Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next >Aboriginal Peoples of North America
1885 Metis Rebellion or Government Conspiracy?
McLean, Don; Winnipeg: Pemmican Publications Inc., 1985. ISBN: 0919143172
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small crease at corners on both covers. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Store label on title page. Black and white illustrations. 137 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From rear cover ".....challenges the existing arguments that the 1885 Rebellion was a fabrication of Riel and his Metis followers.". ISBN 13: 978-0-919143-17-3 . Book ID # M01000081
A History of the Original Peoples of Northern Canada
Crowe, Keith J.; Montreal: Arctic Institute of North America/McGill-Queen's University Press, 1974. ISBN: 0773502203
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Some discoloration to rear cover. Previous owner's name and address on the half-title page. Black and white illustrations. 226 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 009169
A Homeland for the Cree: Regional Development in James Bay 1971-1981
Salisbury, Richard F.; Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1989. ISBN: 0773505512
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Libary label on spine and rear cover; label and stamp on half-title page; stamp on title page; and stamp at bottom edge. Spine and fore-edge of covers reinforced with clear tape. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 172 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 008523
A Kwakiutl Village and School
Wolcott, Harry F.; New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. ISBN: 0030617758
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light crease on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Small ink mark and mark from price sticker on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 132 pages. From the Case Studies in Education and Culture series edited by Geroge and Louise Spindler. From book "This case study is about a tiny Indian Village along the inland waterway of the British Columbia coast.". ISBN-13: 978-0030617751. Book ID # M04000104
Abstracts of Native Studies, Volume 1, 1984
Annis, R. C. (ed); Brandon, Manitoba: Abstracts of Native Studies Press, 1986. ISBN: 0969250606
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Library label on spine and rear cover; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; and stamp at bottom edge. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 109 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 008145
Abstracts of Native Studies, Volume 3, 1986
Annis, R. C. (ed); Brandon, Manitoba: Abstracts of Native Studies Press, 1989. ISBN: 0969250622
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Library label on spine and rear cover; label, stamp and pocket on ffep and stamp at bottom edge. Front hinge started. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 134 pages including index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 008146
Alphonse Has an Accident
Hiebert, Susan; Illustrated by Cobiness, Eddy
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Peguis Publishers Limited, 1974. ISBN: 0919566294
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Brodart covered dust jacket has closed tears and creasing near edges. Brown book with black lettering on front cover . Light shelfwear and rubbing. Black ink mark near top corner of ffep. Drawings by Eddy Cobiness. 30 pages. For children ages 7 to 9. From dj "Like many young boys, matches and fire had a fascination for Alphonse and his friend Tommy. But the game they played with empty barrels resulted in Alphonse being severly burned and rushed to the hospital in Winnipeg, 400 miles south of his home on the reserve at Cedar Lake.". Book ID # F09000023
Alphonse Has an Accident
Hiebert, Susan; Illustrated by Cobiness, Eddy
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Peguis Publishers Limited, 1984. Reprint. ISBN: 0919566294
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Paperback edition printed May 1984. Marks from tape on both covers and spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. School property of stamp on title page and on inside of rear cover. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Drawings by Eddy Cobiness. 30 pages. For children ages 7 to 9. From book "Like many young boys, matches and fire had a fascination for Alphonse and his friend Tommy. But the game they played with empty barrels resulted in Alphonse being severly burned and rushed to the hospital in Winnipeg, 400 miles south of his home on the reserve at Cedar Lake.". Book ID # G01000014
American Dawn: A New Model of American Prehistory
Brennan, Louis A.; New York: The Macmillan Company, 1970.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small price sticker on front panel of dj. Brown cloth covers with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 390 pages with index. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009202
American Indian Education
Deever, R. Mervin (ed); Tempe, Arizona: Arizona State University, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Date stamped on first page. Text is tight and bright. 224 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Articles from the Journal of American Indian Education since 1961. Articles include: Self-Determination and Indian Education by Adams; Higher Education on Programs for American Indians by Clark; A Demonstration of Navajo Education by Reno; Minnesota Encourages the Chippewa INdians by Stark; Bilingual Legal Education by Conn; etc. Book ID # F04000006
