Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next >

Aboriginal Peoples of North America

View Image
Payepot and His People

Watetch, Abel and Blodwen Davies; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan History and Folklore Society, 1959.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped on the inside of the front cover. Black and white illustrations. 66 pages. 4 1/2 by 6 1/2 inches in size. A history of Cree Indian Chief, Payepot. Book ID # H01000068

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Payepot and His People

Watetch, Abel and Blodwen Davies; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan History and Folklore Society, 1959.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Browning to covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address stamped on title page. Black and white illustrations. 66 pages. 4 1/2 by 6 1/2 inches in size. A history of Cree Indian Chief, Payepot. Book ID # D04000079

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
People of the Sacred Arrows: The Southern Cheyenne Today

Hoig, Stan; New York: Cobblehill Books, 1992. ISBN: 0525650881
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dj is taped to both covers at the top and bottom edge. Library markings: label on spine and rear panel of dj; label and stamps on ffep; and stamp at the bottom edge. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 130 pages with index. 7 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008805

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
People of the Willow: The Padlimiut Tribe of the Caribou Eskimo

Marsh, Winifred Petchey; Toronto, Ontario: Oxford University Press, 1976. ISBN: 0195402715
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Part of price sticker on rear panel of dj. Blue hardcover with black lettering on spine. Wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name and address on ffep. Color illustrations by author. 63 pages. From dj "The Padlimiut Tribe of the Caribou Eskimo portrayed in watercolours...". ISBN-13: 978-0195402711. Book ID # M04000109

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Pocahontas

Seelye, Elizabeth Eggleston; Chicago: M. A. Donohue and Co., 1879. Later Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair.No dust jacket. Green hardcover with white lettering on front cover and spine. The front free-endpaper and half-title page have been removed. Remainder of text is intact. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Both hinges weak. Spine lean. Previous owner's name near top of title page. Very small stain at fore-edge. 310 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 010909

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Prison of Grass: Canada From the Native Point of View

Adams, Howard; Toronto: General Publishing, 1977. Second Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Creases at corners of covers. Small scratches on front cover and spine. Mark from price sticker and some discoloration on rear cover. Light stain on top edge and fore-edge and near top corner of pages. Previous owner's name and date (Oct 75) written on half title page. 238 pages with index. Book number 1 from the Trent Native Series. From book "Prison of Grass graphically and convincingly demonstrates the truth of Canada's conolization as seen by its native people". Book ID # D03000082

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Quill and Beadwork of the Western Sioux: Indian Handcrafts 1

Lyford, Carrie A.; USA: U. S. Office of Indian Affairs, 1940.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Front hinge started. Previous owner's label on front pastedown and near top of the title page. Many black and white illustrations. 116 pages. 8 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Contents include: The Western Sioux: Decoration of home and furnishings, clothing, containers, and ceremonial property; Skins and Sinew; Porcupine Quill Work; Bead Work; Development of Sioux Designs; etc. Book ID # 009779

Price: USD $42.00

View Image
Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

Underhill, Ruth M.; Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1965.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Ex-library copy. Worn dust jacket with closed tears and chips, abrasion on front panel and tape on inside. Library stamp and pocket on ffep and two stamps and library numbers on title page. Thirty-four (34) black and white illustrations. 305 pages with index. Book ID # 011608

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
Return of the Indian Spirit

Brown, Vinson; Illustrated by Johnson, W. Cameron
Millbrae, California: Celestial Arts, 1982. ISBN: 0890874018
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Later Printing. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Part of a label glued on inside of front cover. Small price sticker on rear cover. Pages bright and clean. Illustrations. 61 pages. 6 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Includes Laws of the Lodge and the Wisdom of the Old Ones. Book ID # F08000013

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Riel: A Life of Revolution

Siggins, Maggie; Toronto, Ontario: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1994. ISBN: 0002157926
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has a scratch on front panel and shelfwear. Black cloth spine on grey boards with gold lettering on spine. Some wear at bottom edge. Black and white illustrations. Bright, clean. 507 pages with index. From dj "Rich in texture and detail, Riel: A Life of Revolution is the story of a revolutionary in the making, centering abon the people and events that moulded him, some of which have barely been mentioned in the past.". Book ID # J07000025

