An Exhibition of Contemporary Art
Borsa, Joan; Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Culture and Recreation, 1986.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Bright color illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 99 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. From an exhibition by SaskExpo 86 Corporation and sponsored by Saskatchewan Culture and Recreation. Includes works by David Alexander, Jon Baturin, Lorne Beug, Pat Close, Joe Fafard, George Glenn, Clark Henderson, Doris Larson, Tom O'Flanagan, Lorna Russell, etc. Book ID # J05000046
Paint it in Water Colour
Fletcher, Geoffrey; London, England: The Daily Telegraph, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing. Stressing on both covers, near spine. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. The Title page is price clipped at the bottom corner. Illustrated with paintings by the author. 39 pages. From book "This book is designed to give beginners, and those studying without supervision, bsaic information on water colour painting.". Book ID # J11000045
Painting and Drawing with Liquid Colours
Bruck, Axel; London, England: Element/Paul Petzold Limited, 1984. Second Edition. ISBN: 0946970033
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Two scratches on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations. 64 pages. From book "....this book explains the most important aspects of painting and drawing with liquid colours - the tools needed, how to set up and prepare a working surface, caring for materials and so on.". ISBN-13: 978-0946970032. Book ID # C04000163
Painting Sunsets
Parkhurst, Violet; Tustin, California: Walter T. Foster,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Previous owner's name and large price sticker on front cover. Color illustrations. 30 pages. Book number 101 from the Walter Foster How to Draw Art Book series. Book ID # L02000005
Photographs of the Seattle Art Museum
Seattle Art Museum; Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1933.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Green softcover with staple binding. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Small nicks at top edge of covers. Rusting to staples, leaving stain to some pages, near the staples. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 30 pages. 8 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 006311
Picasso
Penrose, Roland; London, England: Phaidon, 1972. Second Edition. ISBN: 0714815365
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's gift notation, dated 1975, on ffep. 16 pages plus color illustrations. ISBN 13: 978-0-714815-36-7. Book ID # L02000011
Pictures Within Pictures in the National Gallery of Art
Cooke, Hereward Lester; Richmond, Virginia: Westover Publishing Company, 1970.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 6 by 9 inches in size. From the dj "Dr. Cooke leads the reader as if on a treasure hunt, step by step, forward and back, leaving each of us to reflect inwardly perhaps with an expanded vision of what a work of art might mean.". Book ID # H06000002
Portuguese Art 800-1800
Richardson, A. E. (introduction by); London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1955.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.The covers have come loose from the binding, but the text block remains intact. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 61 pages. 6 3/4 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 006299
Prairie Pilgrimage: 366 Prairie Sketches
Pickering, Jack L.; Regina, Saskatchewan: The Leader-Post Carrier Foundation, 2001. ISBN: 1894022718
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine.A tight, bright and clean copy. Sketches done by the author of barns, elevators, churches, farm equipment, abandoned farms found on the prairies. These sketches were done from January 1 to December 31, 2000. 192 pages. Book ID # K03000140
Reading Egyptian Art
Wilkinson, Richard H.; New York: Thames and Hudson, 1992. ISBN: 0500050643
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has crease near top of rear panel and shelfwear. Red book with gold illustration on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear. Bump near top of spine. Black and white illustrations. Bright, clean. 224 pages with index. From dj "A Hieroglyphic Guide to Ancient Egyptian Painting and Sculpture". Book ID # J07000033
Rembrandt
Kitson, Michael; Oxford: Phaidon Press Limited, 1978. Third Edition, Revised. ISBN: 0714818763
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. 16 pages plus 48 color plates. Text is tight and bright. 9 1/4 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # L04000076
Robert Newton Hurley: A Notebook
Moppett, George; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Mendel Art Gallery, 1986. ISBN: 091986323X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Staple binding. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Some creasing at corners. Small stain at fore-edge. Color and black and white illustrations. 28 pages. 7 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006305
Saskatchewan A Sense of Place November 5 to 29, 1986
Rosemont Art Gallery; Regina, Saskatchewan: Rosemont Art Gallery, 1986.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Small mark from price sticker on front cover. Bright, clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 24 pages. Saskatchewan A Sense of Place was a landscape exhibition held at the Rosemont Art Gallery in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada from November 5th to 29th, 1986. Artists featured in this exhibition were: David Alexander, Lorne Beug, Randy Burton, Vic Cicansky, Reta Cowley, Art Brut, Jerry Didur, Joe Fafard, Rick Gorenko, and others. Book ID # M04000055
Saskatchewan A Sense of Place November 5 to 29, 1986
Rosemont Art Gallery; Regina, Saskatchewan: Rosemont Art Gallery, 1986.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Small mark from price sticker on front cover. Bright, clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 24 pages. Saskatchewan A Sense of Place was a landscape exhibition held at the Rosemont Art Gallery in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada from November 5th to 29th, 1986. Artists featured in this exhibition were: David Alexander, Lorne Beug, Randy Burton, Vic Cicansky, Reta Cowley, Art Brut, Jerry Didur, Joe Fafard, Rick Gorenko, and others. Book ID # M04000056
Saskatchewan Craftspeople
William, Kate; Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Culture and Youth, Cultural Activities Branch, 1979.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Not paginated (about 40 pages). 11 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Information on some of Saskatchewan local craftspeople, including: Marge Foley, Haftor Svee, Jim Ryder, Florine Hotomoni, Joan McNeil, Angelique Merasty, and others. Book ID # 006301
Saskatoon Imagined: Art and Architecture in the Wonder City
Decoursey, Elaine; Don Kerr, Dan Ring and Matthew Teitelbaum; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Mendel Art Gallery, 1989. ISBN: 0919863442
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Large chip at top corner of the title page. Clear tape on both covers and reinforcing the edges. 64 pages. 8 1/2 by 10 1/4 inches in size. First half of book devoted to Saskatoon architecture in sepia or color photos. Second half of book devoted to works of local artists about the city. Book ID # 005019
Sherlock Holmes in Portrait and Profile
Klinefelter, Walter; New York: Schocken Books, 1975. ISBN: 0805204989
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Some sticker residue and small black ink mark on front cover. Small light stain on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 104 pages with index. 7 3/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size. From rear cover "The evolution of that famous profile in the deerstalker cap, smoking a curved pipe, is a story in itself. This picture account of Holmes' illustrators traces th h istory of Holmesian portraiture in England and the United States over a period of nearly sixty years.". Book ID # J04000008
Signes Premiers
Riopelle, Kijnu, Chu Teh-Chun; Saint-Paul, Quebec: Le Loup De Gouttiere Inc., 1994. ISBN: 2921310392
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Some edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is in French. Includes an introduction by Gilbert Erouart. Each artist is well represent by a series of color glossy illustrations of his paintings. 69 pages. 8 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 004164
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 Next >