Arctic in Colour: Volume 2, Number 2, Summer 1973
Sorenson, Art (ed); Yellowknife, Northwest Territories: Northwest Territories Information, 1973.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Part of a price sticker on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Colour illustrations. 53 pages. Contents: Nanook: King of the Arctic by Sam Miller; Good Women by Gerry Porter; The Passage by Val Wake; Pelly Bay by Peter Ernerk; Atuat by Steve Hume and Yukon: Born on a Gold Rush by Richard Harrington. Book ID # M04000105
As Long as the Rivers Run: Hydroelectric Development and Native Communities in Western Canada
Waldram, James B.; Winnipeg: The University of Manitoba Press, 1988. ISBN: 0887551432
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Green book with white lettering on spine. Red ink mark at bottom edge. Some top corners are dog-earred. 253 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009629
Batoche
Morrissey, Kim; Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1989. ISBN: 0919926916
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Creasing at corners. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 81 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book number 8 in the Wood Mountain Series. Awarded third prize in the CBC Literary Competition in 1987 and also won the Saskatchewan Writer's Guild's major award for poetry in 1987. Book ID # H01000054
Beluga Hunters
McGhee, Robert; Illustrated by Laverie, D. W.
Newfoundland, Canada: Memorial University of Newfoundland, 1974. ISBN: 0919666078
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Library label on spine and rear cover; stamp on front pastedown; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; 2 small stamps near bottom of title page; and stamp at the bottom edge. Rear hinge started. Black and white illustrations. 124 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From front cover "An archaeological reconstruction of the history and culture of the Mackenzie Delta Kittegaryumiut." Book ID # 009343
Beyond Traplines
Hendry, Charles E; Toronto: The Ryerson Press,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.A 4" by 3/4" piece has been cut out at the top edge of the front cover. Pen underlining on some pages. Includes a glossy 5 by 7 black and white photo of author, Director of Social Work at the University of Toronto. 102 pages. 8 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From title page " Does the Church Care?: Towards an Assessment of the Work of the Anglican Church of Canada with Canada's Native Peoples". Book ID # 005038
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Brown, Dee; New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small scar on front panel and small nicks and closed tears, near edges. Black spine on red boards. Second Printing of this book club edition. Text is bright and clean. Black and white illustrations. 487 pages with index. From dj "An Indian History Of The American West". Book ID # J09000035
Canada's Indians: Contemporary Conflicts
Frideres, J. S.; Scarborough, Ontario: Prentice-Hall of Canada Ltd., 1978. Fourth Printing. ISBN: 0131127551
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Small abrasion on spine. Previous owner's name stamped on half-title page and at top edge. Light pencil marks on some pages. Some pages dog-earred. 209 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 006717
Canadian Journal Of Native Education: Volume 15, Number 3, 1988
Kirkness, Verna (ed); Vancouver: The University of British Columbia, 1988.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Previous owner's name stamped on front cover. Mailing label, postage label and discoloration on rear cover. 110 pages. 7 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Contents include: Native Indian Leadership; Indian Health Care: Sociological Perspectives in Law; Mental Abilities Testing Research with American Indians; Ka-Im's Gift: A Sto:Lo Legend; etc. Book ID # 009879
Canadians of Long Ago: The story of the Canadian Indian
Kidd, Kenneth E.; Illustrated by Hahn, Sylvia
Toronto: Longman Canada Limited, 1974. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Cocked spine. Small closed tear at heel of spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name stamped on front pastedown. Black and white illustrations. 174 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 009244
Charcoal's World
Dempsey, Hugh A.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1978. ISBN: 0888330030
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Some discoloration to dj.. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations. 178 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "In 1896 Charcoal, a Blood Indian, killed one man and made attempts on others. Major Samuel Benfield Steele of the North-West Mounted Police saw him as a common murderer - but was the real story beyond Steel's grasp?". Book ID # 009597
Charcoal's World
Dempsey, Hugh A.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1978. ISBN: 0888330030
