Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 Next >

Art

View Image
Draw Alien Fantasies: A Step by Step Guide

Reinagle, Damon J.; New York: Scholastic Inc., 1997. ISBN: 0590037412
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at corners. Shelfwear and rubbing. Closed tear on rear cover, near spine and on spine. Previous owner's name and address on inside of the front cover. Green ink marks on a few pages. 63 pages. A step by step guide on how to draw alien fantasies. Book ID # K04000142

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Draw Future Worlds

Baugh, Bryan; Los Angeles, California: Lowell House Juvenile, 1998. ISBN: 1565659252
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Small nicks at bottom of a few pages. Wear at corners. Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Illustrations. 64 pages. From book "Draw Future Worlds takes you to the outer reaches of the galaxy, where you can learn how to draw such cratures and objects as a Moon Trundler buggy, a Space S.W.A.T. Soildier, the Mutant Swampzoid, a lightning fast Fighter Blaster, and many other. The step-by-step instructions are easy to follow......". Book ID # K09000004

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Ethnic Art and Architecture [Canadian Ethnic Studies Volume XVI, NO. 3, 1984]

Rasporich, Anthony (ed); Toronto, Ontario: Canadian Ethnic Studies Association, 1984.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small bump at bottom of spine. Creasing on front cover, at hinge, corners and bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. 186 pages. Black and white illustrations. Canadian Ethnic Studies, Volume XVI, number 3, 1984. Contents: Ethnic Identity by Trevor Boddy; Hutterite Community: Its Reflex in Architectural and Settlement Patterns by William P. Thompson; A Tale of Three Churches by Elizabeth Beaton-Planeta; Inuit Arts and Crafts by Marybelle Myers; and more. Book ID # 001479

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
European Paintings in German Art Gallers [Old Masters 1]

Grote, Ludwig (ed); Munich, Germany: Prestel Verlag, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Browning and some light soiling on both cover and spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine and along spine. Small pen marks at page edges. Text is bright and clean. Black and white and color illustrations. A guide to European paintings found in German Art Galleries. Also includes a brief history of the German Museums. Book ID # J04000050

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Fantastic and Imaginative Works by Russian Artists

None Credited; Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1989. ISBN: 5730002564
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Bumping and small closed tear at heel of spine. Wear at corners and edges. Hinges weak. 28 pages of text plus 79 plates (many in color). 9 by 11 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008533

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Folk Art in the Collection of the Russian Museum Leningrad

None Credited; Leningrad: Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1984.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Slipcase has creasing and small closed tears and nicks at edges. Light grey hardcover with red lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Bright, clean. Text is in Russian, except there is a separate Title Page in English and also the chapter headings and captions are in both English and Russian. Over 250 illustrations, many in color. 294 pages. Contents include: wood carving, metalwork, pottery, patterned weaving, toys, printed fabrics, embroidery, and more. Weighs about 1.5 kg. Book ID # L02000019

Price: USD $100.00

View Image
Folk Painters of the Canadian West

Jarvis, Alan; Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing. Browning on both covers, near spine. Black and white illustrations. Not paginated (about 32 pages). 6 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Features works of six (6) folk painters from Canada, namely: William Panko, Jan G. Wyers, W. N. Stewart, Roland Keevil, Sydney H. Barker and Eugene W. Dahlstrom. Book ID # G08000102

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Frederick Walker

Black, Clementina; London: Duckworth and Co., No Date,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Small stain on rear cover. Covering of spine has come unglued from the text but both hinges are intact. Binding weak a few places in the text. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Thirty-five (35) black and white illustrations. 198 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 inches in size. From the The Popular Library of Art series. Book ID # B04000008

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
From Renoir to Picasso: Artists I Have Known

Georges-Michel, Michel; London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1957.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges; browning on spine and some light soiling. Orange book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Many illustrations by or of the Artists mentioned in this book. Bright, clean. Translated by Dorothy and Randolph Weaver. 282 pages. The author has known many of the greatest artists and sculptors of this century and in this book has recorded his memories of them. Book ID # J07000047

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
From the Sketch to the Finished Picture Oil Painting

Richmond, Leonard; New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1959. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Green hardcover with gold illustration on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket is chipped on both front and back panel. Fading to boards. Previous owner's name on ffep. Many color and black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 81 pages. 7 1/2 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 012404

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Gauguin

Bowness, Alan; London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1972. Second Edition. ISBN: 0714814814
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. 16 pages plus 48 color plates. Text is tight and bright. 9 1/4 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # L04000074

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Gidon Graetz May-July 1978 Chiostri di Santa Croce, Florence

Graetz, Gidon; Florence: Centri Di, 1978. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations. 39 pages. 8 1/2 by 9 inches in size. From an exhibition sponsored by Unione Fiorentina and Azienda Autonoma di Turismo of Florence from May to July 1978. Book ID # G08000104

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
Goya

Harris, Enriqueta; London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1975. Reprint. ISBN: 071481587X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Edition 1972 - reprinted 1975. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. 16 pages plus 48 color plates. Text is tight and bright. 9 1/4 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # L04000073

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Great Artists Series: Rosa Bonheur

Weir, Irene; Boston: The Perry Pictures Company, 1898.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Red softcover with red string binding. About 2 inch chip near top and bottom of spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. Light browning to pages. Light soiling near edges of some pages. A short biography of Ros Bonheur. Fourteen (14) black and white plates. Small closed tear at fore-edge of last page. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 010879

Price: USD $30.00

View Image
Greg Murdock A Survey 1981 - 1995

Bellerby, Greg; Vancouver, British Columbia: Charles H. Scott Gallery, 1995.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Color illustrations, from photos. 37 pages. From an exhibition of Greg Murdock's works held at the Charles H. Scott Gallery, Vancouver, B.C., October 20th to November 19, 1995. Book ID # A04000027