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Sacred Smoke the Art of Smudging for Modern Times

McCampbell, Harvest; Summertown, Tennessee: Native Voices, 2002. ISBN: 1570671176
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Plant illustrations by Ezra McCampbell. 128 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From rear cover "Smudging is the burning of herbs as a spiritual practice. In this new edition of her classic book on smudging, Harvest McCampbell explains and illustrates this integral part of traditional Native American Life.". Book ID # 013444

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Saskatchewan Indian Federated College Journal, Volume 1, Number 1, 1984

Stonechild, A. Blair (ed); Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Indian Federated College Press, 1984.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. 162 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Articles include: Academic Counselling for the Post Secondary Student at the Saskatchewan Indian Federated College by Lou Ariano; The Untold Story of Columbus by Larry Peterson; Four Worlds Development Project - Overview, by Michael and Judie Bopp; Book Review of Clay - Poems by Rita Joe by Solomon Ratt; etc. Book ID # 009632

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Saskatchewan Indian Federated College Journal: Volume 5, Number 1, 1989

Dudgeon, Prof. Paul (ed); Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Indian Federated College Press, 1989.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 113 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Articles include: Indigenous Rights in the 1988 Brazilian Constitution by Julio M. G. Gaiger; Almost 500 years after the invasion, we are still seen as inhabitants of annexed territories by Noeli Pocaterra; Interview with Chief Dan Bellegard, Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations by R. Ramirez; etc. Book ID # 009248

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Saskatchewan Indian Heritage: The First Two Hundred Centuries

Pohorecky, Zenon; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: University of Saskatchewan, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Creasing at corners on covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some sticker residue on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 54 pages. Contents: The Ice Age; Age of Transition; The Christian Period; Anthony Henday; Rock Art; Native Languages; The Confederacy; Sarsi; Blackfoot; Gros Ventres; and more. An illustrated account of Indian history in Saskatchewan and Canada. Book ID # 011854

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Saskatchewan Indian Heritage: The First Two Hundred Centuries

Pohorecky, Zenon; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: University of Saskatchewan, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name near top of title page. Black and white illustrations. 54 pages. Contents: The Ice Age; Age of Transition; The Christian Period; Anthony Henday; Rock Art; Native Languages; The Confederacy; Sarsi; Blackfoot; Gros Ventres; and more. An illustrated account of Indian history in Saskatchewan and Canada. Book ID # M03000004

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Settling the Dust

Ege, Robert J.; Great Falls, Montana: Author, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Some discoloration and crease near bottom corner of rear cover. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 40 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # F08000012

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Seventh Generation: Contemporary Native Writing

Hodgson, Heather (ed); Penticton, British Columbia: Theytus Books Ltd., 1988. ISBN: 0919441300
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. A rather long inscription to the previous owner, signed by the author and dated Dec.1990, on the half-title page. 99 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. A collection of Native poetry by various Canadian poets, including: Kateri Damm, Gregory Young-Ing, A. Garnet Ruffo, Annharte, Charles Ministsoos, Henry Michel, Garry Gottfriedson, Tracey Bonneau, etc. Book ID # 009245

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Sitting Bull: The Years in Canada

MacEwan, Grant; Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1973. ISBN: 0888300735
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Sunning, rubbing and small chips and closed tears to dj. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name stamped on last page and at top and bottom edge. A bit of soiling at fore-edge and near edges of a few pages; otherwise text is tight and bright. Many black and white illustrations. 221 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006720

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Sitting Bull: An Epic of the Plains

Adams, Alexander B.; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. ISBN: 0399109862
Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has soiling; shelfwear and small closed tears and nicks near edges. Orange spine on brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Spine is loose from the text block. Both hinges are intact. Some light soiling to page edges. Black and white illustrations. 446 pages with index. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # F04000008

