Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next >

Aboriginal Peoples of North America

View Image
The Canadian Indian: Yukon and Northwest Territories

None Credited; Ottawa: Indian and Northern Affairs, 1973.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name and address stamped on title page. Bilingual: 56 pages in English, 62 pages in French. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 8 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 009051

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Canadian Journal of Native Studies Volume X, Number 1, 1990

Corrigan, Samuel W. (ed); Canada: The Canadian Indian/Native Studies Association, 1990.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Volume 10, No. 1, 1990. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 66 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Contents include: The Role of Empowerment in Social Work Degree Programs for Indigenous Native People: A Critique of One School's Experience; Micmac Migration to Western Newfoundland; Utilizing the Arts for Healing from a Native American Perspective: Implications for Creative Arts Therapies; etc Book ID # 010912

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Centre of the World

Burnett, Murdoch; Calgary: Whiskey Jack Publishing Ltd., 1993. ISBN: 189589400X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Small label and red ink mark on spine and back cover. Two library stamps on both endpapers. Many photos. 87 pages. 10 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012735

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Community Apart: A Case Study of a Canadian Indian Reserve Community

Lithman, Yngve Georg; Winnipeg: The University of Manitoba Press, 1986. Reprint. ISBN: 0887556043
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. 186 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From rear cover "A thoughtful account of life on a reserve and of the interaction of Native people with White society, this volume is based on the author's three years' experience with one Indian band on the prairies, during a period of intense negotiation between the band and the federal government.". Book ID # 009341

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
The Corn Goddess and Other Tales from Indian Canada

Jenness, Diamond; Illustrated by Bentley, Winnifred K.
Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1973. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and fading to covers. Fading on spine. Previous owner's name stamped near bottom of title page. Illustrations by Winnifred Bentley. Bulletin number 141, Anthropological Series number 39. 111 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009622

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Dispossessed: Life and Death in Native Canada

York, Geoffrey; Toronto: Lester and Orpen Dennys Publishers, 1989. ISBN: 0886192501
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Yellow hardcover with black lettering on spine. A bit of soiling at edges of covers and on front board; also on page edges. Previous owner's name on ffep. 283 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006718

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Eagle and the Snake

Tait, George E.; Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep. Black and white and color illustrations. 112 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 inches in size. Contents include: Mexico Today; The Earliest Inhabitants; Aztec Beginnings; Aztecs at Work; Spanish Invaders; After the Conquest; etc. Book ID # 009721

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
The Eskimo of North Alaska

Chance, Norman A.; New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. ISBN: 003057160X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Price sticker on front cover. Drawings by Berit Armstad Foote. 107 pages. From the Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series edited by George and Louise Spindler. ISBN-13: 978-0030571602. Book ID # M04000094

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Eskimos Knew

Pine, Tillie S. and Joseph Levine; Illustrated by Keats, Ezra Jack
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1962. ISBN: 0070500533
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and is taped to both covers at top and bottom edge. Library markings: label on spine of dj; library stamps and pocket on ffep; library name stamped on title page. Tape marks on both endpapers. Color illustrations. 32 pages. A book about the North and how the Eskimos lived long ago. ISBN-13: 978-0070500532. Book ID # M04000107

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Foot of The River

Lalor, George; Illustrated by Berard, Real
Winnipeg: Pemmican Publications Inc., 1986. ISBN: 0919143431
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Rebound in hardcover by the library. 126 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 002479

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Fur Fort

Andrews, R. J.; Toronto: Ginn and Company, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Color and black and white illustrations. 24 pages. 10 1/2 by 8 inches in size. From the Ginn Studies in Canadian History series. Book ID # H01000063

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Gospel of the Redman: An Indian Bible

Seton, Ernest Thompson; London, England: Methuen and Co., 1937.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges; rubbing and sunning near top edge. Black book with white lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. The front free-endpaper and half-title page have been removed. Front hinge started. 112 pages. Stated on copyright page as First English Edition. Contents include: The Soul of the Redman; The Ancient Way; Wabasha; the Wisdom of the Old Men; Prophets of the Red Race; etc. Book ID # J11000030

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
The Great Eagle Dancer

Bird, Glenda (translator ; Ernest Bonaise); Illustrated by Okanee, Larry (and Denny Morrison?)
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Indian Cultural College, Federation of Saskatchewan Indians, 1979.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. (no pocket and no edge stamps). Library rebound hardcover. Text is tight and bright. Not paginated (about 14 pages). 28 cm. Text in English and Cree. Illustrated in black and white full page drawings. Drawings signed and dated 1979 by Denny Morrison - even though the title page lists Larry Okanee as the illustrator. Legend of the eagle dance. Book ID # 011724

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
The Great Hunger

Peterson, Leonard; Agincourt, Ontario: The Book Society of Canada Limited, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has rubbing, creasing and small closed tears near edges. Hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. Includes a list of the players (from The Arts Theatre production, Toronto, Novermber, 1960) on page 14. 112 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 009205

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Hoe and the Horse on the Plains

Holder, Preston; Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press/A Bison Book, 1991. Reprint. ISBN: 0803258097
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small bump at bottom of spine. Small black ink marks at bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. 176 pages with index. From book "A Study of Cultural Development Among North American Indians". Book ID # 001299

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Huron: Farmers of the North

Trigger, Bruce G.; New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine. Shelfwear and heavy rubbing to covers. Price sticker on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 130 pages. From the Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series edited by George and Louises Spindler. Book ID # M04000093