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Handbook of the Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland Museum of Art; Cleveland: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1928. Second Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Previous owner's stamp on front cover. Small chip at tip and heel of spine. Small chip at top corner on front cover. Small closed tear at fore-edge of back cover. Front cover starting to come loose from the binding. Creasing on spine. Illustrations. 85 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. A description of the museum, its collections and its work. Book ID # 006313

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
History of Collage

Wolfram, Eddie; New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1975.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Yellow book with black lettering on spine. Some small stains on rear cover and on spine. Light shelfwear. Spine has come unglued from the text block but both hinges are intact. Black and white illustrations. Text is bright and clean. 192 pages with index. From title page "An anthology of collage, assemblage and event structures.". Book ID # J11000072

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
How to Draw

Murray, Alexander; Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman PUblishing Co., 1932.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small chips at bottom edge of front cover, top edge of rear cover, top and bottom of spine. Larger chip at fore-edge of both covers. Front cover starting to pull away from the text. Browning to pages. Small closed tears near edges of some pages. Previous owner's drawings, in pencil, on some of the practice pages. Includes Forty-six (46) lessons and instructions with a practice page for each. Book ID # J10000005

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
How to Draw People and Animals

Pierce, Robert; Columbus, Ohio: Weekly Reader Books, 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green book with illustrations and yellow lettering on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Marks in pencil and orange marker on some pages. Not paginated. Formerly published as How to Draw People, How to Draw Animals and Draw Me. From book "Would you like to draw people, penguins, dogs, dinosaurs, bunnies and bugs? You can with this book". Book ID # K11000009

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
How to Paint Wildlife Portraits in Oil Pastel and Acrylic

McLaughlin, H. P.; Tustin, California: Walter T. Foster,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Previous owner's name and the number 1504 written on front cover. Paint marks on both covers and on some pages. Color illustrations. 37 pages. Book number 173 from the Walter Foster How to Draw Art Book series. Book ID # L02000008

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Ideas and Instructions on How to Make Cold Pottery and Allied Subjects Without Kiln or Firing

Minkin, Naomi; USA: Relaxation Publications, 1963.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light crease on both covers and pages. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address on first page. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 20 pages). Ideas and instructions on how to make cold pottery, including: 6 Inch Vase, Bowl, Masks, Clown Head, etc. Book ID # J12000005

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Illustrated Handbook of The W. A. Clark Collection

The Corcoran Gallery of Art; Washginton: The Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1932.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine. Notation and previous owner's stamp on front cover. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 126 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007604

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Indian Miniatures

Bussagli, Mario; London, England: Paul Hamlyn, 1969.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Grey book with gold lettering on spine. Mark from price sticker on ffep. Shelfwear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 158 pages. Book number 11 from the Cameo Series. From dj "Mario Bussagli describes the history of Indian miniature painting over the last 1,000 years.....". Book ID # N02000069

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Introducing Acrylic Painting

Pluckrose, Henry; London, England: B.T. Batsford Limited, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both covers. Library markings: Label on spine and stamps on copyright page. Shelfwear and rubbing. The ffep has been removed. Black and white illustrations. 95 pages including index. A handbook describing many different uses for Acrylic Paints, including: finger painting, collage, foil plate pictures, stencilling, and more. Book ID # N01000152

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Introducing Oriental Art

Rawson, Philip; London: The Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1973. ISBN: 0600348490
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 90 illustrations, 50 in color of paintings, sculptures, pottery, etc. 96 pages with index. 8 1/2 by 11 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007105

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Janet Marsh's Nature Diary

Marsh, Janet; London, England: Perage Books, 1984. ISBN: 1850520003
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Yellow book with green lettering on spine. Sunning at top edge of both covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. There is a 2"L by 5 1/2"W piece cut out at top of the ffep. Color illustrations by the author. Text bright and clean. 160 pages. In this nature diary the author has captured the natural life of the countryside in detailed watercolor paintings. Book ID # J10000009

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Land of Earth and Sky: Landscape Painting of Western Canada

Rees, Ronald; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984. ISBN: 0888331347
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tear near spine on front panel; crease on front flap; shelfwear and rubbing. Blue book with gold lettering on spine. Small abrasion on front joint. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Text is tight, bright and clean. 148 pages with index. From dj "Land of Earth and Sky is the first collection of paintings dedicated to the ladscape of the western Canadian prairie. With over 80 full-color and 25 black and white illustrations of ourstanding art, Ronald Rees presents a stunning array of images drawn from this uniquely beautiful land.". Book ID # J10000001

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Landon MacKenzie: Accounting For an Impaginary Prairie Life, Performance Script

Mackenzie, Landon; Toronto: York University, 1997. ISBN: 0921972229
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Steel coil binding. Edgewear, rubbing and some light soiling to covers. Very small nick on front cover and first 5 pages or so. Text is tight and bright. Fold-out map showing the route of the carlton trail tipped in on last page. 35 pages. 5 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches in size. These vignettes were performed at the Art Gallery of York University in September, 1997. Book ID # 010866

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Landscapes You Can Paint

Palluth, William; Tustin, California: Walter T. Foster,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Previous owner's name and large price sticker on front cover. Small paint marks on both covers and on some pages. Color illustrations. 37 pages. Book number 172 from the Walter Foster How to Draw Art Book series. Book ID # L02000007

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Le Keux's Engravings of Victorian Cambridge

Wilkinson, L. P.; Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1985. Reprint. ISBN: 0521303508
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Blue book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Black and white illustrations. 135 pages. This is a reprint of the 1981 printing by Granta Editions. Book ID # J10000006

Price: USD $15.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 Next >