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to dust jacket. Blue book with black lettering on spine. Front hinge weak. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 178 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "In 1896 Charcoal, a Blood Indian, killed one man and made attempts on others. Major Samuel Benfield Steele of the North-West Mounted Police saw him as a common murderer - but was the real story beyond Steel's grasp?". Book ID # 011468
Charcoal's World
Dempsey, Hugh A.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1978. ISBN: 0888330030
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges and heavy rubbing on rear panel. Blue book with black lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block but hinges are intact. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 178 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "In 1896 Charcoal, a Blood Indian, killed one man and made attempts on others. Major Samuel Benfield Steele of the North-West Mounted Police saw him as a common murderer - but was the real story beyond Steel's grasp?". Book ID # G08000110
Chippeway Captive
Risteen, H. L.; New York: Cupples and Leon Company, 1948.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Red hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Bumping to corners. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. 224 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 inches in size. Adventure story about the early fur trade around the Western Great Lakes (Huron, Michigan). Book ID # 009631
Comparing the Policy of Aboriginal Assimilation: Australia, Canada, and New Zealand
Armitage, Andrew; Vancouver, British Columbia: UBC Press, 1995. ISBN: 0774804599
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Bright, clean. 286 pages with index. From book ".....provides the first systematic and comparative treatment of the social policy of assimilation followed in Australia, Canada, and New Zealand.". Book ID # G09000017
Coyote City: A Play in Two Acts
Moses, Daniel David; Stratford, Ontario: Williams-Wallace Publishers, 1990. ISBN: 0887950906
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Inscribed to previous owner by author on the title page. 103 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. This play was produced at the Native Canadian Centre of Toronto from May 17 to June 5, 1988 by Native Earth Performing Arts, Inc. Book ID # 009876
Crimsoned Prairie
Marshall, S. L. A.; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges; small abrasion near top of both panels; and rubbing. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Small bump at top edge of both covers. Text is bright and clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Sketches by author and maps by Mark Lennox. 268 pages with index. From dj "The Indian Wars on The Great Plains". Book ID # J09000039
Denendeh: A Dene Celebration
Dene Nation; Illustrated by Furnoleau, Rene
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories: The Dene Nation, 1984. ISBN: 0969184107
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Signed by Rene Furnoleau, the photographer, on the half title page. Bright color illustrations, from photos. Bright, clean. 144 pages. From dj "In Denendeh we explain our history and culture, we express our wish to live on our land in peace.....". ISBN 13: 978-0-969184-10-2. Book ID # M04000108
Development Corporation Basics: A Workbook. Native Edition (The Westcoast Series on Community Econom
Lewis, Michael; Vancouver: Westcoast Development Group, 1991. ISBN: 0921424094
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Native Edition of this workbook from the Westcoast Series on Community Economic Development. Llibrary label on front cover; pocket on inside of the front cover and stamp on the title page. Light edgewear and fading near top of front cover. Text is tight and bright. 100 pages. 8 by 10 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012967
Dr. Anne Anderson Speaks
Anderson, Dr. Anne; Canada: Author, 1991.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library with usual library markings. Library rebound hardcover. ISBN# 921766068 indicated on front cover. This book appears to be a collection of talks given by the author. Topics covered include: her research on her native language, teaching cree, when she decided to write the cree language, medicine men, a role in education, literacy, listen to your elders, convocation, May 31, 1978, looking at our educational systems, and teaching a new language. 8 3/4 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 008245
Earth Elder Stories: The Pinayzitt Path
Wolfe, Alexander; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Fifth House, 1988. ISBN: 0920079350
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Softcover with french flaps. Some creasing on front cover. Illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 77 pages. From front flap "Alex Wolfe is a Saulteaux storyteller and these are the stories he has been given the right to tell. They belong to his family, the descendants of Pinayzitt (Partridge Foot), a Saulteaux leader who lived in the North-West Territories of Canada and the Great Plains of the United States in the 1800s. These stories were originally told by Earth Elder, one of Pinayzitt's five sons.". Book ID # J08000062
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next >