Price: USD $11.00

View Image
Smoke over Grande Pre

Davison, Marion and Audrey Marsh; Illustrated by Vaughan, Garth
St. John's, Newfoundland: Breakwater, 1983. ISBN: 0919519253
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library markings: stamp on title page; pocket on inside of rear cover; label on rear cover and stamp at top edge. Large closed tear on last page (Acknowledgements). Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Light browning to pages. Both authors are from Nova Scotia, and this their first novel, is set in Grande Pre. Book ID # H01000072

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Spirits Rising: A Collection of Native Indian Writings and Illustrations

None Credited; Illustrated by WhiteLoon, Mike
Toronto: Frontier College Press, 1987. ISBN: 0921031033
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small stain on front cover. Creasing at corners. Light edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Black and white and color illustrations by Mike WhiteLoon, an Ojibway Indian artist from Manitoulin Island in Ontario. 40 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Contents include: Friday Night by Dan Howard; Dear Ken Loo by Gloria Christopher; Unfinished Pie by Ken Loo; When I Used to Play Hockey by Mark Wilson; I Had a Dream by Erica Cynthia Martin; etc. Book ID # 009780

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Star Maiden: An Ojibwa Legend of the First Water Lily

Robins, Patricia; Illustrated by Day, Shirley
Don Mills, Ontario: Collier Macmillan Canada, 1975.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket. Dust jacket is taped to covers at top and bottom edge. Closed tear to front flap of dj. Label on spine; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; and label on back cover. Large closed tear to ffep. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Color illustrations by Shirley Day. Winner of the 1975 Collier Macmillan Prize for Juvenile Literature. Not paginated (about 30 pages). 8 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013043

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Stories from Pangnirtung

Hodgson, Stuart (Foreword by); Illustrated by Arnaktauyok, Germaine
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1976. ISBN: 088830109X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both covers. Library markings: label on spine and rear panel of dj; label on front pastedown; stamps and pocket on ffep; and stamp on title page. Shelfwear and rubbing. Color illustrations by Germaine Arnaktauyok. 100 pages. From dj "The collected experiences in Stories from Pangnirtung form a remarkable human and historic document - the memorabilia of a dissolving culture.". Book ID # 001171

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Story of the Plains Indians

Brown, Dee; Illustrated by Ray, Frederic
Gettysburg, Pennsyvania: National Historical Society, 1973.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Stain on inside and outside of the front cover. Price sticker on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Illustrations by Frederic Ray. 48 pages. A special issue of American History about the Story of the Plains Indians. Book ID # M04000106

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tagish Tlaagu: Tagish Stories

Sidney, Angela; Illustrated by McCallum, Susan
Whitehorse, Yukon: Council for Yukon Indians and The Government of Yukon, 1982.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some discoloration to white covers; otherwise bright and clean. Drawings by Susan McCallum. 99 pages. Tagish Stories including: Crow Stories; The Flood; Eclipse; Southwind Story; Wolf Helper; Land Otter Story and more. Book ID # M04000102

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Tecumseh: Maker of Nations

Rice, Greg; Regina, Saskatchewan: Banting Publishers, No Date, ISBN: 0920906028
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Dampstains on both covers. Red dye near edges of the first and last few pages. Text block is tight and bright. 196 pages. 7 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 009598

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
The Beothucks Or Red Indians: The Aboriginal Inhabitants Of Newfoundland

Howley, James P.; Toronto: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1974. Facsimile Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 348 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. This is a Facsimile Edition of the 1915 edition which was originally published by Cambridge University Press. Book ID # 009217

Price: USD $10.00

The Burial Ground

Holdstock, Pauline; Vancouver: New Star Books, 1991. First Printing. ISBN: 0921586256
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Rebound in hardcover by the library. 96 pages. 5 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002206

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Burning Bush: A Reformed Ethic For The North

Brown, Brian A.; Dawson Creek, British Columbia: Echo Publishing, 1976.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears near edges of dj. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Crease at top corner of a few pages. Black and white illustrations. 165 pages. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009204

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Canadian Indian: A History Since 1500

Patterson, E. Palmer; Don Mills, Ontario: Collier Macmillan Canada, Ltd., 1972. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. Pencil underlining on some pages. 210 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 008412

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next >