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Indian in American History

Hagan, William T.; Washington: American Historial Association, 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Booklet with staple binding. AHA Pamphlet no 240. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Creasing at corners of both covers. 34 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 006726

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Indians of California: A Critical Bibliography

Heizer, Robert F.; Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1976. ISBN: 0253330017
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy. Library markings: 2 labels on spine; label and pocket on ffep; stamp on title page; and label on rear cover. Book has been rebound in hardcover by the library. Shelfwear and rubbing. 68 pages. From the Newberry Library Center for the History of the American Indian Bibliographical Series, edited by Francis Jennings. From book "...has two main parts: an essay and an alphabetical list of all works cited.". Book ID # 001285

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Kingston Oneota Site

Straffin, Dean; Iowa City, Iowa: Office of the State Archaeologist of Iowa, 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Some discoloration to rear cover. Previous owner's name on the half-title page. Black and white illustrations. 82 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 009210

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
The Life and Art of the North American Indian

Warner, John Anson; London: The Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1975. ISBN: 0600375609
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. The spine is pulling away from the text block and both hinges weak. Cocked spine. Black and white and color illustrations. Inscription to former student, dated '75 and signed by the author on the title page. 167 pages. Author was Associate Professor of Sociology and Chairman of the Social Theory Program at the University of Regina in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada at the time he wrote this book. Book discusses the various groups of Indians from Alaska to Mexico. Book ID # 007696

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
The Life of Louis Riel

Charlebois, Peter; Toronto: New Canadian Publications, 1975. ISBN: 0919600379
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Crease on spine. Last few pages starting to come loose. Black and white illustrations. 255 pages. 8 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size. From rear cover "Rediscover our stolen history...Riel, Dumont, Big Bear, Poundmaker, Wandering Spirit and Middleton. Fort Garry, Cutknife, Fish Creek, Frog Lake and Batoche.". Book ID # H01000052

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Mortlach Site [Anthropological Series No. 1]

Wettlaufer, Boyd N. And H. C. Moss; Regina, Saskatchewan: Department of Natural Resources, 1955.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Eleven (11) illustrations, Eleven (11) Figures and Fourteen (14) plates. 113 pages. 6 3/4 by 10 inches in size. Anthropological Series No. 1. Articles: The Mortlach Site in the Besant Valley of Central Saskatchewan by Boyd N. Wettlaufer and Soild Report Physical Features and Soils of the Mortlach Archaeological Area. Book ID # 009625

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Mountain Goats of Temlaham

Toye, William (retold by); Illustrated by Cleaver, Elizabeth
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1969. ISBN: 0195403207
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Llibrary rebound hardcover. Spine lean. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Two library labels on spine; label and ink mark on back cover; stamp on front pastedown; label, stamp and pocket on ffep and small stamp near bottom of last page. Bright color illustrations. 32 pages. 7 1/2 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007970

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Papago and Pima Indians of Arizona

Underhill, Ruth; Palmer Lake, Colorado: The Filter Press, 1979. ISBN: 0910584524
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Staple binding. Edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Small stain at fore-edge. Illustrated with photos from the Bureau of American Ethnology and drawings by Velino Herrara. 60 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Originally published in 1941by the U.S. Bureau of Indian Affairs as The Papago Indians of Arizona and their Relatives the Pima. Book ID # 009590

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Past and Future Land

O'Malley, Martin; Toronto: Peter Martin Associates Limited, 1976. ISBN: 0887781497
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, near edges; rubbing and some creasing. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Browning to page edges and pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 281 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj " An account of the Berger Inquiry into the Mackenzie Valley pipeline.". Book ID # 010916

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Princess and the Sea-Bear

Skogan, Joan; Illustrated by Stewart, Claudia
Prince Rupert, British Columbia: Metlakatla Band Council, 1983. ISBN: 0969136005
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Two labels on spine; stamp, label and pocket on ffep and label on back cover. Illustrations. 42 pages. 8 1/2 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013086

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Queen's People: A Study of Hegemony, Coercion, and Accommodation among the Okanagan of Canada

Carstens, Peter; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1991. ISBN: 0802068278
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 333 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 009207

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Real Book About Indians

Gorham, Michael; Illustrated by Collins, Fred
Garden City, New York: Garden City Books, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket is price clipped; has chip at top and bottom of spine, 2 on rear panel and smaller chips near edges; also stain on front panel. Brown book with blue and yellow illustrations on front cover. Top edge is light blue in color. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address on half title page. 191 pages with index. From The Real Book Series, edited by Helen Hoke, a book club for young people. Book ID # J09000040

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The True Book of Indians

Martini, Teri; Illustrated by Heston, Charles
Chicago: Children's Press, 1970. Revised Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Shelfwear and rubbing. Library markings: stamp on ffep; stamp on a few pages in the text; stamp on rear endpaper and pocket on rear pastedown. Color and black and white illustrations. 47 pages. 7 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # F08000007

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Unbeatable Breed: People and Events in Northern Manitoba

Lowery, Bob; Wininpeg: The Prairie Publishing Company, 1983. Third Printing. ISBN: 0919576281
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. Signed by author on the half-title page. 135 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Stories include: Annie Moose: Grand Lady Of The Trail; Joe Morin: York Boatman; Jim Barton: Naturalist; Gordon Bear (1921-1972): Giant of a Man; Tom Lamb: Bush Pilot; etc. Book ID # 009246

Price: USD $12.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next >